State football playoff results, Nov. 9

State Playoffs
Class 5A

In Bracket Order

First Round

ThunderRidge 70, Westminster 28

Cherry Creek 49, Brighton 21

Fountain Fort Carson 26, Douglas County 3

Grandview 40, Fairview 6

Valor Christian 52, Legacy 0

Regis Jesuit 15, Gateway 14

Arapahoe 42, Heritage 7

Horizon 47, Rangeview 24

Ralston Valley 45, Castle View 0

Fort Collins 24, Lakewood 17

Pomona 42, Mountain Vista 21

Columbine 37, Grand Junction 20

Cherokee Trail 42, Mountain Range 6

Mullen 25, Overland 20

Chaparral 43, Rock Canyon 3

Eaglecrest 29, Chatfield 7

Second Round

ThunderRidge 57, Cherry Creek 56, OT

Grandview 48, Fountain-Fort Carson 14

4) Valor Christian (8-2) at 20) Regis Jesuit (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday

Arapahoe 17, Horizon 14

Ralston Valley 42, Fort Collins 0

10) Columbine (7-3) vs. 7) Pomona (8-2) at NAAC Stadium, 2:30 p.m. Saturday

Mullen 21, Cherokee Trail 17

22) Eaglecrest (5-5) vs. 6) Chaparral (8-2) at Legacy Stadium, 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

In Bracket Order

First Round

Pueblo West 35, Loveland 10

9) Broomfield (8-2) at 8) Windsor (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Vista Ridge 41, Canon City 7

Monarch 24, Falcon 14

Denver South 26, Standley Lake 21

Wheat Ridge 46, Cheyenne Mountain 17

Mesa Ridge 35, Montrose 14

Ponderosa 35, Green Mountain 7

 

Class 3A

In Bracket Order

First Round

16) Erie (7-3) at 1) Rifle (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

9) Palisade (8-2) at 8) Roosevelt (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday

Pueblo East 49, Holy Family 28

13) Delta (7-3) at 4) The Classical Academy (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

15) Pueblo Central (7-3) at 2) Discovery Canyon (9-1) at District 20 Stadium, 1 p.m. Saturday

10) Silver Creek (8-2) at 7) Elizabeth (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday

Conifer 38, Northridge 31

14) Eagle Valley (7-3) at 3) Frederick (8-2-1), 2 p.m. Saturday

 

Class 2A

In Bracket Order

First Round

Kent Denver 49, Strasburg 35

Brush 33, Manitou Springs 32

Florence 38, Basalt 7

Middle Park 21, Grand Valley 14

Bayfield 21, Trinidad 12

Faith Christian 17, Bennett 10

Platte Valley 38, La Junta 6

Eaton 56, Aspen 0

Quarterfinals

1) Kent Denver (10-0) at 9) Brush (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

4) Florence (9-1) at 12) Middle Park (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

6) Faith Christian (8-2) at 3) Bayfield (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

7) Platte Valley (8-2) at 2) Eaton (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

 

Class 1A

In Bracket Order

First Round

Buena Vista 50, Lyons 0

Burlington 28, Colorado Springs Christian 27

Wray 46, Byers 7

Holyoke 42, Platte Canyon 20

Cedaredge 55, Centauri 14

Monte Vista 50, Crowley County 7

Hotchkiss 48, Wiggins 7

Limon 41, Rye 0

Quarterfinals

8) Burlington (9-1) at 1) Buena Vista (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

4) Wray (9-1) at 12) Holyoke (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday

6) Monte Vista (9-1) at 3) Cedaredge (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

2) Limon (10-0) at 10) Hotchkiss (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

 

Class A 8-Man

In Bracket Order

First Round

Granada 32, Dayspring Christian 27

Dove Creek 39, West Grand 12

Elbert 24, Haxton 16

Fowler 46, Norwood 20

Akron 44, Hayden 28

Walsh 36, Caliche 22

Kiowa 22, Sargent 14

Hoehne 66, La Veta 18

Quarterfinals

8) Dove Creek (7-2) at 16) Granada (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday

4) Elbert (6-4) at 12) Fowler (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday

3) Akron (9-1) at 6) Walsh (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

7) Kiowa (9-1) at 2) Hoehne (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

 

Class A 6-Man

In Bracket Order

Quarterfinals

Fleming 61, Pawnee 13

Hi Plains 42, Stratton 36

Eads 52, Briggsdale 46

Deer Trail 57, Cotopaxi 8

Middle Park 21, Grand Valley 14

Semifinals

1) Fleming (10-0) at 4) Hi-Plains (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

2) Deer Trail (9-1) at 3) Eads (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday



COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
  • Hr Generalist

    Large company withapprox. 750 employees.Associates Degree in

  • Moa, Lpn, Or Rn

    Western Colorado Physicians Group is seeking anfor a full-time po...

  • Parts Manager

    Hiringfor John Deere Dealership. Must have 5-7 years parts experience an...

  • Physical Therapy Aide

    Physical Therapy Specialty Center, a division ofPrimary Care Partners,is...

  • Planning Technician

    PLANNINGTECHNICIANThe City of Fruita is accepting applications fo...

  • Cdl Instructor

    wantedSAGE of Grand JunctionSpend Nights/Weekends at HOME!

Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy