Prep Track Results, Saturday, April 16

Glenwood Springs Invitational

Saturday at Glenwood Springs

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Fruita Monument, 125; 2. Glenwood Springs, 70; 3. Rifle, 59; 4. Roaring Fork, 48; 5. Buena Vista, 41; 6. Hayden, 35; 7t. Grand Valley, Montrose, 32; 9. Eagle Valley, 29; 10. Lake County, 25; 11. Meeker, 24; 12. Battle Mountain, 17; 13. Plateau Valley, 12; 14. Basalt, 10; 15. Rangely, 9; 16t. Vail Christian, Soroco, 4; 18. Aspen, 2.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Rifle (Aaron Wagler, Adam Rice, Jake Statler, Andrew Proebstle), 8:40.62; 2. Fruita Monument, 8:41.73; 3. Lake County, 8:54.05; 4. Eagle Valley, 9:05.27; 5. Glenwood, 9:14.42; 6. Eagle Valley, 9:21.85.

110 hurdles — 1. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 15.95; 2. Jose Salazar, Rifle, 16.82; 3. Ethan Wood, Montrose, 17.14; 4. Aaron Kline, Eagle Valley, 17.67; 5. Ryan Werner, Eagle Valley, 17.88; 6. Haydon Blake, Haydon, 17.95.

100 — 1. Taylor Browning, Roaring Fork, 11.42; 2. Omar Melendrez, Grand Valley, 11.75; 3. Vince Grasso, Fruita Monument, 12.02, 4. Paton Lovett, Battle Mountain, 12.05; 5.Cole Barlow, Rangely 12.14; 6. Sam Morrison, Basalt, 12.15.

800 relay — 1. Fruita (Vince Grasso, James Lewis, Alec Smith, Kyle Thornburg) 1:32.20; 2. Glenwood, 1:32.71; 3. Rifle, 1:34.40; 4. Meeker, 1:36.59; 5. Grand Valley, 1:36.68; 6. Soroco, 1:38.00.

1,600 —1. Eric Shellhorn, Montrose, 4:28.89; 2. Chris Zirkle, Hayden, 4:38.67; 3. Andrew Mansfield, Glenwood, 4:43.91; 4. Vinson Marr, Glenwood, 4:49.41; 5. Chusk Brisbee, Fruita, 4:49.61; 6. Kyler Brown, Fruita, 4:50.89.

400 relay — 1. Rifle (Taylor Webb, Ryan Moeller, Brandon Kittle, Andrew Proebstle), 44.62; 2. Battle Mountain, 46.21; 3. Grand Valley, 46.31; 4. Meeker, 46.60; 5. Eagle Valley, 47.74; 6. Rangely, 47.92.

Discus — 1. Tyler Church, Fruita, 144-07; 2. Jaden Koos, Fruita, 140-09; 3. Tanner Neil, Grand Valley, 131.11; 4. Willy Pelland, Glenwood, 129-06; 5. Dan Rash, Buena Vista, 121-07; 6. Ryan Wix, Meeker, 119-10.

Shot put — 1. Willy Pelland, Glenwood, 45-07.50; 2. Jaden Koos, Fruita, 44-04.00; 3. Neil Tanner, Grand Valley, 43-00.00; 4. Rayn Wix, Meeker, 41-09.50; 5. Jose, Marin-Garcia, Battle Mountain, 41-04.00; 6. Marshall Westcott, Fruita, 40-08.50.

300 hurdles — 1. Ryan Buchanan, Glenwood , 40.72; 2. Alec Smith, Fruita Monument, 41.59; 3. Hayden Blake, Hayden, 43.76; 4. Brian Hegwood, Rifle, 44.38; 5. Ethan Wood, Montrose, 44.62; 6. Chris Kale, Buena Vista, 45.47.

400 — 1. Zach Browning, Roaring Fork, 50.45; 2. Christian Leverson, Glenwood , 52.09; 3. Andrew Casebier, Montrose, 52.98; 4. Jared Frantz, Meeker, 54.15; 5. Josh Schweigart, Fruita, 54.27; 6. AJ Hanke, Buena Vista, 55.67.

High jump — 1. Chase Langely, Plateau Valley, 6-02; 2. Jeremy Sabo, Eagle Valley, 5-10; 3. Dakota Zehner, Hayden, 5-08; 4. Andrew Morton, Rangely, 5-08; 5. Brandon Ray, Hayden, 5-08; 6. Tom Adgate, Roaring Fork, 5-06.

800 — 1. Chris Zirkle, Hayden, 2:06.3; 2. Nick Federico, Lake County, 2:06.8; 3. Vinson Marr, Glenwood, 2:07.6; 4. Drew Bair, Basalt, 2:10.1; 5. Chuck Bisbee, Fruita, 2:10.3; 6. Robbie George, Aspen, 2:10.6.

Triple jump — 1. Kohl Jacobson, Buena Vista, 40-09.25; 2. James Lewis, Fruita, 40-07.50; 3. Jesse Arnold, Buena Vista, 38-11.50; 4. Zack Fleming, Fruita, 38-07.75; 5. Nick Federico, Lake County, 38-04.00; 6. Anthony McEachern, Montrose, 38-02.75.

200 — 1. Taylor Browning, Roaring Fork, 22.41; 2. Zach Browning, Roaring Fork, 22.84; 3. Toby Casias, Meeker, 23.26, 4. Kyle Thornburg, Fruita, 23.31; 5. Nic, Heller, Buena Vista, 23.45; 6. Omar Melendrez, Grand Valley, 23.65.

Long jump — 1. Nik Heller, Buena Vista,  21-07.00; 2. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 21-02.25; 3. James Lewis, Fruita, 21-00.50; 4. Teller Emmer, Vail Christian, 20-01.75; 5. Brandon Kittle, Rifle, 19-08.25; 6. Chase Langely, Plateau Valley, 19-05.50.

3,200 — 1. Kyler Brown, Fruita Monument, 10:36.25; 2. Alex Rice, Fruita Monument, 11:12.13; 3. Blaine Wood, Fruita Monument, 11:12.17; 4. Robert Tekansik, Lake County, 11:18.33; 5. Jacob, Besser, Bassalt, 11:25.78; 6. Ivan Gonzales, Lake County, 11:39.26.

1,600 relay — 1. Glenwood (Ryan Buchanan, Kellin Casey, Manuel Molina, Christian Leverson), 3:35.03; 2. Roaring Fork, 3:36.69; 3. Fruita, 3:41.76; 4. Eagle Valley, 3:49.23; 5. Buena Vista, 3:50.69; 6. Lake County, 3:53.92.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Glenwood Springs, 179.5; 2. Fruita Monument, 76.5; 3. Battle Mountain, 72; 4. Eagle Valley, 54; 5. Grand Valley, 48.5; 6. Meeker, 40; 7t. Montrose, Roaring Fork, 27; 9. Rifle, 26; 10. Buena Vista, 16; 11. Rangely, 14; 12. Lake County, 9.5; 13. Hayden, 8; 14. Aspen, 6; 15t. Soroco, North Park, 1.

Event Results

Medley relay — 1. Glenwood (Connor Adams, Anna Gauldin, Jolie Dubois, Michaela Mansfield), 1:53.95; 2. Grand Valley, 1:56.93; 3. Battle Mountain, 1:57.07; 4. Rifle, 2:00.09; 5. Buena Vista, 2:06.22; 6. Eagle Valley, 2:06.69.

3,200 relay — 1. Glenwood (Kristy Moore, Brooklyn Fullenwider, McKenzie Hill, Delaney Gaddis), 10:14.7; 2. Montrose, 10:33.55; 3. Eagle Valley, 10:47.03; 4. Battle Mountain, 11:15.00; 5. Fruita, 11:18.22.

100 hurdles — 1. Madi Goodstein, Glenwood, 16.02; 2. Katie Werman, Fruita Monument, 17.06; 3. Adrienne Ackerman, Roaring Fork, 17.48; 4. Allison Jameson, Fruita, 17.51; 5. Anna Gauldin, Glenwood, 17.69; 6. Erin Burnett, Eagle Valley, 17.81.

100 — 1. Jolie Dubois, Glenwood, 12.73; 2. Katie Werman, Fruita Monument, 13.2; 3. Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, 13.24; 4. Connor Adams, Glenwood, 13.48; 5. Taila Howe, Roaring Fork, 13.49; 6. Joelle Lefevre, Fruita, 13.53.

800 relay — 1. Glenwood (Connor Adams, Cassidy Gaddis, Kristy Moore, Michaela Mansfield), 1:49.93; 2. Battle Mountain, 1:51.38; 3. Eagle Valley, 1:56.53; 4. Buena Vista, 1:58.39; 5. Meeker, 2:00.84; 6. Rangely, 2:13.40.

1,600 — 1. Jenna Brown, Glenwood, 5:49.71; 2. Sydney Gaylord, Battle Mountain, 5:51.42; 3. McKenzie Hill, Glenwood, 5:52.61; 4. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 5:59.59; 5. Kierstin Rounsefell, Glenwood, 6:07.78; 6. Cody Pfau, Grand Valley, 6:13.90.

400 relay — 1. Glenwood (Connor Adams, Madi Goodstein, Allison Brown, Jolie Dubois), 50.85; 2. Eagle Valley, 54.23; 3. Battle Mountain, 56.47; 4. Meeker, 56.81; 5. Grand Valley, 1:00.01; 6. Rifle, 1:01.07.

Discus — 1. Marie Morton, Rangely, 101-11; 2. Keila Utu, Fruita, 101-03; 3. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 100-10 ; 4. Rachel Orosz, Glenwood, 100-01; 5. Abby Orgill, Rifle , 99-10; 6. McKenzie Nelson-Beuhler, Glenwood, 92-10.

Shot put — 1. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 37-09.00; 2. Keila Utu, Fruita, 35-11.00; 3. Aubree Haskins, Haydon, 34-05.50; 4. McKenzie Nelson-Beuhler, Glenwood, 34-00.00; 5. Rachel Orosz, Glenwood, 33-10.00; 6. Marie Morton, Rangely, 31-02.00.

300 hurdles — 1. Madi Goodstein, Glenwood, 46.67; 2. Kristy Moore, Glenwood Springs, 48.38; 3. Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, 49.29

400 — 1. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 1:00.76; 2. Katia Lopez, Battle Mountain, 1:04.34; 3. Laura Gladden, Fruita Monument, 1:04.87; 4. Taila Howe, Roaring Fork, 1:05.23; 5. Ally Tapp, Glenwood, 1:06.37; 6. LaRose Currie, Battle Mountain, 1:06.84.

High jump — 1. Megan Osteen, Eagle Valley, 4-10; 2. Logan Carlson, Battle Mountain, 4-10; 3. Taila Howe, Roaring Fork, 4-08; 4. Erica Wuenschel, Lake County, 4-08; 5. Krista Hinton, Fruita, 4-08; 6. Kristin Schubert, Grand Valley, 4-06.

800 — 1. Dana Shellhorn, Montrose, 2:23.64; 2. Michaela Mansfield, Glenwood Springs, 2:30.48; 3. Delaney Gaddis, Glenwood Springs, 2:32.93; 4. Jenna Brown, Glenwood, 2:32.99; 5. Kasey Mortensen, Fruita, 2:33.84; 6. Roxy Trotter, Eagle Valley, 2:34.24.

Triple jump — 1. Doll Kathryn, Meeker, 34-08.00; 2. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 32-09.50; 3. Fatima Chavez, Lake County, 32-04.25; 4. Michelle Carbajal, Eagle Valley, 32-03.50; 5. Cassidy Gaddis, Glenwood, 31:05.25; 6. Alex Heller, Buena Vista, 31-04.75.

200 — 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 28.21; 2. Katie Werman, Fruita Monument, 28.3; 3. Kassi Gall, Eagle Valley, 28.8; 4. Kristy Moore, Glenwood, 28.89; 5. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 29.10; 6. Joelle Lefevre, Fruita, 29.20.

Long jump — 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 16-03.50; 2. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 15-05.00; 3. Delaney Gaddis, Glenwood, 15-03.75; 4. Taila howe, Roaring Fork, 15-01.00; 5. Melissa Hoffman, Fruita, 14-11.00; 6. Michelle Carbajal, Eagel Valley, 14-11.00.

3,200 — 1. Sydney Gaylord, Battle Mountain, 12:33.47; 2. McKenzie Hill, Glenwood Springs, 12:44.78; 3. Ryley Sutton, Aspen, 12:52.07; 4. Jenna Brown, Glenwood, 12:53.14; 5. Tiffany Confer, Buena Vista, 13:16.17; 6. Samantha Maddox, Eagle Valley, 13:28.60.

1,600 relay — 1. Glenwood (Madi Goodstein, Jolie Dubois, Allison Brown, Michaela Mansfield), 4:12.37; 2. Montrose, 4:30.99; 3. Fruita Monument, 4:31.08; 4. Eagle Valley, 4:32.17; 5. Buena Vista, 4:42.07; 6. Meeker, 5:21.01.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy