Prep track and field results, May 13, 2011

Southwestern League Meet

Friday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Montrose, 46; 2. Grand Junction, 41; 3. Durango, 26; 4. Fruita Monument, 25; 5. Montezuma-Cortez, 20; 6. Central, 6.

Event Results

1,600 — 1. Eric Shellhorn, Mon, 4:28.85; 2. Joe Maloney, Dur, 4:30.11; 3. Douglas Hallenborg, Mon, 4:36.59; 4. Kyler Brown, FM, 4:37.43; 5. Chuck Bisbee, FM, 4:45.15; 6. Greg Eccher, GJ, 4:52.79.

Shot put — 1. Colten Deters, GJ, 51-0; 2. Jaden Koos, FM, 45-10.5; 3. Deshaun Harris, GJ, 44-10.25; 4. Cole Panter, Mon, 43-2.75; 5. Tyler Church, FM, 42-7.25; 6. Austin Miles, Dur, 41-10.75.

High jump — 1. Nelson Rock, GJ, 6-4; 2. Avery Llewellyn, Dur, 6-2; 3. Cory English, Mon, 5-10; 4. Rodney Stowe, Cen, 5-8; 5. Spencer Fair, FM, 5-8; 6. Cole Anthony, FM, 5-4.

Triple jump — 1. Cory English, Mon, 43-6; 2. Corey Adams MC, 41-7; 3. Ian Chaffee, GJ, 40-7.75; 4. Brandon Malloy, GJ, 40-3; 5. Ryan Haley, MC, 39-6; 6. Austin Daigle, Dur, 38-8.50.

3,200 — 1. Montrose A (Eric Shellhorn, Douglas Hallenborg, Sutton Frey, Nicholas Hansen) 8:15.16; 2. Durango A, 8:39.73; 3. Fruita Monument A, 8:39.98; 4. Grand Junction A, 8:54.81; 5. Central A, 9:02.53; 6. Montezuma-Cortez A, 9:23.77.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Montrose, 30; 2. Montezuma-Cortez, 24; 3. (tie) Durango and Grand Junction, 22; 5. Fruita Monument, 19; 6. Central, 4.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Durango A (Karli Foreman, Madeigh Winsor, Miranda Lashell, Morgen Dorsey) 10:00.30; 2. Montrose A, 10:04.83; 3. Fruita Monument A, 11:12.17; 4. Central A, 13:47.55.

1,600 — 1. Tess Skoe, Mon, 5:40.13; 2. Kendall Cox, Mon, 5:45.96; 3. Erin Kinney, Dur, 5:49.92; 4. Hannah Peterson, Dur, 5:55.31; 5. Emily Schaldach, Dur, 5:58.76; 6. Karen Rico, FM, 6:02.11.

Discus — 1. Ashley Lingo, MC, 119-0; 2. Maiesha Buck, MC, 107-3; 3. Miranda Elliot, MC, 103-6; 4. Keila Utu, FM, 103-0; 5. Cynthia Hendrickson, GJ, 97-2; 6. Amanda Basinger, FM, 96-9.

Long jump — 1. Sarah Versluis, GJ, 17-5.75; 2. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 16-10.75; 3. Katie Werman, FM, 16-3.75; 4. Michelle Owen, Mon, 16-0; 5. Eva Dalichau, GJ, 15-10; 6. Melissa Hoffman, FM, 14-11.25.

4A Western Slope League Meet

Friday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Moffat County, 39; 2. Glenwood Springs, 29; 3. Battle Mountain, 28; 4. Eagle Valley, 28; 5. Delta, 24; 6. Palisade, 23; 7. Steamboat Springs, 18.

Event Results

Discus — 1. Tanner Smith, Palisade, 148-8; 2. Chad Montover, Glenwood Springs, 136-7; 3. Garrett Spears, Moffat County, 134-9; 4. Willy Pelland, Glenwood Springs, 131-9; 5. Casey Martin, Moffat County, 131-0; 6. Nick Bontempo, Eagle Valley, 129-1.

800 — 1. Jeff Sperry, Steamboat Springs, 1:58.27; 2. Josh Walker, Delta, 2:00.27; 3. Johnny Landa, Moffat County, 2:02.43; 4. Miguel Molina, Moffat County, 2:03.30; 5. Vinson Marr, Glenwood Springs, 2:04.17; 6. Hunter Burnham, Eagle Valley, 2:05.70.

Long jump — 1. Ethan Baier, Delta, 21-8.25; 2. Raymie Higgins, 20-5.75; 3. Devin Kenney, Palisade, 19-9.5; 4. Christian Rosas, Glenwood Springs, 19-7; 5. Jacob Ames, Delta, 19-5; 6. Chet Harvey, Moffat County, 19-3.25.

3,200 — 1. Alfredo Lebron, Moffat County, 9:54.68; 2. David Shearon, Battle Mountain, 10:04.89; 3. Andrew Mansfield, Glenwood Springs, 10:12.03; 4. Jack Burger, Steamboat Springs, 10:25.70; 5. Shane Sarnac, Palisade, 10:47.27; 6. Dale Nakai, Moffat County, 10:50.25.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Battle Mountain, 76; 2. Eagle Valley, 39; 3. Palisade, 34; 4. Moffat County, 33; 5. Glenwood Springs, 25; 6. Delta, 21.

Event Results

3,200 — 1. Maddy Jourgensen, Moffat County, 11:35.75; 2. Amelia Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 11:58.90; 3. Sydney Gaylord, Battle Mountain, 12:18.19; 4. Eryn Leonard, Moffat County, 12:31.03; 5. Cleo Whiting, Delta, 12:38.70; 6. Clarissa Whiting, Delta, 12:39.12.

Shot put — 1. Bryanna Music, Delta, 35-11; 2. Mckenzie Nelson-Beuler, Glenwood Springs, 35-4.5; 3. Rachel Orosz, Glenwood Springs, 33-6; 4. Savannah Hanson, Palisade, 31-9; 5. Amanda Ortega, Delta, 27-3.5; 6. Desiree Scheetz, Eagle Valley, 26-4.

High jump — 1. Logan Carlson, Battle Mountain, 5-1; 2. Valerie Constein, Battle Mountain, 5-0; 3. Lauren Roberts, Moffat County, 5-0; 4. Justine Bukovich, Eagle Valley, 4-10; 5. Brooke White, Battle Mountain, 4-10; 6. Megan Osteen, Eagle Valley, 4-8.

800 — 1. Roxy Trotter, Eagle Valley, 2:23.60; 2. Olevia Shafer, Palisade, 2:26.03; 3. Sarah Kem, Palisade, 2:27.16; 4. Mandy Ortiz, Battle Mountain, 2:29.00; 5. Jenna Brown, Glenwood Springs, 2:30.78; 6. Delaney Gaddis, Glenwood Springs, 2:30.91.

Triple jump — 1. Olevia Shafer, Palisade, 36-5; 2. Michelle Carbajal, Eagle Valley, 35-8.5; 3. Valerie Constein, Battle Mountain, 34-8.75; 4. Lauren Roberts, Moffat County, 33-9; 5. Marianne Pressley, Moffat County, 33-7.5; 6. Brooke White, Battle Mountain, 33-6.25.

3A Western Slope League Meet

Friday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Gunnison, 68; 2. Rifle, 35; 3. Cedaredge, 23; 4. Coal Ridge, 20; 5. (tie) Grand Valley and Basalt, 12; 7. Aspen, 9; 8. Roaring Fork, 8; 9. Olathe, 2.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Gunnison A (Bryce Johnston, Nic Garcia, John Powell, Adrian Lavato) 8:27.84; 2. Rifle A, 8:33.03; 3. Aspen A, 8:34.47; 4. Coal Ridge A, 8:37.84; 5. Basalt A, 8:44.54; 6. Cedaredge A, 9:08.50.

1,600 — 1. Bryce Johnston, Gun, 4:33.65; 2. Connor Roper, Bas, 4:34.55; 3. John Powell, Gun, 4:41.07; 4. Isaiah Martinez, GV, 4:42.53; 5. Adrian Lavato, Gun, 4:44.05; 6. Raleigh Burleigh, RF, 4:46.23.

Triple jump — 1. Ryan Moeller, Rif, 41-11.75; 2. Nathan Terrin, CR, 41-2; 3. Camron Harshman, Gun, 40-7.5; 4. Reid Gates, Ced, 39-2; 5. Jeff Peters, Rif, 38-1.5; 6. Colter Gavito, CR, 37-10.25.

Shot put — 1. Keanan Garnes, Gun, 49-4.25; 2. Miguel Barajas, Ced, 45-8.0; 3. Tanner Neil, GV, 43-9.25; 4. Michael Mackey, Ced, 42-2.75; 5. Austin Reed, CR, 40-7; 6. Willy Salinas, RF, 40-5.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Gunnison, 60; 2. Cedaredge, 35; 3. Rifle, 33; 4. Hotchkiss, 25; 5. Olathe, 23; 6. Coal Ridge, 14; 7. Grand Valley, 11; 8. Roaring Fork, 9; 9. Aspen, 6.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Cedaredge A (Ashley Diaz, Jennifer Badding, Jessica Sullivan, Lori Goehl) 10:23.48; 2. Gunnison A, 10:24.94; 3. Rifle A, 11:02.25; 4. Olathe A, 11:33.37; 5. Hotchkiss A, 12:04.06; 6. Grand Valley A, 12:09.02.

1,600 — 1. Natalie Anderson, Hot, 5:19.24; 2. Maggie Murphy, Gun, 5:46.27; 3. Ryley Sutton, Asp, 5:50.47; 4. Haydyn Pike, Gun, 5:57.47; 5. Jordan Russell, CR, 5:58.61; 6. Ashley Diaz, Ced, 6:02.84.

Shot put — 1. Joey Kuheim, Rif, 37-9.25; 2. Caylor Albers, Gun, 33-2; 3. Kayla Lachney, Ced, 31-9.5; 4. Crissie Boe, Rif, 31-6; 5. Kylie Hodges, Hot, 31-3.75; 6. Brandee Smith, CR, 30-8.5.

High jump — 1. Carsyn Copeland, Rif, 5-1; 2. Morgan Stansberry, Ola, 5-0; 3. Savannah Rocha, Hot, 4-10; 4. Jasmin Vega, CR, 4-8; 5. Kaitlyn Kissner, Ced, 4-8; 6. Taila Howe, RF, 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Rebecca Deal, Ced, 17-2.75; 2. Jordan Steinke, GV, 16-10.5; 3. Tail Howe, RF, 16-4.5; 4. Kylie Tait, Ola, 16-4.5; 5. Branda Saurez, Ola, 16-2.5; 6. Emera Danos, Gun, 15-2.

2A Western Slope League Meet

Friday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

Unavailable

Event Results

Discus — 1. Cade Mitchell, Mancos, 123-0; 2. Shane Richmond, Ignacio, 122-0; 3. Ty Laframboise, Telluride, 118-8; 4. Kyle Cotton, Ouray, 118-5; 5. Austin Beanland, Dove Creek, 116-2; 6. Ryan Wix, Meeker, 115-9.

High jump — 1. Kenny Philpott, Mancos, 6-1; 2. Chase Langley, Plateau Valley, 6-1; 3. Brandon Ray, Hayden, 6-0; 4. Anthony Roeber, Paonia, 6-0; 5. Dakota Zehner, Hayden, 5-10; 6. Cade Castro, Plateau Valley, 5-8.

800 — 1. Colten Rogers, Telluride, 2:01.06; 2. Eric Lewis, Mancos, 2:01.39; 3. Ty Williams, Telluride, 2:02.59; 4. Jeff Williams, 2:04.23; 5. Alex Flynn, Paonia, 2:05.70; 6. Trevor Walters, Paonia, 2:06.69.

Long jump — 1. Alema Atoafa, Meeker, 20-3; 2. Kaleb Sackman, Ouray, 19-9; 3. Nic Paxton, Soroco, 19-8.25; 4. Teddy Grundy, Plateau Valley, 19-7.75; 5. Jaxon Gaita, Ouray, 19-4.25; 6. Eli Holmes, Ouray, 19-2.

3,200 — 1. Chris Zirkle, Hayden, 10:01.22; 2. Ty Williams, Telluride, 10:33.96; 3. William Scoggins, Rangely, 10:42.14; 4. Jason Sturgis, Paonia, 10:44.88; 5. Jake Boesch, Meeker, 10:45.16; 6. Nathan Loomis, Telluride, 10:53.44.

GIRLS

Team Scores

Unavailable

Event Results

Discus — 1. Kyli Banks, Dove Creek, 113-0; 2. Baily Atwood, Meeker, 100-2; 3. Marie Morton, Rangely, 99-6; 4. Lindzie Thuerer, Mancos, 96-7; 5. Abby Cambell, Paonia, 94-0; 6. Carly Reynolds, West Grand, 89-7.

800 — 1. Chelsy Reed, Paonia, 2:24.18; 2. Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 2:25.06; 3. Shelby Brier, Telluride, 2:28.50; 4. Rachel Beverlin, Dolores, 2:30.43; 5. Kelsey Corbin, Mancos, 2:32.89; 6. Jessie Hild, Telluride, 2:34.09.

Triple jump — 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 36-8.75; 2. Cassie Lard, Dolores, 34-2; 3. Ce’rra Carsten, Paonia, 33-1.75; 4. Mandy Bushta, Paonia, 32-7.25; 5. Candace Yengst, Ouray, 32-1; 6. Victoria Phelan, Rangely, 31-11.25.

3,200 — 1. Rachel Hampton, Telluride, 11:48.47; 2. Vela Bair, Paonia, 13:02.24; 3. Savannah Williams, Hayden, 13:11.04; 4. Braiden Clement, Paonia, 13:16.13; 5. Josie Rossi, Soroco, 13:28.80; 6. Alex Willis, Dolores, 13:43.01.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy