Prep golf results, Oct. 1, 2013

Class 5A State Meet

Tuesday at Murphy Creek Golf Course in Aurora, par 72

Final results

Team Scores

1. Regis Jesuit, 425; 2. Ralston Valley, 448; 3. Cherry Creek, 450; 4. Legacy, 455;

5. Heritage (tie), 456 Fairview, 456; 7. (tie) Grand Junction, 459; 8. Boulder, 458; 9. Arapahoe, 461; 10. Columbine, 471;

11. Fort Collins, 473; 12. Douglas County, 478; 13. Fossil Ridge. 479; 14. Monarch, 491; 15. Loveland, 502.

Top Individual Scores

1. Spencer Painton, Regis Jesuit, 66-72—138; 2. (tie) Jake Kelley, Regis Jesuit, 71-69—140; Li Chen, Legacy, 67-73—140; 4. (tie) Grant Rogers, Boulder, 78-67—145;, Devyn Solano, Grandview, 75-70—145;

6. A.J. Ott, Fort Collins, 73-73—146; 7. (tie) Donny Kinnaman, Grand Junction, 72-75—147; Troy Dangler, Fruita Monument 78-69—147; Chris Korte, Regis Jesuit, 75-72—147.

Class 4A State Tournament

Tuesday at Hiwan Golf Club in Evergreen, par 70

Final results

Team Scores

1. Valor Christian, 453; 2. Silver Creek, 456; 3. Cheyenne Mountain, 463; 4. Coronado, 473; 5. Durango, 475;

6. Pueblo South, 477; 7. D’Evelyn, 478; 8. Evergreen, 491; 9. Steamboat Springs, 498; 10. Thompson Valley, 521; 11. Ponderosa, 542.

Top Individual Scores

1. Isaac Petersilie, Coronado, 70-74—144; 2. Wilson Belk, Cheyenne Mountain, 71-74—145; 3. Glenn Workman, Pueblo West, 70-77—147; 4. Jake Staiano, Valor Christian, 77-71—148;

5. (tie) Jakob Rudosky, Montezuma-Cortez, 75-74—149; Andrew Rademacher-Howe, Silver Creek, 69-80—149; 7. Ross Macdonald, Valor Christian, 75-77—153; 8. Trevor Bogus, Durango, 76-77—153; 9. (tie) Jackson Solem, Silver Creek, 76-78—154; Josh Seiple, Valor Christian, 76-78—154.

 

Boys Class 3A State Meet

Tuesday Pueblo Country Club in Pueblo, par 71

Final results

Team Scores

1. Alexander Dawson, score; 2. (tie) Peak to Peak, 471; Lutheran, 471; 4. Aspen, 474; 5. Kent Denver, 484;

6. Holy Family, 488; 7. Manitou Springs, 494; 8. Vail Christian, 496; 9. Alamosa, 500; 10. Eaton, 509;

11. Colorado Academy, 510; 12. Vail Mountain, 517; 13. Trinidad, 562.

Top Individual Scores

1. Tristan Rohrbaugh, Basalt, 71-70—141; 2. Behrod Keshtavar, Peak to Peak, 72-73—145; 3., Cole Folwell, Alexander Dawson, 69-77—146; 4. Cameron Connor, Alexander Dawson,69-78—147; 5. Hayden Nicholaides, Lutheran, 78-70—148;

6. Payton DeVencenty, Lutheran, 76-75—151; 7. (tie) Clayton Crawford, Aspen, 78-74—152; Matt Benavidas, Alamosa, 77-75—152; Yale Kim, Alexander Dawson, 75-77—152; Gary Schlatter, Kent Denver, 73-79—152.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy