Prep track and field results, May 3, 2013

Tiger Invitational

Friday at Stocker Stadium

First-day finals results; meet continues today

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Grand Junction, 38; 2. Pomona, 24; 3. (tie) Telluride, 22; Palisade, 22; 5. Fruita Monument, 21; 6. Durango, 14; 7. Delta, 13; 8. (tie) Hayden, 8; Eagle Valley, 8; Rifle, 8; 11. (tie) Horizon, 5; Rangely, 5; 13. Basalt, 4; 14. Brighton, 2; 15. Mancos, 1.

Event Results

3,200 — 1. Chuck Bisbee, FM, 10:00.14; 2. John May, POM, 10:06.85; 3. Gavin Mason, POM, 10:09.09; 4. William Scoggins, RAN, 10:18.37; 5. Zach Walsh, BAS, 10:18.89; 6. Nathan Loomis, TEL, 10:23.83.

3,200 relay — 1. Grand Junction, 8:11.70; 2. Eagle Valley, 8:12.28; 3. Durango, 8:28.68; 4. Horizon, 8:29.84; 5. Palisade (Jacob Bollinger, Damick Kinson, Daniel Ness, Justin Ray), 8:30.01; 6. Delta, 8:31.44.

Discus — 1. Deshaun Harris, GJ, 145-2; 2. Quinton Walton, GJ, 133-2; 3. Brayden Smith, RIF, 130-8; 4. Micah Galvan, PAL, 130-1; 5. Brandon Worley, PAL, 127-7; 6. Leo Gallegos, PAL, 125-9.

High jump — 1. John Broadhead, TEL, 6-0; 2. Jorge Valdez, HAY, 6-0; 3. Chris Black, DEL, 6-0; 4. Gabe Gililand, DUR, 5-10; 5. Eian Baier, DEL, 5-10; 6. Juston Erekson, FM, 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Deshon Mayes, POM, 21-5 1/2; 2. Juston Erekson, FM, 20-0 1/4; 3. Jay Shuman, PAL, 19-7 3/4; 4. Connor Courter, TEL, 19-7 1/2; 5. Chance Mims, GJ, 19-3 1/2; 6. John Broadhead, TEL, 19-3 1/4.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Delta, 35; 2. Fruita Monument, 23; 3. Brighton, 20; 4. Rifle, 14; 5. Eagle Valley, 13; 6. Durango, 12; 7. Telluride, 10; 8. Central, 9; 9. (tie) Moffat County, 6; Grand Junction, 6; 11. Pomona, 5.

Event Results

3,200 — 1. Cleo Whiting, DEL, 11:16.63; 2. Rachel Hampton, TEL, 11:35.14; 3. Eryn Leonard, MC, 12:03.96; 4. Mykayla Music, DEL, 12:15.71; 5. Hannah Peterson, DUR, 12:20.48; Lauren Taylor, POM, 12:24.71.

3,200 relay — 1. Delta, 9:47.24; 2. Brighton, 9:50.53; 3. Fruita Monument (Mackennea Broyles, Michaela Hoffman, Lyndsy Johnson, Taylor Valentine), 10:12.86; 4. Eagle Valley, 10:23.46; 5. Rifle, 10:46.75; 6. Central (Patricia Arredondo, Marilyn Pierce, Alexandria Salazar, Ashley Stoneking), 12:36.78.

Shot put — 1. Joey Kuheim, RIF, 42-11; 2. Bryanna Music, DEL, 37-4 1/2; 3. Brailyn Reddick, CEN, 36-10 1/4; 4. McKenna Franzen, DUR, 35-11 1/2; 5. Jenna Soukup, FM, 34-3; 6. Deziree Lipsett, BRI, 34-1.

Triple jump — 1. Niki Hunt, FM, 36-3 1/2; 2. Michelle Carbajal, EV, 36-1 3/4; 3. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 35-2; 4. Angelica Santos, BRI, 34-10; 5. Kiana Gomez, BRI, 34-9 3/4; 6. Gabi Razma, DUR, 34-8 3/4.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy