Prep basketball state playoff scores, March 8, 2013

Class 5A Boys State Playoffs

Glenn Wilson Region

Sweet 16

Wednesday’s Games

Regis Jesuit 67, Grand Junction 42

Eaglecrest 45, Rangeview 32

Great 8

Friday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Eaglecrest 64, Regis 57

John Casey Region

Sweet 16

Wednesday’s Games

Mountain Vista 75, Monarch 60

Cherokee Trail 61, Cherry Creek 59

Great 8

Friday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Mountain Vista 78, Cherokee Trail 76

Ray Ball Region

Sweet 16

Wednesday’s Games

Legend 51, Chatfield 49

Fairview 55, ThunderRidge 52

Great 8

Friday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Legend 46, Fairview 45

Chauncey Billups Region

Sweet 16

Wednesday’s Games

Denver East 87, Heritage 60

Arapahoe 53, Fossil Ridge 51

Great 8

Friday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Denver East 66, Arapahoe 49

Class 5A Girls State Playoffs

Sweet 16

Tuesday’s Games

Regis Jesuit 54, Fort Collins 46

Horizon 59, Cherry Creek 51

Great 8

Thursday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Regis Jesuit 55, Horizon 42

Alice Barron Region

Sweet 16

Tuesday’s Games

Grandview 59, Rock Canyon 33

Chaparral 55, Denver East 48

Great 8

Thursday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Grandview 55, Chaparral 38

Sharon Wilch Region

Sweet 16

Tuesday’s Games

Highlands Ranch 60, Lakewood 40

Ralston Valley 75, Palmer 54

Great 8

Thursday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Highlands Ranch 57, Ralston Valley 43

Rhonda Blanford-Green Region

Sweet 16

Tuesday’s Games

Arapahoe 78, Fruita Monument 32

ThunderRidge 52, Castle View 49

Great 8

Thursday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Arapahoe 54, ThunderRidge 45

 

Class 4A Boys State Playoffs

Great 8

Saturday at Denver Coliseum

Wasson vs. Thomas Jefferson, 10:15 a.m.

Lewis-Palmer vs. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:15 p.m.

D’Evelyn vs. Broomfield, 5:30 p.m.

Valor Christian vs. Sand Creek, 8:30 p.m.

Final Four

March 15 at CU Events Center, Boulder

Lewis-Palmer-Cheyenne Mountain winner vs. Wasson-Thomas Jefferson winner, TBA

D’Evelyn-Broomfield winner vs. Valor Christian-Sand Creek winner, TBA

 

Class 4A Girls State Playoffs

Great 8

Saturday at Denver Coliseum

Pueblo West vs. Centaurus, 8:45 a.m.

Pueblo South vs. Mesa Ridge, 11:45 a.m.

Broomfield vs. Montrose, 4 p.m.

D’Evelyn vs. Sand Creek, 7 p.m.

Final Four

March 14 at CU Events Center, Boulder

Broomfield-Montrose winner vs. Pueblo South-Mesa Ridge winner, TBA

Pueblo West-Centaurus winner vs. D’Evelyn-Sand Creek winner, TBA

 

Class 3A Boys Regionals

March 8 at Kent Denver High School

Kent Denver 71, Aurora West College Prep Academy 26

Aspen 72, La Junta 47

March 9 at Kent Denver High School

Kent Denver vs. Aspen, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Bruce Randolph High School

Denver Science & Tech School 69, James Irwin 65.

Sterling 44, Jefferson 28

March 9 at Bruce Randolph High School

Denver Science & Tech School vs. Sterling, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Roaring Fork High School

Faith Christian 59, Centauri 54

Roaring Fork 72, Middle Park 49

March 9 at Roaring Fork High School

Faith Christian vs. Roaring Fork, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Brush High School

Moffat County 66, The Classical Academy 61

Brush 55, Basalt 18

March 9 at Brush High School

Moffat County vs. Brush, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Colorado Springs Christian High School

Colorado Springs Christian 52, The Academy 39

Colorado Academy 62, The Pinnacle 49

March 9 at Colorado Springs Christian High School

Colorado Springs Christian vs. Colorado Academy, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Pagosa Springs High School

University 56, Dolores Huerta 48

Pagosa Springs 67, Florence 36

March 9 at Pagosa Springs High School

University vs. Pagosa Springs, 2:30 p.m.

March 8 at Alamosa High School

Eaton 64 Peak to Peak 56

Alamosa 49, Clear Creek 48

March 9 at Alamosa High School

Eaton vs. Alamosa, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Holy Family High School

Manitou Springs 74, Estes Park 62

Holy Family 63, Buena Vista 30

March 9 at Holy Family High School

Manitou Springs vs. Holy Family, 1 p.m.

 

Class 3A Girls Regionals

March 8 at Centauri High School

Olathe 61, Clear Creek 29

Centauri 73, Ellicott 36

March 9 at Centauri High School

Olathe vs. Centauri, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Eaton High School

Bishop Machebeuf 59, Grand Valley 50

Eaton 51, Roaring Fork 48

March 9 at Eaton High School

Bishop Machebeuf vs. Eaton, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Moffat County High School

Kent Denver 54, Middle Park 42

Moffat County 53, Jefferson Academy 40

March 9 at Moffat County High School

Kent Denver vs. Moffat County, 1 p.m.

March 8 at St. Mary’s High School

Valley 56, La Junta 46

St. Mary’s 62, Estes Park 26

March 9 at St. Mary’s High School

Valley vs. St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Holy Family High School

Holy Family 66, Sheridan 20

Platte Valley defeated Manitou Springs

March 9 at Holy Family High School

Holy Family vs. Platte Valley, 2:30 p.m.

March 8 at Trinidad High School

Sterling 53, Bennett 38

Trinidad 41, Bayfield 31

March 9 at Trinidad High School

Sterling vs. Trinidad, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Pagosa Springs High School

Lamar 47, Salida 24

Pagosa Springs 49, Academy 23

March 9 at Pagosa Springs High School

Lamar vs. Pagosa Springs, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Bruce Randolph High School

The Classical Academy vs. Peak to Peak Academy 48, The Classical Academy 47

Denver Science & Tech School 67, Coal Ridge 37

March 9 at Bruce Randolph High School

Peak to Peak vs. Denver Science & Tech School, 3 p.m.

 

Class 2A Boys Regionals

March 8 at Monte Vista High School

Sanford 58, Telluride 34

Rocky Ford 57, Simla 46

March 9 at Monte Vista High School

Sanford vs. Rocky Ford, 3:40 p.m.

March 8 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Akron 83, Liberty Common 59

Resurrection Christian 63, Kiowa 54

March 9 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Akron vs. Resurrection Christian, 6 p.m.

March 8 at Durango High School

Ignacio 66, Paonia 49

Lutheran 68, Sargent 24

March 9 at Durango High School

Ignacio vs. Lutheran, 2:30 p.m.

March 8 at Mullen High School

Denver Christian 69, Highland 50

Haxtun 55, Meeker 34

March 9 at Mullen High School

Denver Christian vs. Haxtun, 2:30 p.m.

March 8 at Central High School

Hayden 53, Sangre de Cristo 41

Yuma 57, Dolores 43

March 9 at Central High School

Hayden vs. Yuma, 1:30 p.m.

March 8 at Otero Junior College, La Junta

Swink 68, Vanguard 50

Limon 52, Springfield 44

March 9 at Otero Junior College, La Junta

Swink vs. Limon, 2:30 p.m.

March 8 at Frederick High School

Heritage Christian 47, West Grand, 45

Sierra Grande 56, Holyoke 33

March 9 at Frederick High School

Heritage Christian vs. Sierra Grande, 12:30 p.m.

March 8 at Fountain Middle School

Peyton 53, Lyons 38

Custer County 61, Crowley County 45

March 9 at Fountain Middle School

Peyton vs. Custer County, 3:30 p.m.

 

Class 2A Girls Regionals

March 8 at Monte Vista High School

Sangre de Cristo 46, Swink 19

Evangelical Christian 39, Telluride 30

March 9 at Monte Vista High School

Sangre de Cristo vs. Evangelical Christian, 2 p.m.

March 8 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Akron vs. Alexander Dawson, 4:30 p.m.

Limon 41, Hotchkiss 29

March 9 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Akron vs. Limon, 7:30 p.m.

March 8 at Durango High School

Ignacio 57, Sanford 47

Paonia 43, Del Norte 28

March 9 at Durango High School

Ignacio vs. Paonia, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Mullen High School

Luthern 80, Heritage Christian 27

Rangely 47, Wray 43

March 9 at Mullen High School

Lutheran vs. Rangely, 1p.m.

March 8 at Central High School

Meeker 60, Dolores 24

Simla 63, Sargent 41

March 9 at Central High School

Meeker vs. Simla, noon

March 8 at Otero Junior College, La Junta

Las Animas 56, Custer County 42

Peyton 65, Springfield 49

March 9 at Otero Junior College, La Junta

Las Animas vs. Peyton, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Frederick High School

Highland 27, Byers 47

Yuma 53, Liberty Common 23

March 9 at Frederick High School

Highland vs. Yuma, 11 a.m.

March 8 at Fountain Middle School

Vanguard 74, Dayspring Christian 21

Holyoke 41, Rye 36

March 9 at Fountain Middle School

Vanguard vs. Holyoke, 2 p.m.

 

Class 1A Boys Regionals

March 9 at Glenwood Springs High School

Elbert vs. Norwood, 11:30 a.m.

Vail Christian vs. Deer Trail, 2:30 p.m.

March 7 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Pawnee 50, Denver Jewish 44

Otis 55, Bethune 37

Hi-Plains 55, Jim Elliot 53

March 9 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Otis vs. Shining Mountain, 9 a.m.

Hi-Plains vs. Fleming, noon

Pawnee vs. Caliche, 3 p.m.

March 8 at CSU-Pueblo

Wiley 58 Primero 46

Cheyenne Wells 57, Walsh 45

Holly 60, Cotopaxi 38

March 9 at CSU-Pueblo

Wiley vs. Granada, 1 p.m.

Cheyenne Wells vs. McClave, 3:40 p.m.

Holly vs. La Veta, 6 p.m.

 

Class 1A Girls Regionals

March 9 at Glenwood Springs High School

Stratton vs. Dove Creek, 10 a.m.

Norwood vs. Genoa-Hugo, 1 p.m.

March 7 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Pawnee 61, Otis 54

Idalia 36, Prairie 28

Hi-Plains 42, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 30

March 9 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Hi-Plains vs. Caliche, 10:30 a.m.

Idalia vs. Jim Elliot, 1:30 p.m.

Pawnee vs. Belleview Christian, 4:30 p.m.

March 8 at CSU-Pueblo

Eads 65, Cotopaxi 34

Kit Carson 52, Walsh 24

McClave 44, La Veta 38

March 9 at CSU-Pueblo

Eads vs. Centennial, 2:20 p.m.

Kit Carson vs. Kim, 5 p.m.

McClave vs. Wiley, 7:40 p.m.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy