Prep track and field results, March 30, 2013

Cedaredge Invitational

Saturday at Cedaredge

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Eagle Valley 156.5; 2. Coal Ridge 119; 3. Cedaredge 97.5; 4. Delta 66; 5. Telluride 65; 6. Hotchkiss 55; 7. Paonia 30; 8. Montrose 25; 9.Gunnison 21; 10. (tie) Ouray, Olathe 17; 12. (tie) Soroco, Plateau Valley 7; 14. Crested Butte Community 6; 15. (tie) Rangely, Grand Valley 5; 17. Roaring Fork 3

Event Results

110 hurdles — 1. Andy Bowles, Coal Ridge, 16.77; 2. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, Eagle Valley, 16.98; 3. Trevor Kelly, Coal Ridge, 17.12

300 hurdles — 1. Chris Black, Delta, 40.85; 2. Dante Markley, Cedaredge, 41.41; 3. Andy Bowles, Coal Ridge, 41.50

100 — 1. Chris Contreras, Coal Ridge, 11.69; 2. Dante Markley, Cedaredge, 11.70; 3. Xander Camp, Cedaredge, 11.85

200 — 1. Zeke Sandoval, Eagle Valley, 25.33; 2. Jorge Hernandez, Coal Ridge, 23.56; 3. Dante Markley, Cedaredge, 23.89

400 — 1. Zeke Sandoval, Eagle Valley, 51.70; 2. Raul Oyarzabal, Coal Ridge, 52.83; 3. Slator Alpin, Telluride, 52.91

800 — 1. Luis Chavez, Eagle Valley, 2:08.76; 2. Domonic Patterson, Eagle Valley, 2:11.31; 3. Jeff Williams, Telluride, 2:11.46

1,600 — 1. Hunter Burnham, Eagle Valley, 4:47.51; 2. Andrew Tiedemann, Hotchkiss, 4:48.28; 3. Dustin Ownbey, Delta, 4:49.02

3,200 — 1. Gino Giovagnoli, Eagle Valley, 10:51.96; 2. Nathan Loomis, Telluride, 10:54.79; 3. Kurt Katzdorn, Hotchkiss, 10:55.11

400 relay — 1. Coal Ridge (Michael Shaw, Jorge Hernandez, Gunnar Pagni, Chris Contreras), 44.84; 2. Eagle Valley, 45.43; 3. Telluride, 46.34

800 relay — 1. Eagle Valley (Brandon Walker, Hunter Burnham, Domonic Patterson, Zeke Sandoval) 1:32.45; 2. Coal Ridge, 1:32.72; 3. Cedaredge, 1:34.37

1,600 relay — 1. Coal Ridge (Edgar Enriquez, Chris Contreras, Jorge Hernandez, Raul Oyarzabal), 3:36.87; 2. Hotchkiss, 3:43.63; 3. Delta, 3:44.36

3,200 relay — 1. Hotchkiss (Alex Smith, Andrew Tiedemann, Kurt Katzdorn, Cody Bartlett), 8:26.79; 2. Eagle Valley, 8:33.57; 3. Montrose, 8:43.96

800 sprint medley relay — 1. Coal Ridge (Yeralde Ugalee, Gunnar Pagni, Raul Oyarzabal, Michael Shaw), 1:43.72; 2. Olathe, 1:46.86; 3. Hotchkiss, 1:46.90

Discus — 1. Kyle Cotton, Ouray, 148-5; 2. Austin Williams, Cedaredge, 130-1; 3. Mason Oxford, Hotchkiss, 127-6

Shot put — 1. Austin Williams, Cedaredge, 48-7; 2. Roberto Cortes, Eagle Valley, 48-6; 3. Kyle Cotton, Ouray, 41-8.5

High jump — 1. Reid Gates, Cedaredge, 6-6; 2. Andy Bowles, Coal Ridge, 6-2; 3. Shane Gates, Cedaredge, 6-0

Triple jump — 1. Ben Linnell, Paonia, 40-6.25; 2. Chris Black, Delta, 40-5.75; 3. Keegan Palmer, Hotchkiss, 40-2.50

Long jump — 1. Reid Gates, Cedaredge, 20-9; 2. John Broadhead, Telluride, 20-5; 3. Russell Harris, Olathe, 19-7.25

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Eagle Valley 118; 2. Paonia 100.5; 3. Delta 74; 4. Hotchkiss 58; 5. Montrose 61.5; 6. (tie) Cedaredge 51, Coal Ridge 51; 8. Telluride 37; 9. Gunnison 35; 10. Olathe 24; 11. (tie) Grand Valley 19, Crested Butte 19; 13. Rangely 16; 14. Soroco 11; 15. Nucla 9; 16. Aspen 4; 17. Roaring Fork 2; 18. (tie) Ouray 1, Plateau Valley 1.

Event Results

100 hurdles — 1. Abi Grace McGee, Montrose, 16.58; 2. Amber Bowles, Coal Ridge, 17.21; 3. Marisa Danos, Gunnison, 17.32.

300 hurdles — 1. McGee, Montrose, 48.81; 2. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 49.05; 3. Brooke White, Montrose, 50.42.

100 — 1. Skylyn Webb, Delta, 13.12; 2. Megan Assmussen, Eagle Valley, 13.13; 3. McKenzee Sisson, Eagle Valley, 13.41.

200 — 1. Webb, Delta, 26.51; 2. Assumssen, Eagle Valley, 27.22; 3. Carly Volkmer, Eagle Valley, 27.3.

400 — 1. Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 57.8; 2. Volkmer, Eagle Valley, 1:00.53; 3. Ashley Van Vleet, Paonia, 1:01.33.

800 — 1. Dana Shellhorn, Montrose, 2:27.23; 2. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 2:37.05; 3. Jessie Hild, Telluride, 2:38.55.

1,600 — 1. Amber Scott, Crested Butte, 5:32.82; 2. Rachel Hampton, Telluride, 5:28.3; 3. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 5:34.56.

3,200 — 1. Cleo Whiting, Delta, 11:37.35; 2. Clarissa Whiting, Delta, 11:37.56; 3. Hampton, Telluride, 11:57.51.

400 relay — 1. Paonia (Brooklynd Erickson, Easton Hartigan, Maisa Edmondson, Morgan Hartigan) 51.7; 2. Cedaredge 51.97; 3. Eagle Valley 53.29.

800 relay — 1. Eagle Valley (McKenzee Sisson, Roxy Trotter, Assmussen, Volkmer) 1:48.18; 2. Cedaredge 1:49.29; 3. Coal Ridge 1:49.63.

1,600 relay — 1. Hotchkiss (N. Anderson, Katie Parsons, Sophia Schelle, Celis) 4:18.25; 2. Coal Ridge 4:22.27; 3. Cedaredge 4:23.51.

3,200 relay — 1. Delta (Clarissa Whiting, Webb, Mykayla Music, Cleo Whiting) 9:56.46; 2. Hotchkiss 10:04.92; 3. Paonia 10:26.08.

Medley relay — 1. Paonia (Erickson, E. Hartigan, Lindsay Russell, Ashley Van Vleet) 1:54.54; 2. Coal Ridge 1:55.91; 3. Hotchkiss 1:58.06.

Shot put — 1. Holly Lepro, Rangely, 117-5; 2. Marquee Strong, Nucla, 102-1; 3. Bryanna Music, Delta, 98-7.

Discus — 1. Morgan Hartigan, Paonia, 37-3; 2. Britini Allen, Coal Ridge, 37-0; 3. Lepro, Rangely, 36-7.

High jump — 1. Justine Bukovich, Eagle Valley, 5-1; 2. Lauren Livemore, Montrose, 5-0; 3. Ce’rra Carsten, Paonia, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Rebecca Deal, Cedaredge, 16-2; 2. Brooklynd Erickson, Paonia, 16-1; 3. Rachael Latta, Cedaredge, 15-5.

Triple jump — 1. Michelle Carbajal, Eagle Valley, 34-7.5; 2. Patti Chapman, Delta, 33-9.5; 3. Carsten, Paonia, 33-3.25.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy