Prep track and field results April 26, 2013

Montrose Invitational

Friday at Montros

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Eagle Valley 130; 2. Coal Ridge 114; 3. Glenwood Springs 68; 4. Cedaredge 63; 5. Delta 51; 6. (tie) Hotchkiss 44, Rifle 44; 8. Telluride 38; 9. Montrose 32; 10. Paonia 26; 11. Basalt 22; 12. Rangely 16; 13. Crested Butte 15; 14. Ouray 14; 15. (tie) Olathe 8, Grand Junction 8; 17. Fruita Monument 6; 18. Monteuzma-Cortez 2; 19. Central 1; 20. (tie) Nucla 0, Lake City Community 0.

Event Results

110 hurdles — 1. Andy Bowles, CR, 15.07; 2. Trevor Kelly, CR, 15.31; 3. Dante markley, Ced., 15.54.

300 hurdles — 1. Auston Tribble, GS, 38.76; 2. Chris Black, D, 38.85; 3. Andy Bowles, CR, 40.16.

100 — 1. Travis Alderson, GS, 11.13; 2. Jorge Hernandez, CR, 11.14; 3. Zeke Sandoval, EV, 11.30.

200 — 1. Zeke Sandoval, EV, 22.38; 2. Jorge Hernandez, CR, 22.52; 3. Travis Alderson, GS, 22.61.

400 — 1. Aaron Wagler, Rif., 50.11; 2. Slator Aplin, T, 52.06; 3. Cristian Aguilar, EV, 52.49.

800 — 1. Edgar Enriquez, CR, 2:01.90; 2. Dominic Patterson, EV, 2:03.65; 3. Hunter Burnham, EV, 2:03.71.

1,600 — 1. Hayden Cook, M, 4:44.12; 2. William Scoggins, Rang., 4:45.66; 3. Mark Allen, M, 4:45.98.

3,200 — 1. Cody Bartlett, H, 10:19.17; 2. Forrest Smith, CB, 10:19.57; 3. Zach Walsh, B, 10:35.83.

400 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 43.14; 2. Glenwood Springs, 43.29; 3. Eagle Valley, 43.90.

800 relay — 1. Eagle Valley, 1:30.97; 2. Coal Ridge, 1:32.13; 3. Rifle, 1:33.04.

1,600 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 3:32.31; 2. Delta, 3:36.63; 3. Rifle, 3:36.64.

3,200 relay — 1. Hotchkiss, 8:18.46; 2. Eagle Valley, 8:20.13; 3. Coal Ridge, 8:31.14.

Medley Relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:41.89; 2. Coal Ridge, 1:43.22; 3. Fruita Monument, 1:47.34.

Discus — 1. Kyle Cotton, Ouray, 150-8; 2. Austin Williams, Ced., 138-3; 3. Mason Oxford, H, 130-4.

Shot put — 1. Roberto Cortes, EV, 48-4.25; 2. Garrett Lowe, GS, 46-1; 3. Austin Williams, Ced., 45-10.75.

High jump — 1. Reid Gates, Ced., 6-4; 2. John Broadhead, T, 6-4; 3. Nick Cooper, EV, 6-0.

Triple jump — 1. Kade Nimori, CR, 40-7.75; 2. Dakota Proctor, D, 40-0.5; 3. Keegan Palmer, H, 40-0.

Long jump — 1. Reid Gates, Ced., 21-4.5; 2. Joel Gardea, EV, 21-0.25; 3. Eian Baier, D, 19-10.25.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Eagle Valley 90; 2. Montrose 84; 3. Delta 74; 4. (tie) Glenwood Springs 68; Paonia 68; 6. Hotchkiss 58; 7. Cedaredge 52; 8. Coal Ridge 33; 9. Rifle 31; 10. Fruita Monument 22; 11. Crested Butte 21; 12. (tie) Montezuma-Cortez 19; Olathe 19; 14. (tie) Basalt 9; Rangely 9; 16. Telluride 5; 17. (tie) Grand Junction 1; Ouray 1; 19. (tie) Central 0, Nucla 0, Lake City Community 0.

Event Results

100 hurdles — 1. Abi Grace, M, 16.17; 2. Hunter Ash, B, 16.68; 3. Brooke White, M, 16.95.

300 hurdles — 1. Abi Grace, M, 46.65; 2. Brooke White, M, 47.69; 3. Ashlynn Replogle, M, 48.85.

100 — 1. Ally Tapp, GS, 12.82; 2. Skylyn Webb, D, 12.92; 3. McKenzee Sisson, EV, 13.01.

200 — 1. Jennifer Celis, H, 26.16; 2. Carly Volkmer, EV, 26.62; 3. Mackenzie Kehmeier, Ced., 26.88.

400 — 1. Ally Tapp, GS, 58.79; 2. Ashley Van Vleet, P, 59.22; 3. Carly Volkmer, EV, 59.56.

800 — 1. Jennifer Celis, H, 2:14.50; 2. Dana Shellhorn, M, 2:19.20; 3. Roxy Trotter, EV, 2:20.52.

1,600 — 1. Mae Anderson, H, 5:39.21; 2. Lindi Cougour, M, 5:40.92; 3. Mykayla Music, D, 5:40.93.

3,200 — 1. Cleo Whiting, D, 11:22.99; 2. Clarissa Whiting, D, 11:24.77; 3. Natalie Anderson, H, 11:57.09.

400 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 51.10; 2. Glenwood Springs, 51.14; 3. Paonia, 51.61.

800 relay — 1.Coal Ridge, 1:47.82; 2. Paonia, 1:48.98; 3. Cedaredge, 1:49.23.

1,600 relay — 1. Montrose, 4:10.62; 2. Hotchkiss, 4:10.78; 3. Glenwood Springs, 4:12.41.

3,200 relay — 1. Delta, 9:47.44; 2. Montrose, 10:20.28; 3. Eagle Valley, 10:26.28.

Medley relay — 1. Paonia, 2:25.47; 2. Coal Ridge, 2:28.68; 3. Montezuma-Cortez, 2:29.21.

Discus — 1. Joey Kuheim, Rif., 139-0; 2. McKenzie Nelson-Buehler, GS, 119-6; 3. Holly Lepro, Rang., 118-4.

Shot put — 1. Joey Kuheim, Rif., 43-1; 2. Bryanna Music, D, 38-4.25; 3. Morgan Hartigan, P, 37-5.

High jump — 1. Justine Bukovich, EV, 5-2; 2. McKenzee Sisson, EV, 5-2; 3. Lauren Livermore, M, 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Rachael Latta, Ced., 16-2.75; 2. Emily Werman, FM, 16-1.25; 3. Eiley Durham, FM, 15-7.5.

Triple jump — 1. Michelle Carbajal, EV, 35-9.5; 2. Patti Chapman, D, 33-7.5; 3. Ce’rra Carsten, P, 32-11.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy