Prep cross-country results, Oct. 17, 2013

Class 5A Region 2 Meet

Thursday at Aurora Sports Complex

BOYS

Team Scores

(top 5 teams advance to state meet)

1. Cherry Creek, 62; 2. Heritage, 67; 3. Grandview, 94; 4. Cherokee Trail, 122; 5. Fruita Monument, 130;

6. Grand Junction, 139; 7. Bear Creek, 184; 8. Regis Jesuit, 202; 9. Overland, 244; 10. Standley Lake, 297;

11. Gateway, 332; 12. Central, 338.

Individual results

(top 15 individuals advance to state meet)

1. Shane Rhodes, Cherry, Creek, 16:12; 2. Chuck Bisbee, Fruita Monument, 16:21; 3. Greg Eccher, Grand Junction, 16:29; 4. Noah Westfall, Cherry Creek, 16:31; 5. Craig Kinney, Grandview, 16:36;

6. John Lundy, Heritage, 16:36; 7. Nathan Graham, Grandview, 16:41; 8. Duncan Barnhill, Cherokee Trail, 16:41; 9. Kyle Jones, Cherokee Trail, 16:43; 10. Landon Baird, Heritage, 16:45;

11. Michael Schleicher, Bear Creek, 16:49; 12. Daniel Book, Cherry Creek, 16:54; 13. Devundrick Walker, Gateway, 16:55; 14. Allen Adair, Grand Junction, 16:56; 15. Cody Jones, Cherokee Trail, 17:01.

Fruita Monument runners

2. Chuck Bisbee, Fruita Monument, 16:21; 21. Keaton Brown, 17:22; 35. Russell McBreen, 17:46; 38. Brock Curry, 17:50; 40. Marshall Gore, 17:52; 42. Kyle Kincaid, 17:54; 54. Matt Steele, 18:16; 56. J.T. McLaughlin, 18:23; 76. Tim Chandler, 19:17.

Grand Junction runners

3. Greg Eccher, Grand Junction, 16:29; 14. Allen Adair, Grand Junction, 16:56; 24. Noah Bradshaw, 17:25; 51. Parker Davis-McDougal, 18:08; 58. Jed Wilson, 18:27; 68. Nick Duncan, 18:53; 87. Daniel Dodero, 20:16; 92. Kirk Fletcher, 20:55; 99. Tyler Nelson, 21:52.

Central runners

62. Sidney Brown, 18:37; 70. Jared Leblow, 18:55; 83. Caleb Allen, 19:37; 90. Uriah Gregorich-Nevin, 20:35; 93. Uriah Stepisnik, 21:00; 94. Jordan McCabe, 21:03; 96. Michael Mall, 21:15; 97. Jackson Rice, 21:51.

GIRLS

Team Scores

(top 5 teams advance to state meet)

1. Cherry Creek, 22; 2. Regis Jesuit, 84; 3. Grandview, 89; 4. Cherokee Trail, 101; 5. Heritage, 103;

6. Grand Junction, 171; 7. Fruita Monument, 215; 8. Central, 252; 9. Bear Creek, 258; 10. Standley Lake, 282;

11. Overland, 323.

Individual results

(top 15 individuals advance to state meet)

1. Jordyn Colter, Cherry Creek, 17:57; 2. Erin Norton, Grandview, 18:40; 3. Devon Peterson, Cherry Creek, 18:44; 4. Julia Vitella, Regis Jesuit, 19:11; 5. Lillian Markusch, Cherry Creek, 19:13;

6. Carrie Plank, Cherry Creek, 19:15; 7. Emily Cutter, Cherry Creek, 19:17; 8. Annika Reuter, Heritage, 19:29; 9. Mary Plomondon, Cherry Creek, 19:38; 10. Amy McConnell, Cherokee Trail, 19:45;

11. Nicole Mundy, Grandview, 19:47; 12. Sami Bremner, Cherry Creek, 19:48; 13. Madalyn Somer, Regis Jesuit, 19:51; 14. Melanie Jenkins, Grandview, 19:56; 15. Clarissa Berry, Grand Junction, 20:00.

Grand Junction runners

15. Clarissa Berry, Grand Junction, 20:00; 24. Erika Meister, 20:30; 46. Nicole Seibold, 21:25; 50. Andrea Leilkoks, 221:44; 55. Avery Pope, 22:07; 68. Emily Pitcher, 22:51; 74. Sam Melchor, 23:13; 75. Kristina Sewell, 23:14; 76. Cassandra Grigware, 23:39.

Fruita Monument runners

36. Cassi Ahrens, 21:02; 48. Michaela Hoffman, 21:38; 49. MacKennea Broyles, 21:43; 52. Lyndsy Johnson, 21:58; 57. Isa Kohls, 22:17; 58. Karen Rico, 22:17; 59. Katie Werman, 22:17; 60. Rhiannon Broyles, 22:29; 67. Samantha Neuville, 22:45.

Central runners

16. Emily Stull, 20:08; 36. Tianna Farris, 21:07; 73. Frauke Wieding, 23:11; 88. Ashley Stoneking, 26:27; 90. Emilie Kramer, 27:23; 93. Vanessa Gorton, 31:25.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy