RMAC swimming championships results, Feb. 16, 2013

RMAC Championships

Saturday at El Pomar Natatorium

Men’s final team scores

1. Grand Canyon University, 886; 2. Colorado Mesa University, 739; 3. University of The Incarnate Word, 616; 4. Colorado School of Mines, 490; 5. University of Texas-Permian Basin, 374; 6. Adams State University, 150.

Men’s finals, Day 4

200 backstroke: 1. Jack Feely, GCU, 1:48.29; 2. Everton Kida, GCU, 1:48.93; 3. Aaron Norton, UIW, 1:49.71; 4. Robert Eisendrath, CMU, 1:52.21; 5. Justin Dearden, CSM, 1:53.50; 6. Drake Mendelson, CMU, 1:54.64.

100 freestyle: 1. Michael Branning, GCU, 44.36; 2. Kyle Shores, GCU, 44.68; 3. Mehdi El Hazzaz, CMU, 45.11; 4. Taylor Turner, GCU, 45.2; 5. Tanner Brotherton, GCU, 45.42; 6. Zack Gertig, CSM, 45.92.

200 breaststroke: 1. Eetu Karvonen, GCU, 1:59.27; 2. Brian Morrison, GCU, 2:01.19; 3. Rostik Fedyna, UIW, 2:01.29; 4. Brett Lowe, CMU, 2:03.61; 5. Radu Prunoiu, UIW, 2:04.11; 6. Matt Bisping, CSM, 2:04.64.

200 butterfly: 1. Brandon Porter, GCU, 1:49.83; 2. Ivan Nechunaev, GCU, 1:51.09; 3. Tyler Kaslik, CMU, 1:52.89; 4. Richard Krzyzanowski, GCU, 1:53.06; 5. Jorge Escarega, UIW, 1:55.08; 6. Oscar de Smidt, UTPB, 1:56.81.

1650 freestyle: 1. David Santos, UIW, 16:19.26; 2. Ben Brouwer, UIW, 16:36.14; 3. Luke Phillips, GCU, 16:38; 4. Jeremy Pacheco, CMU, 16:43.47; 5. Cole Kimble, CMU, 16:43.74, 6. Jack McElhannon, CSM, 16:53.89.

400 freestyle relay: 1. GCU, 2:57.59; 2. CMU, 3:01.86; 3. CSM, 3:06.72; 4. UTPB, 3:09.04; 5. UIW, 3:09.26; 6. ASU, 3:21.74.

3-meter diving: 1. Brock Martin, CMU, 551.40; 2. Alex Ramirez, UIW, 439.45; 3. Anthony Ramirez, UIW, 418.25; 4. Moshe Rios, UIW, 382.30; 5. Ryan Popp, CMU, 381.50; 6. Austin Farenholtz, CMU 364.40.

Women’s final team scores

1. Grand Canyon University, 961; 2. Colorado Mesa University, 616; 3. Adams State University, 511; 4. University of the Incarnate Word, 465; 5. Colorado School of Mines, 317; 6. University of Texas-Permian Basin, 312; 7. Western State Colorado University, 166.

Women’s finals, Day 4

200 backstroke: 1. Kelsie Baggs, ASU, 2:05.24; 2. Robyn Meeks, 2:07.62; 3. Megan Murata, UIW, 2:07.73; 4. Hannah Peseau, GCU, 2:08.48; 5. Jessica Palacio, ASU, 2:09.81; 6. Dora Plestina, GCU, 2:09.90.

100 freestyle: 1. Mychala Lynch, GCU, 51.84; 2. Stacey Rudman, GCU, 52.27; 3. Catherine Polito, GCU, 52.96; 4. Amy Brodie, CMU, 52.98; 5. Samantha Magnani, GCU, 53.36; 6. Katrina Kroening, GCU, 53.69.

200 breaststroke: 1. Jaclyn Branning, GCU, 2:21.01; 2. Victoria Lowe, UIW, 2:22.31; 3. Aime Osterberg, GCU, 2:24.42; 4. Molly Graves, GCU, 2:25.45; 5. Katie Thompson, CMU, 2:25.68; 6. Aspen Hahn, ASU, 2:26.81.

200 butterfly: 1. Rebecca Coan, GCU, 2:05.27; 2. Diana Volk, GCU, 2:05.91; 3. Briana Purkapile, CMU, 2:11.04; 4. Kayla Clark, GCU, 2:11.26; 5. Jordan Shomaker, ASU, 2:11.81; 6. Jennell Higgs, ASU, 2:12.46.

1650 freestyle: 1. Inha Kotsur, GCU, 17:27.77; 2. Faith Heinz, GCU, 18:09.70; 3. Maddy Wigg, CMU, 18:18.15; 4. Michelle Hutchins, ASU, 19:05.89; 5. Shelby Elmore, WSCU, 19:07.45, 6. Danielle Pena, CMU, 19:17.71.

400 freestyle relay: 1. GCU, 3:26.26; 2. CMU, 3:32.17; 3. ASU, 3:36.42; 4. UTPB, 3:39.09; 5. UIW, 3:39.23; 6. WSCU, 3:48.07.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy