Prep golf results, Aug. 15, 2013

Rifle Invitational

Thursday at Rifle Creek Golf Course

Team Scores

1. Rifle, 231; 2. (tie) Grand Junction, 236; Delta, 236; 4. Fruita Monument, 237; 5. Durango, 242; 6. Vail Christian, 245; 7. Aspen, 246; 8. Steamboat Springs, 252; 9. Vail Mountain, 254; 10. Palisade, 256; 11. Basalt, 262; 12. Battle Mountain, 264; 13. Moffat County, 270; 14. Rangely, 274; 15. Eagle Valley, 277; 16. Coal Ridge, 283; 17. Central, 309; 18. Grand Valley, no team score.

Top Individual Scores

1. Spencer Petersen, Steamboat Springs, 73, won playoff on hole No. 1 for medalist; 2. Ty Caron, Rifle, 73; 3. (tie) Keaton Reiher, Delta, 74; Troy Dangler, Fruita Monument, 74; 5. Donny Kinnaman, Grand Junction, 75;  6. (tie) Trey Robinson, Aspen, 76; Tony Clark, Vail Christian, 76; 7. (tie) Trevor Olkowski, Grand Junction, 77; Jacob Johnson, Fruita Monument, 77; Taylor Peel, Battle Mountain, 77; 10. (tie) Teig Hauer, Rifle, 78; Tyler Garcia, Delta, 78; 11. (tie) Tristan Rohrbaugh, Basalt, 79; Bo Ward, Durango, 79; Marshal Way, Rangely, 79; 14. (Garrett Mulkey, Durango, 80; 15. Skyler Miller, Palisade, 81; Cody Capwell, Rifle, 81.

Team results

Rifle, 232

Ty Caron 73, Teig Hauer 78, Cody Capwell 81, Wyatt Carter 82, Dalton Bornholdt 117.

Grand Junction, 236

Donny Kinnaman 75, Trevor Olkowski 77, Greg Gibson 84, Ben Volkmann 86, Richie Wise 90.

Delta, 236

Keaton Reiher 74, Tyler Garcia 78, Logan Wood 95, Blake Reiher 84, Jacob Leary 101.

Fruita Monument, 237

Troy Dangler 74, Jacob Johnson 77, Brandon Speer 88, Teno Tonozzi 86, Nathan Salvucci 90.

Durango, 242

Cory Gillespie 84, Bo Ward 79, Trevor Bogus 86, Garrett Mulkey 80, Cy Spicer 83.

Vail Christian, 245

Cooper Gould 86, Parker Poage 83, Tony Clark 76, Christian Bohren 90, Mason Daniels 89.

Aspen, 246

Clayton Crawford 85, Will Hazen 85, Patrick Martin 91, Trey Robinson 76, R. Schiedt 94.

Steamboat Springs, 252

Andrew Firestone 85, Spencer Petersen 73, Drew Williamson 97, Noah Bass 94, Jack Starkey 103.

Vail Mountain, 254

Harrison Alonzo 84, Oliver Pesso 85, Ben Barron 85, Dylan Hardenbergh 86, Sean Weller 97.

Palisade, 256

Skyler Miller 81, Jeremy Hughes 87, Trevor Alberts 88, Joe Lucas 91, Ryan Cox 107.

Basalt, 262

Tristan Rohrbaugh 79, Peter Steckler 87, Nick Calabro 104, Linc Kleager 96, Thomas Hooker 99.

Battle Mountain, 264

Taylor Peel 77, Mitch Lee 93, Seamus Flanagan 96, Wyatt Dilling 94, Taylor Stoughton 96.

Moffat County, 270

Casey Nations 86, Taft Cleverly 83, Tyler Jenkins 102, Mike Binham 91, Chris Kling 111.

Rangely, 274

Marshal Way 79, Nick Burri 88, Andrew Martin 116, Calvin Shepherd 107, Robert Dunker 111.

Eagle Valley, 277

Kyatt Johnson 82, Justin Hollis 101, Jay Bullock 98, Keaton Fedrizzi 97.

Coal Ridge, 283

Tyler Scott 83, Cole Duplesys 101, Riley Tamborello 102, Graham Levitt 99, Michael Moser 102.

Central, 309

Ben Basinski 105, Tate Higgins 121, Daniel Maggio 111, Antonio Cruz 118, Derek Rubalcaba 93.

Grand Valley, no score

Tyler Dove 118, J.T. Kellebrew 92, Ben Coleman 117, Josh Carpenter 132.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy