Prep basketball state playoff/district tournament scores, Feb. 28, 2013

Class 5A Boys State Playoffs

Glenn Wilson Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Boulder 56, George Washington 45

Fort Collins 69, Rock Canyon 57

Arvada West 52, Montbello 41

Highlands Ranch 64, Mullen 39

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

8) Boulder (15-9) at 1) Regis Jesuit (19-4)

5) Fort Collins (15-8) at 4) Grand Junction (17-5), 5 p.m.

10) Arvada West (14-10) at 2) Eaglecrest (18-5)

6) Highlands Ranch (17-7) at 3) Rangeview (19-4)

John Casey Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Abraham Lincoln 60, Pine Creek 56

Ralston Valley 77, Smoky Hill 54

Lakewood 51, Poudre 44

Cherry Creek 61, Littleton 38

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

9) Abraham Lincoln (15-9) at 1) Mountain Vista (20-2)

5) Ralston Valley (16-8) at 4) Monarch (18-5)

7) Lakewood (14-10) at 2) Cherokee Trail (16-7)

6) Cherry Creek (13-11) at 3) Aurora Central (17-6)

Ray Ball Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Loveland 75, Doherty 49

Legend 68, Rocky Mountain 34

Liberty 68, Thornton 43

Overland 63, Rampart 55

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

8) Loveland (15-9) at 1) Chatfield (22-1)

5) Legend (18-6) at 4) Grandview (16-7)

7) Liberty (16-8) at 2) Fairview (20-3)

6) Overland (15-9) at 3) ThunderRidge (17-6)

Chauncey Billups Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Dakota Ridge 65, Horizon 58

Heritage 66, Greeley West 61

Chaparral 59, Brighton 47

Arapahoe 86, Castle View 49

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

8) Dakota Ridge (12-12) at 1) Denver East (21-2)

5) Heritage (13-11) at 4) Fountain-Ft. Carson (15-7)

7) Chaparral (13-11) at 2) Fossil Ridge (19-4)

6) Arapahoe (17-7) at 3) Columbine (18-5)

Class 5A Girls State Playoffs

Kaye Garms Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Smoky Hill 49, Liberty 41

Fort Collins 67, Montbello 34

Boulder 43, Bear Creek 34

Doherty 67, Columbine 20

Second Round

Friday, March 1

8) Smoky Hill (10-14) at 1) Regis Jesuit (21-1)

5) Fort Collins (16-8) at 4) Prairie View (17-6)

7) Boulder (14-10) at 2) Cherry Creek (17-6)

6) Doherty (15-9) at 3) Horizon (16-7)

Alice Barron Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Chatfield 55, Legend 35

Grand Junction 51, Mountain Range 32

Legacy 63, Dakota Ridge 52

Monarch 82, Pomona 39

Second Round

Friday, March 1

8) Chatfield (11-13) at 1) Grandview (21-2)

5) Grand Junction (19-4) at 4) Rock Canyon (17-6), 6 p.m.

7) Legacy (12-12) at 2) Denver East (19-4)

6) Monarch (14-10) at 3) Chaparral (17-5)

Sharon Wilch Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Pine Creek 51, Cherokee Trail 45

Lakewood 70, Westminster 22

Mountain Vista 63, George Washington 34

Fairview 49, Littleton 31

Second Round

Friday, March 1

8) Pine Creek (11-13) at 1) Highlands Ranch (19-4)

5) Lakewood (20-4) at 4) Fossil Ridge (17-6)

7) Mountain Vista (16-8) at 2) Palmer (21-2)

7) Fairview (14-10) at 3) Ralston Valley (21-2)

Rhonda Blanford-Green Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Brighton 50, Standley Lake 47

Loveland 74, Rangeview 27

Rampart 65, Rocky Mountain 54

Castle View 76, Arvada West 38

Second Round

Friday, March 1

8) Brighton (15-9) at 1) Arapahoe (21-2)

5) Loveland (18-6) at 4) Fruita Monument (17-2), 7 p.m.

7) Rampart (15-9) at 2) ThunderRidge (15-8)

6) Castle View (14-10) at 3) Poudre (19-4)

 

Class 4A Boys State Playoffs

Guy Gibbs Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Roosevelt 61, Weld Central 38

Elizabeth 95, Mountain View 70

Coronado 46, Skyview 44

Durango 64, Pueblo Central 54

Thursday’s Game

Elizabeth 95, Mountain View 70

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Lewis-Palmer

8) Roosevelt (14-10) vs. 1) Lewis-Palmer (20-3)

5) Elizabeth (17-7) vs. 4) Evergreen (16-7)

At Pueblo East

7) Coronado (13-11) vs. 2) Pueblo East (19-2)

6) Durango (17-7) vs. 3) Cheyenne Mountain (17-6)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Lewis-Palmer

Second-round winners at Pueblo East

Jim Baggot Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Pueblo West 68, Silver Creek 58

Greeley Central 63, Glenwood Springs 44

Mead 57, Fort Morgan 43

Sierra 71, Denver North 66

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Wasson

8) Pueblo West (12-12) vs. 1) Wasson (22-1)

5) Greeley Central (15-9) vs 4) Frederick (17-6)

At Thomas Jefferson

7) Mead (14-10) vs. 2) Thomas Jefferson (16-7)

6) Sierra (15-9) at 3) Thompson Valley (16-7)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Wasson

Second-round winners at Thomas Jefferson

Maceo Brodnax Jr. Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Eagle Valley 45, Erie 36

Discovery Canyon 65, Vista Peak 46

Montrose 56, Rifle 46

Pueblo South 77, Kennedy 68

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At D’Evelyn

8) Eagle Valley (16-7) vs. 1) D’Evelyn (22-1)

5) Discovery Canyon (17-7) vs. 4) Longmont (18-5)

At Broomfield

10) Montrose (11-13) vs. 2) Broomfield (19-4)

11) Pueblo South (10-14) vs. 3) WIndsor (17-6)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at D’Evelyn

Second-round winners at Broomfield

Bill Weimar Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Falcon 54, Green Mountain 49

Wheat Ridge 55, Palisade 53

Mesa Ridge 51, Pueblo County 45

Golden 58, Steamboat Springs 44

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Valor Christian

8) Falcon (14-10) vs. 1) Valor Christian (18-4)

12) Wheat Ridge (9-15) vs. 4) Widefield (17-6)

At Sand Creek

10) Mesa Ridge (10-14) vs. 2) Sand Creek (21-3)

6) Golden (16-8) vs. 3) Denver South (17-6)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Valor Christian

Second-round winners at Sand Creek

 

Class 4A Girls State Playoffs

Carol Callan Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Evergreen 39, Discovery Canyon 34

Mullen 70, Coronado 24

Pueblo East 50, Durango 47

Rifle 62, Thomas Jefferson 33

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Broomfield

8) Evergreen (13-11) vs. 1) Broomfield (22-1)

5) Mullen (11-13) vs. 4) Air Academy (13-10)

At Montrose

7) Pueblo East (14-10) vs. 2) Montrose (18-4)

6) Rifle (16-7) vs. 3) Palmer Ridge (20-3)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Broomfield

Second-round winners at Montrose

Richard Tate Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Mountain View 65, Fort Morgan 33

Berthoud 46, Denver West 19

Denver South 53, Palisade 42

Steamboat Springs 32, Green Mountain 30

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Pueblo South

8) Mountain View (11-13) vs. 1) Pueblo South (21-2)

5) Berthoud (15-9) vs. 4) Conifer (16-7)

At Mesa Ridge

7) Denver South (11-11) vs. 2) Mesa Ridge (23-0)

11) Steamboat Springs (13-11) vs. 3) Windsor (20-3)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Pueblo South

Second-round winners at Mesa Ridge

Tracy Hill Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Roosevelt 55, Golden 49

Longmont 65, Vista Peak 18

Mead 47, Weld Central 34

Pueblo County 49, Falcon 30

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Pueblo West

9) Roosevelt (12-12) vs. 1) Pueblo West (22-1)

5) Longmont (15-9) vs. 4) Delta (18-4)

At Centaurus

10) Mead (13-11) vs. 2) Centaurus (16-7)

6) Pueblo County (15-9) vs. 3) Elizabeth (17-6)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Pueblo West

Second-round winners at Centaurus

Tanya Haave Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Glenwood Springs 52, Harrison 42

Valor Christian 78, Kennedy 12

Erie 42, Widefield 40

Sierra 70, Skyview 46

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At D’Evelyn

8) Glenwood Springs (13-11) vs. 1) D’Evelyn (22-1)

5) Valor Christian (13-11) vs. 4) Silver Creek (14-9)

At Sand Creek

7) Erie (14-10) vs. 2) Sand Creek (19-4)

6) Sierra (17-7) vs. 3) Thompson Valley (15-7)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at D’Evelyn

Second-round winners at Sand Creek

 

Class 3A Boys Western Slope

District Tournament

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Roaring Fork 58, Coal Ridge 51

Basalt 39, Grand Valley 37

Aspen 66, Cedaredge 38

Moffat County 81, Gunnison 52

Friday’s Semifinals

At Palisade High School

Roaring Fork vs. Basalt, 4:45 p.m.

Aspen vs. Moffat County, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

At Palisade High School

Championship game, TBA

Third-place game, TBA

 

Class 3A Girls Western Slope

District Tournament

Tuesday’s Pigtail Game

Basalt 55, Aspen 41

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Moffat County 56, Basalt 26

Roaring Fork 54, Coal Ridge 40

Olathe 44, Gunnison 22

Grand Valley 57, Cedaredge 50

Friday’s Semifinals

At Palisade High School

Moffat County vs. Roaring Fork, 3 p.m.

Olathe vs. Grand Valley, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

At Palisade High School

Championship game, TBA

Third-place game, TBA

 

Class 2A Boys District 5

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Hayden def. Vail Mountain, forfeit

Paonia 83, Hotchkiss 47

Meeker 64, Soroco 53

West Grand 60, Rangely 47

Friday’s Semifinals

At Paonia High School

Hayden vs. Paonia, 7:30 p.m.

Meeker vs. West Grand, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

At Paonia High School

Third-place game, 11:30 a.m.

Championship game, 2:30 p.m.

 

Class 2A Girls District 5

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Paonia, bye

Rangely 48, Soroco 42

Meeker 82, West Grand 31

Hotchkiss 67, Hayden 28

Friday’s Semifinals

At Paonia High School

Paonia vs. Rangely, 6 p.m.

Meeker vs. Hotchkiss, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

At Paonia High School

Third-place game, 10 a.m.

Championship game, 1 p.m.

 

Class 1A Boys District 1

At Olathe High School/Olathe Middle School

Wednesday’s Pigtail Game

Dove Creek 80, De Beque 38

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Plateau Valley 66, Ouray 49

North Park 66, Dove Creek 40

Friday’s Semifinals

Norwood vs. North Park, 4:30 p.m.

Vail Christian vs. Plateau Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

 

Class 1A Girls District 1

At Olathe High School/Olathe Middle School

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

North Park 41, Ouray 32

Dove Creek 48, Vail Christian 29

Friday’s Semifinals

Norwood vs. North Park, 3 p.m.

Plateau Valley vs. Dove Creek, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy