Prep boys basketball scores, Dec, 5, 2009

Boys Palisade 54, Bear Creek 48

BEAR CREEK

Ali Aryan 1 0-0 2, Ricky Garcia 1 0-0 2, Armani Brewington 2 0-0 5, Curtis Morris 1 0-0 2, Jaron Price 8 1-2 19, Zach Greenwood 1 2-5 4, Jeremy Dilts 2 0-0 4, Mark Smith 1 1-2 3, Travis Van Treeck 3 0-4 6. Totals: 20 4-13 48.

PALISADE

John Hyde 0 0-0 0, Gabe Hellman 0 0-2 0, Cameron Masden 0 0-0 0, Matt Zarlingo 0 0-0 0, Caleb Hall 3 1-2 8, Jeremy Hayden 3 4-4 10, Dakota Bond 4 1-4 9, Kane Gunther 2 5-6 9, Nate Yanez 5 6-8 18. Totals: 17 17-26 54.

Bear Creek 13 17 7 11 — 48

Palisade 10 22 15 7 — 54

3-pointers: BC—Brewington, Price 2; P—Hall, Yanez 2. Fouled out: BC— Van Treeck.

Fruita Monument 58, Douglas County 46

DOUGLAS COUNTY

Mike Moudy 0 0-0 0, Tanner Hurtado 1 0-1 2, Kevin Berning 0 0-0 0, Schuyler Wentworth 0 0-0 0, Antonio Wilson 1 3-4 5, Nick Anderson 0 0-0 0, Corey Ilda 0 0-0 0, Brenton Hill 6 4-6 20, Chase Dolan 2 0-0 5, Gary Lyons 4 0-0 11, Garrett Ahlberg 0 0-0 0, Luke Roandy 2 1-2 3. Totals: 16 8-13 46.

FRUITA MONUMENT

Steve Goff 2 0-0 4, Willie Stevens 0 2-2 2, Tyler Daniels 2 1-4 5, Zach Thorpe 0 0-0 0, James Lewis 3 0-0 6, Keenan Coit 0 6-6 6, Tyler Kenagy 0 3-4 3, Alex Jouflas 0 0-0 0, Drew Bridges 3 5-5 11, Tanner Crites 0 4-5 4, TJ Pollock 4 5-10 15, Gustaf Alin 0 2-2 2. Totals: 14 28-38 58.

Douglas County 5 21 8 12 — 46

Fruita Monument 7 15 13 23 — 58

3-pointers: DC—Hill 4, Dolan, Lyons 3; FM—Pollock 2. Fouled out: DC—Moudy.

Grand Junction 48, Horizon 43

HORIZON

Jesse Torres 4 1-2 9, Nick Lento 4 0-0 9, Cole Waliczek 2 2-4 6, Derrick Rivas 0 0-0 0, Nick Nizam 2 3-4 8, Colton Price 0 0-0 0, Matt Lloyd 3 1-2 9, Joe Gonzales 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 7-12 43.

GRAND JUNCTION

Tyler Winder 4 1-3 9, Tommy Powers 2 1-1 6, Mark Stern 1 2-3 4, Jesse Smith 6 5-9 17, Sam Morgan 2 0-0 4, Billy Whittenberg 0 0-0 0, Sean Rubalcaba 0 0-0 0, Casey Burns 3 0-0 6, James Winkinson 0 2-4 2. Totals: 18 11-24 48.

Horizon 5 12 14 12 — 43

Grand Junction 13 11 15 9 — 48

3-pointers: H—Lento, Nizam; GJ—Powers. Fouled out: H—Waliczek, Gonzales.

Carbon 62, Central 53

CARBON

Daniel Peczuh 6 1-2 15, Brock Morley 1 0-0 2, Clint Finkbiner 5 1-2 14, Beau Rich 5 5-6 15, Justin Child 1 0-0 2, Chase Sillitoe 1 0-0 2, Colin Moynier 0 0-0 0, Kenny Seeds 5 2-6 12. Totals: 24 9-16 62.

CENTRAL

Zach Badilla 1 1-2 4, Vandon Sanchez 6 4-6 18, Holden Reed 0 0-2 0, Taylor Sanchez 1 1-2 3, Scott Brennan 0 0-0 0, Matt Champlin 1 0-0 3, Josh Wells 2 4-4 8, Ben Garcia 0 1-2 1, Spencer Hicks 6 0-2 14. Totals: 17 11-20 53.

Carbon 17 8 22 15 — 62

Central 15 10 2 26 — 53

3-pointers: Carbon—Peczuh 2, Finkbiner 3; Central—Padilla, V. Sanchez 2, Hicks 4, Champlin. Fouled out: Carbon—Sillitoe.

Gunnison 75, Paonia 53

GUNNISON

Conner Clark 0 0-0 0, Nick Garan 6 3-2 16, Bryan Johnston 4 0-0 11, Emmett Gay 9 0-0 18, Dan Dove 3 0-0 6, Steve Starkebaum 1 0-0 2, Christian Aguilar 1 2-2 4, Josh Sawdo 4 2-2 11, Jon Cortner 3 0-0 7. Totals: 31 6-7 75.

PAONIA

Neal Kropp 4 0-0 9, B. Escher 3 0-2 6, Adrian Penney 8 0-0 17, N. Huey 0 0-0 0, T. Welters 2 2-2 6, Oscar Medina 1 0-0 2, Taylor Bradford 0 0-0 0, Alex Flynn 0 0-0 0, Kacey Kropp 0 0-0 0, I. Devlin 2 0-0 4, D. Ford 3 1-2 7, A. Raeber 1 0-0 2, T. Clement 0 0-0 0, S Dutton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 3-6 53.

Gunnison 15 16 31 13 — 75

Paonia 15 10 17 11 — 53

3-pointers: G—Johnston 3, Sowdo, Cornter; P—N. Kropp, Penney.

Plateau Valley 76, De Beque 62

PLATEAU VALLEY

Teddy Grundy 14 9-12 38, Dalton Schuman 5 4-5 15, Brett Hawkins 0 2-2 2, Jesus Soto 1 0-0 2, Cade Castro 1 0-0 2, Chase Langley 5 0-0 10, Fernando Enriquez 0 2-2 2, Spencer Vivian 2 2-2 6. Totals: 28 19-23 76.

DE BEQUE

Dwight Berner 14 5-8 39, Devon Kelsey 4 0-0 8, Ethan Martin 2 1-1 6, James Powell 2 1-1 7, Brandon Grimsley 0 0-1 0, Jesse Palmer 0 2-2 2. Totals: 22 8-13 62.

3-pointers: PV—Grundy, Schuman; D—Berner 6, Martin, Powell 2.

Clear Creek 55, West Grand 51

Clear Creek 21 16 8 10 — 55

West Grand 16 9 18 8 — 51

Aspen 65, Eagle Valley 49

Eagle Valley 11 15 11 12 — 49

Aspen 10 25 13 17 — 65

3-pointers: Harris, Warfield, Knabel, Lounsberry 3.

Battle Mountain 97, Lake County 57

Battle Mountain 29 20 24 24 — 97

Lake County 13 21 9 14 — 57

Montrose 63, Mountain Vista 62

Mountain Vista 18 10 17 17 — 62

Montrose 11 17 21 14 — 63

Plateau Valley 76, De Beque 62

Plateau Valley 14 8 25 29 — 76

De Beque 17 13 15 17 — 62

D’Evelyn 78, Glenwood 67

D’Evelyn 21 23 17 17 — 78

Glenwood Springs 16 17 19 15 — 67

Grand Valley 45, Classical Academy 32

Grand Valley 8 9 15 13 — 45

Classical Academy 4 7 6 15 — 32

Gunnison 33, Discovery Canyon 28

Gunnison 6 6 12 9 — 33

Discovery Canyon 10 9 3 6 — 28

Cedaredge 54, Paonia 51


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy