Prep track results, March 22, 2014

Mickey Dunn Invitational

Saturday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Glenwood Springs, 84; 2. Mountain Vista, 83; 3. Grand Junction, 73; 4. Palisade 72; 5. Eagle Valley, 66;

6. Fruita Monument, 35.5; 7. (tie) Telluride, 28; Summit, 28; 9. Gunnison, 27; 10. Rifle, 26.5;

11. (tie) Montrose, 19; Montezuma-Cortez, 19; 13. Rangely, 18; 14. Moffat County, 17; 15. (tie) Grand Valley, 16; Basalt, 16;

17. Delta, 15; 18. Central, 14; 19. Battle Mountain, 5; 20. Vail Christian, 1.

Event Results

110 hurdles — 1. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 15.9; 2. Monty Metzler, PAL, 16.36; 3. Ivano Del Piccolo, BAS, 16.43; 4. Jay Shuman, PAL, 16.73; 5. Will Gilliam, DEL, 16.83; 6. Andrew Morton, RAN, 17.2.

300 hurdles — 1. Kaden Weller, GS, 41.18; 2. Chris O’Neill, GUN, 43.1; 3. Zane Lundin, GS, 43.24; 4. Brennen Wissel, CEN, 43.26; 5. Monty Metzler, PAL, 44.48; 6. Jay Neal, EV, 44.51.

100 — 1. Cole Adams, GS, 11.76; 2. Brody Cupp, GJ, 11.77; 3. Brock Rubley, MV, 11.79; 4. Rene Dreiling, MV, 11.94; 5. Henry Hill, GS, 11.96; 6. (tie) Ryan Webster, RIF, 12.01; Cody Maston, FM, 12.01.

200 — 1. Brody Cupp, GJ, 23.49; 2. Cole Adams, GS, 23.77; 3. Brock Rubley, MV, 23.86; 4. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 23.93; 5. Josh Schweigart, FM, 24.07; 6. Cristian Aguilar, EV, 24.23.

400 — 1. Justice Ramos, Cortez, 51.59; 2. Garrett Goodstein, GS, 52.05; 3. Ryan Reich, Montrose, 52.91; 4. Jacob Millard, DEL, 53.11; 5. Connor Phelan, RAN, 53.14; 6. Jeff Williams, TEL, 54.05.

800 — 1. Liam Meirow, SUM, 1:56.84; 2. Andrew Walton, MV, 1:57.00; 3. Domonic Patterson, EV, 2:02.32; 4. Uriah Gregorich-Nevin, CEN, 2:03.72; 5. Brian Grover, MV, 2:04.23; 6. Nolan Pflug, FM, 2:05.91.

1,600 — 1. Liam Meirow, SUM, 4:32.29; 2. Connor Weaver, MV, 4:32.90; 3. Chuck Bisbee, FM, 4:34.08; 4. Greg Eccher, 4:43.68; 5. Jack Plantz, TEL, 4:43.77; 6. Trevor Spieker, 4:44.46.

3,200 — 1. Paxton Smith, MV, 9:54.59; 2. Blake Graf, MV, 9:57.17; 3. Zach Walsh, BAS, 10:00.53; 4. Tyler Matzke, MV, 10:01.1; 5. Gino Giovagnoli, EV, 10:28.24; 6. Jack Plantz, TEL, 10:30.79.

400 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 44.14; 2. Mountain Vista, 45.08; 3. Grand Valley (Zach Steinke, Ivan Arizaga, Santos Cornejo, Ricardo Malta), 45.73; 4. Telluride, 45.75; 5. Palisade (Trevor Alberts, Jesus Flores, Cody Latham, Jay Shuman), 45.99; 6. Eagle Valley, 46.25.

800 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Juston Erekson, Cody Maston, Josh Schweigart, Grady Wintes), 1:34.02; 2. Glenwood Springs, 1:35.62; 3. Moffat County, 1:35.84; 4. Rifle (Erick De La Rosa, Triston Elizardo, Carlos Ochoa, Austin Shepherd), 1:36.48; 5. Summit, 1:39.38; 6. Gunnison, 1:39.68.

1,600 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 3:28.3; 2. Fruita Monument (Konrad Behrens, Marshall Gore, Nolan Pflug, Grady Winters), 3:36.56; 3. Grand Junction (Allen Adair, Noah Bradshaw, Greg Eccher, Matt Erickson), 3:37.31; 4. Montrose (Mark Allen, Nicholas Gibson, Ian Meek, Ryan Reich), 3:38.54; 5. Montezuma-Cortez, 3:42.24; 6. Summit, 3:42.51.

3,200 relay — 1. Mountain Vista, 8:19.2; 2. Grand Junction (Allen Adair, Noah Bradshaw, Greg Eccher, Matt Erickson), 8:33.11; 3. Montrose (Mark Allen, Hayden Cook, Ian Meek, Ryan Reich), 8:33.76; 4. Eagle Valley, 8:34.42; 5. Rifle (Luis Carreon, John Coombs, Cody Rice, Brenden Wagler), 8:36.14; 6. Battle Mountain, 9:03.74.

Discus — 1. Leo Gallegos, PAL, 152-10; 2. Brandon Worley, PAL, 136-4; 3. Michael McKnight, GJ, 131-1; 4. Quinton Walton, GJ, 129-11; 5. Brayden Smith, RIF, 129-3; 6. Colten Bumgardner, RIF, 128-4.

Shot put — 1. Brandon Worley, PAL, 48-2.25; 2. Michael McKnight, GJ, 47-5; 3. Garrett Lowe, GS, 47-2.75; 4. Brayden Smith, RIF, 46-9; 5. Mitchell McCune, CEN, 46-7; 6. Quinton Walton, GJ, 43-4.25.

High jump — 1. John Broadhead, TEL, 6-4; 2. Chance Jackson, PAL, 6-2; 3. Stockton Rock, GJ, 5-10; 4. Nick Cooper, EV, 5-10; 5. Ivano Del Piccolo, BAS, 5-10; 6. Evrett Marr, GS, 5-8.

Triple jump — 1. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 41-10; 2. Matt Hamilton, MOF, 40-5; 3. Andrew Morton, RAN, 40-5; 4. Benjamin Coleman, GV, 39-11.25; 5. Nick Koch,  GUN, 39-9; 6. Cody Latham, PAL, 38-11.75.

Long jump — 1. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, EV, 21-1.5; 2. Austin Taylor, GJ, 20-6.5; 3. Jack Murphy, GUN, 19-7.5; 4. Jay Shuman, PAL, 19-4; 5. Zach Steinke, GV, 19-3; 6. Connor Courter, TEL, 19-1.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Battle Mountain 92.50; 2. Fruita Monument 82; 3. Eagle Valley 74.50; 4. Mountain Vista 60; 5. Montrose 52;

6. Delta 50; 7. Glenwood Springs 48; 8. Grand Junction 46; 9. Montezuma-Cortez 29; 10. Palisade 27;

11. Moffat County 24; 12. Summit 22; 13. Rifle 19; 13. Basalt 19; 15. Dove Creek 18;

16. Central 14; 17. Gunnison 6; 18. Steamboat Springs 4; 19. Telluride 2; 20. Grand Valley 1.

Event Results

100 hurdles — 1. Abi Grace McGee, Montrose, 16.79; 2. Hunter Ash, BAS, 17.23; 3. Marisa Danos, GUN, 17.24; 4. Brooke White, Montrose, 17.57; 5. Taylor Anderson, BM, 17.84; 6. Corissa Guynes, DC, 18.24.

300 hurdles — 1. Michaela Hoffman, FM, 47.96; 2. Brooke White, Montrose, 48.35; 3. Abi Grace McGee, Montrose, 49.47; 4. Sofia Calabrese, BM, 49.61; 5. Izzy Calabrese, BM, 50.04; 6. Ashlynn Replogle, Montrose, 50.69.

100 — 1. Katie Werman, FM, 12.78; 2. Jill Payne, GJ, 13.09; 3. Joelle LeFevre, FM, 13.23; 4. Megan Asmussen, EV, 13.35; 5. Taylor Marks, MV, 13.67; 6. Corissa Guynes, DC, 13.68 .

200 — 1. Jill Payne, GJ, 26.14; 2. Katie Werman, FM, 27.02; 3. Carley Volkmer, EV, 27.26; 4. Taylor Marks, MV, 27.30; 5. Joelle LeFevre, FM, 27.68; 6. Ashley Long, GJ, 27.95.

400 — 1. Rachel Demby, Cortez, 60.47; 2. Lexi Montoya, GS, 63.40; 3. Melita Pawlowski, PAL, 64.23; 4. Nia Prescott, DEL, 64.60 5. Katie Matarese, BM, 64.65; 6. Jessica Horii, SUM, 64.98.

800 — 1. Ashlee Johnson, MV, 2:21.13; 2. Roxy Trotter, EV, 2:23.01; 3. Ruthie Boyd, SUM, 2:27.41; 4. Molly Reicher, MV, 2:31.17; 5. Erika Meister, GJ, 2:33.02; 6. Alexandra Tumminello, SS, 2:36.67.

1,600 — 1. Valerie Constien, BM, 5:15.38; 2. Molly Reicher, MV, 5:20.41; 3. Ruthie Boyd, SUM, 5:29.59; 4. MyKayla Music, DEL, 5:38.33; 5. Emily Stull, CEN, 5:40.62; 6. Delaney Fitzsimmons, MV, 5:42.84.

3,200 — 1. Mykala Music, DEL, 12:03.93; 2. Sydney Galord, BM, 12:07.96; 3. Hannah Gaylord, BM, 12:15.40; 4. Emily Stull, CEN, 12:16.46; 5. Katherine Pappas, SUM, 12:24.28; 6. Sarah Parker, MV,12:37.85.

400 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Michaela Hoffman, Alison Jameson, Joelle LeFevre, Katie Werman). 51.66; 2. Moffat County, 52.20; 3. Glenwood Springs, 52.43; 4. Palisade, 52.56; 5. Mountain Vista. 52.87; 6. Battle Mountain, 54.31.

800 relay — 1. Eagle Valley (Michelle Carbajal, Megan Asmussen, McKenzee Sisson, Carly Volkmer), 1:50.50; 2. Montrose, 1:51.52; 3. Palisade. 1:52.55; 4. Battle Mountain, 1:56.08; 5. Montezuma-Cortez, 1:57.79; 6. Rifle, 1:58.19.

1,600 relay — 1. Battle Mountain (Katie Malarese, Sofia Calabrese, Izzy Calabrese, Valerie Constien), 4:09.48; 2. Eagle Valley, 4:17.60; 3. Mountain Vista, 4:19.78; 4. Glenwood Springs, 4:20.00; 5. Grand Junction, 4:20.06; 6. Montrose, 4:26.88.

3,200 relay — 1. Battle Mountain (Jenai Denardo, Tesha Olsen, Christina Shearon, Izzy Calabrese), 10:39.99; 2. Mountain Vista, 10:48.39; 3. Montrose, 10:48.61; 4. Montezuma-Cortez, 12:37.57.

Medley relay — 1. Eagle Valley (McKenzee Sisson, Megan Asmussen, Carly Volkmer, Roxy Trotter), 1:54.86; 2. Fruita Monument, 1:57.10; 3. Moffat County, 2:00.92; 4. Battle Mountain, 2:02.72; 5. Central, 2:05.74; 6. Basalt, 2:05.83.

Discus — 1. Brittany Neuroth, RIF; 118-7; 2. Tayia Topaha, Cortez, 111-10; 3. Lily Lockhart, DEL, 109-2; 4. Octavia Martinez, FM, 108-0; 5. Madison Young, DC, 100-3; 6. Krista Carlo, PAL, 99-4.

Shot put — 1. Bryanna Music, DEL, 42-9; 2. Lily Lockhart, DEL, 38-2; 3. Madison Young, DC, 33-7.50; 4. Brittany Neuroth, RIF, 32-7; 5. Octavia Martinez, FM, 31-8; 6. Krista Carlo, PAL, 30-2.50.

High jump — 1. Madi Marsh, GJ, 5-1; 2. Hunter Ash, BAS, 5-0; 3. Amelia Hawkins, DEL, 5-0; 4. McKenzee Sisson, EV, 4-10; 4. Sofia Calabrese, BM, 4-10; 6. Lauren Livermore, Montrose, 4-10 .

Long jump — 1. Emily Werman, FM, 15-8.50; 2. Delaney Gaddis, GS, 15-7; 3. Michelle Carbajal, EV, 15-4; 4. Ary Schaffer, MC, 15-2.75; 5. Tesha Olsen, BM, 15-0.25; 6. Jenna Brown, GS, 14-10.25.

Triple jump — 1. Michelle Carbajal, EV, 34-8.25; 2. Delaney Gaddis, GS, 33-4.50; 3. Tesha Olsen, BM, 33-2.75; 4. Lexi Montoya, GS, 32-9.75; 5. Emily Werman, FM, 32-5; 6. Alexa Beaver, FM, 31-2.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy