Prep girls basketball scores, Jan. 9, 2010

Girls Fountain-Fort Carson 55, Grand Junction 52

GRAND JUNCTION

Stephanie Drake 3 1-2 7, Jamie Derrieux 7 5-6 20, Fawn Brady 3 4-4 11, Jeslyn Szabo 2 0-0 4, Paula Lage 4 1-3 10. Totals: 19 11-15 52.

FOUNTAIN-FORT CARSON

D’Shara Strange 9 6-6 24, London Williams 6 0-0 13, Aurdra Parmer 2 0-0 4, Dionysia Cropper 2 0-1 4, Renata Rankin 2 2-2 6, Stasha Sharpe 1 0-0 2, Yahna Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 8-9 55.

Grand Junction 13 12 12 15 — 52

Fountain-Fort Carson 10 7 26 12 — 55

3-pointers: GJ—F. Brady, Derrieux, Lage; FFC—Williams.

Rock Canyon 50, Fruita Monument 46

FRUITA MONUMENT

Jessica Sinner 2 1-1 5, Sarah Hensley 3 0-0 7, Katie Lewis 1 4-4 6, Keila Utu 2 2-2 6, Sarah Stagg 1 2-2 4, Stephanie Long 6 6-7 18. Totals: 15 15-16 46.

ROCK CANYON

Taylor Staab 1 0-0 3, Kimi Roth 3 0-0 6, Meredith Micho 1 5-6 7, Emily Leines 2 7-8 11, Chloe Thorderson 5 0-2 11, Lyndsie Berens 1 2-6 5, Katie Pokrant 1 0-0 2, Alexis McKenzie 0 5-6 5. Totals: 14 19-28 50.

Fruita Monument 12 13 5 16 — 46

Rock Canyon 16 12 5 17 — 50

3-pointers: FM—Hensley; RC—Staab, Thorderson, Berens.

Central 71, Montbello 49

CENTRAL

Amy Kame 7 7-8 23, Ashley Paul 3 0-0 6, Stacey Kinnett 3 0-2 7, Haleigh Higgins 3 3-7 9, Maddilyn Vana 2 0-1 5, Taylor Else 8 3-5 21. Totals: 26 13-23 71

MONTBELLO

Jolisa Ford 3 2-4 10, Jahnette Epperson 4 0-2 8, Michelle Rice 4 2-2 14, Te’Asia Foster 2 0-0 4, Jasmine Ransom 3 2-4 8, Amanda Offen 1 0-1 3, Owen 0 2-4 2. Totals: 17 8-17 49.

Central 15 17 13 26 — 71

Montbello 14 15 3 17 — 49

3-pointers: C—Kame 2, Kinnett, Vana, Else 2; M—Ford 2, Rice 4, Offen.

Glenwood Springs 45, Palisade 38

PALISADE

Olevia Shafer 5 3-4 13, Nicole Routhier 2 4-6 8, Meghan Peters 3 1-2 7, Kallie Wallace 3 0-1 6, Kendra Barnes 2 0-0 4, Amy Austin 0 0-2 0. Totals: 15 8-15 38.

GLENWOOD SPRINGS

Kenzie Kuhn 6 2-2 16, Cassidy Gaddis 5 2-2 15, Lexie Warkentin 2 1-1 5, Connor Adams 2 0-0 4, Hannah McDermott 2 0-0 4, Holly Brown 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 6-7 45.

Palisade 9 10 11 8 — 38

Glenwood Springs 11 17 11 6 — 45

3-pointers: GS—Gaddis 3, Kuhn 2, Peters 2.

Coal Ridge 51, Basalt 48, OT

BASALT

Kaputska 2 2-2 6, Timeroth 1 0-0 2, Wells 1 1-5 3, Booth 6 5-6 19, Morley 0 3-5 3, Matherly 2 5-5 10, Buck 2 1-4 5. Totals 14 17-27 48.

COAL RIDGE

Chelyn McCain 3 0-0 6, Chelsie Ryan 1 2-2 4, Brianna Rhodes 4 4-10 12, Ashlie Bowles 2 0-0 4, Chasity Gonzales 4 0-0 10, Carly Cloninger 3 1-2 7, Sam Wilson 1 1-2 3, Tori Verdieck 1 3-6 5. Totals: 19 11-18 51.

Basalt 14 8 8 10 8 — 48

Coal Ridge 12 7 4 17 11 — 51

3-pointers: B—Booth 2, Matherly; CR—Gonzales 2. Fouled out: B—Buck; CR—Verdieck, Ryan.

Moffat County 54, Battle Mountain 26

BATTLE MOUNTAIN

Kenia Olivas 3 5-10 11, Gabby Munguia 1 0-0 2, Adriana Morken 4 2-4 13. Totals: 8 7-14 26.

MOFFAT COUNTY

Nike Cleverly 0 1-2 1, Amanda Snyder 5 2-3 14, Callie Papoulos 0 1-3 1, Jessica Moser 5 0-0 10, Melissa Camilletti 2 0-3 4, Maddy Jordensen 3 2-4 8, Adrie Camp 2 0-0 4, Brittany Ivers 1 1-3 3, Annie Sadvar 3 1-5 7, Lindsey Yoast 1 1-3 3. Totals: 22 9-26 54.

Battle Mountain 6 7 5 8 — 26

Moffat County 12 15 16 11 — 54

3-pointers: BM—Morken 3; MC—Snyder 2.

West Grand 44, De Beque 17

WEST GRAND

Brooke Cecil 12, Erin Ethan 2, Melissa Kraker 6, Taylor Pesch 6, Maddie Roller 2, Hannah Howell 12, Destry Heide 4.

DE BEQUE

Rocio Roman 2, Amelia Barabe 3, Lexxi Verner 9, Jillana Alderman 3.

West Grand 12 14 10 8 — 44

Debeque 1 8 3 5 — 17

Dolores 54, Nucla 47

NUCLA

Stock 2, Pottoross 14, Erin Zunich 3, Taylor Zunich 23, Morris 3, Squires 2.

DOLORES

Nickerson 6, Powell 3, McHinery 13, Brunner 9, McCoy 12, Gallagher 1, Tompson 1, Mcgee 8, C. McHinery 1.

Nucla 17 5 6 19 — 47

Dolores 14 22 9 9 — 54

Olathe 34, Grand Valley 29

GRAND VALLEY

Young 3 0-1 9, Steimel 0 0-0 0, Tittes 0 0-2 0, Schubert 1 0-2 3, Vanderpool 6 2-2 14, Waugh 1 0-0 3. Totals: 11 2-11 29.

OLATHE

Brummett 5 1-2 13, Stansberry 3 2-3 8, Lorentzen 0 1-2 1, Tait 0 1-4 1, Middleton 3 2-3 9, Prosser 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 7-14 34.

Grand Valley 6 7 7 9 — 29

Olathe 6 12 10 6 — 34

3-pointers: GV— Young 3, Schubert, Waugh; O— Brummett 2, Middleton 1.

Aspen 41, Gunnison 38

Aspen 9 9 11 12 — 41

Gunnison 8 17 9 4 — 38

Dove Creek 53, Ignacio 51

Ignacio 4 11 23 13 — 51

Dove Creek 14 15 13 11 — 53

Steamboat Springs 48, Eagle Valley 30

Eagle Valley 6 7 6 11 — 30

Steamboat Springs 10 9 14 15 — 48


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy