Prep wrestling results, Dec. 21, 2013

Warrior Classic

Saturday at Central High School

Team scores

1. Rocky Mountain (RM) 193; 2. Paonia (Pao) 191; 3. Arvada West (AW) 184.5; 4. Fruita Monument (FM) 146; 5. Fountain-Fort Carson (FFC) 136.5; 6. Pueblo South (PS) 113; 7. Uintah (Uin) 110; 8. Fort Lupton (FL) 101; 9. Monte Vista (MV) 99.5; 10. Grand Junction (GJ) 95.5;

11. Olathe (Ola) 93; 12. Pueblo East (PE) 89.5; 13. Air Academy (AA) 88; 14. Pueblo Centennial (PC) 83.5; 15. Green River (GR) 82.5; 16. Eagle Valley (EV) 80.5; 17. Delta (Del) 77.5; 18. Montrose (Mon) 72.5; 19. Douglas County (DC) 69; 20. Palisade (Pal) 62.5;

21. (tie) Center (Ctr) 57; Moffat County (Mof) 57; 23. Cedaredge (Ced) 53.5; 24. Rifle (Rif) 52; 25. Central (GJC) 47; 26. Durango (Dur) 45; 27. Roosevelt (Rov) 39; 28. Montezuma-Cortez (Cor) 33; 29. (tie) Denver East (DE) 30; Mountain Vista (Mntv) 30;

31. Hotchkiss (Hot) 29; 32. Battle Mountain (BM) 20; 33. Centaurus (Crs) 18; 34. Grand Valley (GV) 17; 35. Nucla (Nuc) 4.

Championship matches

106 — Cody Fatzinger, AW, pinned Tanner Mooney, DC, 1:59.

113 — Cole Verner, GR, def. Diondre Garcia, MV, 10-4.

120 — Trenton Piatt, Ola, def. Josh Altman, Pao, 9-0.

126 — Jesse Reed, Pao, def. Kedric Coonis, Uin, 11-5.

132 — Downey Wood, FFC, def. Bennie Pachello, AW, 5-3.

138 — Danny Murphy, RM, def. Isaac Naro, PS, 5-2.

145 — Beau Blackham, Uin, def. Payton Tawater, AW, 5-4.

152 — Roman Ortiz, RM, def. Reshawn Benford, FFC, 5-3.

160 — Taylor Bergquist, AW, def. Zach Milner, Pao, 4-2.

170 — Tony Silva-Bussey, AW, def. DJ Vurciaga, FL 4-2.

182 — Cody Driver, FFC, pinned Devin Ward, EV, 3:14.

195 — Jacob Seely, FM, tech. fall Michael Benavidez, PE, 18-3.

220 — Jacob Ornelas, FL, pinned Dan Macoubrie, RM, 5:13.

285 — Cole Mair, Uin, pinned Justin Petrash, AA, 4:21.

Third-place matches

106 — Terrell Banuelos, Mon, def. Randen Espinoza, Pal, 7-5.

113 — Michael Ramirez, PS, def. Cody Lacy, GJ, 15-2.

120 — Aaron Carrera, PE, def. Mathew Lavengood, Dur, 3-2.

126 — Ian Konrad, FM, pinned Chris Comroe, EV, 0:16.

132 — Cody Cowan, MV, def. Dallas Rohrig, Rif, 6-5.

138 — Jose Angel Chavez, Crs, def. Austin Shank, Ola, 9-4.

145 — Louis Guillen, GJ, def. Austin Zuniga, PS, 2-1.

152 — Ruben Chagoya, EV, def. Kaden Fife, FM, 3-2.

160 — Konnor Schmidt, RM, def. Jason Miller, FFC, 4-2.

170 — Alex Klaer, RM, def. Simon Schaefer, MV, 9-2.

182 — Jesse DeMoor, Mof, pinned Dan Williams, RM, 3:47.

195 — Ben Self, AA, def. Luiz Perez, RM, 6-3.

220 — Luis Mariscal, Cnt, def. Chase Clayton, FM, 9-6.

285 —Tony Darling, Pao, pinned Jesus Casillas, Mon, 2:07

Fifth-place matches

106 — Jody Sandoval, FL, pinned Tyren Castonguay, GJ, 2:55.

113 — Jack Bullock, DC, def. Logan Newman, RM, 6-4.

120 — Josh Duran, MV, def. Austin Todd, Ced, 10-8.

126 — Vincent Casados, AW, won by default over Dakota Macy, FL.

132 — Bo Pipher, Pao, def. Tyler Hanenberg, AA, 4-2.

138 — Matt Sandoval, Mon, def. Dustin Hayden, Rov, 4-3.

145 — Zeke, Mamalis, GR, pinned Ulissis Flores, PC, 1:56.

152 — Ty Coats, Pao, def. Derek Horn, Del, 5-0.

160 — Brian Roberts, PC, def. Stelios Peroulis, Mof, 4-2.

170 — Seager Oliver, Cor, pinned Khyre Burns, DE, 2:32.

182 — Ty Taylor, FM def. Patrick Cunnion, Dur, 9-2.

195 — Rowdy Allen, GJC, def. Clayton Coombs, Rif, 9-5.

220 — Demitrius Miller, PC, won by forfeit over Joel Simianer, Pao.

285 — Tyler Zook, GJ def. Jacob Robles, PE, 7-4.

Semifinals

106 — Fatzinger, AW, pinned Espinoza, Pal, 4:43; Mooney, DC, def. Castonguay, GJ, 4-2.

113 — Garcia, MV, def. Lacy, GJ, 13-5; Verner, GR, def. Ramirez, PS, 3-2.

120 — Altman, Pao, def. Duran, MV, 8-4; Piatt, Ola, def. Carrera, PE, 5-2.

126 — Reed, Pao, def. Macy, FL, 8-6; Coonis, Uin, def. Casados, AW, 4-3.

132 — Wood, FFC, def. Pipher, Pao, 4-3; Pachello, AW, def. Rohrig, Rif, 9-8.

138 — Naro, PS, def. Shank, Ola, 3-2; Murphy, def. Chavez, Cnt, 6-2.

145 — Blackman, Uin, def. Zuniga, PS, 12-5; Tawater, AW, tech. fall Guillen, GJ, 15-0.

152 — Ortiz, RM, def. Chagoya, EV, 10-1; Benford, FFC, def. Coats, Pao, 7-5.

160 — Milner, Pao, def. Miller, FFC, 11-6; Bergquist, AW, def. Schmidt, RM, 4-0.

170 — Vurciaga, FL, pinned Burns, DE, 5:05; Silva-Bussey, AW, def. Oliver, Cor, 9-8.

182 — Driver, FFC, def. Taylor, FM, 11-4; Ward, EV, def. DeMoor, Mof, 13-4.

195 — Seely, FM, pinned Self, AA, 3:09; Benavidez, PE, pinned Perez, RM, 5:13.

220 — Ornelas, FL, pinned Simianer, Pao, 0:58; Macoubrie, RM, pinned Mariscal, Cnt, 3:07.

285 — Mair, Uin, pinned Casillas, Mon, 2:35; Petrash, AA, pinned Darling, Pao, 3:43.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy