Prep boys basketball scores, Jan. 9, 2010

Boys Fountain-Fort Carson 71, Grand Junction 36

GRAND JUNCTION

Tyler Winder 1 2-2 5, Garrett Harrison 0 2-3 2, Tommy Powers 1 2-2 4, Jesse Smith 4 1-4 9, Jerreon Dennis 1 0-0 2, Sam Morgan 1 4-4 6, Sean Rubalcaba 1 1-2 3, Casey Burns 2 0-2 5. Totals: 11 12-19 36.

FOUNTAIN-FORT CARSON

Lee 0 0-0 0, Dorsey 1 0-0 2, Hunter 2 0-0 4, Wright 6 2-2 14, Parks 2 1-1 6, Cordova 0 2-2 2, Martin Thomas 4 0-0 9, Lewis 5 1-1 11, Donnell 2 0-0 4, Davis 4 0-0 9, Malcolm Thomas 5 0-0 10. Totals: 31 6-6 71.

Grand Junction 13 6 8 9 — 36

Fountain-Fort Carson 13 25 21 12 — 71

3-pointers: GJ—Winder, Burns; FFC—Parks, Martin Thomas, Davis.

Fruita Monument 63, Heritage 55, OT

FRUITA MONUMENT

Steve Goff 3 4-5 11, Keenan Coit 2 1-5 5, Tyler Kenagy 5 2-6 13, Drew Bridges 6 0-0 12, TJ Pollock 6 3-4 18, Gustaf Alin 1 0-0 2, Colter McKenzie 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 10-16 63.

HERITAGE

Ellis 3 0-1 6, Calslin 2 0-1 4, Mulhern 3 5-6 12, Sullivan 1 0-0 2, Adamson 4 1-2 12, Cain 3 0-3 6, Deven 0 1-2 1, Chirico 2 0-0 6, Bulba 2 1-4 6. Totals: 20 8-19 55.

Fruita Monument 14 13 16 9 11 — 63

Heritage 9 14 12 17 3 — 55

3-pointers: FM—Goff, Kenagy, Pollock 3; H—Mulhern, Adamson 3, Chirico 2, Bulba.

Glenwood Springs 42, Palisade 31

GLENWOOD SPRINGS

Russell Collins 2 4-4 8, Nick Ciani 4 2-2 10, Kelby Artaz 2 2-2 7, Kevin Flohr 2 0-0 6, Wyatt Israel 1 0-0 2, Michael McGraw 2 0-0 5, Josh Galvan 1 0-2 2, Danny Weller 0 2-2 2. Totals: 14 10-12 42.

PALISADE

John Hyde 0 2-2 2, Caleb Hall 1 0-1 2, Jeremy Hayden 4 1-1 9, Dakota Bond 2 1-2 5, Kane Gunther 2 0-0 5, nate Yanez 3 0-0 8. Totals: 12 4-6 31.

Glenwood 9 9 9 15 — 42

Palisade 10 7 6 8 — 31

3-pointers: GS— Kevin Flohr 2, Michael McGraw, Kelbey Artaz; P— Nate Yanez 2, Kane Gunther.

West Grand 64, De Beque 39

WEST GRAND

Stetson Sabado 8, Travis Gore 17, Tim Ripschard 13, Luke Miller 7, Fletcher Flanigan 17, Cody Wilson 2.

DE BEQUE

James Powell 7, Ethan Martin 8, Dwight Berner 19, Devon Kelsey 5.

West Grand 16 14 10 24 — 64

De Beque 7 12 13 7 — 39

Fouled out: D—Powell.

Coal Ridge 58, Basalt 33

BASALT

Blake Scherer 3 3-6 10, Sam Morrison 0 0-0 0, Johnson Emerson 0 0-0 0, Jake Wirkler 2 1-2 5, Omar Lopez 1 2-3 4, David Gruenefeldt 4 2-3 11, Connor Morris 1 1-2 3. Totals: 11 9-19 33.

COAL RIDGE

Rafael Fabela 0 0-0 0, Cody Walls 3 0-4 7, Brandon Schlegel 3 2-3 8, Nathan Terrin 1 2-2 4, Andy Smedra 5 8-13 19, McCade Cox 2 0-0 4, Tyler Guettler 3 4-5 10, Hector Munoz 2 2-2 6. Totals: 19 18-29 58.

Basalt 11 8 10 4 — 33

Coal Ridge 4 18 15 21 — 58

3-pointers: B—Scherer, Gruenefeldt; CR—Walls, Smedra.

Hotchkiss 78, Roaring Fork 53

HOTCHKISS

Dakota Coats 4 4-9 15, Kevin Struble 0 4-6 4, Pat Sullivan 2 5-8 9, Steven Floyd 2 6-8 10, Tell Hawk 1 1-1 3, Antonio Padilla 2 1-2 5, Jesse Hotchkiss 11 1-4 23, Nick Coleman 3 1-4 9. Totals: 25 23-42 78.

Hotchkiss 21 15 15 27 — 78

Roaring Fork 10 14 17 12 — 53

3-pointers: H—Coats 3, Coleman 2.

Rifle 71, Delta 63

Delta 20 21 13 9— 63

Rifle 20 15 21 15— 71

Ridgeway 80, Norwood 56

Ridgeway 24 20 26 10— 80

Norwood 18 14 8 16— 56

Grand Valley 42, Olathe 37

Grand Valley 13 8 10 11 — 42

Olathe 2 14 9 12 — 37


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy