High School Swimming Results, Jan. 16, 2010

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Delta Tri Meet

Saturday at Delta

TEAM SCORES

1. Delta, 152; 2. Montezuma-Cortez, 119; 3. Palisade/Central 93.

EVENT RESULTS

200 medley relay: 1. Delta A (Kyla Ownbey, Katherien Jackson, Bryn Marah, Rachel Garcia) 2:20.34; 2. Delta B (Cori DeField, Nicole Davis, Brook Hernandez, Kat Laws) 2:36.74; 3. Pal/Cen (Teddy Hayes, Cory Swim, Kirsten Bishop, Kalli River-Mann) 3:19.20.

200 freestyle:  1. Emily Harris, MC, 2:31.57; 2. Ownbey, D, 2:33.74; 3. Katie Lewis, D, 2:37.41.

200 individual medley: 1. Hayes, PC, 2:39.67; 2. Garcia, D, 2:45.79; 3. Maggie Sheeran, MC, 3:09.17.

50 freestyle:  1. Amie Boren, MC, 30.25; 2. River-Mann, PC, 34.48; 3. DeField, D, 36.01.

Diving:  1. Marah, D, 109.60; 2. Laws, D, 93.20; 3. Alicia Cazier, MC, 81.80.

100 butterfly: 1. Emily Harris, MC, 1:30.85; 2. Sheeran, MC, 1:35.33.

100 freestyle: 1. Garcia, D, 1:05.00; 2. Amber Baker, MC, 1:14.89; 3. Achelle Gallagher, PC, 1:21.71.

500 freestyle: 1. Maeschelle LaPaz, MC, 6:22.96; 2. Ownbey, D, 6:57.22; 3. Lewis, D, 7:09.95.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Delta A (Jackson, Marah, Laws, Garcia) 2:05.39; 2. Pal/Cen (Haye, Swim, Bishop, Sarah Kem) 2:08.98; 3. Montezuma-Cortez (Jaynee Brock, Meggie Curtis, Abby Pickens, Boren) 2:15.91.

100 backstroke: 1. Marah, D, 1:14.39; 2. LaPaz MC, 1:16.19; 3. Curtis., MC, 1:27.86.

100 breaststroke: 1. Hayes, PC, 1:23.54; 2. Brock, MC, 1:29.23; 3. Jackson, D, 1:29.93.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Montezuma-Cortez (Boren, LaPaz, Baker, Brock) 4:42.63; 2. Pal/Cen (Kem, Swim, River-Mann, Bishop) 5:04.93; 3. Delta A (Jackson, DeField, Lewis, Ownbey) 5:08.14.

*State qualifying time

Jefferson County Invite

Saturday at Jefferson County

GRAND JUNCTION INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 medley relay: 1. Noel Depuey, Mary Steele, Jess Deters, Steph Wahler, 2:14.40.

200 individual medley: 4. Chloe Jagelski 2:47.20.

50 freestyle:  8. Steele 30.8.

Diving: 10. Julian McLean.

100 butterfly: 2. Jordyn Madsen 1:20.40.

100 freestyle: 1. Wahler 1:07.10.

500 freestyle: 1. Jess Deters 6:44.10; 6. Jagelski 6:51.40.

200 freestyle relay: 2. Steele, Depuey, Madsen, Wahler, 1:59.60.

100 backstroke: 6. Deters 1:19.40.

100 breaststroke: 1. Steele 1:26.70.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Depuey, Jagelski, Madsen, Wahler, 4:28.90.

*State qualifying time


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy