Prep golf results, Sept. 17, 2013

Class 4A Western Regional

Tuesday at Gypsum Creek Golf Course

Team Scores

(first-place team advances to state)

1. Durango, 228; 2. Steamboat Springs, 230; 3. Montezuma-Cortez, 239; 4. Rifle, 240; 5. Montrose, 247; 6. Delta, 253; 7. Palisade, 254; 8. (tie) Eagle Valley, 256; Summit, 256; 10. Battle Mountain, 261; 11. Moffat County, 262.

Individual State Qualifiers

(top 11 individuals not on the state-qualifying team advance to state)

1. Jakob Rudosky, Montezuma-Cortez, 72; 2. Trevor Bogus, Durango, 74; 3. Britt Walton, Steamboat Springs, 75. 4. (tie) Cory Gillespie, Durango, 76; Erick Sobeck, Steamboat Springs, 76; 6. Cody Capwell, Rifle, 77;

7. (tie) Skyler Miller, Palisade, 78; Bo Ward, Durango, 78; 9. (tie) Riley Willis, Montrose, 79; Brandon Martin, Steamboat Springs, 79; 11. (tie) Zane Sauer, Montrose, 80; Tanner Caldarola, Eagle Valley, 80;

13. (tie) Blake Reiher, Delta, 81; Keaton Reiher, Delta, 81; Ty Caron, Rifle, 81; Hayden Plewe, Montezuma-Cortez, 81. Note: Blake Reiher won the first playoff hole for a state berth. Caron won the second playoff hole for the final state berth. Keaton Reiher is the first alternate to state, and Plewe is the second alternate.

Other individual scores

17. Mike Bingham, Moffat County, 82; Teig Hauer, Rifle, 82; Cameron Barnhardt, Durango, 82; Andrew Firestone, Steamboat Springs, 82;

21. (tie) Jeremiah Hughes, Palisade, 83; Mike Magnuson, Summit, 83; Nick Wittrock, Summit, 83; 24. (tie) Wyatt Carter, Rifle, 84; Taylor Peel, Battle Mountain, 84.

26. Casey Nations, Moffat County, 85; Mitchell Lee, Battle Mountain, 85; 28. Tristan Shelby, Montezuma-Cortez, 86; 29. Justin Hollis, Eagle Valley, 87; 30. Tyrus Lopez, Montrose, 88.

Class 3A Western Regional

Tuesday at Gypsum Creek Golf Course

Team Scores

(first-place team advances to state)

1. Aspen, 234; 2. Vail Mountain, 235; 3. Vail Christian, 236; 4. Basalt, 237; 5. Coal Ridge, 268;

6. Gunnison, 272; 7. Rangely, 279; 8. Telluride, 287; 9. Grand Valley, 318; 10. Cedaredge, 330.

Individual State Qualifiers

(top 9 individuals not on the state-qualifying team qualify for state)

1. Cooper Gould, Vail Christian, 71; 2. (tie) Tristan Rohrbaugh, Basalt, 74; Harrison Alonzo, Vail Mountain, 74; 4. Clayton Crawford, Aspen, 76; 5. Will Hazen, Aspen, 77;

6. Tyler Scott, Coal Ridge, 78; 7. (tie) Ethan Hagga, Gunnison, 79; Peter Steckler, Basalt, 79; 9. (tie) Jacob Robb, Cedaredge, 80; Dylan Hardenbaugh, Vail Mountain, 80.

11. (tie) Oliver Pesso, Vail Mountain, 81; Patrick Martin, Aspen, 81.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy