Prep track and field results, May 12, 2017

Tiger Invitational

Thursday and Friday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team scores

1. Palisade 100.33; 2. Grand Junction 97; 3. Fruita Monument 81; 4. Coal Ridge 51; 5. Delta 50; 6. Moffat County 49; 7. Montezuma-Cortez 46; 8. Roaring Fork 39; 9. Eagle Valley 38.66; 10. Durango 38; 11. Basalt 18; 12. Mancos 13; 13. Dolores 10; 14. Central 9; 15. Telluride 4; 16. Rifle 2; 17. Ouray 2; 18. Steamboat Springs 1; 19. Caprock Academy 0.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

110 hurdles — 1. Justin Thompson, RF, 15.34; 2. Jasper Germain, RF, 15.46; 3. Harrison Trotter, EV, 15.75; 4. Beau Byers, DEL, 16.34; 5. Micah Hightower, M-C, 16.60.

300 hurdles — 1. Michael White, Grand Junction, 40.90; 2. Harrison Trotter, EV, 41.72; 3. James Nalley, CR, 42.42; 4. Jared Atkin, MC, 42.79; 5. Tristan Medina, DOL, 42.69.

100 — 1. Zaccre Kenward, PAL, 11.26; 2. Cason Gisner, FM, 11.50; 3. AB Ontiveros, DEL, 11.53; 4. Noah Williams, BAS, 11.64; 5. Dante Gonzalez, GJ, 11.75.

200 — 1. Konrad Behrens, FM, 22.69; 2. Noah Williams, BAS, 23.27; 3. AB Ontiveros, DEL, 23.45; 4. Cason Gisner, FM, 23.71; 5. Jason Christensen, GJ, 23.92.

400 — 1. Evan Arcand, FM, 51.77; 2. Jacob Wear, DEL, 51.78; 3. Colin Morrison, GJ, 54.40; 4. Sam Erickson, PAL, 55.31.

800 — 1. Aidan Urban, DUR, 1:58.04; 2. Aaron King, GJ, 2:00.88; 3. Coltin Gallegos, DUR, 2:03.59; 4. Brody Bittner, PAL, 2:03.77; 5. Brett Ferguson, GJ, 2:04.76.

1,600 — 1. Carter Severson, MC, 4:37.46; 2. Justin Allen, CR, 4:39.05; 3. Ronald Clemente, RF, 4:39.06; 4. Tanner Stelmach, PAL, 4:40.55; 5. Connor Dillon, PAL, 4:43.58.

3,200 — 1. Landon Sauvage, PAL, 10:29.73; 2. Jake McKie, MAN, 10:36.87; 3. Phillip Hufman, DOL, 10:41.44; 4. Gerardo Lopez, EV, 10:44.03; 5. Jaden Evans, TEL, 10:45.85.

400 relay — 1. Fruita Monument 44.10; 2. Coal Ridge 44.56; 3. Durango 44.64; 4. Delta 44.66; 5. Grand Junction 45.52.

800 relay — 1. Fruita Monument 1:31.22; 2. Delta 1:33.10; 3. Coal Ridge 1:33.72; 4. Moffat County 1:34.78; 5. Grand Junction 1:34.62.

1,600 relay — 1. Durango 3:29.65; 2. Coal Ridge 3:29.80; 3. Eagle Valley 3:30.16; 4. Delta 3:31.42; 5. Moffat County 3:31.76.

3,200 relay — 1. Palisade 8:10.80; 2. Montezuma-Cortez 8:19.08; 3. Delta 8:19.97; 4. Eagle Valley 8:20.88; 5. Moffat County 8:21.66.

Discus — 1. Keenan Hildebrandt, MC, 159-4; 2. Preston Deters, GJ, 144-7; 3. Chris Franklin, GJC, 140-9; 4. Danny Tate, PAL, 140-7; 5. Kyle Hall, PAL, 138-9.

Pole Vault — Joseph White, EV, 12-7; 2. Trever LaFramboise, EV, 12-0; 3. (tie) Brian De La Rosa, RIF, Jacx Power, CR, Dylan Baken, DUR, and Ethan Daubs, EV, 11-7.

Shot put — 1. Caleb Brown, PAL, 49-7.25; 2. Keenan Hildenbrandt, MC, 46-10; 3. Kyle Hall, PAL, 46-4.5; 4. Danny Tate, PAL, 44-4; 5. Preston Deters, 43-8.75.

High jump — 1. Jasper Germain, RF, 6-3; 2. Colin Morrison, GJ, 6-1; 3. Nolan Hynes, GJ, 6-1; 4. Hunter Gerber, CR, 5-11; 5. Miles Levy, BAS, 5-11.

Triple jump — 1. Gunner Rigsby, FM, 47-5.75; 2. Austin Wagner, M-C, 44-8.75; 3. Coby Baer, M-C, 41-1.5; 4. Zane Haas, PAL, 39-4.75; 5. Mark McKinney, PAL, 38-10.

Long jump — 1. Gunner Rigsby, FM, 22-0; 2. Michael White, GJ, 20-11; 3. Austin Wagner, M-C, 20-9; 4. Justin Thompson, RF, 20-6.5; 5. Alex Hise, DUR, 20-6.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. 1. Durango 102; 2. Fruita Monument 88; 3. Grand Junction 81; 4. Eagle Valley 76; 5. Moffat County 52; 6. Palisade 38; 7. Montezuma-Cortez 37; 8. Coal Ridge 34; 9. Rifle 33; 10. Basalt 31; 11. Telluride 30; 12. Steamboat Springs 18; 13. (tie) Roaring Fork, Central 14; 15. (tie) Dove Creek, Dolores 12; 17. Delta 1; 18. Caprock Academy 0.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 hurdles — 1. Megan King, GJ, 15.97; 2. Kathleen Duft, DUR, 17.21; 3. Morgan Ash, BAS, 17.24; 4. Charise Crabb, EV, 17.68; 5. Ashley Wood, M-C, 17.82.

300 hurdles — 1. Kathleen Duft, DUR, 49.69; 2. Ashley Wood, M-C, 51.30; 3. Kenzie Younker, GJ, 51.58; 4. Madilyn Hankins, DC, 52.43; 5. Jaedyn Daugherty, GJ, 52.96.

100 — 1. Faith Wood, CR, 13.02; 2. Bailey Rigsby, FM, 13.19; 3. Kara Morgan, CR, 13.20; 4. Autum Erekson, FM, 13.26; 5. Cassandra Blau, DUR, 13.43.

200 — 1. Tegan Garand, DUR, 27.06; 2. Katie Parks, FM, 27.43; 3. Cassandra Blau, DUR, 27.60; 4. Cindy Salanis, RF, 27.70; 5. Anna Bullock, M-C, 28.70.

400 — 1. Delaney Phillips, RIF, 1:01.45; 2. Alex MacAskill, PAL, 1:02.85; 3. Megan Maley, BAS, 1:03.44,

800 — 1. Emma Firtzgerald, DUR, 2:19.17; 2. Joslin Blair, EV, 2:20.03; 3. Taylor Hermosillo, EV, 2:21.09; 4. Winter Boese, SS, 2:21.05; 5. Bekah Moenning, DUR, 2:21.47.

1,600 — 1. Maggi Congdon, SS, 5:18.88; 2. Sarah Wagler, RIF, 5:24.58; 3. Avery Doan, EV, 5:31.62; 4. Mattie Jo Duzik, MC, 5:33.06; 5. Karla DeLaCruz, GJC, 5:38.19.

3,200 — 1. Soleli Gaylord, TEL, 11:48.62; 2. Maya Ordonez, TEL, 12:06.64; 3. Avery Doan, EV, 12:07.13; 4. Karla DeLaCruz, GJC, 12:34.04; 5. Ivora Espinoza, GJC, 12:35.47.

400 relay — 1. Coal Ridge 51.38; 2. Fruita Monument 51.52; 3. Palisade 52.62; 4. Rifle 53.38; 5. Roaring Fork 54.16.

800 relay — 1. Durango 1:49.51; 2. Rifle 1:50.14; 3. Moffat County 1:50.29; 4. Fruita Monument 1:51.01; 5. Eagle Valley 1:51.79.

1,600 relay — 1. Moffat County 4:10.21; 2. Coal Ridge 4:10.73; 3. Fruita Monument 4:13.26; 4. Grand Junction 4:18.43; 5. Telluride 4:22.22.

3,200 relay — 1. Basalt 10:17.72; 2. Moffat County 10:18.94; 3. Fruita Monument 11:58.70; 4. Dove Creek 12:07.73; 5. Montezuma-Cortez 12:55.44.

Medley relay — 1. Durango 1:52.54; 2. 1:54.27; 3. Montezuma-Cortez 1:57.55; 4. Moffat County 1:57.56; 5. Dolores 2:00.44.

Pole Vault — 1. Jessica Lee, DUR, 10-0; 2. Morgan Kromer, EV, 9-0; 3. Emilee Demann, RIF, 8-6; 4. (tie) Ashley Manera, RIF, and Denielle Lee, DUR, 8-0.

Discus — 1. Cassie Jaramillo, EV, 113-0; 2. Aiga Petelo, FM, 110-3; 3. Morgan Nelson, MC, 109-2; 4. Kenzie Younker, GJ, 104-1; 5. Hannah Pacheco, PAL, 103-5.

Shot put — 1. Cassie Jaramillo, EV, 36-0.75; 2. Alex Poulter, DUR, 35-8.5; 3. Azalea Santallan, DUR, 35-1.5; 4. Aiga Petelo, FM, 33-4; 5. Jada Uylett, GJ, 33-2.

High jump — 1. Tia Wright, GJ, 5-2; 2. Kenley Kohls, FM, 5-2; 3. Shelbi Lubbers, EV, 5-1; 4. (tie) Megan King, GJ, Morgan Ash, BAS, and Alyssa McConnell, DUR, 4-11.

Long jump — 1. Tia Wright, GJ, 16-8; 2. Lana Razma, DUR, 16-1.25; 3. Jordan Elder, DOL, 15-10.25; 4. Laura Richardson, PAL, 15-10; 5. (tie) Truth Hafey, FM, and Morgan Short, M-C, 15-5.25.

Triple jump — 1. Tia Wright, GJ, 35-11; 2. Laura Richardson, PAL, 34-8; 3. Bailey Rigsby, FM, 33-11; 4. Truth Hafey, FM, 32-11.5; 5. Josie Timmer, MC, 32-10.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy