Prep track and field results April 12

Warrior Wild West Invitational

Friday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Palisade, 110; 2. Fruita Monument, 82; 3. Grand Junction, 66; 4. Moffat County, 56; 5. Central, 25.

Event Results

110 hurdles — 1. Chance Jackson, PAL, 16.95; 2. Ryder Seely, MC, 17.09; 3. Jay Shuman, PAL, 17.49; 4. Brennen Wissell, CEN, 17.74; 5. Monty Metzler, PAL, 17.77; 6. Taylor Carlson, FM, 18.17.

300 hurdles — 1. Chance Jackson, PAL, 44.35; 2. Jay Shuman, PAL, 44.64; 3. Brennen Wissel, CEN, 44.94; 4. Mark Lapensee, GJ, 45.05; 5. Jacob Hahn, FM, 45.13; 6. Monty Metzler, PAL, 46.57.

100 — 1. Zach Griggs, FM, 11.79; 2. Kelly Campbell, MC, 11.84; 3. Cody Maston, FM, 11.87; 4. Chris Thornton, GJ, 11.90; 5. Alan Flores, MC, 11.92; 6. Jack Millard, PAL, 12.01.

200 — 1. Chris Thornton, GJ, 23.56; 2. Kelly Campbell, MC, 23.66; 3. Jack Millard, PAL, 24.02; 4. Chris Matlock, FM, 24.56; 5. Trevor Alberts, PAL, 24.81; 6. John Kyle, GJ, 24.99.

400 — 1. Josh Schweigart, FM, 52.09; 2. Jacob Bollinger, PAL, 53.60; 3. Noah Bradshaw, GJ, 53.73; 4. Skyler Frieling, GJ, 53.92; 5. Sean Bova, PAL, 54.76; 6. Justin Ray, PAL, 55.19.

800 — 1. Chuck Bisbee, FM, 2:05.50; 2. Matt Steele, FM, 2:07.84; 3. Nolan Pflug, FM, 2:11.69; 4. Uriah Gregorich, CEN, 2:16.98; 5. Gary Honda, PAL, 2:21.22; 6. Jarrett Johnson, MC, 2:22.45.

1,600 — 1. Daniel Ness, PAL, 4:51.02; 2. Charlie Medina, GJ, 4:51.44; 3. Jarrett Johnson, MC, 4:55.92; 4. Sam Videlock, GJ, 4:56.00; 5. J.T. McLaughlin, FM, 4:56.02; 6. Keaton Brown, FM, 4:59.72.

3,200 — 1. Anders Van Calcar, PAL, 11:01.27; 2. Russell McBreen, FM, 11:19.45; 3. Sidney Brown, CEN, 11:20.46; 4. J.T. McLaughlin, FM, 11:22.76; 5. Tim Chandler, FM, 11:52.14; 6. Abe Almond, PAL, 16:47.23.

400 relay — 1. Moffat County, 45.89; 2. Palisade (Trevor Alberts, Cody Latham, Jack Millard, Jay Shuman), 45.96.

800 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Vince Grasso, Zach Griggs, Cody Maston, Josh Schweigart), 1:33.18; 2. Palisade (Trevor Alberts, Jacob Bollinger, Bobby DeSantis, Jack Millard), 1:36.18.

1,600 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Matt Steele, Grady Winters, Nolan Pflug, Chuck Bisbee), 3:40.14; 2. Grand Junction (Brody Cupp, Matt Erickson, John Kyle, Shawn Wade), 3:43.86; 3. Palisade (Jacob Bollinger, Sean Bova, Bobby DeSantis, Justin Ray), 3:44.35; 4. Central, 3:59.19.

3,200 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Chuck Bisbee, Nolan Pflug, Matt Steele, Keaton Brown), 8:29.45; 2. Grand Junction (Noah Bradshaw, Taro Komori, Dillon Lanzl, Charlie Medina), 9:20.47; 3. Central (Tyrel Boese, Sidney Brown, Uriah Gregorich, Kai Rodgers), 9:43.64.

Discus — 1. Leo Gallegos, PAL, 132-0; 2. Michael McKnight, GJ, 127-3; 3. Brandon Worley, PAL, 125-6; 4. Gaven Spears, MC, 123-0; 5. Micah Galvan, PAL, 117-6; 6. Nate Hammond, FM, 113-11.

Shot put — 1. Michael McKnight, GJ, 43-4 1/2; 2. Brandon Worley, PAL, 41-11; 3. Nate Hammond, FM, 41-2 1/2; 4. Mitchell McCune, CEN, 40-11 1/2; 5. Leo Gallegos, PAL, 39-10; 6. Ty Schroeder, FM, 39-0 1/2.

High jump — 1. Miguel Cruz, MC, 5-6; 2. (tie) Chance Jackson, PAL, 5-4; Tyler Davis, MC, 5-4; Hunter Mathews, PAL, 5-4; 5. Edward Becoat, CEN, 5-4; 6. Matt Hamilton, MC, 5-4.

Triple jump — 1. Matt Hamilton, MC, 41-4; 2. Robert Harrison, GJ, 39-6 1/4; 3. Coy Johnson, CEN, 38-10 1/4; 4. Cody Clayton, FM, 37-0 1/2; 5. Miguel Cruz, MC, 37-0; 6. Jacob Lapkin, GJ, 35-10 1/2.

Long jump — 1. Robert Harrison, GJ, 20-2 1/2; 2. Jay Shuman, PAL, 19-0 1/4; 3. Chance Jackson, PAL, 19-0; 4. Matt Hamilton, MC, 18-8 1/4; 5. Juston Brekson, FM, 18-8 1/4; 6. Cody Clayton, FM, 17-9.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Fruita Monument, 128; 2. Moffat County, 74; 3. Palisade, 67; 4. Central, 57; 5. Grand Junction, 33.

Event Results

100 hurdles — 1. Niki Hunt, FM, 16.49; 2. Allison Jameson, FM, 16.76; 3. Ashlee Griffiths, MC, 19.74; 4. Teesa Combs, CEN, 19.72; 5. Seaira Hickman, GJ, 19.95; 6. Carson King, FM, 20.00.

300 hurdles — 1. Michaela Hoffman, FM, 49.35; 2. Teesa Combs, CEN, 53.36; 3. Ashlee Griffiths, MC, 54.58; 4. Rachel Gibson, GJ, 55.37; 5. Bailey Hammer, FM, 56.94; 6. Laura Secules, MC, 58.00.

100 — 1. Kayla Pinnt, MC, 13.06; 2. Katie Werman, FM, 13.22; 3. Angela Gordon, PAL, 13.52; 4. Alexis Leonard, PAL, 14.30; 5. Josie Brumfield, PAL, 14.34; 6. Shantel Pollock, GJ, 14.55.

200 — 1. Kayla Pinnt, MC, 26.80; 2. Katie Werman, FM, 27.33; 3. Angela Gordon, PAL, 27.34; 4. Zeeda Nkana, PAL, 28.22; 5. Josie Brumfield, PAL, 29.25; 6. Cheyenna O’Brien, GJ, 29.77.

400 — 1. Lauren Samuelson, MC, 1:04.59; 2. Melita Pawlowski, PAL, 1:04.68; 3. Cheyenna O’Brien, PAL, 1:06.03; 4. Cassidy Koos, FM, 1:06:05; 5. Bailey McCall, PAL, 1:06.92; 6. Ashley Stoneking, CEN, 1:08.33.

800 — 1. Mackennea Broyles, FM, 2:30.43; 2. Greta Van Calcar, PAL, 2:33.83; 3. Krista Leany, FM, 2:39.42; 4. Taylor Valentine, FM, 2:41.51; 5. Cassandra Grigware, GJ, 2:42.20; 6. Makayla Johnson, MC, 2:44.73.

1,600 — 1. Greta Van Calcar, PAL, 5:20.32; 2. Eryn Leonard, MC, 5:53.10; 3. Nicole Seibold, GJ, 5:57.42; 4. Trinity Simmons, GJ, 5:59.06; 5. Cassandra Grigware, GJ, 5:59.89; 6. Makayla Johnson, MC, 6:04.26.

3,200 — 1. Cassi Ahrens, FM, 12:45.38; 2. Nicole Seibold, GJ, 13:23.05; 3. Rea McLaughlin, FM, 13:29.80; 4. Emily Womble, MC, 13:34.00; 5. Aubrey Campbell, MC, 13:42.90; 6. Tianna Farris, CEN, 14:04.32.

400 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Niki Hunt, Allison Jameson, Katie Werman, Emily Werman), 51.66; 2. Moffat County, 54.24; 3. Central, 58.18; 4. Grand Junction (Azliegha Brian, Cathrine Dolan, Seaira Hickman, Jordan McElroy), 58.62.

800 relay — 1. Central, 1:56.75; 2. Grand Junction (Shyla Hilken, Cheyenna O’Brien, Shantel Pollock, Katherine Smith), 1:57.95.

1,600 relay — 1. Palisade (Angela Gordon, Bailey McCall, Melita Pawlowski, Amber Rentie), 4:19.64; 2. Moffat County, 4:21.922; 3. Fruita Monument (Mackennea Broyles, Michaela Hoffman, Cassidy Koos, Lyndsy Johnson), 4:25.84; 4. Central, 4:30.65.

3,200 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Cassi Ahrens, Mackennea Broyles, Lyndsy Johnson, Michaela Hoffman), 10:27.57; 2. Moffat County, 10:37.52; 3. Central (Rudi Gallegos, Marilyn Pierce, Ashley Stoneking, Emily Stull), 11:08.87.

Medley relay — 1. Central, 2:02.80; 2. Moffat County, 2:05.35.

Discus — 1. Savannah Hanson, PAL, 111-0; 2. Brailyn Reddick, CEN, 96-11; 3. Jenna Soukup, FM, 91-6; 4. Nicole Sollenberger, MC, 88-5; 5. Emily White, MC, 87-4; 6. Krista Carlo, PAL, 80-6.

Shot put — 1. Brailyn Reddick, CEN, 35-2 1/2; 2. Jenna Soukup, FM, 34-2; 3. Savannah Hanson, PAL, 30-1 1/4; 4. Krista Carlo, PAL, 29-8 1/2; 5. Amanda French, PAL, 29-1 1/2; 6. Octavia Martinez, FM, 28-7.

High jump — 1. Emma Cooley, FM, 4-10; 2. (tie) D’Kota Brodie, CEN, 4-6; Alexis Leonard, PAL, 4-6; 4. Carson King, FM, 4-4; 5. Bailey Hammer, FM, 4-2; 6. Teesa Combs, CEN, 4-2.

Long jump — 1. Niki Hunt, FM, 16-10; 2. Ary Schaffer, MC, 15-1 3/4; 3. Zeeda Nkana, PAL, 14-7 3/4; 4. Brooklyn Botts, CEN, 14-5 1/4; 5. Eiley Durham, FM, 14-4 3/4; 6. Rebekkah Bird, MC, 13-7 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Niki Hunt, FM, 35-10; 2. Sloan Black, FM, 33-0; 3. Katherine Smith, GJ, 31-6 3/4; 4. Brooklyn Botts, CEN, 31-4 3/4; 5. Eiley Durham, FM, 30-8; 6. Alexis Logsdon, PAL, 29-2 1/4.

Coal Ridge Invitational

Friday at Coal Ridge

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Coal Ridge, 149; 2. Eagle Valley, 113; 3. Cedaredge, 73; 4. Montrose, 63; 5. Rifle, 60; 6. Delta, 46.5; 7. Hotchkiss, 35; 8. Ouray, 24; 9. Olathe, 20; 10. Summit, 17; 11. Battle Mountain, 16.5; 12. Rangely, 13; 13. Soroco, 12; 14. Meeker, 11; 15. North Park, 10.

Event Results

110 hurdles — 1. Andy Bowles, CR, 15.20; 2. Trevor Kelly, CR, 15.78; 3. Dante Markley, CED, 15.79.

300 hurdles — 1. Dante Markley, CED, 40.49; 2. Andy Bowles, CR, 41.03; 3. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 41.12.

100 — 1. Jorge Hernandez, CR, 11.26; 2. Zeke Sandoval, EV, 11.32; 3. Reid Gates, CED, 11.36.

200 — 1. Raul Oyarzabal, CR, 23.01; 2. Chris Contreras, CR, 23.22; 3. Aaron Wagler, RIF, 23.40.

400 — 1. Edgar Enriquez, CR, 52.21; 2. Zach Decker, DEL, 52.63; 3. Ryan Latta, CED, 53.45.

800 — 1. Domonic Patterson, EV, 2:05.63; 2. Hunter Burnham, EV, 2:06.26; 3. Dustin Ownbey, DEL, 2:06.45.

1,600 — 1. Hayden Cook, MON, 4:44.11; 2. Mark Allen, MON, 4:55.41; 3. Kurt Katzdorn, HOT, 4:55.53

3,200 — 1. Nathan Maddox, EV, 10:48.77; 2. Carson Mcqueeney, EV, 10:57.81; 3. Freddie Ramirez, OLA, 11:11.71.

400 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 44.63; 2. Rifle, 46.28; 3. Montrose, 46.61.

800 relay — 1. Coal Ridge A, 1:31.19; 2. Montrose, 1:35.70; 3. Rifle, 1:37.16.

1,600 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 3:27.03; 2. Eagle Valley, 3:28.07; 3. Rifle, 3:35.12.

3,200 relay — 1. Eagle Valley, 8:31.89; 2. Rifle, 8:33.27; 3. Coal Ridge, 8:38.27.

Discus — 1. Kyle Cotton, OUR, 162-8; 2. Mason Oxford, HOT, 137-8; 3. Austin Williams, CED, 135-9

Shot put — 1. Austin Williams, CED, 47-5; 2. Brayden Smith, RIF, 44-10; 3. Kyle Cotton, OUR, 42-2.

High jump — 1. Andy Bowles, CR, 6-4; 2. Caleb Preston, OUR, 5-8; 3. Shane Gates, CED, 5-6.

Triple jump — 1. Trevor Kelly, CR, 41-11; 2. Joel Gardea, EV, 41-71Z4; 3. Tala Atoafa, MEE, 40-8.

Long jump — 1. Joel Gardea, EV, 20-6 1/2; 2. Russell Harris, OLA, 20-6; 3. Douglas Hawkins, DEL, 19-9 1/2.

 

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Delta, 111; 2. Coal Ridge, 95; 3. (tie) Eagle Valley, 78; Montrose, 78; 5. Cedaredge, 75; 6. Hotchkiss, 73; 7. Summit, 51; 8. Rifle, 30; 9. Olathe, 29; 10. Battle Mountain, 25; 11. (tie) Meeker, 14; Rangely 14; 13. Soroco, 13; 14. Ouray, 6; 15. North Park, 3.

Event Results

100 hurdles — 1. Abi Grace McGee, MON, 15.97; 2. Brooke Chite, MON, 16.85; 3. Kalie Hubbard, OLA, 17.19

300 hurdles — 1. Abi Grace McGee, MON, 47.85; 2. Brooke White, MON, 49.10; 3. Amber Bowles, CR, 49.59

100 — 1. Skylyn Webb, DEL, 12.87; 2. Paige Ryan, CR, 13.05; 3. Kelli Buhrdorf, HOT, 13.10.

200 — 1. Skylyn Webb, DEL, 26.08; 2. McKenna Ramsay, SUM, 26.47; 3. Paige Ryan, CR, 27.06.

400 — 1. McKenna Ramsey, SUM, 58.30; 2. Carly Volkmer, EV, 1:00.45; 3. Mackenzie Kehmeier, CED, 1:00.90.

800 — 1. Nellie Freeman, CED, 2:27.86; 2. Cleo Whiting, DEL, 2:30.74; 3. Clarissa Whiting, DEL, 2:31.11.

1,600 — 1. Jennifer Celis, HOT, 5:21.29; 2. Cleo Whiting, DEL, 5:23.18; 3. Clarissa Whiting, DEL, 5:23.30

3,200 — 1. Natalie Anderson, HOT, 11:56.67; 2. Ruthie Boyd, SUM, 12:20.92; 3. Katherine Pappas, SUM, 12:43.69.

400 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 52.17; 2. Cedardge, 52.22; 3. Olathe, 53.45.

800 relay — 1. Coal Ridge A, 1:47.79; 2. Hotchkiss, 1:48.76; 3. Cedaredge, 1:50.52.

1,600 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 4:14.42; 2. Montrose, 4:23.26; 3. Hotchkiss, 4:25.23.

3,200 relay — 1. Delta, 10:00.26; 2. Summit, 10:15.84; 3. Hotchkiss, 10:44.25.

Medley relay — 1. Hotchkiss, 1:54.64; 2. Coal Ridge, 1:59.97; 3. Olathe 2:02.89.

Discus — 1. Joey Kuheim, RIF, 124-6; 2. Holly Lepro, RAN, 115-9; 3. Kylie Hodges, HOT, 115-1.

Shot put — 1. Britini Allen, CR, 38-3; 2. Bryanna Music, DEL, 37-8; 3. Holly Lepro, RAN, 37-1.

High jump — 1. Callie Gafford, DEL, 5-1; 2. (tie) Brooke White, MON, 4-10; Lauren Livermore, MON, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Rachel Latta, CED, 15-6 1/4; 2. Patti Chapman, DEL, 15-3 1/4; 3. Carly Volkmer, EV, 15-1 3/4

Triple jump — 1. Michelle Carbajal, EV, 35-4 1/2; 2. Rachael Latta, CED, 32-2 3/4; 3. Amber Bowles, CR, 31-3 1/2.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy