Prep wrestling results, Feb. 11, 2011

Class 4A Region 1

Friday at Brownson Arena

TEAM SCORES

1. Palisade, 82; 2. Delta, 76.5; 3. Canon City, 69; 4. Montrose, 61; 5. Eagle Valley, 57.5; 6. Air Academy, 52.5; 7. Cheyenne Mountain, 37; 8. Glenwood Springs, 36.5; 9. Woodland Park, 30.5; 10. Summit, 18.5; 11. Montezuma-Cortez, 18; 12. Battle Mountain, 17.5; 13. Steamboat, 12; 13. Green Mountain, 9.5.

First Round

103 pounds — Owen Nichols, MOFF pinned Nick WittRock, SUM, 2:58; Kyauna Martinez, PAL def. Jason Cooper, MONT, 6-5;

112 — Rudy Peterson, DUR pinned Khyl Porcelli, CMTN, 1:27; Jeremiah Banuelos, MONT pinned Davey Madrid, EAGL, 1:23; Tyler Dirschl, GREEN def. Nathan Parks, SSHS, 7-3; Marcus Medina, BMTN pinned Kyser Seany, CAN, 2:42;

119 — Justin Ray, PAL pinned Edwin Meraz, GREEN, 1:24; Clay Dillon, DUR def. Emanuel Sandoval, MONT, 6-0; Kris Moya, EAGL def. Devin Ortiz, GREEN, 8-3; Tyler Adams, AIR pinned Tylon Cordova, DELT, 2:50;

125 — Geordon Hudson, MONT pinned Tristan White, SUM, 0:39; Cody Nelson, MOFF pinned Christine Sanders, CORT, 0:15; Bobby Amond, CMTN pinned Dillon Dombaugh, AIR, 2:29; Mike Mills, GLEN pinned Matt Eden, WOOD, 5:00;

130 — Irvin Hernandez, DELT def. Trevor Garcia, PAL, 4-2; Donald Kirby, DUR def. Dane Keoepter, SSHS, 7-0; Alan Bencomo, GLEN def. Scott Sanders, CORT, 8-4; Taylor Wheeler, EAGL, pinned Riley Billins, WOOD, 2:32; Nick Grooms, CAN pinned Leo Strand, AIR, 2:22; Will Gleason, CMTN def. Brayden Peterson, MOFF, 11-4; Manny Madril, BMTN def. Gabe Velasquez, SUM, 16-1;

135 — Rudy Fantin, DELT pinned Shelton Little, CORT, 0:13; Matt McFadden, CMTN pinned Garrett Marcum, DUR, 1:29; Mason Day, PAL pinned Zach Wamboldt, EAGL, 0:34; Derek Law, AIR pinned Austin Wilson, SUM, 0:43; Anthony Kelly, CAN def. Robert Martinez, BMTN, 10-9;

140 — Marcus Velasquez, MONT pinned TRevor Holaday, CORT, 2:09; Marcus Vincent, PAL pinned Matt Minder, EAGL, 3:05; Joey Stringer, CAN pinned Tim Delory, AIR, 2:41; Gabe Crawford, DUR pinned Casey Montoya, GLEN, 2:55; Morgan McCracken, DELT pinned Mario Rodriguez, BMTN, 3:02; Gavin Blanchard, WOOD def. Kye Adams, MOFF, 16-4;

145 — Nathan Trujillo, DELT def. Jake Blevins, MOFF, 15-0; Cole Nielsen, EAGL def. Ricky Ray, AIR, 19-3;

152 — Dillon Borrego, CAN def. Brice Hawley, PAL, 8-3; Jimmy McFadden, CMTN def. Connor O’Brien, SSHS, 5-0; Andrew Vigil, EAGL pinned Dakota Kibel, CORT, 1:49; Dylon Taylor, DELT pinned Colson Egli, DUR, 2:32; Tanner Gianinetti, GLEN def. Jonathan Ferguson, WOOD, 10-5; Charlie Griffiths, MOFF pinned Emeso Camunez, BMTN, 0:51;

160 — D.J. Etzler, DUR def. Tommy Wolfe, AIR, 9-3; Eddie Vial, PAL pinned Dru Nielson, MOFF, 1:55; Chris Ayala, GLEN pinned Jacob Kirby, MONT, 1:57; Shane Nelson, GREEN def. Josh Bufmack, CAN, 9-2; Tyler Flournoy, WOOD pinned Brandon Yeager, SSHS, 1:59;

171 — Zach Judis, PAL pinned Tyler Blackford, SUM, 1:08; Miguel Montelongo, CAN pinned Kolton Wickham, MOFF, 0:20;

285 — Trevor Gillen, DUR pinned Cole Sittig, SSHS, 1:26; Charles Busch, CAN, pinned Jesus Casillas, SUM, 1:48; Aurelio Arias, DELT pinned Justin Petrash, AIR, 4:35; Joey Dupre, PAL def. Billy Dabney, CMTN, 11-1.

Quarterfinals

103 pounds —Mykal DeHerrera, DELT, pinned Nichols, MOFF, 1:03; Nate Butler, AIR def. Jake Schipper, CAN, 9-4; Damien Atencio, EAGL def. Martinez, PAL, 16-5; Miguel Vega, GLEN pinned Aaron Watkins, CMTN, 3:08;

112 — Peterson, DUR pinned Hector Chagoya, GLEN, 3:10; Hannigan, PAL def. Banuelos, MONT, 2-1; Shane Anderson, DELT def. Dirschl, GREEN, 19-4; Frank Vigil, AIR def. Medina, BMTN, 23-6;

119 — Ray, PAL pinned Caleb Coffey, CAN, 1:10; Dillon, DUR def. Wyatt Chism, BMTN, 6-4; Ryan Daves, CORT pinned Moya, EAGL, 2:54; Devon Emerson, SUM pinned Adams, AIR, 1:24;

125 — Hudson, MONT pinned Hunter Brasfield, DELT, 1:18; Nelson, MOFF def. Tim Masters, CAN, 7-5; Daniel Salazar, PAL def. Amond, CMTN, 7-1; Mills, GLEN def. Jacob Gustamantes, DUR, 12-6;

130 — Drew Schumann, Mont pinned Hernandez, DELT, 2:27; Kirby, DUR pinned Bencomo, GLEN, 2:45; Grooms, CAN def. Wheeler, EAGL, 14-9; Madril, BMTN pinned Gleason, CMTN, 1:46;

135 — Fantin, DELT pinned Garrett Stewart, MOFF, 5:42; Day, PAL pinned McFadden, CMTN, 3:07; Law, AIR def. Cameron Arias, WOOD, 11-2; Kordell Bradshaw, MONT pinned Kelly, CAN, 0:37;

140 — Velasquez, MONT def. Vincent, PAL, 13-2; Stringer, CAN def. Tony Butitta, CMTN, 15-13; Crawford, DUR pinned Casey Williams, SSHS, 4:52; Blanchard, WOOD def. McCracken, DELT, 6-1;

145 — Trujillo, DELT def. Connor Charlesworth, PAL, 16-1; Clint Berry, CAN pinned Justin Barham, GLEN, 0:51; Nielsen, EAGL def. Chris Sandoval, MONT, 20-7; Elliot Salazar, DUR def. Brett Lindley, CMTN, 6-4;

152 — Stetson Fowler, SUM def. Borrego, CAN, 17-2; Vigil, EAGL def. McFadden injury default; Taylor, DELT def. Dakota Sutherlin, DUR, 15-2; Griffiths, MOFF pinned Gianinetti, GLEN, 1:28;

160 —Matt Kottenstette, EAGL def. Etzler, DUR, 8-0; Grooms, CMTN, Vial, PAL, 7-2; Ayala, GLEN def. Nelson, GREEN, 6-4; Flourney, WOOD pinned Jonathan Ramirez, SUM, 1:58;

171 — Bryce Gaber, MONT def. Francisco Rios, DELT, 20-4; Judis, PAL def. Ben Kishinevsky, CMTN, 11-4; Trenton Gustafson, CORT pinned Lucas Sinnig, DUR, 3:52; Montelongo, CAN pinned Austin Nelsen, GREEN, 3:59;

189 — Cody Adams, MOFF pinned Garrett Benell, CAN, 3:11; Kyle Hatcher, PAL pinned Andy Armstrong, EAGL, 3:05; Rip Price, AIR def. Josiah Simpson, GREEN, 16-6; Shawn McMahill, WOOD def. Joey Ott-Edwards, DUR, 19-3;

215 — Michael Patton, DELT pinned Manuel Quintanilla, CMTN, 1:42; Cole Panter, MONT pinned Ben Winslow, MOFF, 1:12; Trevan Gardner, PAL def. Joey Sanchez, EAGL, 6-5; Brian Gelston, AIR pinned Kevin Martinez, CAN, 0:57;

285 — Gillen, DUR pinned Santos Macias, BMTN, 1:20; Busch, CAN pinned Dillon McKim, WOOD, 3:16; Satchel Jones, EAGL pinned Arias, DELT, 5:50; Dupre, PAL pinned Bob Meyers, MOFF, 0:29.

Class 2A Region 1

Friday at Palisade

Team scores are unavaliable

First Round

103 pounds — Frankie Sturniolo, DL, pinned Kelly Denny, MKR, 5:56; 135 — Weston Rasmussen, NOR pinned Dalton McClung, SOR, 0:18; Blake Wanstedt, RAN pinned Landon Snieder, WG, 0:32; Dalton Randolph, DC pinned Kolton Shull, DOL, 0:47;

140 — Jordan Lestina, DC pinned Logan Willbanks, DOL, 2:35; Kolby Starks, NOR def. Austin Cless, HAY, 12-8;

152 — Jaden Baker, SOR def. Nick DeLuca, HAY, 2:46.

Quarterfinals

103 pounds — Nick Jones, DC, pinned Taran Smedley, RAN, 0:28; Savian Wadsworth, NP, def. Lauryn Bruggink, SOR, 6-2; Blake Duval, PAO, pinned, Kaiden Decker, HAY, 1:02; Deano Valdez, DOL, pinned Sturniolo, DL, 1:09;

112 — JC Henderson, MKR, def. Chris Terpstra, DC, 8-4; Jo D Stults, RAN, def. Dillon Bowman, PAO, 11-7;

119 — Dillon Koler, SOR, def. Luke Murfield, DOL, 6-5; Journey Vreeman, HAY, def. Aarron Cochran, MKR, 9-3; Cole Baughman, DC, pinned Garrett Park, PAO, 2:53;

125 — Keegan Arnold, NUC, pinned Tommy Fury, DC, 2:59;

130 — Tyler Ebberts, DC,  def, Austin Faeth, WG, 17-6; Ty Coats, PAO pinned Alex Telck, NP, 2:40; Branden Robinson, DL pinned Ryatt Pierce, DOL, 3:36;

135 — Adrian Lopez, PAO pinned Rasmussen, NOR, 2:33; Wanstedt, RAN pinned Clark Kelly, DL, 3:19; Scott Ambruster, HAY def. Derrick Richard, NP, 10-6; Randolph, DC def. Willis Begaye, MKR, 13-1;

140 — Tray Sickels, NUC pinned Max Wall, WG, 1:12; Lestina, DC def. Brian Sunday, DL, 6-5; Dustin Braslin, PAO pinned Starks, NOR, 1:33; Josh Baker, SOR pinned Chad Peterson, RAN, 4:21;

145 — Dallas Harrigan, NOR pinned Ethan Uptan, DOL, 1:00; Tristan Palyo, SOR def. Dillon Daves, DC, 7-1; Jorge Quinonez, PAO pinned Colton Coombs, RAN, 3:54;

152 — Cole Barlow, RAN pinned Johnny Rowell, DL, 2:33; Brandon Morgan, NUC pinned Ryan Johnston, DOL, 4:57; Lloyd Coleman, WG pinned Jeff Sparks, DC, 2:50; Cody Rapke, PAO pinned Baker, SOR, 0:27;

160 — Zakk Wenzel, RAN pinned Wyatt Wallace, DOL 4:25; KC Christian, PAO pinned Peyton Martindale, SOR, 1:15; Chase Hill, WG pinned Ethan Overton, MKR, 1:49;

171 — Josh Sees, DL pinned Cody Constine, SOR, 1:19; Chance Johnston, DC def. Kyler Bear, PAO, 9-5; Ryan Domson, HAY def. Sergio Rivera, NP, 11-0; Justin Hardy, MKR pinned Joe Martin, DOL, 0:30;

189 — no matches;

215 — Miles Cumpston, PAO pinned Collin Cochran, MKR, 2:37;

285 — Zach Solaas, PAO pinned Tyson Smith, DC, 1:24.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy