Prep track and field results May 13, 2010

Class 2A Regional

Thursday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Soroco, 42; 2. Mancos, 30; 3. Ignacio, 23; 4. West Grand, 22; 5. Paonia, 19; 6. Hayden, 17; 7. Vail Christian, 15; 8. Telluride, 13; 9. Plateau Valley, 11; 10. Norwood, 10; 11. North Park, Meeker, 8; 13. Rangely, 7; 14. Ouray, 5; 15. Dolores, 2; 16. Crested Butte, 1.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Paonia, 8:39.88; 2. Soroco, 8:49.85; 3. Mancos, 9:09.24; 4. Ouray, 9:18.98; 5. West Grand, 9:33.38; 6. Rangely, 9:34.14; 7. Meeker, 10:18.40; 8. North Park, 10:22.90.

1,600 — 1. Eric Lewis, Man, 4:36.86; 2. Ty Williams, Nor, 4:40.89; 3. Chris Zirkle, Hay, 4:43.20; 4. Trevor Walters, pao, 4:43.98; 5. Kevin Bosselli, VC, 5:01.10; 6. Devin Williams, RAn, 5:04.99; 7. Nathan Loomis, Tell, ,5:06.38; 8. William Scoggins, Ran, 5:06.85.

Discus — 1. Matt Watwood, Sor, 145-4; 2. Alex Herrera, Ign, 139-4; 3. Ryan Wix, Mkr, 123-1; 4. Shane Brooks, Ign, 119-5; 5. Shane Richmond, Ign, 116-2; 6. Cade Mitchell, Man, 115-8; 7. Jaron Ragsdale, Nor, 111-4; 8. Chris Miner, Hay, 110-10.

High jump — 1. Rene Valdez, Hay, 6-6; 2. Chase Langely, PV, 6-0; 3. James Lobo, Tell, 5-10; 4. Keny Phillpott, Man, 5-10; 5. Anthony Roeber, Pao, 5-8; 6. Logan Anderson, NP, 5-6; 7. Terence, Whyte, Ign, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Alex Estes, Sor, 21-9; 2. Cody Miles, Sor, 20-1.25; 3. Reiss Dillon, Man, 19-11; 4. Bryan Kell, Tell, 19-6; 5. Teller Emmer, VC, 19-4; 6. Cade Castro, PV, 18-11; 7. Tyler Underwood, Dol, 18-10.75; 8. Ricky Sandoval, CB, 18-10.

Pole vault — 1. Tim Ritschard, WG, 10-9; 2. Logan Cummings, WG, 10-3; 3. Pie Lombardi, Sor, 9-9; 4. Nigel Johnson, VC, 9-9; 5. Ethan Pearson, Ign, 9-9; 6. Logan Anderson, NP, 9-3; 7. Gunnar Wilson, VC, 9-3; 8. Derrick Richard, NP, 8-9.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Paonia, 35; 2. West Grand, 25.5; 3. Mancos, 18; 4. Meeker, 17; 5. Dolores, 16; 6. Vail Christian, Ouray, Rangely, Norwood, 10; 10. Hayden, Crested Butte, North Park, 8; 13. Ignacio, 6.5; 14. Telluride, Dove Creek, 6; 16. Soroco, 1.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Paonia, 10:03.64; 2. Dolores, 10:16.48; 3. Mancos, 10:28.67; 4. Meeker, 10:35.69; 5. West Grand, 10:41.83; 6. Telluride, 10:44.51; 7. Crested Butte, 10:57.51; 8. Ouray, 11:06.84.

1,600 — 1. Johanna Reed, Pao, 5:11.99; 2. Kelsey Corbin, Man, 5:27.61; 3. Erin Kelly, CB, 5:33.17; 4. Audrey Hogan, Ran, 5:33.92; 5. Stephanie Ficco, Our, 5:37.58; 6. Rachel Hampton, Tell, 5:40.45; 7. Savannah Williams, Hay, 5:46.88; 8. Cody Pfau, Mkr, 5:52.49.

Discus — 1. Mollie Lane, Nor, 121-5; 2. Jordyn Rienks, Pao, 109-3; 3. Kyli Banks, DC, 96-11; 4. Destry Heide, WG, 92-2; 5. Abby Campbell, Pao, 90-11; 6. Hannah Howell, WG, 90-9; 7. Marie Morton, Rang, 88-5; 8. Baily Atwood, Mkr, 87-10.

Triple jump — 1. Kathryn Doll, Mkr, 35-0; 2. Cassie Lard, Dol, 33-3.75; 3. Aubree Haskins, Hay, 32-6; 4. Stephanie Ficco, Our, 31-8.25; 5. Courtney Ott, Man, 31-2.75; 6. Victoria Phelan, Ran, 30-11.5; 7. Mandy Bushta, Pao, 30-4.25; 8. Abby Campbell, Pao, 29-6.75.

Pole vault — 1. Kylie Alexander, VC, 8-0; 2. Christina Pantle, NP, 7-6; 3. Brook Cecil, WG, 7-6; 4. Shawna Rule, WG, Katelyn Sivers, Ign, 7-0; 6. Abah Masterson, WG, 6-6; 7. Lindsey Hutchinson, Ign, 6-6; 8. Lindsay MIles, Sor, 6-6.

Class 3A Regional

Thursday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Middle Park, 42; 2. Coal Ridge, 33; 3. Gunnison, 32; 4. Hotchkiss, 23; 5. Basalt, 17; 6. Grand Valley, 16; 7. Cedaredge, Olathe, 10; 9. Aspen, 5; 10. Roaring Fork, 1.

Event Results

Shot put — 1. Keanan Garnes, Gun, 45-9.25; 2. Miguel Barajas, Ced, 43-6; 3. Steven Floyd, Hot, 41-3.25; 4. Brandon Knott, CR, 41-0.25; 5. Ethan Seekins, Ola, 40-11.5; 6. Ryan Zelenka, CR, 38-1.25; 7. Kyle Douglass, Hot, 37-8.5; 8. Joe Rupp, MP, 37-0.5.

800 — 1. Conner Roper, Bas, 1:59.76; 2. Eliel Ruiz, CR, 2:01.78; 3. Steven Floyd, Hot, 2:02.83; 4. DaNivin Murphy, CR, 2:02.86; 5. Cale Adams, Gun, 2:04.25; 6. John Powell, Gun, 2:04.88; 7. Alec Zamarripa, Ced, 2:06.30; 8. Conner Nicklas, MP, 2:07.66.

Triple jump — 1. Brandon Schlegel, CR, 41-5.25; 2. Ben Shipman, MP, 40-6.75; 3. Keatton Wilson, Ola, 40-2.5; 4. Patrick Sullivan, Hot, 40-1.25; 5. Jacobe Galley, Hot, 39-6.25; 6. Michael Schwener, Bas, 39-3.25; 7. John Duetsch, Gun, 39-0; 8. Arick Zeigel, RF, 38-6.75.

3,200 — 1. Sam Whelan, GV, 10:21.37; 2. Tabor Miyauchi, MP, 10:21.40; 3. Isaiah Martinez, GV, 10:38.40; 4. Luke Smith, Asp, 10:40.69; 5. John Powell, Gun, 10:42.51; 6. Jacob Besser, Bas, 10:53.30; 7. Geovany Sabillon, CR, 11:12.77; 8. Giulio Del Piccolo, Bas, 11:20.25.

Pole vault — 1. Patrick Hutchins, MP, 11-3; 2. Kellen Lutz, MP, 10-9; 3. Marc Schmidt, MP, 9-9; 4. Stefan Whiting, Gun, 9-3; 5. Austin Searle, Gun, 7-9.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Middle Park, 69; 2. Gunnison, 43; 3. Grand Valley, 27; 4. Cedaredge, 26; 5. Coal Ridge, 24; 6. Basalt, 15; 7. Hotchkiss, 12; 8. Olathe, 11; 9. Aspen, 4.

Event Results

Shot put — 1. Lisa Lucas, Gun, 36-5.5; 2. Caitlin Brady, GV, 34-4.75; 3. Elsa Krieg, MP, 33-8.5; 4. Olivia Black, CR, 30-6.5; 5. Shelby Crosby, Ced, 29-9.75; 6. Brandee Smith, CR, 28-9.75; 7. Kayla Lachney, Ced, 28-2.75; 8. Samantha Brown, Ced, 27-2.

High jump — 1. Jheri Gates, Ced, 5-4; 2. Quincey Pederson, MP, 5-0; 3. Kendal Lorentzen, Ola, J5-0; 4. Katy Mulligan, MP, J5-0; 5. Kelly Allen, MP, 4-10; 6. Savannah Rocha, Hot, 4-8; 7. Rachel True, Asp, J4-8; 8. Kaye Lawrence, Hot, Ashley Eakin, Hot, 4-6.

800 — 1. Samantha Berggren, MP, 2:14.36; 2. Brandi Krieg, GV, 2:22.86; 3. Kayla Hinkley, CR, 2:27.87; 4. Kristen Schubert, GV, 2:29.67; 5. Ayla Mapes, Gun, 2:29.68; 6. Anette Stenstadvold, Bas, 2:30.56; 7. Kelsey Tofany, Asp, 2:30.91; 8. Jennifer Badding, Ced, 2:35.88.

Long jump — 1. Ashlie Bowles, CR, 17-1.25; 2. Kelly Allen, MP, 15-10.5; 3. Jordan Steinke, GV, 15-8.25; 4. Jamie Deal, Ced, 15-6.25; 5. Brenda Suarez, Ola, 15-3.5; 6. MacKenzie Morgan, Gun, 14-10.75; 7. Erin Ericson, Bas, 14-6.5; 8. Rachel Latta, Ced, 14-5.25.

3,200 — 1. Chiara Del Piccolo, Bas, 12:14.12; 2. Vela Bair, Hot, 12:19.42; 3. Smith Seraphina, MP, 13:16.02; 4. Maggie Cress, Gun, 13:29.92; 5. Bobbie Corn, Gun, 13:37.45; 6. Hannah Cranor, Gun, 13:39.37; 7. Katherine Jackson, Ced, 14:17.67; 8. Bethany Hines, Ola, 14:18.10.

Pole vault — 1. Katy Mulligan, MP, 9-0; 2. Lihla Clancy, MP, 8-6; 3. Lisa Lucas, Gun, 8-0; 4. Emera Danos, Gun, 7-6; 5. Meghan Allen, MP, J7-6; 6. Aubrey Seiff, Gun, 6-6.

Western Slope League Championships

Thursday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Glenwood Springs, 46; 2. Moffat County, 37; 3. Palisade 27; 4. Eagle Valley, 25; 5. Battle Mountain, 22; 6. Rifle, 18 ; 7. Delta, 9; 8. Steamboat Springs, 8.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. MC, 8:11.41; 2. GS, 8:11.71; 3. R, 8:15.92; 4. Pal, 8:22.75; 5. D, 8:24.90; 5. SS, 8:26.54.

1,600 — 1. Alfredo Lebron, MC, 4:31.44; 2. Andrew Mansfield, GS, 4:31.49; 3. David Shearon, BM, 4:35.91; 4. Josh Walker, D, 4:37.89; 5. Mario Gonzales, EV, 4:40.51; 6. Alex McCoy, MC, 4:42.50

Discus — 1. Nick Stephanus, P, 161-03; 2. Chad Montovel, GS, 136-04; 3. Tanner Smith, P, 136-00.

Long jump — 1. Wyatt Isreal, GS, 21-04.75; 2. Brian Ivy, MC, 21-03.25; 3. Devin Kenney, P, 20-07.50.

Pole Vault — 1. Zach Guida, BM, 12-03; 2. Austin Woodworth, EV, 10-09; 3. Brian Olsen, EV, 10-09; 4. Matt Jones, SS, 10-09; 5. Brandon Kittle, R, 9-09; 6. Isaac Rodriguez, BM, 8-03.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Glenwood Springs, 49; 2. Moffat County, 41; 3. Battle Mountain, 34; 4. Eagle Valley, 33.50; 5. Rifle, 25.50; 6. Palisade, 25; 7. Delta, 11; 8. Steamboat Springs, 6.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. P, 9:55.71; 2. GS, 9:58.93; 3. D, 10:32.48; 4. BM, 10:48.65; 5. EV, 11:16.51; 6. R, 11:20.55.

1,600 — 1. Maddy Jourgensen, MC, 5:12.30; 2. Amelia Ortiz, BM, 5:34.98; 3. Eryn Leonard, MC, 5:42.14; 4. Sarah Treese, GS, 5:46.28; 5. Sassy Murray, MC, 5:51.45; 6. Charissa Whiting, D, 5:53.05.

Shot put — 1. Jamie Bair, EV, 34-01.50; 2. McKenzie Nelson, GS, 33-09.00; 3. Jessica Asselin, MC, 31-07.50.

High jump — 1. Jackie Knott, GS, 4-10.00; 1. Lauren Roberts, MC, 4-10.00; 3. Lexie Warkentin, GS, 4-08.00.

Triple jump — 1. Thresa Gabriel, GS, 36-02.50; 2. Olevia Shafer, P, 36-00.25; 3. Morgan Bessett, SS, 34-06.00.

Pole Vault — 1. Molly Chilers, BM, 7-06.00; 2. Jayna Horn, BM, 7-06.00; 3. Shanna Zoch, EV, 7-00.00


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy