Prep girls basketball results, Dec. 12, 2009

Grand Junction 57, Palisade 20

GRAND JUNCTION

Stephanie Drake 3 0-0 6, Fawn Brady 4 0-0 8, Jamie Derrieux 8 3-3 19, Paula Lage 4 2-2 13, Camille Goodsell 0 1-2 1, Joei Ritter 1 2-2 7, Kricket Adleman 1 0-0 3. Totals: 21 8-9 57.

PALISADE

Meghan Peters 2 0-0 6, Kendra Barnes 2 5-7 9,  Nicole Routhier 0 1-2 1, Emily Crow 0 2-2 2, Olevia Shafer 1 0-0 2. Totals: 5 8-11 20.

Grand Junction 9 15 26 7 — 57

Palisade 7 4 0 9 — 20

3-pointers: GJ- Lage 3, Ritter; P- Peters 2.

Central 59, Columbine 37

CENTRAL

Ashley Paul 2 3-4 7, Stacey Kinnett 2 0-2 4, Tayler Else 1 0-0 2, Amy Kame 9 13-15 32, Haleigh Higgins 4 1-7 9, Maddi Vana 2 0-2 4, Sarah Patrick 0 1-2 1. Totals: 20 18-32 59.

COLUMBINE

Ashley Morris 1 2-2 4, Demitra Apergis 1 5-6 7, Olivia Leyshock 3 4-5 10, Maddie Tedford 2 0-2 4, Madalyn Maxey 0 2-4 2, Rachel Maccan 2 0-0 4, Lauren Snow 1 0-3 2, Jen Peterson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 12 13-22 37.

Central 13 12 9 25 — 59

Columbine 2 14 11 10 — 37

3-pointers: C- Kame.

Fruita Monument 68, Battle Mtn. 20

BATTLE MOUNTAIN

Kenia Olivas 1 1-6 3, Gabby Munguia 1 1-3 3, Adriana Morken 1 0-0 3, Misha Harrison 3 0-0 8, Keely Graskame 0 1-3 1, Toni Avila 1 0-0 2. Totals: 7 3-12 20.

FRUITA MONUMENT

Sarah Hensley 4 2-2 12, Caitlin Warneke 3 0-0 7, Katie Lewis 1 0-0 3, Stephanie Stagg 4 0-0 8, Taylor Johnson 5 1-2 11, Stephanie Long 6 0-0 12, Keila Utu 5 1-2 11, Jessica Sinner 0 1-2 1, Reanna Kissner 1 0-0 3. Totals: 29 5-8 68.

Battle Mtn 3 8 2 7 — 20

Fruita 25 15 14 14 — 68

3-pointers: BM- Morken, Harrison 2; FM- Hensley 2, Caitlin Warneke.

ThunderRidge 74, Carbon 40

THUNDERRIDGE

Carlie Needles 4 5-5 13, Reana Kaminsky 2 3-4 8, Brooke Jelniker 7 6-8 20, Conniccla Riley 1 2-4 4, Taylor Chase 1 1-4 3, Jenna Koslosky 1 0-0 2, Rachel Peterson 2 0-0 4, Taylor Williams 2 1-1 5, Sam Rusk 3 0-0 7, Tori Langas 2 4-5 8 . Totals: 25 22-31 74.

CARBON COUNTY

Kristin Jewkes 0 1-2 1, Breanna Hurdsman 0 0-2 0, Kylee Lessar 0 2-4 2, Mariah Pollock 0 0-1 0, Tia Pappas 4 5-9 14, Reagan Powell 0 1-3 1, Sam Potts 2 3-7 7, Miranda Averett 4 2-2 11, Lexi Gagon 2 0-0 4. Totals: 12 14-30 40 .

Thunder Ridge 12 31 10 21 — 74

Carbon County 6 11 10 13 — 40

3-pointers: TR- Kaminsky, Rusk; C- Pappas, Averett.

Eagle Valley 51,  Glenwood Springs 49

Eagle Valley 14 10 12 15 —51

Glenwood Springs 13 14 9 13— 49

Grand Valley 44, Gunnison 31

Grand Valley 22 7 6 9— 44

Gunnison 11 13 1 6— 31

Olathe 59, Hotchkiss 47

Hotchkiss 10 17 7 13 — 47

Olathe 12 19 17 11— 59

Eagle Valley 51, Glenwood 49

Eagle Valley 14 10 12 15—51

Glenwood 13 14 9 13—49

Faith Christian 46, Eagle Valley 38

Eagle Valley 9 14 8 7 — 38

Faith Christian 16 8 14 8 — 46

Woodland Park 60,  Glenwood Springs 53

Woodland Park 11 18 13 18— 60

Glenwood Springs 17 8 15 13 — 53

Cedaredge 50, Roaring Fork 35

Roaring Fork 1 8 12 14 — 35

Cedaredge 12 13 9 16 — 50


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy