Prep track & field results April 19

Phil Wertman Invitational

Friday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Eagle Valley 113; 2. Grand Junction 110.50; 3. Coal Ridge 93; 4. Fruit Monument 79; 5. Glenwood Springs 72; 6. Palisade 49.50; 7. Hotchkiss 42; 8. Montrose 30.50; 9. Grand Valley 22; 10. Moffat County 21.50; 11. Soroco 17; 12. Telluride 7; 13. Central 6.

Event Results

100 — 1. Auston Tribble, GS, 11.35; 2. Jorge Hernandez, CR, 11.43; 3. Zeke Sandoval, EV, 11.46; 4. Chris Contreras, CR, 11.50; 5. Zach Griggs, FM, 11.53; 6. Cody Maston, FM, 11.61.

200 — 1. Zeke Sandoval, EV, 22.63; 2. Raul Oyarzabal, CR, 23.04; 3. Cody Maston, FM, 23.52; 4. Chris Contreras, CR, 23.55; 5. Kelly Campbell, MC, 23.62; 6. Nicholas Ross, EV, 23.67.

400 — 1. Josh Schweigart, FM, 51.37; 2. Jorge Hernandez, CR, 51.66; 3. Raul Oyarzabal, CR, 52.79; 4. Jacob Bollinger, PAL, 54.26; 5. Tyler Smith, GJ, 54.57; 6. Garrett Goodstein, GS, 54.61.

800 — 1. Hunter Burnham, EV, 2:01.07; 2. Edgar Enriquez, CR, 2:01.23; 3. Domonic Patterson, EV, 2:03.09; 4. Jeff Williams, TEL, 2:02.79; 5. Chuck Bisbee, FM, 2:03.93; 6. Hayden Cook, MON, 2:06.01.

1,600 — 1. Cody Bartlett, HOT, 4:36.97; 2. Andrew Tiedmann, HOT, 4:39.59; 3. Allen Adair, GJ, 4:41.13; 4. Nathan Maddox, EV, 4:46.25; 5. Hayden Cook, MON, 4:48.01; 6. Mark Allen, MON, 4:48.03.

3,200 — 1. Greg Eccher, GJ, 10:01.77; 2. Charlie Medina, GJ, 10:27.61; 3. Allen Adair, GJ, 10:30.19; 4. Anders Van Calcar, PAL, 10:32.53; 5. Keaton Brown, FM, 10:44.30; 6. Nathan Maddox, EV, 10:44.37.

110 hurdles — 1. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 15.72; 2. Aaron Kline, EV, 15.85; 3. Trevor Kelly, CR, 15.99; 4. Benjamin Coleman, GV, 16.68; 5. Monty Metzler, PAL, 16.88; 6. Aaron Fierro, MON, 16.92.

300 hurdles — 1. Auston Tribble, GS, 39.78; 2. Andy Bowles, CR, 39.93; 3. Kaden Weller, GS, 41.49; 4. Aaron Kline, EV, 42.20; 5. Aaron Fierro, MON, 42.23; 6. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 42.93.

400 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 43.48; 2. Fruita Monument (Vince Grasso, Zach Griggs, Cody Maston, Josh Schweigart), 44.26; 3. Grand Junction (Brody Cupp, Matt Erickson, Jacob Lapkin, Shawn Wade), 45.93; 4. Moffat County, 46.15; 5. Palisade (Trevor Alberts, Bobby DeSantis, Cody Latham, Jack Millard), 46.36; 6. Montrose, 46.38.

800 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:30.92; 2. Fruita Monument (Vince Grasso, Zach Griggs, Cody Maston, Josh Schweigart), 1:32.25; 3. Eagle Valley, 1:33.31; 4. Coal Ridge, 1:35.48; 5. Palisade (Trevor Alberts, Jacob Bollinger, Bobby DeSantis, Jack Millard), 1:35.92; 6. Grand Junction (Brody Cupp, Matt Erickson, John Kyle, Shawn Wade), 1:36.23.

3,200 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Chuck Bisbee, Keaton Brown, Nolan Pflug, Matt Steele), 8:33.31; 2. Grand Valley, 9:04.05; 3. Eagle Valley, 9:10.66; 4. Coal Ridge, 9:11.95; 5. Soroco, 9:40.58; 6. Hotchkiss, 9:54.14.

High jump — 1. Andy Bowles, CR, 6-4; 2. Chance Mims, GJ, 5-8; 3. Miguel Cruz, MC, 5-6; 4. Roman Plano, CR, 5-6; 5. Stockton Rock, GJ, 5-6; 6. (tie) Will Hinkle, GV, 5-4; Hunter Mathews, PAL, 5-4; Chance Jackson, PAL, 5-4.

Triple jump — 1. Keegan Palmer, HOT, 41-8 3/4; 2. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 41-8 1/2; 3. Travis Alderson, GS, 41-0 1/4; 4. Benjamin Coleman, GV, 41-0; 5. Nic Paxton, SOR, 39-9 1/4; 6. Samuel Murray, MON, 39-9.

Shot put — 1. Deshaun Harris, GJ, 54-5; 2. Roberto Cortes, EV, 47-1 3/4; 3. Garrett Lowe, GS, 44-11 1/4; 4. Brandon Worley, PAL, 43-10; 5. Leo Gallegos, PAL, 42-11; 6. Xavier Mendoza, EV, 41-11 1/4.

Discus — 1. Deshaun Harris, GJ, 145-4. 2. Quinton Walton, GJ, 132-8; 3. Austin Reed, CR, 130-2; 4. Brandon Worley, PAL, 127-9; 5. Nate Hammond, FM, 125-7; 6. J.J. Pacheco, EV, 124-8.

1,600 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Chuck Bisbee, Josh Schweigart, Matt Steele, Grady Winters), 3:34.22; 2. Hotchkiss 3:34.71; 3. Palisade (Jacob Bollinger, Sean Bova, Damick Kinson, Justin Ray), 3:37.23; 4. Grand Junction (Brody Cupp, Matt Erickson, Skyler Frieling, John Kyle), 3:38.57; 5. Montrose, 3:41.43; 6. Moffat County, 3:43.67.

Long jump — 1. Robert Harrison, GJ, 21-8 1/2; 2. Travis Alderson, GS, 20-11 3/4; 3. Nic Paxton, Sor, 19-7 1/4; 4. Chance Mims, GJ, 19-5 3/4; 5. Zach Griggs, FM, 19-3 1/2; 6. Israil Gonzalez, GJ, 18-11 1/2.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Eagle Valley 99; 2. Fruit Monument 97.50; 3. Glenwood Springs 78; 4. Hotchkiss 77; 5. Montrose 76; 6. Grand Junction 64; 7. Coal Ridge 56; 8. Moffat County 39; 9. Palisade 32; 10. Central 27; 11. Grand Valley 16.50; 12. Telluride 7; 13. Central 6.

Event Results

100 — 1. Kayla Pinnt, MC, 12.84; 2. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 12.95; 3. Katie Werman, FM, 12.98; 4. Megan Asmussen, EV, 13.13; 5. Angela Gordon, PAL, 13.20; 6. McKenzee Sisson, EV, 13.23.

200 — 1. Kayla Pinnt, MC, 26.14; 2. Katie Werman, FM, 26.20; 3. Ally Tapp, GS, 26. 22; 4. Angela Gordon, PAL, 26.92; 5. Megan Asmussen, EV, 27.16; 6. Kellii Buhrdorf, HOT, 27.63.

400 — 1. Jennifer Celis, HOT, 57.99; 2. Carly Volkmer, EV, 59.92; 3. Angela Gordon, PAL, 1:02.53; 4. Mackennea Broyles, FM, 1:03.65; 5. Alexis Leonard, PAL, 1:04.32; 6. Leah Kalik, MC, 1:05.19.

800 — 1. Dana Shellhorn, MON, 2:17.76; 2. Roxy Trotter, EV, 2:21.41; 3. Mackennea Broyles, FM, 2:31.04; 4. Sophia Schelle, HOT, 2:33.69; 5. Kendall Cox, MON, 2:35.52; 6. Cassandra Grigware, GJ, 2:36.07.

1,600 — 1. Natalie Anderson, HOT, 5:22.65; 2. Lindi Cougour, MON, 5:29.65; 3. Erika Meister, GJ, 5:39.20; 4. Mae Anderson, HOT, 5:45.95; 5. Cassandra Grigware, GJ, 5:51.88; 6. Courtney Lippman, GS, 5:53.15.

3,200 — 1. Rachel Hampton, TEL, 11:26.50; 2. Chantel Willoughby, EV, 12:44.02; 3. Madi Spence, GS, 13:06.48; 4. Samantha Maddox, EV, 13:09.132; 5. Tiana Farris, CEN, 13:10.79; 6. Cassi Ahrens, FM, 13:11.02.

100 hurdles — 1. Abi Grace McGee, MON, 16.07; 2. Niki Hunt, FM, 16.19; 3. Allison Jameson, FM, 16.28; 4. Brooke White, MON, 16.94; 5. Rocio Roman, GV, 17.28; 6. Rachel Orosz, GS, 17.44.

300 hurdles — 1. Rocio Roman, GV, 48.19; 2. Abi Grace McGee, MON, 48.36; 3. Brooke White, MON, 48.60; 4. Allison Jameson, FM, 49.24; 5. Michaela Hoffman, FM, 50.15; 6. Monica Reynolds, GS, 50.30.

400 relay — 1. Eagle Valley, 51.24; 2. Coal Ridge, 51.79; 3. Moffat County, 54.09; 4. Central (Brooklyn Botts, Azchia Dottson, Selena Kelly, Alexandria Salazar), 57.81; 5. Hotchkiss, 58.81.

800 relay — 1. Hotchkiss, 1:47.57; 2. Coal Ridge, 1:47.95; 3. Glenwood Springs, 1:51.70; 4. Grand Junction (Molly Findlay, Maia Honeycutt, Ashley Long, Cheyenna O’Brien), 1:53.67; 5. Central (Patricia Arredondo, D’Kota Brodie, Azchia Dottson, Marilyn Pierce), 1:55.23; 6. Eagle Valley, 1:55.28.

1,600 relay — 1. Montrose, 4:14.86; 2. Coal Ridge, 4:18.07; 3. Fruita Monument (Mackennea Broyles, Michaela Hoffman, Lyndsy Johnson, Cassidy Koos), 4:21.58; 4. Soroco, 4:25.18; 5. Central (Patricia Arredondo, Brooklyn Botts, Teesa Combs, Marilyn Pierce), 4:53.08; 6. Hotchkiss, 5:06.40.

3,200 relay — 1. Hotchkiss, 9:52.21; 2. Glenwood Springs, 10:19.43; 3. Fruita Monument (Mackennea Broyles, Michaela Hoffman, Kristen Leany, Taylor Valentine), 10:20.32; 4. Eagle Valley, 10:37.67.

Medley relay — 1. Eagle Valley, 1:52.74; 2. Coal Ridge, 1:55.18; 3. Moffat County, 1:56.51; 4. Glenwood Springs, 1:59.54; 5. Central (Azchia Dottson, Selena Kelly, Marilyn Pierce, Alexandria Salazar), 2:05.31; 6. Hotchkiss, 2:10.23.

Long jump — 1. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 17-5 1/2; 2. Niki Hunt, FM, 17-2 1/4; 3. Michelle Carbajal, EV, 16-0; 4. Amber Bowles, CR, 15-4 3/4; 5. Sloan Black, FM, 15-2 1/2; 6. Molly Findlay, GJ, 15-1 1/2.

Shot put — 1. McKenzie Nelson-Buehler, GS, 39-2 1/2; 2. Britni Allen, CR, 37-7 3/4; 3. Rachel Orosz, GS, 36-6 1/2; 4. Brailyn Reddick, CEN, 35-9; 5. Jenna Soukup, FM, 35-5 1/2; 6. Kylie Hodges, HOT, 34-8.

Discus — 1. McKenzie Nelson-Buehler, GS, 124-1; 2. Savannah Hanson, PAL, 111-8; 3. Rachel Orosz, GS, 110-3; 4. Kylie Hodges, HOT, 104-7; 5. Daryl Batt, HOT, 104-0; 6. Amanda French, PAL, 100-10.

High jump — 1. Madison Marsh, GJ, 5-0; 2. Brooke White, MON, 4-10; 3. Lauren Livemore, MON, 4-10; 4. McKenzee Sisson, EV, 4-10; 5. Jasmine Vega, CR, 4-8; 6. (tie) Megan Osteen, EV, 4-6; Katy Gasaway, CR, 4-6; Haley Collier, EV, 4-6; Kaitlyn Detlefsen, CR, 4-6.

Triple jump — 1. Michelle Carbajal, EV, 36-8 1/2; 2. Niki Hunt, FM, 36-0 1/4; 3. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 35-2; 4. Sloan Black, FM, 32-10 1/2; 5. Katherine Smith, GJ, 32-4; 6. Lexi Montoya, GS, 32-3.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy