Prep basketball state playoffs, March 7, 2013

Class 5A Boys State Playoffs

Glenn Wilson Region

Sweet 16

Wednesday’s Games

Regis Jesuit 67, Grand Junction 42

Eaglecrest 45, Rangeview 32

Great 8

Friday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Regis Jesuit vs. Eaglecrest, TBA

John Casey Region

Sweet 16

Wednesday’s Games

Mountain Vista 75, Monarch 60

Cherokee Trail 61, Cherry Creek 59

Great 8

Friday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Mountain Vista vs. Cherokee Trail, TBA

Ray Ball Region

Sweet 16

Wednesday’s Games

Legend 51, Chatfield 49

Fairview 55, ThunderRidge 52

Great 8

Friday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Legend vs. Fairview, TBA

Chauncey Billups Region

Sweet 16

Wednesday’s Games

Denver East 87, Heritage 60

Arapahoe 53, Fossil Ridge 51

Great 8

Friday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Denver East vs. Arapahoe, TBA

Class 5A Girls State Playoffs

Sweet 16

Tuesday’s Games

Regis Jesuit 54, Fort Collins 46

Horizon 59, Cherry Creek 51

Great 8

Thursday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Regis Jesuit 55, Horizon 42

Alice Barron Region

Sweet 16

Tuesday’s Games

Grandview 59, Rock Canyon 33

Chaparral 55, Denver East 48

Great 8

Thursday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Grandview 55, Chaparral 38

Sharon Wilch Region

Sweet 16

Tuesday’s Games

Highlands Ranch 60, Lakewood 40

Ralston Valley 75, Palmer 54

Great 8

Thursday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Highlands Ranch 57, Ralston Valley 43

Rhonda Blanford-Green Region

Sweet 16

Tuesday’s Games

Arapahoe 78, Fruita Monument 32

ThunderRidge 52, Castle View 49

Great 8

Thursday’s Game

At Denver Coliseum

Arapahoe 54, ThunderRidge 45

 

Class 4A Boys State Playoffs

Great 8

Saturday at Denver Coliseum

Wasson vs. Thomas Jefferson, 10:15 a.m.

Lewis-Palmer vs. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:15 p.m.

D’Evelyn vs. Broomfield, 5:30 p.m.

Valor Christian vs. Sand Creek, 8:30 p.m.

Final Four

March 15 at CU Events Center, Boulder

Lewis-Palmer-Cheyenne Mountain winner vs. Wasson-Thomas Jefferson winner, TBA

D’Evelyn-Broomfield winner vs. Valor Christian-Sand Creek winner, TBA

 

Class 4A Girls State Playoffs

Great 8

Saturday at Denver Coliseum

Pueblo West vs. Centaurus, 8:45 a.m.

Pueblo South vs. Mesa Ridge, 11:45 a.m.

Broomfield vs. Montrose, 4 p.m.

D’Evelyn vs. Sand Creek, 7 p.m.

Final Four

March 14 at CU Events Center, Boulder

Broomfield-Montrose winner vs. Pueblo South-Mesa Ridge winner, TBA

Pueblo West-Centaurus winner vs. D’Evelyn-Sand Creek winner, TBA

 

Class 3A Boys Regionals

March 8 at Kent Denver High School

Aurora West College Prep Academy at Kent Denver, 5 p.m.

Aspen vs. La Junta, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Kent Denver High School

Aurora West College Prep Academy-Kent Denver winner vs. Aspen-La Junta winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Bruce Randolph High School

James Irwin at Denver Science & Tech School, 4 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Sterling, 8 p.m.

March 9 at Bruce Randolph High School

James Irwin-Denver Science & Tech School winner vs. Jefferson-Sterling winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Roaring Fork High School

Centauri vs. Faith Christian, 5 p.m.

Middle Park at Roaring Fork, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Roaring Fork High School

Centauri-Faith Christian winner vs. Middle Park-Roaring Fork winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Brush High School

Moffat County vs. The Classical Academy, 5 p.m.

Basalt at Brush, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Brush High School

Moffat County-The Classical Academy winner vs. Basalt-Brush winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Colorado Springs Christian High School

The Academy at Colorado Springs Christian, 5 p.m.

Colorado Academy vs. The Pinnacle, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Colorado Springs Christian High School

The Academy-Colorado Springs Christian winner vs. Colorado Academy-The Pinnacle winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Pagosa Springs High School

University vs. Dolores Huerta, 4 p.m.

Florence at Pagosa Springs, 8 p.m.

March 9 at Pagosa Springs High School

University-Dolores Huerta winner vs. Florence-Pagosa Springs winner, 2:30 p.m.

March 8 at Alamosa High School

Peak to Peak Academy vs. Eaton, 5 p.m.

Clear Creek at Alamosa, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Alamosa High School

Peak to Peak-Eaton winner vs. Clear Creek-Alamosa winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Holy Family High School

Manitou Springs vs. Estes Park, 3 p.m.

Buena Vista at Holy Family, 6 p.m.

March 9 at Holy Family High School

Manitou Springs-Estes Park winner vs. Buena Vista-Holy Family winner, 1 p.m.

 

Class 3A Girls Regionals

March 8 at Centauri High School

Olathe vs. Clear Creek, 5 p.m.

Ellicott at Centauri, 7 p.m

March 9 at Centauri High School

Olathe-Clear Creek winner vs. Ellicott-Centauri winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Eaton High School

Grand Valley vs. Bishop Machebeuf, 5 p.m.

Roaring Fork at Eaton, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Eaton High School

Grand Valley-Bishop Machebeuf winner vs. Roaring Fork-Eaton winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Moffat County High School

Middle Park vs. Kent Denver, 5 p.m.

Jefferson Academy at Moffat County, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Moffat County High School

Middle Park-Kent Denver winner vs. Jefferson Academy-Moffat County winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at St. Mary’s High School

Valley vs. La Junta, 5 p.m.

Estes Park at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

March 9 at St. Mary’s High School

Valley-La Junta winner vs. Estes Park-St. Mary’s winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Holy Family High School

Sheridan at Holy Family, 4:30 p.m.

Manitou Springs vs. Platte Valley, 7:30 p.m.

March 9 at Holy Family High School

Sheridan-Holy Family winner vs. Manitou Springs-Platte Valley winner, 2:30 p.m.

March 8 at Trinidad High School

Sterling vs. Bennett, 5 p.m.

Bayfield at Trinidad, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Trinidad High School

Sterling-Bennett winner vs. Bayfield-Trinidad winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Pagosa Springs High School

Lamar vs. Salida, 2 p.m.

The Academy at Pagosa Springs, 6 p.m.

March 9 at Pagosa Springs High School

Lamar-Salida winner vs. The Academy-Pagosa Springs winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Bruce Randolph High School

The Classical Academy vs. Peak to Peak Academy, 2 p.m.

Coal Ridge at Denver Science & Tech School, 6 p.m.

March 9 at Bruce Randolph High School

The Classical Academy-Peak to Peak winner vs. Coal Ridge-Denver Science & Tech School winner, 3 p.m.

 

Class 2A Boys Regionals

March 8 at Monte Vista High School

Sanford vs. Telluride, 5 p.m.

Simla vs. Rocky Ford, 8 p.m.

March 9 at Monte Vista High School

Sanford-Telluride winner vs. Simla-Rocky Ford winner, 3:40 p.m.

March 8 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Akron vs. Liberty Common, 3 p.m.

Kiowa vs. Resurection Christian, 6 p.m.

March 9 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Akron-Liberty Common winner vs. Kiowa-Resurrection Christian winner, 6 p.m.

March 8 at Durango High School

Ignacio vs. Paonia, 5:30 p.m.

Sargent vs. Lutheran, 8:30 p.m.

March 9 at Durango High School

Ignacio-Paonia winner vs. Sargent-Lutheran winner, 2:30 p.m.

March 8 at Mullen High School

Denver Christian vs. Highland, 5 p.m.

Meeker vs. Haxtun, 8 p.m.

March 9 at Mullen High School

Denver Christian-Highland winner vs. Meeker-Haxtun winner, 2:30 p.m.

March 8 at Central High School

Hayden vs. Sangre de Cristo, 5 p.m.

Dolores vs. Yuma, 8 p.m.

March 9 at Central High School

Hayden-Sangre de Cristo winner vs. Dolores-Yuma winner, 1:30 p.m.

March 8 at Otero Junior College, La Junta

Swink vs. Vanguard, 4:30 p.m.

Springfield vs. Limon, 7:30 p.m.

March 9 at Otero Junior College, La Junta

Swink-Vanguard winner vs. Springfield-Limon winner, 2:30 p.m.

March 8 at Frederick High School

Heritage Christian vs. West Grand, 5:30 p.m.

Holyoke vs. Sierra Grande, 8:30 p.m.

March 9 at Frederick High School

Heritage Christia-West Grand winner vs. Holyoke-Sierra Grande winner, 12:30 p.m.

March 8 at Fountain Middle School

Peyton vs. Lyons, 5:30 p.m.

Custer County vs. Crowley County, 8:30 p.m.

March 9 at Fountain Middle School

Peyton-Lyons winner vs. Custer County-Crowley County winner, 3:30 p.m.

 

Class 2A Girls Regionals

March 8 at Monte Vista High School

Sangre de Cristo vs. Swink, 3:30 p.m.

Evangelical Christian vs. Telluride, 6:30 p.m.

March 9 at Monte Vista High School

Sangre de Cristo-Swink winner vs. Evangelical Christian-Telluride winner, 2 p.m.

March 8 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Akron vs. Alexander Dawson, 4:30 p.m.

Limon vs. Hotchkiss, 7:30 p.m.

March 9 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Akron-Alexander Dawson winner vs. Limon-Hotchkiss winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 8 at Durango High School

Ignacio vs. Sanford, 4 p.m.

Paonia vs. Del Norte, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Durango High School

Ignacio-Sanford winner vs. Paonia-Del Norte winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Mullen High School

Luthern vs. Heritage Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Wray vs. Rangely, 6:30 p.m.

March 9 at Mullen High School

Lutheran-Heritage Christian winner vs. Wray-Rangely winner, 1p.m.

March 8 at Central High School

Meeker vs. Dolores, 3:30 p.m.

Simla vs. Sargent, 6:30 p.m.

March 9 at Central High School

Meeker-Dolores winner vs. Simla-Sargent winner, noon

March 8 at Otero Junior College, La Junta

Las Animas vs. Custer County, 3 p.m.

Peyton vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.

March 9 at Otero Junior College, La Junta

Las Animas-Custer County winner vs. Peyton-Springfield winner, 1 p.m.

March 8 at Frederick High School

Highland vs. Byers, 4 p.m.

Yuma vs. Liberty Common, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Frederick High School

Highland-Byers winner vs. Yuma-Liberty Common winner, 11 a.m.

March 8 at Fountain Middle School

Vanguard vs. Dayspring Christian, 4 p.m.

Rye vs. Holyoke, 7 p.m.

March 9 at Fountain Middle School

Vanguard-Dayspring Christian winner vs. Rye-Holyoke winner, 2 p.m.

 

Class 1A Boys Regionals

March 9 at Glenwood Springs High School

Elbert vs. Norwood, 11:30 a.m.

Vail Christian vs. Deer Trail, 2:30 p.m.

March 7 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Pawnee 50, Denver Jewish 44

Otis 55, Bethune 37

Hi-Plains 55, Jim Elliot 53

March 9 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Otis vs. Shining Mountain, 9 a.m.

Hi-Plains vs. Fleming, noon

Pawnee vs. Caliche, 3 p.m.

March 8 at CSU-Pueblo

Wiley vs. Primero, 1 p.m.

Cheyenne Wells vs. Walsh, 3:40 p.m.

Holly vs. Cotopaxi, 6:30 p.m.

March 9 at CSU-Pueblo

Wiley-Primero winner vs. Granada, 1 p.m.

Cheyenne Wells-Walsh winner vs. McClave, 3:40 p.m.

Holly-Cotopaxi winner vs. La Veta, 6 p.m.

 

Class 1A Girls Regionals

March 9 at Glenwood Springs High School

Stratton vs. Dove Creek, 10 a.m.

Norwood vs. Genoa-Hugo, 1 p.m.

March 7 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Pawnee 61, Otis 54

Idalia 36, Prairie 28

Hi-Plains 42, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 30

March 9 at Northeastern Junior College, Sterling

Hi-Plains vs. Caliche, 10:30 a.m.

Idalia vs. Jim Elliot, 1:30 p.m.

Pawnee vs. Belleview Christian, 4:30 p.m.

March 8 at CSU-Pueblo

Cotopaxi vs. Eads, 2:20 p.m.

Kit Carson vs. Walsh, 5 p.m.

La Veta vs. McClave, 7:40 p.m.

March 9 at CSU-Pueblo

Eads-Cotopaxi winner vs. Centennial, 2:20 p.m.

Kit Carson-Walsh winner vs. Kim, 5 p.m.

La Veta-McClave winner vs. Wiley, 7:40 p.m.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy