Prep track and field results, March 16, 2013

Delta Panther Invitational

Saturday at Delta

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Palisade, 140; 2. Cedaredge, 123; 3. Delta, 115; 4. Hotchkiss, 68; 5. Crested Butte, 47; 6. Paonia, 38; 7. Mancos, 35; 8. Telluride, 27; 9. Dolores, 26; 10. Ouray, 22; 11. Ignacio, 11; 12. Hayden, 5; 13. Nucla, 2.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Paonia, 9:27.34; 2. Mancos, 9:29.73; 3. Telluride, 9:33.35.

110 hurdles — 1. Dante Markley, CED, 16.07; 2. Moki Youngquist, DOL, 16.65; 3. Jay Shuman, PAL, 16.77.

100 — 1. Markley, CED, 11.64; 2. Xander Camp, CED, 11.79; 3. Adam Herrera, IGN, 11.83.

800 relay — 1. Delta (Zach Decker, Bodie Giron, Johnny Ponce, Robert Williams), 1:37.65; 2. Palisade (Bollingr, Sean Bova, Latham, Millard), 1:38.81; 3. Dolores, 1:40.83.

1,600 — 1. Dustin Ownbey, DEL, 4:59.94; 2. Nathan Loomis, TEL, 5:00.13; 3. Kurt Katzdorn, HOT, 5:06.76.

400 relay — 1. Palisade (Jacob Bollinger, Cody Latham, Jack Millard, Jay Shuman), 46.75; 2. Cedaredge, 46.84; 3. Crested Butte, 47.40.

Discus — 1. Kyle Cotton, OUR, 148-0; 2. Austin Williams, CED, 140-2; 3. Mason Oxford, HOT, 120-8.

Shot put — 1. A. Williams, CED, 43-6.75; 2. Dylan Brattain, DEL, 39-3; 3. Brendan Broe, PAL, 38-4.5.

300 hurdles — 1. Chris Black, DEL, 41.63; 2. Markley, CED 41.98; 3. Austin Williams, PAO, 44.36.

400 — 1. Zach Decker, DEL, 53.54; 2. Alex Smith, HOT, 54.19; 3. Kyle Boyle, CB, 55.72.

High jump — 1. Reid Gates, CED, 6-6; 2. Chris Black, DEL, 6-1; 3. Shane Gates, CED, 5-9.

800 — 1. Justin Ray, PAL, 2:15.93; 2. Jack Plantz, TEL, 2:17.34; 3. Jesse Reed, PAO, 2:18.47.

Triple jump — 1. Keegan Palmer, HOT, 38-8.75; 2. River Panish, HOT, 36-4; 3. Chance Jackson, PAL, 36-2.5.

200 — 1. Markley, CED, 24.28; 2. Jack Millard, PAL, 24.39; 3. Shawnee Landry, CB, 24.88.

Long jump — 1. R. Gates, CED, 21-6.5; 2. Jay Shuman, PAL, 19-0.5; 3. Eian Baier, DEL, 18-11.

3,200 — 1. Cody Bartlett, HOT, 10:32.89; 2. Ownbey, DEL, 10:47.38; 3. Shane Sarnac, PAL, 11:32.84.

1,600 relay — 1. Delta (Jacob Millard, R. Williams, Douglas Hawkins, Decker), 3:40.46; 2. Hotchkiss (Keegan Palmer, A. Smith, Katzdorn, Bartlett), 3:43.85; 3. Palisade (Gary Honda, Damick Kinson, Daniel Ness, Ray), 3:51.17.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Delta, 137.5; 2. Cedaredge, 121; 3. Paonia, 75.5; 4. Crested Butte, 74.5; 5. Hotchkiss, 59; 6. Dove Creek, 52; 7. Dolores, 51; 8. Palisade, 45.5; 9. Telluride, 21; 10. Hayden, 16; 11. Ouray, 12, 12. Mancos, 8; 13. Ignacio 2.

Event Results

Medley relay — 1. Delta (Patti Chapman, Erin Zunich, Skylyn Webb, Haley Millard), 2:07.88; 2. Telluride, 2:10.03; 3. Ouray, 2:11.99.

3,200 relay — 1. Hotchkiss (Mae Anderson, Natalie Anderson, Jennifer Celis, Sophia Schelle), 10:14.75; 2. Delta (Clarissa Whiting, Mykayla Music, Kaylee Dunham, Cleo Whiting), 10:19.43; 3. Cedaredge (Nellie Freeman, Mackenzie Kehmeier, Kendall McHugh, Jessica Sullivan), 10:29.07.

100 hurdles — 1. Corissa Guynes, DC, 17.47; 2. Shelbie Knuckles, DC, 18.52; 3. Jordan Smith, CED, 18.59.

100 — 1. Skylyn Webb, DEL, 13.31; 2. Angela Gordon, PAL, 13.36; 3. Monika Oleson, CB, 13.55.

800 relay — 1. Hotchkiss (Kelli Buhrdorf, Arial Duncan, Katie Parsons, Sophia Schelle), 1:56.38; 2. Palisade (Josie Brumfield, Angela Gordon, Destany Lee, Bailey McCall), 1:57.34; 3. Crested Butte, 1:59.15.

1,600 — 1. Mykayla Music, DEL, 5:44.57; 2. Mae Anderson, HOT, 5:58.18; 3. Chelsea Meilner, PAO, 5:59.74.

400 relay — 1. Delta (Patti Chapman, Callie Gafford, Erin Zunich, Skylyn Webb), 52.71; 2. Cedaredge (Summer Herman, Amber Jenkins, Rachael Latta, Rebecca Deal), 53.12; 3. Cedaredge (Kenzie Henderson, McHugh, Freeman, Kehmeier), 53.74.

Discus — 1. Kaitlyn Kissner, CED, 105-11; 2. Bryanna Music, DEL, 95-1; 3. Micaela Shaw, CED, 94-1.

Shot put — 1. Bryanna Music, DEL, 38-7.75; 2. Morgan Hartigan, PAO, 32-6.75; 3. Madison Young, DC, 30-3.25.

300 hurdles — 1. Gunes, DC, 50.22; 2. Suzanna Dumas, CB, 54.57; 3. Kenzie Henderson, CED, 55.53.

400 — 1. Ashley Van Fleet, PAO, 1:01.96; 2. Lindsay Russell, PAO, 1:04.52; 3. Michelle Kline, DOL, 1:05.0.

High jump — 1. Callie Gafford, DEL, 4-11; 2. Erin Kean, TEL, 4-11; 3. Kenzie Henderson, CED, 4-11.

800 — 1. Amber Scott, CB, 2:29.4; 2. Cleo Whiting, DEL, 2:29.66; 3. Clarissa Whiting, DEL, 2:31.0.

Triple jump — 1. Cassie Lard, DOL, 32-10; 2. Mindy McCracken, DOL, 31-5.75; 3. Patti Chapman, DEL, 31-3.5.

200 — 1. Oleson, CB, 27.47; 2. Gordon, PAL, 27.53; 3. Summer Herman, CED, 28.31.

Long jump — 1. Rebecca Deal, CED, 15-5.5; 2. Rachael Latta, CED, 14-11.5; 3. Jewel Vreeman, HAY, 14-1.75.

3,200 — 1. Mykayla Music, DEL, 12:50.34; 2. Deon Johnson, PAO, 13:23.94; 3. Kaylee Dunham, DEL, 13:44.63.

1,600 relay — 1. Hotchkiss (Natalie Anderson, Jennifer Celis, Katie Parsons, Sophia Schelle), 4:17.07; 2. Cedaredge (McHugh, Henderson, Freeman, Kehmeier), 4:26.38; 3. Dove Creek, 4:42.01.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy