Prep state swimming results, Feb. 13, 2010

Class 4A State Championships

At Mountain View Aquatic Center

TEAM SCORES

1. Thompson Valley 330; 2. Rock Canyon 266; 3. Cheyenne Mountain 175; 4. Lewis-Palmer 149; 5. Broomfield, 140.5; 6. Mountian View, 125.5; 7. Windsor, 123.5; 8. Montrose 108; 9. Evergreen 102; 10. D’Evelyn 101; 11. Niwot 76; 12. Pueblo South 67; 13. Fossil Ridge 64; 14. Wheat Ridge 60; 15. Mullen 52; 16. St. Mary’s 43; 17. Eaton 37; 18. Legend 27; 19. Silver Creek 26; 20. Pueblo Centennial 24; 21. Estes Park 23; 22. Valley, 19; 23. Moffat County 17; 24. Pueblo West 16.5; 25. Valor Christian 16; 26. La Junta and Sterling 15; 28. St. Mary’s Academy 13; 29. Skyline 12; 30. Greeley Central 11; 31. Fountain Valley and Kent 9; 33. Manitou Springs, Longmont, Salida and Arvada 7; 37. Conifer 2; 38. Gunnison 1.

RESULTS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Thompson Valley, 1:50.77; 2. Lewis-Palmer, 1:50.83; 3. Rock Canyon, 1:51.17; 4. Broomfield, 1:51.19; 5. Windsor, 1:54.61; 6. Montrose, 1:55.78; 7. Evergreen, 1:56.84; 8. Niwot, 1:56.89.

200-yard freestyle — 1. Ashley Forsyth (CM), 1:54.39; 2. Madison Vanderpoel (RC), 1:56.09; 3, Emily Campbell (FR), 1:56.87; 4. Sydnee King (TV), 1:58.35; 5. Heather Shaver (Broom), 1:59.04; 6. Madeleine Smith (D’Ev), 1:59.18; 7. Allison Arnold (Legend), 1:59.56; 8. Marta Roberson (LJ), 2:00.19.

200-yard individual medley — 1. Lexie Malazdrewicz (Ever), 2:09.15; 2. Mackenzie Norlin (Wind), 2:09.66; 3. Katie Hack (WR), 2:10.01; 4. Mary Saiz (P. South), 2:11.76; 5. Hannah Abelein (MV), 2:12.05; 6. Emily Brennan (WR). 2:12.17; 7. Sam Moss (TV), 2:14.13; 8. Katalena Laufasa-Duncan (Broom), 2:16.49.

50-yard freestyle — 1. Emily Stucky (Montrose), 24.40; 2. Maggie Varuska (TV), 24.49; 3. Rhianna Williams (TV), 24.65; 4. Allie Berger (RC), 24.80; 5. Regina Riggle (Eaton), 24.89; 6. Kira Alger (LP), 25.22; 7. Carrie Latimer (Ever), 25.29; 8. Bella Heepke (Ster), 25.30.

Diving — 1. Mikhaila Eckhardt (Wind), 396.85; 2. Genevive Bradley (MC), 378.05; 3. Leanna Talarico (Broom), 355.90; 4. Mikaela Hutchison (Mullen), 355.65; 5. Chandler Marshall (LP), 347.15; 6. Cat Badillo (St.MA), 344.25; 7. Madi Welsh (Skyline), 339.40; 8. Ellen Strample (RC), 336.20.

100-yard butterfly — 1. Sam Moss (TV), 59.10; 2. Regina Riggle (Eaton), 59.28; 3. Emily Stucky (Montrose), 1:00.11; 4. Kara Schweitzer (RC), 1:00.12; 5. Danielle Wahl, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:00.13; 6. Kira Alger (LP),1:00.50; 7. Jillian Hayes (P. Centennial), 1:00.61; 8. Ellesse Spaeth (Mullen), 1:00.79.

100-yard freestyle — 1. Makenzie Norlin (Wind), 52.97; 2. Rhianna Williams (TV), 53.00; 3. Jessica Holley (RC), 53.14; 4. Lexie Malazdrewicz (Ever), 53.62; 5. Maggie Varuska (TV), 54.22; 6. Rashyll Leonard (Montrose), 55.60; 7. Brogan Barr (St.M), 55.91; 8. Allie Berger (RC), 56.17.

500-yard freestyle — 1. Ashley Forsyth, (CM), 5:02.99; 2. Danielle Wahl, (CM), 5:07.01; 3. Madison Vanderpoel (RC), 5:10.13; 4. Allison Arnold (Legend), 5:12.56; 5. Nicole Hlavacek (TV), 5:19.96; 6. Allie Pfauth (TV), 5:20.70; 7. Casey Richards (MV), 5:26.08; 8. Madeleine Smith (D’Ev), 5:30.16.

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Thompson Valley, 1:40.86; 2. Mountain View, 1:41.62; 3. Niwot (Kaley Wheless, Alexa Sander, Zoie Jordan, Laura Farrar), 1:42.60; 4. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:42.77; 5. D’Evelyn, 1:42.94; 6. Rock Canyon, 1:43.63; 7. Evergreen, 1:44.62; 8. Lewis-Palmer, 1:44.76.

100-yard backstroke — 1. Mary Saiz (P. South), 58.83; 2. Emily Campbell (Fossil Ridge), 59.35; 3. Katalena Laufasa-Duncan (Broom) and Hannah Abelein (MV), 59.82; 5. Jessica Holley (RC), 1:00.32; 6. Jessi Modlic (TV), 1:00.86; 7. Haley Bertoldo (P. West) and Madison Evans (Wind), 1:02.18.

100-yard breaststroke — 1. Laura Day (LP), 1:06.35; 2. Kara Schweitzer (RC), 1:07.24; 3. Heather Shaver (Broom), 1:07.85; 4. Nicole Cassou (RC), 1:08.43; 5. Meghan Long (RC), 1:08.62; 6. Laura Farrar (Niwot), 1:09.22; 7. Tenley Barr (St.M), 1:09.37; 8. Lindsey Hubbard (Valley), 1:10.63.

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Thompson Valley, 3:37.28; 2. Rock Canyon, 3:37.34; 3. Cheyenne Mountain, 3:41.39; 4. Mountain View, 3:41.43; 5. Montrose, 3:45.54; 6. D’Evelyn, 3:46.45; 7. Windsor, 3:49.69.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy