Prep track and field results May 10, 2013

Southwestern League meet

Friday at Stocker Stadium

First-day finals results; meet resumes today

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Durango, 72; 2. Grand Junction, 59; 3. Central, 18; 4. (tie) Fruita Monument, 6; Montezuma-Cortez, 6; Montrose 6.

Event Results

800 — 1. Joe Maloney, DUR, 1:54.8; 2. David Moening, DUR, 2:01.11; 3. Trent Andrews, DUR, 2:01.13; 4. Hayden Cook, MON, 2:01.31; 5. Mark Allen, MON, 2:01.6; 6. Justice Ramos, MC, 2:05.47.

3,200 — 1. Charlie Medina, GJ, 10:28.13; 2. Nicholas Turco, DUR, 10:32.33; 3. Gordon Gianniny, DUR, 10:32.61; 4. Benjamin Lachelt, DUR, 10:38.24; 5. J.T. McLaughlin, FM, 10:51.83; 6. Chandler Dee, MC, 11:31.15.

Shot put — 1. Deshaun Harris, GJ, 54-7; 2. Michael McKnight, GJ, 47-8; 3. Austin Miles, DUR, 46-6.5; 4. Mitchell McCune, CEN, 43-5; 5. Quinton Walton, GJ, 43-5; 6. Caleb Lloyd, DUR, 41-7.

High jump — 1. Gabe Gililand, DUR, 6-1; 2. Stockton Rock, GJ, 5-10; 3. Chance Mims, GJ, 5-8; 4. Juston Erekson, FM, 5-8; 5. Edward Becoat, CEN, 5-8; 6. Robert Harrison, GJ, 5-6.

Triple jump — 1. Coy Johnson, CEN, 40-10.25; 2. Robert Harrison, GJ, 39-11.5; 3. Chance Mims, GJ, 39-8; 4. Keegan Ralstin, MC, 38-11.5; 5. Sidney Brown, CEN, 38-5.5; 6. Austin Daigle, DUR, 38-4.75.

Pole vault — Justin Marcum, DUR, 13-1; 2. Gabe Gililand, DUR, 10-7; 3. Lukas Baken, DUR, 9-1.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Durango, 62; 2. (tie) Grand Junction, 29; Fruita Monument, 29; 4. Montezuma-Cortez, 10; 5. Central, 4; 6. Montrose, 2.

Event Results

800 — 1. Shannon Maloney, DUR, 2:22.53; 2. Dominique Ward, DUR, 2:22.73; 3. Madeigh Winsor, DUR, 2:25.04; 4. Erika Meister, GJ, 2:25.32; 5. Lindi Congour, MON, 2:26.05; 6. Mackennea Broyles, FM, 2:26.36.

3,200 — 1. Hannah Peterson, DUR, 12:20.25; 2. Cassi Ahrens, FM, 12:22.07; 3. Trinity Simmons, GJ, 13:05.53; 4. Carly Pierson, DUR, 13:21.07; 5. Nicole Siebold, GJ, 13:27.15; 6. Rea McLaughlin, FM, 13:34.89.

Discus — 1. Miranda Elliott, MC, 114-0; 2. Jenna Soukup, FM, 101-2; 3. Tori Catlett, GJ, 98-3; 4. Brailyn Reddick, CEN, 97-6; 5. Amanda Basinger, FM, 95-0; 6. Octavia Martinez, FM, 94-0.

Long jump — 1. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 17-4.75; 2. Gabi Razma, DUR, 16-10; 3. Niki Hunt, FM, 16-9; 4. Miranda Gallegos, DUR, 16-2.75; 5. Emily Werman, FM, 15-11.75; 6. Molly Findlay, GJ, 15-3.75.

Pole vault — 1. Mckenzie Marciante, DUR, 8-3; 2. Nona Patchek, DUR, 7-9; 3. Mariah Dorsey, DUR, 7-9.

4A Western Slope League meet

Friday at Stocker Stadium

First-day finals results; meet resumes today

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Eagle Valley 73; 2. Palisade 39; 3. Rifle 30; 4. Battle Mountain 25; 5. Delta 19; 6. Glenwood Springs 8.

Event Results

800 — 1. David Suarez, BM, 1:58.47; 2. Aaron Wagler, R, 1:58.48; 3. Hunter Burnham, EV, 2:00.07; 4. Dominic Patterson, EV, 2:00.99; 5. Dustin Ownbey, D, 2:01.92; 6. Justin Ray, P, 2:03.17.

3,200 — 1. Gino Giovagnoli, EV, 10:25.62; 2. Dustin Ownbey, D, 10:26.43; 3. Anders VanCalcar, P, 10:29.69; 4. Cameron Moore, BM, 10:40.76; 5. Carson Mcqueeney, EV, 10:44.94; 6. Jonathon Kinderknecht, D, 10:47.52.

Discus — 1. Leo Gallegos, P, 137-9; 2. Brayden Smith, R, 129-9; 3. Roberto Cortes, EV, 125-0; 4. Brandon Worley, P, 123-2; 5. Micah Galvan, P, 121-7; 6. Erick Madrid, GS, 116-3.

High jump — 1. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 21-2; 2. Joel Gardea, EV, 20-6; 3. Chance Jackson, P, 20-4.75; 4. Travis Alderson, GS, 20-4.25; 5. Jay Shuman, P, 19-11.5; 6. Ethan Baier, D, 19-10.

Pole vault — 1. Aaron Kline, EV, 14-0; 2. Austin Tafoya, BM, 12-7; 3. Anthony Valdez, R, 11-1; 4. Miles Patterson, EV, 10-7; 5. Nick Cooper, EV, 10-1; 6. Kellin Leigh, R, 10-1.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Battle Mountain 73; 2. Eagle Valley 49; 3. Delta 48; 4. Rifle 16; 5. Glenwood Springs 16; 6. Palisade 14; 7. Summit 11; 8. Steamboat Springs 1.

Event Results

800 — 1.Val Constien, BM, 2:16.43; 2. ROxy Trotter, EV, 2:22.39; 3. Izzy Calabrese, BM, 2:29.03; 4. Tesha Olsen, BM, 2:32.27; 5. Katlyn Hill, EV, 2:33.36; 6. Mykayla Music, D, 2:34.35.

3,200 — 1. Greta VanCalcar, P, 10:50.33; 2. Cleo Whiting, D, 11:17.35; 3. Clarissa Whiting, D, 11:19.04; 4. Mandy Ortiz, BM, 11:30.27; 5. Ruthie Boyd, S, 12:!4.70; 6. Katherine Pappas, S, 12:31.80.

Shot put — 1. Joey Kuheim, R, 41-4.25; 2. Bryanna Music, D, 38-4.5; 3. McKenzie Nelson-Buehler, GS, 37-3.75; 4. Rachel Orosz, GS, 35-9.5; 5. Megan Osteen, EV, 33-3.25; 6. Krista Carlo, P, 30-7.

High jump — 1. Amelia Hawkins, D, 5-0; 2. Callie Gafford, D, 5-0; 3. Justine Bukovich, EV, 4-10; 4. Sophia Calabrese, BM, 4-10; 5. Carsyn Copeland, R, 4-10; 6. Logan Carlson, BM, 4-10./

Pole vault — 1. Molly Childers, BM, 10-3; 2. Kate Pittel, BM, 8-9; 3. Lilly McMurrain, BM, 8-3; 4. Cody Osteen, EV, 7-3; 5. Megan Osteen 7-3.

Triple jump — 1. Michelle Carbajal, EV, 35-5.25; 2. Tesah Olsen, BM, 35-4.75; 3. Val Constien, BM, 34-9.75; 4. Patti Chapman, D, 33-11; 5. Jessica Horii, S, 32-1; 6. Jessica Nulle, EV, 31-11.

 

3A Western Slope League meet

Friday at Stocker Stadium

First-day finals results; meet resumes today

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Coal Ridge, 52; 2. Gunnison, 51; 3. Basalt, 20; 4. Cedaredge, 19; 5. Grand Valley, 16; 6. Olathe, 10; 7. Moffat County, 8; 8. Aspen, 4.

Event Results

800 — 1. Edgar Enriquez, CR, 1:59.47; 2. Willy Salamanca, BAS, 2:01.95; 3. Matt Howard, GUN, 2:06.48; 4. Roman Plano, CR, 2:07.20; 5. Zach Smith, GUN, 2:08.43; 6. Ryan Latta, CED, 2:09.10.

3,200 — 1. Zach Walsh, BAS, 10:34.13; 2. Freddie Ramirez, OLA, 10:40.34; 3. Cooper Weins, GUN, 10:52.98; 4. Sam Jorgenson, CR, 11:01.54; 5. Joel Carrasco, GV, 11:06.14; 6. Taggart Solomon, ASP, 11:11.57.

Shot put — 1. Austin Williams, CED, 48-2; 2. Cole Zywiec, CR, 40-3 1/4; 3. Austin Reed, CR, 39-8; 4. Dylan Villa, MC, 39-2 1/2; 5. Mario Madaleno, CED, 36-8; 6. Dan Baliczek, GUN, 36-2 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Trevor Kelly, CR, 41-3; 2. Kade Nimori, CR, 41-2; 3. Nick Koch, GUN, 40-8 1/4; 4. Benjamin Coleman, GV, 39-9 1/4; 5. Zach Steinke, 39-6 3/4; 6. Matt Hamilton, MC, 39-4 3/4.

Pole vault — Zach Smith, GUN, 11-7; 2. Matt Howard, GUN, 10-7; 3. Jack Starkebaum, GUN, 9-7.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Cedaredge, 55; 2. Gunnison, 44; 3. Moffat County, 33; 4. Coal Ridge, 30; 5. Aspen, 14; 6. Basalt, 11; 7. Roaring Fork, 10; 8. (tie) Grand Valley, 8; Olathe, 8.

Event Results

800 — 1. Nellie Freeman, CED, 2:23.52; 2. Maggie Murphy, GUN, 2:29.19; 3. Eryn Leonard, MC, 2:30.52; 4. Rocio Roman, GV, 2:30.55; 5. Ashley Diaz, CED, 2:31.98; 6. Maddie Manning, GUN, 2:32.33.

3,200 — 1. Eryn Leonard, MC, 12:28.30; 2. Ryley Sutton, ASP, 12:36.49; 3. Ashley Diaz, CED, 12:36.93; 4. Aubrey Campbell, MC, 13:04.88; 5. Emily Womble, MC, 13:16.16; 6. Destiny Perry, OLA, 13:36.41.

Shot put — 1. Britni Allen, CR, 39-2; 2. Caylor Albers, GUN, 36-8 1/2; 3. Alli Winkler, CR, 32-2; 4. Micaela Shaw, CED, 30-11; 5. Alex Wyman, GUN, 30-0 1/2; 6. Carina Capobianco, BAS, 30-0 1/2.

High jump — 1. Kenzie Henderson, CED, 5-0; 2. (tie) Hunter Ash, BAS, 4-8; Jasmine Vega, CR, 4-8; 4. Katy Gasaway, CR, 4-8; 5. Lydia Knutson, CED, 4-6; 6. Litah Campbell, GV, 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Taila Howe, RF, 17-1; 2. Rachael Latta, CED, 16-11 1/4; 3. Rebecca Deal, CED, 15-7 1/4; 4. Ary Schaffer, MC, 15-4 1/2; 5. Katie Nelson, OLA, 14-10 3/4; 6. Graciela Robertson, ASP, 14-9 1/4.

Pole vault — 1. Maddie Smith, GUN, 8-9; 2. Marisa Danos, GUN, 7-9.

 

2A/1A Western Slope League/San Juan Basin League championships

Friday at Stocker Stadium

First-day finals results; meet resumes today

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Hotchkiss, 47; 2. Telluride, 41; 3. Paonia, 32; 4. West Grand, 26.5; 5. Rangely, 18.5; 6. Ignacio, 16; 7. Hayden, 15; 8. Ouray, 14; 9. Plateau Valley, 6; 10. North Park, 5; 11. Vail Christian, 4; 12. (tie) Soroco, 3; Mancos, 3; 14. Dolores, 2; 15. Meeker, 1.

Event Results

800 — 1. Cody Bartlett, HOT, 2:01.28; 2. Andrew Tiedemann, HOT, 2:02.72; 3. Jeramiah Hillman, PAO, 2:05.84; 4. Jacob Helleckson, PAO, 2:06.52; 5. Clay Russell, NP, 2:08.13; 6. Aaron Cochran, MEE, 2:09.45.

3,200 — 1. Cody Bartlett, HOT, 9:56.69; 2. William Scoggins, RAN, 10:15.97; 3. Jason Sturgis, PAO, 10:21.85; 4. Kurt Katzdorn, HOT, 10:30.61; 5. Ethan Pence, VC, 11:20.92; 6. Tyrell Clock, HOT, 11:23.16.

Discus — 1. Mason Oxford, HOT, 129-7; 2. Fernando Enriquez, PV, 124-5; 3. Morgan Reider, PAO, 119-8; 4. Clayton Oxford, HOT, 118-5; 5. Colt Allred, RAN, 113-11; 6. Dillon Willson, WG, 108-8.

High jump — 1. Jorge Valdez, HAY, 6-0; 2. Ben Linnell, PAO, 5-10; 3. (tie) Andrew Morton, RAN, 5-8; Reno Davidson, WG, 5-8; 5. Bjorn Carlson, SOR, 5-6; 6. Ivan Mendoza, WG, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Taylor Walters, PAO, 20-9¾; 2. Andrew Morton, RAN, 20-4½; 3. Jack Redmond, HAY, 19-11¾; 4. River Panish, HOT, 19-11½; 5. Nic Paxton, SOR, 19-7¼; 6. Jorge Valdez, HAY, 19-6½.

Pole vault — 1. Casey Gore, WG, 11-7; 2. Nick Ritschard, WG, 11-7; 3. Jeremiah Elliott, WG, 10-7; 4. Alex Anderson, NP, 9-7; 5. Cooper Daniels, VC, 9-7; 6. Nick Boyne, VC, 9-7.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Paonia, 40; 2. Hotchkiss, 36; 3. Telluride, 22; 4. Dolores, 20; 5. Vail Christian, 18; 6. Meeker, 16; 7. (tie) Soroco, 9.5; West Grand, 9.5; 9. Ignacio, 6.5; 10. Nucla, 6; 11. North Park, 5.5; 12. (tie) Hayden, 3; Rangely, 3.

Event Results

800 — 1. Jennifer Celis, HOT, 2:13.10; 2. Ashley Van Vleet, PAO, 2:22.82; 3. Taylor Polson, PAO, 2:26.15; 4. Jaelyn Whaley, SOR, 2:29.19; 5. Josei Rossi, SOR, 2:29.52; 6. Taylor Plymale, PA, 2:37.03.

1,600 — 1. ; 2. ; 3. ; 4. ; 5. ; 6. .

3,200 — 1. Natalie Anderson, HOT, 11:50.18; 2. Mae Anderson, HOT, 12:11.16; 3. Taylor Polson, PAO, 12:16.83; 4. Savannah Williams, HAY, 12:39.39; 5. Deon Jensen, PAO, 12:45.75; 6. Chelsea Meilner, PAO, 12:48.55.

Discus — Taylor Carsten, PAO, 113-1; 2. Kylie Hodges, HOT, 108-10; 3. Bailey Atwood, MEE, 106-10; 4. Daryl Batt, HOT, 106-9; 5. Holyl Lepro, RAN, 105-0; 6. Kaylee Elliott, NP, 100-0.

Triple jump — 1. Sydney Hughes, MEE, 34-0; 2. Easton Hartigan, PAO, 33-7½; 3. Ce’rra Carsten, PAO, 33-1; 4. Leah Walorski, SOR, 30-11½; 5. Aly Ridings, MEE, 30-9¾; 6. Alexendrea Bryant, SOR, 28-5¾.

Pole vault — 1. Taylor Alexander, VC, 10-3; 2. Celia Smith, VC, 9-3; 3. Anna Cunico, WG, 7-9; 4. Erica Lucas, WG, 6-9; 5. Shya Redman, NP, 6-9; 6. Katie Crain, NP, 6-3.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy