Prep state swimming results May 22, 2010

Class 5A State Meet

Saturday at Edora Pool and Ice Center

Team scores

Highlands Ranch 375, Cherry Creek 343, Regis Jesuit 277, Boulder 157, George Washington 144, Heritage 123, Loveland 113, Grandview 112, Fort Collins 97, Coronado 62, Arapahoe 53, Ralston Valley 45, Lakewood 44, Fairview 41, Pine Creek 39, Hinkley 38, Ponderosa 30, Bear Creek 26, Rampart 25, Littleton 24, Green Mountain 23, Chatfield 22, Smoky Hill/Eaglecrest 22, Pomona 22, Doherty 12, Poudre 10, Denver East 9, Legacy/Horizon 9, Brighton 7, District 51 7, Douglas County/Castle View 6, Rocky Mountain 4, Liberty 4, Standley Lake 1.

Individual Events

200 MEDLEY RELAY—Highlands Ranch (Andrew Hartbarger, Kyle Noser, Kyle Milberg, Cole Hackney), 1:33.50; Cherry Creek, 1:34.39; Regis Jesuit, 1:36.64; Fort Collins, 1:37.34; Boulder, 1:37.44; Heritage, 1:37.64; Fairview, 1:39.38; Loveland, 1:40.04.

200 FREESTYLE—Spencer Fronk, Cherry Creek, 1:38.32; Clark Smith, Regis Jesuit, 1:41.24; Connor Andrew, Cherry Creek, 1:42.43; Dave Sherrier, Boulder, 1:42.54; Nick Beaulieu, Regis Jesuit, 1:42.64; Ben Holston, George Washington, 1:42.83; Kevin Stoddard, Highlands Ranch, 1:44.27; John Martens, Grandview, 1:45.49.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY—Jared Markham, Cherry Creek, 1:48.87; Kyle Noser, Highlands Ranch, 1:52.14; Andrew Hartbarger, Highlands Ranch, 1:54.04; Brandon Hatanaka, Loveland, 1:55.99; Matthew Long, Regis Jesuit, 1:56.94; Nolan Tesone, Pomona, 1:57.45; Pat Jones, Loveland, 1:57.77; David Fraser, Highlands Ranch, 2:00.57.

50 FREESTYLE—Ian Woon, Highlands Ranch, 21.72; Daryl Turner, Cherry Creek, 21.72; Cole Hackney, Highlands Ranch, 21.77; Dan Jurgs, George Washington, 21.77; Michael Martin, Hinkley, 21.78; Ben Fry, Regis Jesuit, 21.84; Jonathan Eng, Coronado, 21.99; Andrew Behrend, Cherry Creek, 22.09.

DIVING—Tanner Nemkov, Heritage, 428.10; Adam Gray, Hinkley, 398.10; Brodie Pugh, Littleton, 382.00; Mark Repella, Highlands Ranch, 364.75; Blake Trekell, Smoky Hill/Eaglecrest, 362.90; Kai Mongan, Cherry Creek, 359.95; T. Stewart-Theifoldt, Doherty, 357.50; Kris Eitel, Heritage, 355.15.

100 BUTTERFLY—Clark Smith, Regis Jesuit, 49.87; Kyle Milberg, Highlands Ranch, 50.05; Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley, 50.27; Joe Powell, Cherry Creek, 51.12; David Fraser, Highlands Ranch, 51.71; Brandon Hatanaka, Loveland, 52.57; Rhys Brennan, Heritage, 52.71; Michael O’Dwyer, Regis Jesuit, 52.85.

100 FREESTYLE—Spencer Fronk, Cherry Creek, 45.26; Dave Sherrier, Bolder, 47.20; Dan Jurgs, George Washington, 47.44; Cole Hackney, Highlands Ranch, 47.46; Jonahtan Eng, Coronado, 47.77; Ben Fry, Regis Jesuit, 47.79; Ian Woon, Highlands Ranch, 47.92; Andy Nelson, Bear Creek, 47.96. District 51—Ty Walton, 16th, 49.97

500 FREESTYLE—Ben Holston, George Washington, 4:35.27; Nick Beaulieu, Regis Jesuit, 4:35.73; John Martens, Grandview, 4:36.21; Andrew Parker, Highlands Ranch, 4:42.84; Kevin Stoddard, Highlands Ranch, 4:44.91; Connor Andrew, Cherry Creek, 4:45.42; Jake Witter, George Washington, 4:51.68; Pat Jones, Loveland, 4:54.27.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY—Cherry Creek (Daryl Turner, Andrew Behrend, Connor Andrew, Spencer Fronk), 1:25.51; Highlands Ranch, 1:26.54; Regis Jesuit, 1:27.48; Boulder, 1:27.91; George Washington, 1:28.27; Heritage, 1:28.50; Coronado, 1:28.99; Grandview, 1:29.27.  District 51—16th (Nick Neste, Walton, Ian Smith, Taylor Fisher), 1:32.73.

100 BACKSTROKE—Jared Markham, Cherry Creek, 49.30; Kyle Milberg, Highlands Ranch, 49.41; Andrew Hartbarger, Highlands Ranch, 51.05; Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley, 52.69; Matthew Long, Regis Jesuit, 52.77; Shane Price, Fort Collins, 53.51; Luke Suchomel, Regis Jesuit, 53.60; Jake Ohair, Boulder, 54.06.

100 BREASTSTROKE—Kyle Noser, Highlands Ranch, 58.00; Mike McCormick, Ponderosa, 59.18; Rin Isobe, Boulder, 59.32; Andy Nelson, Bear Creek, 59.36; Austin Smith, Rampart, 1:00.43; Brian Styerwalt, Cherry Creek, 1:00.94; Justin Holmes, Pine Creek, 1:01.48; Nick Hatanaka, Loveland, 1:01.60.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY—Cherry Creek (Spencer Fronk, Joe Powell, Connor Andrew, Jared Markham), 3:06.04; Regis Jesuit, 3:10.22; Highlands Ranch, 3:10.51; George Washington, 3:12.26; Loveland, 3:15.89; Grandview, 3:16.02; Arapahoe, 3:18.22; Lakewood, 3:20.66. District 51—15th (Nick Neste, Walton, Ian Smith, Tyler Fair), 3:26.81

Class 4A

LOVELAND — Results Saturday from the finals of the Colorado Class 4A boys state high school boys swimming meet at the Mountain View Aquatic Center in Loveland:

Team scores—Lewis-Palmer 408, Cheyenne Mountain 241, Fossil Ridge 198, Mullen 161, D’Evelyn 159, Silver Creek 148.5, Longmont 125, Greeley West 125, Estes Park 100, Wheat Ridge 91, Broomfield 73, Conifer 72, Mountain View 70, Montrose 62, Thompson Valley 58, Pueblo South 53, Pueblo County 36, Arvada 34, Pueblo Centennial 33, Discovery Canyon 25, Windsor 20, Pueblo East 7.5, Northridge 5, Vista Ridge 3, Pueblo West 3, Moffat County 2.

200-yard medley relay—1. Lewis-Palmer, 1:36.16; 2. Fossil Ridge, 1:38.03; 3. D’Evelyn, 1:38.41; 4. Silver Creek, 1:40.19; 5. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:40.77; 6. Greeley West, 1:41.05; 7. Longmont, 1:41.15; 8. Wheat Ridge, 1:41.44.

200 freestyle—1. Patrick Scally, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:40.84; 2. PJ Wickwire, Mullen, 1:41.69; 3. Jeff Garnier, D’Eveleyn, 1:42.19; 4. Jeremy Hayes, Lewis-Palmer, 1:43.80; 5. Derek Wedel, Pueblo South, 1:43.92; 6. Josh Ginsborg, Fossil Ridge, 1:44.11; 7. Alex Nickell, Mountain View, 1:46.25; 8. Eric Fischer, Silver Creek, 1:49.95.

200 individual medley—1. Eric May, Arvada, 1:53.47; 2. Bryan Bonack, Lewis-Palmer, 1:55.01; 3. Sawyer Franz, Conifer, 1:56.09; 4. Alex Tooley, Fossil Ridge, 1:57.36; 5. Connor Dwyer, Longmont, 1:57.41; 6. Tanner Krall, Pueblo Centennial, 1:57.85; 7. Joey Notarianni, Mullen, 1:58.62; 8. Darian Brunetti, Wheat Ridge, 2:01.53.

50 freestyle—1. Pat Carillo, Lewis-Palmer, 21.40; 2. Dylan Westover, Estes Park, 21.90; 3. Matthew Arthur, Pueblo County, 22.08; 4. Erik Baer, Cheyenne Mountain, 22.29; 5. Matthew Day, Lewis-Palmer, 22.34; 6. Michael Revak, Greeley West, 22.37; 7. Cole Altergott, Greeley West, 22.41; 8. Justin Kulikauskas, Silver Creek, 22.81.

Diving—1. Travis Hartman, Thompson Valley, 472.75; 2. Spencer Flores, Lewis-Palmer, 436.40; 3. CT Robinson, Silver Creek, 373.35; 4. Simon Latimer, Broomfield, 369.00; 5. Philip Gifford, Lewis-Palmer, 338.85; 6. Kyle Rogers, Montrose, 324.55; 7. Alex Hoffner-Heinike, Windsor, 320.15; 8. Justin Hartzog, Thompson Valley, 319.05.

100 butterfly—1. Ryan Arata, Lewis-Palmer, 50.14; 2. Arthur, Pueblo County, 51.81; 3. Bonack, Lewis-Palmer, 52.46; 4. Daniel Peter, Fossil Ridge, 52.95; 5. Nick Brennan, Broomfield, 53.24; 6. Adam Kriete, Lewis-Palmer, 53.44; 7. James Grant, Cheyenne Mountain, 53.71; Jake Ores, Mountain View, DQ.

100 freestyle—1. Ginsborg, Fossil Ridge, 47.27; 2. Cardillo, Lewis-Palmer, 47.30; 3. Garnier, D’Evelyn, 47.85; 4. Sam Huntley, D’Evelyn, 48.16; 5. Jonathan Littles, Cheyenne Mountain, 48.19; 6. Day, Lewis-Palmer, 48.79; 7. Tony Huff, Longmont, 49.27; 8. Westover, Estes Park, 49.47.

500 freestyle—1. Scally, Cheyenne Mountain, 4:35.53; 2. Wickwire, Mullen, 4:38.10; 3. Ores, Mountain View, 4;38.74; 4. Franz, Conifer, 4:43.83; 5. Nickell, Mountain View, 4:45.91; 6. Wedel, Pueblo South, 4:45.99; 7. Zane Hranac, Wheat Ridge, 4:55.97; 8. Louis Geist, Mullen, 4:58.78.

200 freestyle relay—1. Lewis-Palmer, 1:27.33; 2. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:28.73; 3. Fossil Ridge, 1:29.28; 4. Estes Park, 1:30.49; 5. Longmont, 1:30.72; 6. D’Evelyn, 1:31.13; 7. Silver Creek, 1:31.37; 8. Mullen, 1:32.43.

100 backstroke—1. Arata, Lewis-Palmer, 51.05; 2. Revak, Greeley West, 52.64; 3. Notarianni, Mullen, 52.90; 4. Brunetti, Wheat Ridge, 53.91; 5. Patrick Armstrong, Wheat Ridge, 54.22; 6. Zach Nahman, Longmont, 54.85; 7. Marshall McCann, Cheyenne Mountain, 55.14; 8. Grant, Cheyenne Mountain, 55.54.

100 breaststroke—1. Krall, Pueblo Centennial, 56.02; 2. Dwyer, Longmont, 59.42; 3. Collin Babcock, Lewis-Palmer, 59.58; 4. Bryce Arata, Lewis-Palmer, 59.83; 5. May, Arvada, 59.87; 6. Alex Bisping, Silver Creek, 1:00.03; 7. Huntley, D’Evelyn, 1:00.39; 8. Tooley, Fossil Ridge, 1:00.59.

400 freestyle relay—1. Lewis-Palmer, 3:08.86; 2. Fossil Ridge, 3:12.80; 3. D’Evelyn, 3:14.68; 4. Cheyenne Mountain, 3:15.56; 5. Mullen, 3:16.57; 6. Greeley West, 3:18.54; 7. Silver Creek, 3:20.47; 8. Estes Park, 3:22.23.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy