Prep swimming results, Feb. 6, 2010

2010 Western Slope Girls’ Conference Championships

Saturday at El Pomar Natatorium

TEAM SCORES

1. Durango HS (D), 483.5; 2. Montrose HS (M), 411; 3. Glenwood Springs HS (GS), 350; 4. Gunnison HS (G), 210; 5. Fruita Monument HS (FM), 208; 6. Grand Junction HS (GJ), 177.5; 7. Aspen HS (A), 174; 8. Moffat County HS (Mof), 151; 9. Palisade/Central HS (PC), 63; 10. Delta HS (De), 54; 11. Montezuma-Cortez HS (MC), 43.

EVENT RESULTS

200 medley relay: 1. Montrose A (Rashyll Leonard, Brooke Gaber, Emily Stucky, Amanda Winslow) 1:52.22; 2. Glenwood Springs A (Kierra Kalakewich, Keevyn Scholl, Hannah Grumley, Lily Thorsen) 1:59.41; 3. Durango A (Haley Cotgageorge, Jamie Pannell, Erika Pitcher, Anne Marie Pettinato) 2:00.64; 4. Aspen A (Shannon Pierce, ME Purnell, Claire Collier, Kaitlin Gerson) 2:04.27; 5. Fruita Monument A (Teddi Larson, Eleise Hinton, Jessica Fischer, Leah Temple) 2:04.63; Moffat County A (Hannah Kirk, Natasha Romney, Eryn Leonard, Mary Penner) 2:05.28.

200 freestyle: 1. Stucky, M, 1:56.53; 2. Ashley Roper, GS, 2:03.11; 3. E Leonard, Mof, 2:05.06; 4. Thorsen, GS, 2:07.43; 5. Katie Ambrecht, D, 2:07.48; 6. Sheyanne Hunsinger, D, 2:09.08.

200 individual medley: 1. Alyssa Aragon, M, 2:21.78; 2. Gaber, M, 2:22.43; 3. Grumley, GS, 2:22.64; 4. Ashley Aragon, M, 2:26.82; 5. Hannah Chapman, D, 2:27.53; 6. Gerson, A, 2:30.81.

50 freestyle:  1. Pitcher, D, 26.01; 2. Pettinato, D, 26.34; 3. Temple, FM, 26.43; 4. Jenny Nocas, M, 26.45; 5. Taylor Ferraro, G, 27.03; 6. Teddy Hayes, PC, 27.78.

Diving:  1. Genevive Bradley, Mof, 382.30; 2. Renata Cote, GJ, 298.85; 3. Gillian McLean, GJ, 294.75; 4. Corey Gera, GS, 285.95; 5. Larissa Grammar, Mof, 265.4; 6. Marieta Bialek, A, 256.3.

100 butterfly: 1. Stucky, M, 58.62; 2. Grumley, GS, 1:03.06; 3. Collier, A, 1:04.13; 4. E Leonard, Mof, 1:04.14; 5. Pitcher, D, 106.03; 6. Ash Aragon, M, 1:06.68.

100 freestyle: 1. R Leonard, M, 55.55; 2. Temple, FM, 58; 3. Scholl, GS, 58.79; 4. Ferraro, 59.95; 5. Cotgageorge, G, 59.95; 6. Hayes, PC, 1:00.56.

500 freestyle: 1. Hunsinger, D, 5:34.52; 2. Thorsen, GS, 5:38.82; 3. Lisa Lucas, G, 5:42.62; 4. Fischer, FM, 5:49.3; 5. Ambrecht, D, 5:50.43; 6. Winslow, M, 5:55.35.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Montrose A (Al Aragon, R Leonard, Nocas, Gaber) 1:44.71; 2. Durango A (Pitcher, Ambrecht, Pettinato, Lauren Dody) 1:45.32; 3. Glenwood Springs A (Carcaterra, Kalakewich, Roper, Scholl) 1:49.71; 4. Gunnison A (Lucas, Andrea Meldrum, Mackenzie Morgan, Ferraro) 1:49.72; 5. Fruita Monument A (Fischer, Kiaja Thomas, Larson, Temple) 1:49.76; 6. Aspen A (Pierce, Purnell, Molly Rosenstein, Gerson) 1:54.

100 backstroke: 1. R Leonard, M, 1:02.29; 2. Roper, GS, 1:03.58; 3. Cotgageorge, D, 1:05.52; 4. Collier, A, 1:06.27; 5. Noelle de Puey, GJ, 1:08.16; 6. Kalakewich, GS, 1:08.38.

100 breaststroke: 1. Gaber, M, 1:10.92; 2. Scholl, GS, 1.12.60; 3. Al Aragon, M, 1:12.78; 4. Nocas, M, 1:13.18; 5. Kayla McCarthy, D, 1:15.36; 6. Purnell, A, 1:15.97.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Montrose A (Al Aragon, Nocas, Stucky, Winslow) 3:49.29; 2. Durango A (Chapman, Hunsinger, Pettinato, Ambrecht) 3:53.54; 3. Glenwood Springs A (Grumley, Thorsen, Carcaterra, Roper) 3:56.46; 4. Durango B (Dody, Rydell Stottlemyer, Jordan Warren, McCarthy) 4:06.51; 5. Gunnison A (Lucas, Adrianne Eager, Morgan, Ferraro) 4:06.61; 6. Moffat County A (Penner, Kirk, Romney, E Leonard) 4:13.54.

*State qualifying time


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
  • Delivery Route

    BUSINESS OPPORTUNITYWould you like to deliver newspapersas an Ind...

  • Physical Therapy Aide

    Physical Therapy Specialty Center, a division ofPrimary Care Partners,is...

  • Hr Generalist

    Large company withapprox. 750 employees.Associates Degree in

  • Maintenance

    Private Lodge in Western Colorado. Required work experience and knowl...

  • Jump Start Job Fair

    Get Ready toJump Start 2015And Get That Job!Jump Start 201...

  • Pt Sale Position

    The Circulation Department of The Daily Sentinel is looking to fill a

Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy