Prep cross country results, Oct. 21, 2011

Class 5A Region 1

Friday at Denver City Park

Top 15 individuals plus top 5 teams qualify for state

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Arapahoe, 54; 2. Smoky Hill, 84; 3. Thornton, 99; 4. Denver East, 117; 5. Abraham Lincoln, 132; 6. Arvada West, 146; 7. Littleton, 151; 8. Grand Junction, 165; 9. Columbine, 213; 10. Eaglecrest, 268; 11. Aurora, 365; 12. Montbello, 393.

State Qualifiers

1. Daniel Vavrik, Arapahoe, 16:26; 2. Cerake Geberkidane, Denver East, 16:28; 3. Kyle Ames, Smoky Hill, 16:35; 4. Garrett Sapakoff, Littleton, 16:35; 5. Chris Davis, Arapahoe, 16:48; 6. Alexander Nelson, Arvada West, 16:51; 7. Charlie Medina, Grand Junction, 16:56; 8. Fabian Trujillo, Thornton, 17:02; 9. Greg Eccher, Grand Junction, 17:03; 10. Louis Hood, Arapahoe, 17:05; 11. Nick Robinson, Thornton, 17:06; 12. ; 13. Tanner Ruhl, Smoky Hill, 17:12; 14. Jack Robb, Littleton, 17:13; 15. Nicholas Sevcik, Arvada West, 17:14.

Grand Junction Results

41. Samual Videlock, 18:11; 54. Andrew James, 18:42; 60. Allen Adair, 18:55; 71. Austin Stewart, 19:24; 74. Tyler Wacker, 19:28; 80. Ryan Beshai, 19:54; 82. Parker Davis-McDougal, 19:57.

GIRLS

Top 15 individuals plus top 4 teams qualify for state

Team Scores

1. Arapahoe, 22; 2. Columbine, 80; 3. Smoky Hill, 82; 4. Littleton, 123; 5. Denver East, 142; 6. Grand Junction, 182; 7. Thornton, 189; 8. Abraham Lincoln, 190; 9. Eaglecrest, 209; 10. Arvada West, 287; 11. Montbello, 374.

State Qualifiers

1. Rachael Chacko, Smoky Hill, 19:20; 2. Emily Wolff, Arapahoe, 19:34; 3. Colleen Koenig, Arapahoe, 19:35; 4. Lauren Lipski, Arapahoe, 19:51; 5. Kaylie Haynes, Columbine, 20:01; 6. Devan Foster, Arapahoe, 20:17; 7. Erica Petersen, Arapahoe, 20:27; 8. Alicia Taurinchini, Eaglecrest, 20:36; 9. Li Downs, Denver East, 20:37; 10. Shoshana Brown, Columbine, 20:39; 11. Jamilah Rashid, Abraham Lincoln, 20:39; 12. Alex Ryan, Smoky Hill, 20:41; 13. Chloe Andre, Smoky Hill, 20:42; 14. Gaby Agustin, Columbine, 20:44; 15. Trinity Simmons, Grand Junction, 20:53.

Grand Junction Results

19. Samantha Melchor, 21:15; 35. Nicole Seibold, 21:57; 63. Katie Smith, 23:36; 68. Arianne Martin, 24:16; 71. Sarah Nelson, 25:11; 72. Hanna Starritt, 25:24.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy