Prep track and field results, March 27, 2010

Mickey Dunn Invitational

Saturday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Fruita Monument, 125; 2. Durango, 75; 3. Rifle, 70; 4. Grand Junction, 63; 5. Central, 54; 5. Moffat County 54; 7. Delta, 44; 8. Glenwood Springs, 43; 9. Palisade, 32.50; 10. Montrose, 31; 11. Gunnison, 21; 12. Steamboat Springs, 17; 13. Dolores, 15; 14. Ignacio, 10.50; 15. Grand Valley 5

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Rifle, 8:32.55; 2. Gunnison, 8:33.67; 3. Glenwood Springs, 8:35.12; 4. Fruita Monument, 8:40.33; 5. Moffat County, 8:44.37; 6. Steamboat Springs, 8:51.93; 7. Montrose, 8:53.60; 8. Durango, 9:00.41.

110 hurdles — 1. Sean McCoy, Dol, 16.30; 2. Scott Davison, Cen, 16.34; 3. Jared Blake, Dur, 16.49; 4. Alec Smith, FM, 16.64; 5. Ernie Baier, Del, 17.31; 6. Stefan Whiting, Gun, 17.86; 7. Sean Dunn, Pal, 17.89; 8. Josh McKee, GS, 17.92.

100 — 1. Stuart Shrum, GJ, 11.46; 2. Gus Barnes, Dur, 11.47; 3. Joshua Buniger, Cen, 11.55; 4. Austin Watson, Del, 11.59; 5. Martin Zupan, FM, 11.60; 6. Jonathon Wright, GJ, 11.61; 7. Justin Hunter, Del, 11.84; 8. Jacques Broussard, Pal, 11.86.

800 relay — 1. Rifle, 1:32.04; 2. Grand Junction, 1:32.33; 3. Fruita Monument, 1:34.30; 4. Moffat County, 1:35.16; 5. Palisade, 1:36.03; 6. Delta, 1:36.23; 7. Durango, 1:36.63; 8. Central, 1:36.71.

1,600 — 1. Eric Shellhorn, Mon, 4:39.17; 2. Woody Seagren, FM, 4:43.21; 3. Andrew Mansfield, GS, 4:44.61; 4. Sam Whelan, GV, 4:53.35; 5. Alexis Rico, FM, 4:53.97; 6. Miguel Molina, MC, 4:54.33; 7. Logan Winborn, Dur, 4:54.44; 8. John Powell, Gun, 4:55.15.

400 relay — 1. Grand Junction, 44.06; 2. Fruita Monument, 44.09; 3. Central, 44.78; 4. Moffat County, 44.95; 5. Palisade, 45.42; 6. Delta, 45.57; 7. Glenwood Springs, 45. 63; 8. Rifle, 45.77.

Discus — 1. Nick Stephanus, Pal, 149-02; 2. Tanner Smith, Pal, 136-04; 3. Jeremiah Gordon, MC, 123-10; 4. Gilberto Galvan, Cen, 123-08; 5. Dylan Reed, GJ, 123-05; 6. Aaron Grushkin, Dur, 117-11; 7. Gage Spears, MC, 117-07; 8. Evan Duff, GJ, 117-06.

Shot put — 1. Jake Massey, Rif, 44-09.50; 2. Levi Davenport, FM, 43-09.50; 3. Alex Herrera, Ign, 43-05.25; 4. Aaron Gruushkin, Dur, 43-02.50; 5. Derek Trout, Cen, 42-07.50; 6. Dylan Reed, GJ, 42-00.50; 7. Joshua Mora, Mon, 41-09.00; 8. Nick Ciani, GS, 40-08.25.

300 hurdles — 1. Aaron Hallway, Cen, 41.50; 2. Alec Smith, FM, 42.34; 3. Jared Blake, Dur, 42.78; 4. Sean McCoy, Dol, 42.81; 5. Scott Davison, Cen, 42.83; 6. Jose Salazar, Rif, 43.86.

400 — 1. Jordy King, Dur, 51.15; 2. Wyatt Isreal, GS, 51.33; 3. Michael Dannar, FM, 51.82; 4. Joe Burgess, Rif, 52.01; 5. Oakley Hayes, Ign, 52.04; 6. Kyle Thornberg, FM, 53.03; 7. Ian Chaffee, GJ, 54.50; 8. Eric Fuentes, Del, 54.66.

High jump — 1. Tyler Rust, Rif, 6-03.00; 2. Phillip Decker, Del, 6-02.00; 3. Nelson Rock, GJ, 6-00.00; 4. Brett Peterson, FM, 5-08.00; 5. Jarrett Higginson, Cen, 5-08.00; 5. Avery Llewellyn, Dur, 5-08.00; 7. Dillon Morris, Mon, 5-08.00; 8. Shane Brooks, Ign, 5-06.00.

800 — 1. Eric Shellhorn, Mon, 2;03.43; 2. Jeff Sperry, SS, 2:05.79; 3. Keenan Widhammer, FM, 2:06.39; 4. Douglas Hallenborg, Mon, 2:07.10; 5. Bryce Johnston, Gun, 2:08.37; 6. Jeo Mendez, Rif, 2:09.57.

Triple jump — 1. Brian Ivy, MC, 43-03.00; 2. Ryan Keeler, 39-05.75; 3. Scott Davison, Cen, 39-04.25; 4. Nelson Rock, GJ, 39-00.25; 5. Matt Comerford, FM, 38-07.00; 6. James Lewis, FM, 38-06.75; 7. John Duetsch, Gun, 38-05.00; 8. Aaron Nielson, MC, 38-03.25.

200 — 1. Gus Barnes, Dur, 22.99; 2. Martin Zupan, FM, 23.60; 3. Andrew Proebstle, Rif, 23.67; 4. Austin Watson, Del, 23.83; 5. Travis Whitman, GS, 24.03; 6. Payton Glasoe, GJ, 24.23; 7. Justin Hunter, Del, 24.35; 8. Daniel Moore, Cen, 24.50.

Long jump — 1. Brian Ivy, MC, 20-08.25; 2. Ryan Keeler, FM, 20-02.00; 3. Tim Ashurst, Del, 20-00.50; 4. Phillip Decker, Del, 19-11.25; 5. Kaelen Waters, Dur, 19-11.00; 6. James Lewis, FM, 19-11.00; 7. Jerreon Dennis, GJ, 19-10.00; 8. Kenny Chase, Cen, 19-05.75.

3,200 — 1. Woody Seagren, FM, 10:13.47; 2. Andrew Mansfield, GS, 10:13.92; 3. Alfredo Lebron, MC, 10:20.43; 4. Joe Maloney, Dur, 10:21.10; 5. Dustin Ross, Rif, 10:21.22; 6. Jack Burger, Steamboat, 10:22.18.

1,600 relay — 1. Durango, 3:31.78; 2. Rifle, 3:323.72; 3. Grand Junction, 3:32.87; 4. Glenwood Springs, 3:33.80; 5. Fruita Monument, 3:35.72; 6. Palisade, 3:36.84; 7. Moffat County, 3:38.65; 8. Gunnison, 3:39.66.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Glenwood Springs, 139.5; 2. Durango, 73.5; 3. Central, 63.5; 4. Palisade, 63; 5. Grand Junction, 53; 6. Montrose, 49; 7. Delta, 37; 8. Fruita Monument, 35; 9. Gunnison, 32; 9. Moffat County, 32; 11. Dolores, 28; 12. Grand Valley, 27; 13. Telluride, 23; 14. Steamboat Springs, 20; 15. Rifle, 15.50; 16. Crested Butte, 5; 17. Dove Creek, 3; 18. Ignacio, 2

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Palisade, 1:57.37; 2. Glenwood Springs, 2:01.10; 3. Gunnison, 2:01.91; 4. Delta, 2:02.89; 5. Telluride, 2:04.90; 6. Crested Butte, 2:05.12; 7. Steamboat Springs, 2:08.72; 8. Durango, 2:08.85.

100 hurdles — 1. Madi Goodstein, GS, 17.29; 2. Emy Ludwig, Tel, 18.03; 3. Emera Danos, Gun, 18.25; 4. Kendra Chase, Cen, 18.27; 5. Anna Gauldin, GS,  18.37; 6. Megan Fuentes, Gun, 51.69; 7. Lauren LaBonde, FM, 53.15; 8. Ashlee Hermesman, Dur, 53.17.

100 — 1. Jolie Dubois, GS, 13.25; 2. Skylyn Webb, Del, 13.57; 3. Stephanie Ryken, GJ, 13.60; 4. Kim May, Pal, 13.78; 5. Sarah Versluis, GJ, 13.83; 6. Angela Gordon, Pal, 13.84.

800 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:48.28; 2. Central, 1:54.01; 3. Delta, 1:54.88; 4. Grand Junction, 1:55.32; 5. Durango, 1:57.94; 6. Gunnison, 1:58.31.

1,600 — 1. Brandi Krieg, GV, 5:27.34; 2. Maddy Jourgensen, MC, 5:28.68; 3. Karli Foreman, Dur, 5:42.66; 4. Rebecca Long, Mon, 5:43.86; 5. Rachel Hampton, Tel, 5:44.39; 6. Tess Skoe, Mon, 5:47.25.

400 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 50.79; 2. Grand Junction, 51.26; 3. Palisade, 52.77; 4. Steamboat Springs, 54.51; 5. Fruita Monument, 54.73; 6. Moffat County 54.88.

Discus — 1. Lindsay Champlee, Dur, 112-08; 2. Jamie Pomaski, Cen, 110-09; 3. Maniesha Buck, Dol, 105-02; 4. Mallory Haulman, Mon, 100-05; 5. Alice Schaefer, FM, 99-00, 6. Kyli Banks, DC, 98-09, 7. Keila Utu, FM, 97-01; 8. Caitlin Brady, GV, 96-09.

Shot put — 1. Jamie Pomaski, Cen, 36-00.00; 2. Lindsay Champlee, Dur, 35-04.00; 3. Lisa Lucas, Gun, 32-01.00; 4. Maniesha Buck, Dol, 31-08.00; 5. Keila Utu, FM, 31-02.50; 6. Mallor Haulman, Mon, 30-09.50.

300 hurdles — 1. Madi Goodstein, GS, 47.43; 2. Jamie Derrrieux, GJ, 47.88; 3. Kristy Moore, GS, 48.18; 4. Bridget Barnes, GJ, 50.78; 5. Jessica Selby, Cen, 51.61; 6. Megan Fuentes, Gun, 51.69.

400 — 1. Brandi Krieg, GV, 61.89; 2. Allison Brown, GS, 61.93; 3. Emily Crow, Pal 62.76; 4. Olevia Shafer, Pal, 63.11; 5. Amy Austin, Pal, 63.48; 6. Makayla Wilkins, Rif, 63.64.

High jump — 1. Amanda Chaffin, Cen, 4-10; 2. Lexie Warkentin, GS, 4-10; 2. Kendra Chase, Cen, 4-10; 4. Lauren Roberts, MC, 4-10; 5. Michelle Owen, Mon, 4-10; 6. Meriah Redding, FM, 4-8.

800 — 1. Michaela Mansfield, GS, 2:29.28; 2. Rachel Everlin Dol, 2:29.42; 3. Brandi Krieg, GV, 2:29.72; 4. Cory Swim, Cen, 2:29.95; 4. Karli Foreman, Dur, 2:29.95; 6. Maddy Jourgensen, MC, 2:31.38.

Triple jump — 1. Olivia Shafer, Pal, 34-00.75; 2. Theresa Gabriel, GS, 34-00.00; 3. Lindsey Jankowski, Dur, 33-04.00; 4. Cassie Lard, Dol, 32-08.00; 5. Lauren Roberts, MC, 31-10.00; 6. Morgan Bessette, Steamboat, 31-00.50.

200 — 1. Skylyn Webb, Del, 27.31; 2. Connor Adams, GS, 27.59; 3. Natalie Whitmore, Rif, 27.98; 4. Stephanie Ryken, GJ, 28.14; 5. Angela Gordon, Pal, 28.33; 6. Amy Austin, Pal, 28.36.

Long jump — 1. Tasha Fitts, Dur, 16-9.25; 2. Lauren Roberts, MC, 16-2.25; 3. Theresa Gabriel, GS, 16-1.00; 4. Morgan Essete, Steamboat, 15-2.75; 5. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 15-2.50; 6. Sarah Versluis, GJ, 14-9.00.

3,200 — 1. Allison Martin, Mon, 12:21.58; 2. Rebecca Long, Mon, 12:25.25; 3. Sarah Treese, GS, 13:17.29; 4. Avelicia Guzman, Pal, 13:20.01; 5. Kyla Ownbey, Del, 13:29.63; 6. Erin Kinney, Dur, 13:51.59.

1,600 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs 4:11.35; 2. Durango, 4:18.97; 3. Central, 4:26.99; 4. Fruita Monument 4:31.05; 5. Steamboat Springs, 4:40.38; 6. Gunnison, 4:44.64.

Hotchkiss Invitational

Saturday at Hotchkiss

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Cedaredge, 139; 2. Paonia, 91; 3. Coal Ridge, 67; 4. Roaring Fork, 42; 5. Norwood, 38; 6. Hotchkiss, 37; 7. Eagle Valley, 37; 8. Aspen, 29; 9. Delta, 25; 10. Basalt, 22.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 9:05.7; 2. Paonia, 9:08.37; 3. Cedaredge A, 9:11; 4. Aspen, 9:38.27; 5. Hotchkiss, 9:48.73; 6. Basalt, 9:49.93; 7. Roaring Fork, 9:55.49; 8. Cedaredge B, 10:09.47.

110 hurdles — 1. Brewer, Cedaredge, 16.51; 2. Sweeney, Cedaredge, 16.83; 3. Wilson, Olathe, 17.86; 4. O’Brien, Hotchkiss, 17.90; 5. Bowker, Coal Ridge, 18.06; 6. Jagger, EV, 18.21; 7. Hernandez, Delta, 19.60; 8. Smith, Delta, 20.16.

100 — 1. Brewer, Cedaredge, 11.57; 2. Penny, Paonia, 11.65; 3. Fauser, Coalridge, 11.69; 4. Hemming, Aspen, 11.73; 5. Voight, Paonia, 11.78; 6. Browning, Roaring Fork, 11.96; 7. Truitt, Cedaredge, 11.99; 8. Bushta, Paoinia, 12.11.

800 relay— 1. Cedaredge, 1:34.55; 2. Paonia, 1:35; 3. Coal Ridge A, 1:35.97; 4. Hotchkiss, 1:38.29; 5. Coal Ridge B, 1:42.48.

1,600 — 1. Williams, Norwood, 4:47.23; 2. Roper, Basalt, 4:47.36; 3. Walters, Paonia, 5:09.23; 4. Fuller, Cedaredge, 5:15.08; 5. Campos, Eagle Valley, 5:23.53; 6. Kremer, Aspen, 5:27.44; 7. Abarca, Roaring Fork, 5:29.19; 8. Besser, Basalt, 5:30.94

400 relay —  1. Paonia, 44.96; 2. Coal Ridge, 45.54.

Discus — 1. Solaas, Paonia, 115:03; 2. Barbich, Cedaredge, 113:09; 3. Carr, Norwood, 112:09; 4. Seekins, Olathe, 106:03; 5. Barajas, Cedaredge, 104:04; 6. Barbich, Cedaredge, 102:04; 7. Ramsay, Eagle Valley, 99:01; 8. Cumpston, Paonia, 97:06.

Shot put — 1. Solaas, Paonia, 41:00; 2. Barajs, Cedaredge, 40:06; 3. Zelenka, Coalridge, 39:08; 4. Floyd, Hotchkiss, 39:05; 5. Martin, Paonia, 38:00; 6. Alezander, Norwood, 37:08; 7. LaFramboise, Norwood, 36:00; 8. Velasquez, Delta, 35:11.

300 hurdles — 1. Markley, Cedaredge, 43.43; 2. Sweeney, Cedaredge, 44.71; 3. Bowker, Coalridge, 45.26; 4. Hernandez, Delta, 47.11; 5. Jagger, Eagle Valley, 48.84; 6. Smith, Delta, 49.73; 7. Mclellan, Aspen, 50.37; 8. Benge, Roaring Fork, 50.65.

400 — 1. T. Browning, Roaring Fork, 52.24; 2. Z. Browning, Roaring Fork, 52.26; 3. Brewer, Cedaredge, 53.52; 4. Burns, Hotchkiss, 54.37.

High jump — 1. Martinez, Cedaredge, 6:04; 2. Webber, Olathe, 6:02; 3. Codd, Aspen, 6:00; 4. Roeber, Paonia, 5:08; 5. Floyd, Hotchkiss, 5:08; 6. Ford, Paonia, 5:06; 7. Baier, Delta, 5:06; 8. Whiteside, Delta, 5:06.

Triple jump — 1. Schlegel, Coalridge, 40:00.75; 2. Magdziuk, Eagle Valley, 38:02; 3. Salazar, Olathe, 37:10; 4. Sweeney, Cedaredge, 37:08.25; 5. Baier, Delta, 37:04.25; 6. Beard, Hotchkiss, 37:03; 7. Wells, Eagle Valley, 36:06.75; 8. Roeber, Paionia, 36:05.75.

200 — 1. Brower, Cedaredge, 23.29; 2. Penny, Paonia, 23.8; 3. Hemming, Aspen, 23.9, 4. Browning, Roaring Fork, 24.2; 5. Voight, Paonia, 24.63; 6. Nicholas, Cedaredge, 25.43; 7. Trujillio, Delta, 25.56; 8. Berner, Debeque, 25.66.

3,200 — 1. Williams, Norwood, 10:28.39; 2. Walters, Paonia, 11:00.14; 3. Smith, Aspen, 11:29; 4. Abarca, Roaring Fork, 12:06.63; 5. Bowman, Norwood, 12:09.7; 6. Katzdorn, Hotchkiss, 12:18.91; 7. Muchlethaler, Eagle Valley, 12:19.41; 8. Hieber, Cedaredge, 12:31.27.

1,600 relay — 1. Hotchkiss, 3:40.87; 2. Coal Ridge, 3:41.05; 3. Cedaredge, 3:51.54; 4. Eagle Valley, 3:52.32; 5. Paonia, 4:00.66.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy