Seeds hold in regional tennis, no playback matches needed

The people who seeded the Class 5A Region 4 boys tennis tournament evidently knew what they were doing.

All of the players who lost in the finals Thursday at Elliott Tennis Center avoided playbacks for second place Friday and qualified for next week’s state tournament.

That means all of the winners of Friday’s third-place matches had lost in the semifinals to the singles player or doubles team who took second in the finals.

The second-place finishers in each flight were:

■ No. 1 singles — Matt Harris, Fruita Monument.

■ No. 2 singles — Jason Nguyen, Monarch.

■ No. 3 singles — Aaron Gossage, Grand Junction.

■ No. 1 doubles — Gabe Treider and Kelson Reimer, Fruita Monument.

■ No. 2 doubles — Seth Widner and Jack Ferry, Monarch.

■ No. 3 doubles — Jesse Hallman and Chris Cobb, Palmer.

■ No. 4 doubles — Blaine McCormick and Ben Bishop, Fruita Monument.

Grand Junction, with regional champs in five flights, won the team championship and will be represented in six flights at the state tournament Oct. 10-12 at Gates Tennis Center in Denver.

Fruita Monument finished second as a team and will be represented at state in four flights.


Cedaredge concluded its regular season with a 13-7 victory over Montezuma-Cortez in a nonleague game.

Shelby Rogers had three hits and drove in two runs to lead the Bruins’ 10-hit attack. Jazmine Gomez and Heather Wilczek had two hits apiece for Cedaredge (13-6).

The Panthers dropped to 2-17.

Boys soccer

The goalkeepers ruled as Montrose and Durango went through two overtimes in a Southwestern League game that ended in a scoreless tie.

Montrose goalkeeper Keegan Sullinger made six saves and Demons goalkeeper Patrick Leach made 10 saves.

“He played a helluva game today,” Indians coach Jim Pavlich said of Sullinger, “and so did their keeper.

“There were a couple (shots by Montrose) I thought were in the net.”

The Indians are 7-4-1, 5-1-1 SWL and Durango is 5-3-1, 3-2-1.


Paonia got 12 kills apiece from Carson Pipher and Easton Hartigan as the undefeated Eagles beat West Grand 26-24, 25-16, 25-13 in Class 2A/1A Western Slope League play.

Taylor Carsten added 27 assists and four aces for Paonia (13-0, 4-0 WSL).

Hayden defeated Plateau Valley 25-13, 25-22, 25-22 in 2A/1A WSL play.


Commenting is not available in this channel entry.

Search More Jobs

734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Subscribe to print edition
Advertiser Tearsheet

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy