Prep softball scores, Oct. 12, 2013

Fossil Ridge 12, Grand Junction 2

Saturday at Fossil Ridge High School

5A Region 4 championship game

Grand Junction 001 001 — 2 11 2

Fossil Ridge 600 042 — 12 14 1

WP — Murphy McRoberts 5 IP, 3 BB, 3 K. LP — Elisha Jahnke.

Fossil Ridge — McRoberts 3 for 3, 2B, 2 RBI; Alysia Schultz 3 for 4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Grand Junction — Bree Baldwin 3 for 4; Morgan Zanski 2 for 3.

Grand Junction 2, Columbine 0

Saturday at Fossil Ridge High School

5A Region 4 second-place game

Columbine 000 000 0 — 0 5 0

Grand Junction 110 000 x — 2 7 0

WP — Elisha Jahnke. LP — Chaeli Trost.

Grand Junction — Bree Baldwin 2 for 3, RBI, R; Jahnke 1 for 3, RBI; Marisa Arrieta 2 for 2, R; Claire Mundt 2 for 3.

 

Brighton 10, Central 0

Saturday at Brighton

5A Region 2 first round

Central 000 000 — 0 5 2

Brighton 300 502 — 10 12 0

WP — Melissa Rahrich 6 IP, 1 BB, 10 K.

Brighton — Rahrich 2 for 4, HR, 4 RBI; Kayla Michel 2 for 3, 2B, 2 RBI; Carleigh Garcia 2 for 3, 2B, 2 RBI.

 

Broomfield 13, Delta 6

Saturday at Broomfield

4A Region 6 first round

Delta 410 010 0 — 6 6 4

Broomfield 450 211 x — 13 15 3

WP — Shelby Grant 7 IP, 3 BB, 8 K.

Broomfield — Kenzie Brock 4 for 4, 2B, 3 RBI; Lindsey Malkin 3 for 3, 2B, RBI; Matti Morales 4 for 4, 4 RBI.

 

Palmer Ridge 21, Montrose 1

Saturday at Wheat Ridge

4A Region 1 second-place game

Montrose 001 — 1 2 1

Palmer Ridge 82(11) — 21 11 0

WP — Madysen Kearns 3 IP, 0 BB, 3 K.

Palmer Ridge — Taylor Klee 2 for 2, 2 HR, 6 RBI; Kearns 3 for 3, 4 RBI; Ciara Richardson 2 for 3, 3B, 2 RBI.

 

Palmer Ridge 13, Montrose 12

Saturday at Wheat Ridge

4A Region 1 first round

Montrose 003 431 1 — 12 14 3

Palmer Ridge 242 031 1 — 13 16 6

WP — Madesyn Kearns 7 IP, 1 BB, 3 K.

Palmer Ridge — Libby Acker 2 for 4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Jennifer Tarwater 2 for 4, 2B; Ciara Richardson 3 for 5, 2B; Jennifer Slaughter 2 for 3, 2 BB, 4 R; Alicen Minarick 2 for 4, 2B, 4 RBI; Taylor Klee 2 for 3, HR, RBI; McKenzie Brummond 2 for 4.

 

Montrose 10, Mead 6

Saturday at Wheat Ridge

4A Region 1 elimination game

Mead 201 030 0 — 6 8 1

Montrose 402 103 x — 10 15 2

LP — Natasha Quintana 1 IP, 4 R, 3 H.

Mead — Paulina Quintana 3 for 3, 2 HR, 4 RBI.

 

Holy Family 16, Cedaredge 1

Saturday at Holy Family High School

3A Region 1 championship game

Cedaredge 000 1 — 1 0 3

Holy Family 00(10) 6 — 16 16 2

WP — Natalie Gardon 4 IP, 0 BB, 5 K.

Holy Family — Haley Draudt 3 for 4, 3 RBI; Tess Cartin 2 for 3, 3B, RBI; Grace Petersen 2 for 4, 2B, 2 RBI; Jazmin Means 2 for 3, 2 RBI; Gardon 2 for 2, RBI, 3 R; Alexandra Jaros 2 for 4, 2 RBI.

 

Holy Family 17, Grand Valley 1

Saturday at Holy Family High School

3A Region 1 first round

Grand Valley 001 0 — 1 2 6

Holy Family 471 5 — 17 9 0

WP — Macy Cox 4 IP, 0 BB, 9 K.

Holy Family — Grace Petersen 2 for 4, 5 RBI; Tess Cartin 2 for 3, 3B, RBI; Kaycie Wood 1 for 3, 3 RBI; Haley Draudt 1 for 2, 3B, RBI.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy