Prep track results, April 22, 2011

Phil Wertman Invitational

Friday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Grand Junction, 107.5; 2. Fruita Monument, 105; 3. Glenwood Springs, 88; 4. Palisade, 79; 5. Moffat County, 78; 6. Montrose, 70; 7. Montezuma-Cortez, 69.5; 8. Central, 59.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs A (Vinson Marr, Andrew Mansfield, Christian Leverson, Ryan Buchanan), 8:18.00; 2. Montrose A, 8:26.19; 3. Palisade A, 8:35.67; 4. Fruita Monument A, 8:41.46; 5. Grand Junction A, 9:04.99; 6. Montezuma-Cortez A, 9:25.41.

110 hurdles — 1. Aaron Wallay, Cen, 15.21; 2. Collin Girardi, Pal, 15.45; 3. Ryder Seely, MC, 16.52; 4. Sean Dunn, Pal, 16.57; 5. Corey Adams, Cor, 16.80; 6. Ethan Wood, Mon, 16.94.

100 — 1. Chance Sidebottom, Cen, 11.63; 2. Rasjon Buford, Pal, 11.64; 3. Auston Tribble, GS, 11.67; 4. Max Demby, Cor, 11.73; 5. Jerreon Dennis, GJ, 11.75; 6. Tyler Brose, MC, 11.76.

800 relay — 1. Fruita A (Vince Grasso, James Lewis, Alec Smith, Kyle Thornburg), 1:31.53; 2. Montezuma-Cortez A, 1:32.40; 3. Glenwood Springs A, 1:33.04; 4. Central A, 1:35.41; 5. Palisade A, 1:35.89; 6. Montrose A, 1:36.09.

1,600 — 1. Vinson Marr, GS, 4:46.73; 2. Charlie Medina, GJ, 4:50.15; 3. Greg Eccher, GJ, 4:50.42; 4. James Sprague, Cor, 4:51.08; 5. Erik Thun, Mon, 4:52.97; 6. Sutton Frey, Mon, 4:56.41.

400 relay — 1. Grand Junction A (Jerreon Dennis, Payton Glasoe, Brandon Malloy, Tyler Winder), 43.63; 2. Fruita Monument A, 44.01; 3. Central A, 44.49; 4. Montezuma-Cortez A, 44.67; 5. Montrose A, 44.84; 6. Palisade A, 44.85.

Discus — 1. Tanner Smith, Pal, 143-03; 2. Tyler Church, FM, 142-04; 3. Jaden Koos, FM, 134-05; 4. Casey Martin, MC, 125-11; 5. Tyler Hernandez, Cen, 123-09; 6. Deshaun Harris, GJ, 122-05.

Shot put — 1. Chad Montover, GS, 49-09.00; 2. Colten Deters, GJ, 46-00.00; 3. Garrett Spears, MC, 45-00.75; 4. Willy Pelland, GS, 44-05.50; 5. Deshaun Harris, GJ, 42-11.50; 6. Nick Ciani, GS, 42-09.50.

300 hurdles — 1. Aaron Wallway, Cen, 39.97; 2. Ryan Buchanan, GS, 40.26; 3. Sean Dunn, 41.14; 4. Corey Adams, Cor, 42.71; 5. Ethan Wood, Mon, 42.81; 6. Alec Smith, FM, 43.39.

400 — 1. Tyler Brost, MC, 53.17; 2. Josh Schweigart, FM, 54.07; 3. Auston Tribble, GS, 54.21; 4. Erik Silva-Tarango, MC, 54.67; 5. Levi Hammer, GJ, 55.14; 6. Cole Anthony, FM, 55.49.

High jump — 1. Nelson Rock, GJ, 5-11; 2. Cory English, Mon, 5-10; 3. (three-way tie) Joey Odneal, Pal, and Collin Girardi, Pal, and Spencer Fair, FM, 5-08; 6. Christian Rosas, GS, 5-08.

800 — 1. Eric Shellhorn, Mon, 1:59.29; 2. James Sprague, Cor, 2:04.12; 3. Douglas Hallenborg, Mon, 2:04.40; 4. Chuck Bisbee, FM, 2:04.81; 5. Miguel Molina, MC, 2:05.39; 6. Nicholas Hansen, Mon, 2:12.99.

Triple jump — 1. Chet Harvey, MC, 40-11.75; 2. Corey Adams, Cor, 40-08.75; 3. Collin Girardi, Pal, 40-06.25; 4. James Lewis, FM, 40-03.25; 5. Ian Chaffee, GJ, 40-01.50; 6. Daniel Moore, Cen, 39-06.50.

200 — 1. Kyle Thornburg, FM, 22.90; 2. Payton Glasoe, GJ, 23.07; 3. Chance Sidebottom, Cen, 23.08; 4. (tie) Brady Yates, Cor, and Jerreon Dennis, GJ, 23.65; 6. Auston Tribble, GS, 23.67.

Long jump — 1. Max Demby, Cor, 22-00.75; 2. James Lewis, FM, 21-02.50; 3. Ian Chaffee, GJ, 20-11.75; 4. Brandon Malloy, GJ, 19-08.00; 5. Deion Clayton, FM, 19-07.50; 6. Tanner Stuart, Mon, 19-03.75.

3,200 — 1. Alfredo Lebron, MC, 9:35.48; 2. Kyler Brown, FM, 10:06.55; 3. Andrew Mansfield, GS, 10:14.46; 4. Johnny Landa, MC, 10:25.40; 5. Dale Nakai, MC, 10:38.13; 6. Charlie Medina, GJ, 10:59.34.

1,600 relay — 1. Grand Junction A (Ian Chaffee, Tyler Winder, Josh Flint, Payton Glasoe), 3:29.48; 2. Glenwood Springs A, 3:29.76; 3. Montrose A, 3:29.84; 4. Moffat County A, 3:35.01; 5. Fruita Monument A, 3:37.37; 6. Central A, 3:38.73.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Glenwood Springs, 150; 2. Fruita Monument, 99.5; 3. Grand Junction, 95; 4. Palisade, 88; 5. Montrose, 72; 6. Montezuma-Cortez, 57; 7. Moffat County, 48; 8. Central, 44.5; 9.

Event Results

Medley relay — 1. Moffat County A (Britteny Ivers, SierraArellano, Lauren Roberts, Maddy Jourgensen), 1:56.80; 2. Montezuma-Cortez A, 2:00.25; 3. Glenwood Springs A, 2:01.35; 4. Fruita Monument A, 2:01.99; 5. Central A, 2:02.01.

3,200 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs A (Kristy Moore, Delaney Gaddis, Jenna Brown, Michaela Mansfield), 9:57.69; 2. Montrose A, 10:41.26; 3. Fruita Monument A, 11:35.84.

100 hurdles — 1. Madi Goodstein, GS, 16.01; 2. Jamie Derrieux, GJ, 16.50; 3. Lauren LaBonde, FM, 17.33; 4. Monica Reynolds, GS, 18.01; 5. Ashlynn Replogle, Mon, 18.07; 6. Anna Gauldin, GS, 18.08.

100 — 1. Stephanie Ryken, GJ, 12.41; 2. Katie Werman, FM, 12.91; 3. Angela Gordan, Pal, 13.46; 4. Brittany Buckley, Cen, 13.52; 5. Joelle Lefevre, FM, 13.52; 6. Sierra Arellano, MC, 13.53.

800 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs A (Connor Adams, Michaela Mansfield, Madi Goodstein, Jolie Dubois), 1:44.75; 2. Grand Junction A, 1:45.31; 3. Fruita Monument A, 1:50.69; 4. Central A, 1:53.99; 5. Palisade A, 2:05.37.

1,600 — 1. Katie Mueller, Pal, 5:34.00; 2. Tess Skoe, Mon, 5:38.65; 3. Jenna Brown, GS, 5:42.55; 4. McKenzie Hill, GS, 5:43.19; 5. Delaney Gaddis, GS, 5:48.98; 6. Sarah Kem, Pal, 5:53.41.

400 relay — 1. Grand Junction A (Sabrina Trujillo, Stephanie Ryken, Sarah Versluis, Jamie Derrieux), 50.20; 2. Palisade A, 55.68; 3. Montezuma-Cortez A, 58.92.

Discus — 1. Ashley Lingo, Cor, 114-04; 2. Savannah Hanson, Pal, 104-05; 3. McKenzie Nelson-Beuhler, GS, 104-01; 4. Keila Utu, FM, 103-05; 5. Rachel Orosz, GS, 99-03; 6. Maniesha Buck, Cor, 98-04.

Shot put — 1. Laura Heaton, Cor, 37-04.50; 2. Keila Utu, FM, 34-09.25; 3. Brailyn Reddick, Cen, 34-07.00; 4. McKenzie Nelson-Beuhler, GS, 32-05.75; 5. Rachel Orosz, GS, 32-00.75; 6. Savannah Hanson, Pal, 29-06.50.

300 hurdles — 1. Kristy Moore, GS, 47.73; 2. Lauren LaBonde, FM, 48.60; 3. Alison Jameson, FM, 50.20; 4. Monica Reynolds, GS, 50.98; 5. Ashlyn Replogle, Mon, 51.47; 6. Salina Rowland, Mon, 52.14.

400 — 1. Michaela Mansfield, GS, 60.26; 2. Carly Wolf, Cor, 63.19; 3. Macie Helgenberger, Mon, 63.89; 4. Laura Gladden, FM, 66.43; 5. Lolita Gregory, GS, 67.08;  6. Kelly Knez, MC, 68.01.

High jump — 1. Michelle Owen, Mon, 5-00.00; 2. Madison Marsh, GJ, 4-10.00; 3. Krista Hinton, FM, 4-10.00; 4. Lauren Roberts, MC, 4-08.00; 5. Amanda Chaffin, Cen, 4-08.00; 6. Mikayla O’Brian, GJ, 4-06.00.

800 — 1. Dana Shellhorn, Mon, 2:20.76; 2. Olevia Shafer, Pal, 2:25.62; 3. Cory Swim, Cen, 2:30.14; 4. Tess Skoe, Mon, 2:31.48; 5. Amanda Gallegos, Cor, 2:33.32; 6. Sarah Kem, Pal, 2:33.36.

Triple jump — 1. Olevia Shafer, Pal, 34-10.75; 2. Sabrina Trujillo, GJ, 33-08.25; 3. Michelle Owen, Mon, 33-05.75; 4. Lauren Roberts, MC, 33-01.50; 5. Sarah Versluis, GJ, 32-04.00; 6. Leslie White, Cen, 31-11.00.

200 — 1. Stephanie Ryken GJ, 25.73; 2. Jolie Dubois, GS, 26.11; 3. Jamie Derrieux, GJ, 26.67; 4. Katie Werman, FM, 26.86; 5. Sabrina Trujillo, GJ, 26.91; 6. Angela Gordan, Pal, 27.50.

Long jump — 1. Olevia Shafer, Pal, 17-01.00; 2. Katie Werman, FM, 16-01.75; 3. Delaney Gaddis, GS, 15-08.50; 4. Eva Dalichau, GJ, 15-05.50; 5. Melissa Hoffman, FM, 15-03.25; 6. Lauren Roberts, MC, 14-10.25.

3,200 — 1. Maddy Jourgensen, MC, 11:45.79; 2. McKenzie Hill, GS, 12:37.36; 3. Eryn Leonard, MC, 12:41.13; 4. Jenna Brown, GS, 12:45.580; 5. Nicole Seibold, GJ, 13:48.90; 6. Rea McLaughlin, FM, 13:50.65.

1,600 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs A (Jolie Dubois, Kristy Moore, Brooklyn Fullenwinder, Delaney Gaddis), 4:12.94; 2. Montrose A, 4:15.29; 3. Palisade A, 4:17.65; 4. Central A, 4:20.60; 5. Montezuma-Cortez A, 4:27.56; 6. Fruita Monument A, 4:36.62.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy