Prep track and field results, March 23, 2013

Mickey Dunn Invitational

Saturday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Eagle Valley 90; 2. Glenwood Springs 77; 3. Durango 74; 4. Grand Junction 61.5; 5. Fruita Monument 58.5; 6. Palisade 43.5; 7. Rifle 35; 8. Telluride 34.5; 9. Cedaredge 34; 10. Basalt 33; 11. Delta 28; 12. Rangely 21; 13. Battle Mountain 18; 14. Montrose 15; 15. Gunnison 12; 16. Montezuma-Cortez 8; 17. (tie) Moffat County 6, Grand Valley 6; 19. Dolores 4; 20. Central 3; 21. Summit 1.

Event Results

110 hurdles — 1. Dante Markley, CED, 16.1; 2. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 16.14; 3. Kaden Weller, GS, 17.49; 4. Jay Shuman, PAL, 17.51; 5. Ivan Del Piccolo, BAS, 17.57; 6. Chris O’Neill, GUN 17.69.

300 hurdles — 1. Auston Tribble, GS, 40.87; 2. Chris Black, DEL, 41.98; 3. Cody Rewinkel, BAS, 44.3; 4. O’Neill, GUN, 44.65; 5. Shuman, PAL, 44.88; 6. Jacob Hahn, FM, 45.65.

100 — 1. Devin Lewis, DUR, 11.24; 2. Travis Alderson, GS, 11.49; 3. Auston Tribble, GS, 11.53; 4. Zeke Sandoval, EV, 11.67; 5. Dante Markley, CED, 11.81; 6. Zach Griggs, FM, 11.84.

200 — 1. Lewis, DUR, 22.75; 2. Sandoval, EV, 23.55; 3. (tie) Brody Cupp, GJ, 23.93, Josh Schweigart, FM, 23.93; 5. Sean Ryan, BAS, 24.19; 6. Kellin Leigh, RIF, 24.21.

400 — 1. Sandoval, EV, 52.5; 2. Lewis, DUR, 52.98; 3. Schweigart, FM, 53.19; 4. Zach Decker, DEL, 54.32; 5. Justice Ramos, Cortez, 54.79; 6. Garrett Goodstein, GS, 55.65.

800 — 1. Joe Maloney, DUR, 2:01.39; 2. Aaron Wagler, RIF, 2:06.51; 3. David Suarez, BM, 2:06.87; 4. Nathan Lomis, TEL, 2:09.4; 5. Matt Steele, FM, 2:09.48; 6. Cody Rice, RIF, 2:10.13.

1,600 — 1. Greg Eccher, GJ, 4:49.69; 2. Gino Giovagnoli, EV, 4:52.86; 3. Chuck Bisbee, FM, 4:53.9; 4. Loomis, TEL, 4:54.63; 5. Nathan Maddox, EV, 4:57.48; 6. Zach Walsh, BAS, 4:58.08.

3,200 — 1. Bisbee, FM, 10:35.8; 2. Giovagnoli, EV, 10:36.32; 3. Walsh, BAS, 10:42.55; 4. Maddox, EV, 10:45.38; 5. Anders VanCalcar, PAL, 10:48.84; 6. Cameron Moore, BM, 10:54.87.

400 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Vince Grasso, Griggs, Cody Maston, Schweigart) 45.2; 2. Basalt 45.73; 3. Telluride 46.46; 4. Delta 46.57; 5. Glenwood Springs 46.99; 6. Palisade 47.95.

800 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs 1:34.22; 2. Eagle Valley 1:36.14; 3. Telluride 1:37.01; 4. Palisade 1:37.47; 5. Montrose 1:39.1; 6. Rifle 1:40.08.

1,600 relay — 1. Durango 3:34.34; 2. Glenwood Springs 3:42.14; 3. Montrose (Francisco Gallegos, Ryan Reich, Jordan Walker, Dalton Wright) 3:42.54; 4. Rifle 3:44.75; 5. Palisade 3:45.6; 6. Telluride 3:45.64.

3,200 relay — 1. Eagle Valley 8:48.37; 2. Fruita Monument (Keaton Brown, Russell McBreen, Nolan Pflug, Steele) 8:50.92; 3. Grand Junction (Allen Adair, Eccher, David Gibb, Sam Videlock) 8:56.7; 4. Rifle 9:06.32; 5. Battle Mountain 9:08.69; 6. Montrose 9:12.77.

Discus — 1. Deshaun Harris, GJ, 149-5; 2. Quinton Walton, GJ, 127-5; 3. Leo Gallegos, PAL, 122-9; 4. Austin Miles, DUR, 121-3; 5. Leander Rockwell, Cortez, 120-11; 6. Michael McKnight, GJ, 120-10.

Shot put — 1. Miles, DUR, 49-2.75; 2. Harris, GJ, 46-10.75; 3. Roberto Cortes, EV, 44-4.75; 4. Brayden Smith, RIF, 42-5; 5. Garrett Lowe, GS, 42-0; 6. Kodi Hoyt, BM, 41-11.75.

High jump — 1. Reid Gates, CED, 6-8; 2. Andrew Morton, RAN, 5-10; 3. (tie) John Broadhead, TEL, 5-8, Chance Jackson, PAL, 5-8; 5. Stockton Rock, GJ, 5-8; 6. Ed Becoat, CEN, 5-8.

Triple jump — 1. Travis Alderson, Glenwood Springs, 40-0.75; 2. Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 39-8.5; 3. Matt Hamilton, MOF, 39-4; 4. Morton, RAN, 39-1.75; 5. Benjamin Coleman, GJ, 38-0; 6. Austin Daigle, DUR, 37-8.5.

Long jump — 1. Gates, CED, 21-5.5; 2. Morton, RAN, 20-7.25; 3. Alderson, GS, 20-6.25; 4. Douglas Hawkins, DEL, 20-3.25; 5. Shane Bisogno, DUR, 20-1.5; 6. Eian Baier, DEL, 20-1.25.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Durango 82; 2. Grand Junction 81; 3. Battle Mountain 71; 4. Delta 56; 5. Eagle Valley 48; 6. Glenwood Springs 45; 7. Summit 41; 8. Fruita Monument 39; 9. Montrose 35; 10. (tie) Dolores 27, Dove Creek 27; 12. Rifle 26; 13. (tie) Montezuma-Cortez 25, Moffat County 25; 15. Palisade 22; 16. Grand Valley 12; 17. (tie) Rangely 11, Gunnison 11; 19. Central 10; 20. Telluride 5; 21. Steamboat Springs 3.

Event Results

100 hurdles — 1. Corissa Guynes, DC, 17.26; 2. Abi Grace McGee, Montrose, 17.47; 3. Jordan Miller, Cortez, 17.72; 4. Niki Hunt, FM, 17.73; 5. Rocio Roman, GV, 17.92; 6. Marisa Danos, GUN, 18.0.

300 hurdles — 1. Guynes, DC, 49.09; 2. McGee, Montrose, 50.59; 3. Roman, GV, 50.88; 4. Brooke White, Montrose, 50.93; 5. Monica Reynolds, GS, 51.13; 6. Ashlynn Replogle, Montrose, 51.37.

100 — 1. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 13.14; 2. Kayla Pinnt, MOF, 13.26; 3. Ally Tapp, GS, 13.36; 4. Sydni Brandon, GH, 13.59; 5. Megan Assmussen, EV, 13.64; 6. Angela Gordon, PAL, 13.72.

200 — 1. Sydni Brandon, GJ, 27.5; 2. Jill Payne, GJ, 27.83; 3. Cassie Lard, DOL, 28.97; 4. Lauren Samuelson, MOF, 29.05; 5. Mackenzie Sill, DUR, 29.13; 6. Hannah Padgett, GS, 29.61.

400 — 1. McKenna Ramsay, SUM, 1:02.22; 2. Dominique Ward, DUR, 1:03.32; 3. Gordon, PAL, 1:04.93; 4. Michelle Klein, DOL, 1:05.26; 5. Lauren Samuelson, MOF, 1:05.31; 6. Katia Lopez, BM, 1:05.48.

800 — 1. Shannon Maloney, DUR, 2:22.46; 2. Val Constien, BM, 2:24.75; 3. Roxy Trotter, EV, 2:26.63; 4. Cleo Whiting, DEL, 2:31.67; 5. Clarissa Whiting, DEL, 2:31.91; 6. Mackennea Broyles, FM, 2:35.51.

1,600 — 1. Mandy Ortiz, BM, 5:24.28; 2. Clarissa Whiting, DEL, 5:25.53; 3. Cleo Whiting, DEL, 5:25.59; 4. Mykayla Music, DEL, 5:41.36; 5. Erika Meister, GJ, 5:49.37; 6. Katherine Pappas, SUM, 5:55.11.

3,200 — 1. Sydney Gaylord, BM, 12:30.94; 2. Ruthie Boyd, SUM, 12:33.48; 3. Katherine Pappas, SUM, 12:34.13; 4. Mykayla Music, DEL, 12:34.13; 5. Mackennea Broyles, FM, 12:56.81; 6. Meg O’Connell, SS, 12:59.54.

400 relay — 1. Grand Junction (Sydni Brandon, Whitney Jackson, Jill Payne, Natalie DeRush) 50.71; 2. Glenwood Springs 52.73; 3. Palisade (Josie Brumfield, Gordon, Bailey McCall, Destany Lee) 52.83; 4. Battle Mountain 55.06; 5. Durango 55.98; 6. Dove Creek 57.05.

800 relay — 1. Durango 1:53.24; 2. Dolores 1:53.65; 3. Battle Mountain 1:58.71; 4. Gunnison 2:01.74; 5. Glenwood Springs 2:03.07; 6. Montezuma-Cortez 2:03.39.

1,600 relay — 1. Battle Mountain 4:16.56; 2. Glenwood Springs 4:18.68; 3. Durango 4:23.15; 4. Montrose 4:27.76; 5. Summit 4:30.76; 6. Grand Junction 4:33.36.

3,200 relay — 1. Summit 10:39.08; 2. Durango 10:50.12; 3. Battle Mountain 10:55.82; 4. Eagle Valley 11:17.14; 5. Fruita Monument 11:17.79; 6. Rifle 11:29.78.

Medley relay — 1. Eagle Valley 1:55.96; 2. Durango 2:00.84; 3. Moffat County 2:01.3; 4. Montezuma-Cortez 2:02.18; 5. Glenwood Springs 2:03.2; 6. Battle Mountain 2:04.71.

Discus — 1. Joey Kuheim, RIF, 126-4; 2. Abby Orgill, RIF, 109-02; 3. Miranda Elliott, Cortez, 108-10; 4. Holly Lepro, RAN, 107-9; 5. Savannah Hanson, PAL, 105-9; 6. Amanda French, PAL, 101-3.

Shot put — 1. Bryanna Music, DEL, 38-4; 2. Brailyn Reddick, CEN, 36-2; 3. Lepro, RAN, 36-0; 4. McKenna Franzen, DUR, 36-0; 5. McKenzie Nelson-Buehler, GS, 35-6.5; 6. Kuheim, RIF, 35-0.

High jump — 1. Madison Marsh, GJ, 5-1; 2. Callie Gafford, DEL, 5-0; 3. Justine Bukovich, EV, 5-0; 4. Erin Kean, TEL, 4-10; 5. Sophia Calabrese, BM, 4-10; 6. (tie) McKenzee Sisson, EV, 4-10, Luren Livemore, Montrose, 4-10, Brooke White, Montrose, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 17-7.5; 2. Niki Hunt, FM, 17-1.5; 3. Gabi Razma, DUR, 17-0.25; 4. Michelle Carbajal, EV, 16-3.75; 5. Miranda Gallegos, DUR, 15-10.75; 6. Eiley Durham, FM, 15-4.

Triple jump — 1. Hunt, FM, 34-6.75; 2. Jackson, GJ, 33-11; 3. Razma, DUR, 33-8.75; 4. Carbajal, EV, 32-8.5; 5. Cassie Lard, DOL, 31-9.5; 6. Patti Chapman, DEL, 31-8.75.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy