State wrestling results, Feb. 23, 2013

Class 5A

Saturday at the Pepsi Center

Team scores

Pomona 125; Ponderosa 107.5; Greeley West 103.5; Coronado 91.5; Fossil Ridge 81; Pine Creek 78; Rocky Mountain 67; Arvada West 65.5; Chaparral 57.5; Legacy 50; Cherry Creek 49.5; Fruita Monument 42.5; Lakewood 41; Mountain Range 40; Columbine 39; Ralston Valley 38; Fountain-Ft. Carson 37; Overland 33; Regis Jesuit 33; Horizon 32; Bear Creek 31.5; Grand Junction 31.5; Brighton 28; Grandview 28; ThunderRidge 26; Doherty 24; Prairie View 24; Douglas County 21; Eaglecrest 21; Denver East 19; Loveland 18; Northglenn 18; Cherokee Trail 17; Legend 12; Smoky Hill 1; Gateway 10; Central (G.J.) 9.5; Chatfield 9; Abraham Lincoln 6; Ft. Collins 6; Arapahoe 5; Montbello 3; Poudre 3; Castle View 2; Palmer 2; Westminster 2; Adams City 1; Standley Lake 1.

Championship matches

106 pounds — Trent Watson, Coronado dec. Anthony Garza, Greeley West, 3-2.

113 pounds — Jess Hankin, Coronado dec. Kyndall Rutz, ThunderRidge, 6-2.

120 pounds — Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek dec. Adrian Cordova, Coronado, 3-0.

126 pounds — Emilio Martinez, Greeley West dec. Danny Murphy, Rocky Mountain, 7-2.

132 pounds — PT Garcia, Bear Creek dec. Devon Zavala, Denver East, 10-5.

138 pounds — Geordan Martinez, Pine Creek maj. dec. Austin Marvel, Pomona, 10-0.

145 pounds — Jacob Trujillo, Grand Junction dec. Isaac Rodriguez, Fruita Monument, 10-4.

152 pounds — Alex Smith, Pine Creek dec. Randy Boerner, Mountain Range, 3-1 OT.

160 pounds — Archie Colgan, Pomona dec. Austin Lindsay, Fossil Ridge, 7-6.

170 pounds — Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa dec. David Chitwood, Horizon, 3-1.

182 pounds — Corry Williams, Ponderosa dec. Joel Hernandez, Brighton, 7-1.

195 pounds — Grant Neal, Regis Jesuit dec. Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge, 3-2.

220 pounds — Brian Mayberry, Columbine dec. Amer Tipura, Overland, 3-1 OT.

285 pounds — Austin Waterman, Greeley West dec. Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain, 3-1.

Third Place

106 pounds — Ryan Deakin, Legacy dec. Tomas Gutierrez, Pomona, 7-2 OT.

113 pounds — Kade Snider, Ponderosa dec. Travis Torres, Pomona, 8-3.

120 pounds — Joshua Rosales, Pomona dec. Jerry Trujillo, Arvada West, 5-3.

126 pounds — Payton Tawater, Arvada West dec. Zach Finesilver, Cherry Creek, 5-2.

132 pounds — Raymond Robledo, Pomona dec. Shederick Boyd, Greeley West, 1-0.

138 pounds — Taylor Killion, Fossil Ridge dec. Roman Ortiz, Rocky Mountain, 1-0.

145 pounds — Alec Wyatt, Prairie View dec. Torry Williams, Ponderosa, 6-3 OT.

152 pounds — Kelton Good, Ponderosa dec. Karl Breidenbach, Columbine, 6-5.

160 pounds — Connor Casady, Legacy maj. dec. Jordan Brown, Grandview, 11-1.

170 pounds — Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West pinned Colton Fries, Legend, 2:24.

182 pounds — Dalton Weis, Loveland dec. Jack Lindsay, Douglas County, 2-0.

195 pounds — Joey Garcia, Lakewood dec. Tracy Hancock, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 4-2 OT.

220 pounds — Jakob Buys, Ralston Valley forfeit Nick Debruyn, Lakewood.

285 pounds — Dane Drimmer, Chaparral pinned Mike Howshar, Eaglecrest, 1:13.

Fifth Place

106 pounds — Frank Martinez, Chaparral pinned Anthony Cortez, Horizon 3:44.

113 pounds — Maurisio Garcia, Northglenn pinned Isaac Arellano, Ralston Valley, 1:40.

120 pounds — Keaton Reed, Chaparral dec. Adrian Delacruz, Greeley West, 11-9.

126 pounds — Devan Cruz, Coronado dec. Lucas Vagher, Pomona, 6-4.

132 pounds — Jake Thayer, Chatfield dec. Bennie Pachello, Arvada West, 8-5.

138 pounds — Taylor Bergquist, Arvada West dec. Thaddeus Hayes, Doherty, 8-2.

145 pounds — Rashawn Benford, Fountain-Ft. Carson dec. Deyaun Trueblood, Gateway, 9-8.

152 pounds — Mason Harms, Cherry Creek dec. Harley Korte, Cherokee Trail, 10-5.

160 pounds — TJ Campbell, Pine Creek dec. Tanner Olson, Ponderosa, 10-5.

170 pounds — Jacob Seeley, Fruita Monument maj. dec. Dalton Riba, Fossil Ridge, 17-4.

182 pounds — Ricky Mahan, Doherty dec. Javier Alonso, Overland, 12-6.

195 pounds — Sam Smith, Coronado dec. Corky Phillips, Bear Creek, 4-1.

220 pounds — Skyler McWee, Legacy dec. Dexter Bess, Smoky Hill, 4-3.

285 pounds — Jorge Rodriguez, Mountain Range pinned Josh Vigil-Harrison, Grandview, 1:38.

Class 4A

Saturday at the Pepsi Center

Team scores

Broomfield 140.5; Discovery Canyon 129.5; Windsor 129; Pueblo South 95; Thompson Valley 87; Roosevelt 68; Pueblo Central 67; Montezuma-Cortez 61; Golden 49; Eagle Valley 44; Weld Central 44; Palisade 40.5; Falcon 40; Mead 39; Valor Christian 37.5; Air Academy 37; Pueblo Centennial 37; Mesa Ridge 35.5; Berthoud 32; Arvada 29; Ft. Morgan 28.5; Longmont 25; Cheyenne Mountain 24; Canon City 23; Thomas Jefferson 21; Elizabeth 20.5; Montrose 19; Pueblo County 19; Pueblo East 19; Mullen 17; Sand Creek 17; Pueblo Wet 14; Erie 13; Niwot 13; Lewis-Palmer 12; Rifle 11.5; Vista Ridge 11.5; Palmer Ridge 10.5; Durango 9; Evergreen 9; Summit 9; Woodland Park 9; Conifer 7; Mountain View 7; Greeley Central 5; Northridge 4; Delta 3; Frederick 2; Widefield 2.

Championship matches

106 pounds — Dalton Robertson, Weld Central dec. Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon, 11-9.

113 pounds — Joel Salomon, Windsor dec. Drew Romero, Broomfield, 4-2.

120 pounds — AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon dec. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South, 11-5.

126 pounds — Dalton Hannigan, Palisade maj. dec. Bobby Amond, Cheyenne Mountain, 12-4.

132 pounds — Isaac Naro, Pueblo South dec. Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central, 5-2.

138 pounds — Jace Lopez, Roosevelt dec. Ryan Daves, Montezuma-Cortez, 3-1.

145 pounds — Phil Downing, Broomfield maj. dec. Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon, 10-1.

152 pounds — Kennen Lanteri, Windsor dec. Cody Soulka, Falcon, 5-3.

160 pounds — Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley dec. Seager Oliver, Montezuma-Cortez, 7-2.

170 pounds — Zach Stodden, Broomfield dec. Chaz Polson, Valor Christian, 3-2.

182 pounds — Kyle Couch, Mead dec. Trenton Gustafson, Montezuma-Cortez, 4-2.

195 pounds — Garet Krohn, Arvada tech. fall David Traynor, Discovery Canyon, 24-9.

220 pounds — Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley maj. dec. Garrett Benell, Canon City, 14-3.

285 pounds — Dakota Gulley, Golden pinned Robert Bishop-Cotner, Windsor, 1:27.

Third Place

106 pounds —Darek Huff, Broomfield dec. Vladyslav Kazakov, Thompson Valley, 5-1.

113 pounds — Collin Williams, Thompson Valley pinned Brandon Gonzalez, Mesa Ridge, 4:25.

120 pounds — Gavril Houston, Elizabeth dec. Aaron Carrera, Pueblo East, 4-2 OT.

126 pounds — Layth Dieyleh, Thomas Jefferson dec. Jimmy Fate, Berthoud, 6-4 OT.

132 pounds — Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon pinned Travis Myers, Pueblo West, 3:26.

138 pounds — Jacob Gerken, Ft. Morgan pinned Joseph Sisneros, Mullen, 1:55.

145 pounds — Keenan Wyatt, Pueblo Central pinned Chad Ellis, Berthoud, 4:29.

152 pounds — John Holst, Valor Christian dec. Keenan Willits, Pueblo County, 6-5.

160 pounds — Kyle Soulka, Falcon dec. Spencer Urban, Roosevelt, 4-2.

170 pounds — Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon dec. Caleb Cuneio, Air Academy, 3-1.

182 pounds — Josh Semmler, Roosevelt dec. Ty LaFramboise, Eagle Valley, 4-3.

195 pounds — Logan Longworth, Weld Central pinned John Lieder, Pueblo Centennial, 1:50.

220 pounds — Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central dec. Conner Eakes, Broomfield, 3-1.

285 pounds — Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek dec. Justin Petrash, Air Academy, 1-0.

Fifth Place

106 pounds — Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South dec. Clay Robinson, Niwot, 4-2.

113 pounds — Sage Budd, Mead dec. Davis Baxter, Pueblo South, 5-1.

120 pounds — Nick Wittrock, Summit dec. Tylar Francis, Roosevelt, 5-1.

126 pounds — Ian Wingstrom, Ft. Morgan maj. dec. Jacob Kay, Evergreen, 13-5.

132 pounds — Justin Ray, Palisade pinned Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley, :56.

138 pounds — Parker Simington, Thompson Valley dec. Hunter Shively, Conifer, 5-3.

145 pounds — Austin Zuniga, Pueblo South dec. Dominique Hughes, Mesa Ridge, 7-4.

152 pounds — Jared Albo, Broomfield pinned Drake Greeott, Longmont, 2:26.

160 pounds — Vinny Gonzales, Windsor dec. Thomas Chisholm, Woodland Park, 8-7.

170 pounds — Joseph Glenn, Lewis-Palmer pinned Joseph Keller, Windsor, 4:05.

182 pounds — Cosme Martinez, Windsor maj. dec. Jacob Hawthorne, Vista Ridge, 12-3.

195 pounds — Demetrius Zissimos, Broomfield dec. Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont, 3-2.

220 pounds — Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South pinned Damian Gracia, Pueblo Centennial, 2:01.

285 pounds — Jesus Casillas, Montrose dec. Austin Harris, Broomfield, 4-2 OT.

 

Class 3A

Saturday at the Pepsi Center

Team scores

Alamosa 136.5; Bennett 118; Centauri 115.5; Valley 108; Brush 90.5; Holy Family 77; Eaton 75.5; Ft. Lupton 67; Olathe 63; Hotchkiss 60.5; Jefferson 55.5; Buena Vista 55; La Junta 50; Salida 50; Sheridan 49; Monte Vista 47.5; Platte Canyon 44; Platte Valley 39; Dolores Huerta 38.5; Lamar 37; Sterling 37; Classical Academy 36.5; Grand Valley 36; Middle Park 30; Bayfield 29; Florence 27; Trinidad 27; Ridgeview 19.5; Basalt 17; Pagosa Springs 17; Pagosa Springs 13; Ellicott 12; Strasburg 11; Moffat County 10; University 10; Cedaredge 6.5; St. Mary’s 4; Faith Christian 3; Lake County 3; Manitou Springs 3; Gunnison 2.5; CS Christian 2.

Championship matches

106 pounds — Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista dec. Tel Kelley, Alamosa, 7-6.

113 pounds — Conrad Cole, Brush dec. Ruben Lucero, Valley, 6-5.

120 pounds — Neff Malouff, Alamosa dec. Levi Maes, Sheridan, 10-7.

126 pounds — Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson tech. fall Joseph Prieto, Holy Family, 18-1.

132 pounds — Joshua Miller, Bennett dec. Jacob Solseth, Olathe, 6-5.

138 pounds — Andrew Register, Classical Academy pinned Jesse Head, Hotchkiss, 3:59.

145 pounds — Jason Buhr, Centauri pinned Joe Boyle, Hotchkiss, 1:40.

152 pounds — John Lopez, Buena Vista dec. Scott Sandoval, Florence, 4-2 OT.

160 pounds — Micah Keys, Centauri pinned Taylor Maik, La Junta, :46.

170 pounds — Caleb Copeland, Bennett dec. Donaciano Vurciaga, Ft. Lupton, 9-6.

182 pounds — Jareb Aziz, Centauri pinned Gunner Robinson, Alamosa, 3:28.

195 pounds — Thane Smith, Salida pinned Nick Jones, Alamosa, 1:32.

220 pounds — Dalton Shoop, Eaton pinned Justice Reddick, Platte Canyon, 3:43.

285 pounds — Raul Rios, Platte Valley dec. Corby Wyett, Bennett, 6-5.

Third Place

106 pounds — Channing Lewis, Eaton maj. dec. Colby Duncan, Sterling, 10-1.

113 pounds — Vincent Casados, Holy Family dec. Austin Shank, Olathe, 5-1.

120 pounds — Julian Prieto, Holy Family inj. def. Trenton Piatt, Olathe, 3:00.

126 pounds — Colter McMenimen, Bayfield dec. Dakota Macy, Ft. Lupton, 8-3.

132 pounds — Kole Kelley, Alamosa dec. Omar Sotelo, Valley, 6-4.

138 pounds — Joel Contreras, Sterling pinned Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta 2:24.

145 pounds — Dillon Vance, Alamosa dec. John Pearce, Sheridan, 6-4.

152 pounds — Jackson Wright, Valley dec. Elias Altimarano, La Junta, 6-4 OT.

160 pounds — Patrick Gore, Valley dec. Hunter Bell, Bennett, 8-7.

170 pounds — Kyle Rosenbrock, Brush dec. Lucas Chieppo, Ridgeview, 4-3.

182 pounds — Riley Jones, Eaton dec. Koby Close, Buena Vista, 7-4.

195 pounds — Indiana Hooser, Platte Canyon pinned Connor Jennings, Middle Park 2:10.

220 pounds — Jacob Ornelas, Ft. Lupton pinned Daniel Jansen Holy Family, 4:42.

285 pounds — Jesse Lucero, Jefferson pinned Hayden Bickel, La Junta, 4:39.

Fifth Place

106 pounds — Patrick Esparsen, Centauri dec. Andrew Clark, Bennett, 8-4.

113 pounds — Michael Johnson, Lamar dec. Jordan Birch Classical Academy, 6-3.

120 pounds — Hector Chagoya, Basalt dec. Macky Sandoval, Brush, 7-2.

126 pounds — Ethan Coombs, Centauri dec. Ben Weakland, Valley, 6-3.

132 pounds — Adam Visconti, Middle Park dec. Alec Petterson, Brush, 3-1.

138 pounds — Brandon Coleman, Salida pinned Brandon Heredia, Alamosa, 4:45.

145 pounds — Anthony Mozal, Valley dec. George Staff, Grand Valley, 9-3.

152 pounds — Jake Morrow, Brush dec. Julian Gallegos, Dolores Huerta, 8-2.

160 pounds — Austin Vance, Monte Vista pinned Michael Salazar, Grand Valley 3:40.

170 pounds — Keegan Wentz, Buena Vista dec. Bryan Hegwood, Grand Valley, 6-3.

182 pounds — Kory Hudson, Bennett dec. Cody Garrett, Middle Park, 4-0.

195 pounds — Austin Ramos, Valley maj. dec. Tanner Crist, Lamar, 11-0.

220 pounds — Joe Carwin, Brush pinned Jayce Montoya, Sheridan, 2:20.

285 pounds — Raymond Riggins, Trinidad pinned Matt Eckstein, Bayfield, 4:59.

 

Class 2A

Saturday at the Pepsi Center

Team scores

Paonia 205.5; Highland 148; Baca County 130; Del Norte 87; Dove Creek 83.5; Rocky Ford 70; Sedgwick County-Fleming 60.5; Meeker 58.5; Swink 56; Wray 55.5; Holyoke 55; Fowler 54; Merino 52; Stratton 52; Akron 50; Wiggins 46.5; Eads 44; Center 35; Yuma 34; Custer County 33; Nucla 29; Burlington 27; Cheyenne Wells 26; Holly 24.5; North Park 22; Norwood 22; Peyton 21; Dolores 20; Hayden 20; La Veta 20; Lyons 19; Sargent 15; John Mall 13; Rangley 12; Kiowa 11; Las Animas 8; Antonito 7; West Grand 7; Crowley County 6; Soroco 4; Calhan 3; Limon 3; Centennial 2.

Championship matches

106 pounds — Cameron Ham, Custer County dec. Jakeob Trujillo, Highland, 10-5.

113 pounds — Brandon Grasmick, Fowler dec. Austin Coy, Swink, 1-0.

120 pounds — Jesse Reed, Paonia dec. Stetson Loader, Baca County, 7-5.

126 pounds — Adam Baca, Rocky Ford dec. Bo Pipher, Paonia, 5-2.

132 pounds — Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County-Fleming dec. Cole Baughman, Dove Creek, 1-0.

138 pounds — Kris Trujillo, Highland maj. dec. WD Arnold, La Veta, 8-0.

145 pounds — James Price, Highland pinned Wyatt Wade, Dolores, 1:09.

152 pounds — Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte dec. Tray Sickels, Nucla, 6-2.

160 pounds — TJ Shelton, Meeker dec. Austin McDonald, Del Norte, 8-2.

170 pounds — Tharin Smith, Del Norte dec. Tyler Sharpe, Baca County, 3-2.

182 pounds — Garret Walker, Wiggins tech. fall Mitch VanDuran, Sedgwick County-Fleming, 18-3.

195 pounds — Johnny Loflin, Baca County dec. Jesus Hermosillo, Holyoke, 8-4.

220 pounds — Justin Lenox, Eads dec. Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells, 3-1.

285 pounds — Keaton Sameshima, Highland pinned Tony Darling, Paonia, 5:31.

Third Place

106 pounds — Talon Harris, Norwood pinned Jeremy Fraser, Rocky Ford, 2:22.

113 pounds — Josh Altman, Paonia dec. Marcelino Baptista, Merino, 7-0.

120 pounds — Aris Shino, Merino pinned Dillon Pelkola, Peyton, 3:39.

126 pounds — Ramon Tarin, Wray maj. dec. JD Chenoweth, Baca County, 11-0.

132 pounds — Blake Denton, Swink dec. Ryan Nordyke, Holly, 5-4.

138 pounds — Tyler Ebberts, Dove Creek dec. Clay Seemann, Baca County, 6-1.

145 pounds — Jeremy Burke, Fowler dec. Ty Coats, Paonia 3-2.

152 pounds — Josh Baker, Merino dec. Bryan Denton, Swink, 1-0.

160 pounds — CJ Leonhardt, Yuma dec. Jorge Quinonez, Paonia, 10-4.

170 pounds — William Austin, Paonia pinned Derrick Richard, North Park, 1:28.

182 pounds — Terrell Stafford, Baca County maj. dec. Ryan Domson, Hayden, 12-4.

195 pounds — Zach Cooper, Stratton dec. Tyler Kendall, 5-4.

220 pounds — Dylan Kotch, Holyoke pinned Joel Simianer, Paonia, 3:25.

285 pounds — Reed Christensen, Akron pinned Josh Johnson, Stratton, :29.

Fifth Place

106 pounds — Logan Durham, Burlington dec. Tanner Watson, Akron, 6-0.

113 pounds — Tristin Pelloni, Meeker maj. dec. Case Baughman, Dove Creek, 12-2.

120 pounds — Jose Chavez, Center maj. dec. Aaron Aagesen, Yuma, 9-1.

126 pounds — John Vigil, John Mall dec. Noah Trujillo, Antonito, 2-0 OT.

132 pounds — JC Henderson, Meeker dec. Alex Tarin, Wray, 7-0.

138 pounds — Ricky Aragon, Rocky Ford dec. Gunner Chesnik, Paonia, 2-1.

145 pounds — Levi Hottinger, Akron dec. Brennan Pacheco, Del Norte, 5-3.

152 pounds — Chris Villalobos, Highland pinned Aiden Stengel, Rocky Ford, 1:40.

160 pounds — Taylor Weirich, Eads dec. Colton Coombs, Rangely, 15-10.

170 pounds — MC Griffin, Stratton pinned Anthony Mendoza, Swink, 2:17.

182 pounds — Morgan Reider, Paonia dec. Luke Holmquist, Fowler, 7-0.

195 pounds — Jonas Cure, Wray dec. Jose Macias, Center, 5-4.

220 pounds — Zack Morgan, Sargent pinned Theodore Zimmer, Highland, 2:43.

285 pounds — Lane Venzke, Wiggins pinned David Plute, Lyons, 1:39.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy