State Softball Pairings, Sunday, Oct. 17

Class 5A State Championships

Friday at Aurora Sports Park

First Round

1) Legacy (21-0) vs. 16) Douglas County (14-8), 10 a.m.

8) Highlands Ranch (15-6) vs. 9) Brighton (19-3), 10 a.m.

4) Mountain Vista (18-3) vs. 13) Fort Collins (18-4), 10 a.m.

5) Ralston Valley (15-6) vs. 12 Ponderosa (17-4), 10 a.m.

3) Rock Canyon (17-4) vs. 14) Arvada West (12-10), 12:15 p.m.

6) Liberty (20-1) vs. 11) Loveland (15-7), 12:15 p.m.

7) Central (18-3) vs. 10) Standley Lake (14-8), 12:15 p.m.

2) Fruita Monument (19-2) vs. 15) Pomona (14-6-2), 12:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Legacy/Douglas Co. winner vs. Highlands/Brighton winner, 2:30 p.m.

Mtn. Vista/Ft. Collins winner vs. Ralston/Ponderosa winner, 2:30 p.m.

Rock Canyon/A-West winner vs. Liberty/Loveland winner, 2:30 p.m.

Central/Standley Lake winner vs. Fruita/Pomona winner, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday at Aurora Sports Park

Semifinals, 10 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Class 4A State Championships

Friday at Aurora Sports Park

First Round

1) Wheat Ridge (20-1) vs. 16) Montrose (12-10), 10 a.m.

8) Windsor (15-6) vs. 9) Mullen (16-6), 10 a.m.

4) Pueblo East (18-1-2) vs. 13) Golden (14-8), 10 a.m.

5) Erie (18-3) vs. 12) Cheyenne Mountain (13-9), 10 a.m.

3) Lewis-Palmer (19-2) vs. 14) Evergreen (13-9), 12:15 p.m.

6) Silver Creek (17-3-1) vs. 11) Mesa Ridge (14-8), 12:15 p.m.

7) Mountain View (18-3) vs. 10) Pueblo South (14-8), 12:15 p.m.

2) D’Evelyn (18-3) vs. 15) Broomfield (14-8), 12:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wheat Ridge/Montrose winner vs. Windsor/Mullen winner, 2:30 p.m.

Pueblo East/Golden winner vs. Erie/Cheyenne Mtn. winner, 2:30 p.m.

Lewis-Palmer/Evergreen winner vs. Silver Creek/Mesa Ridge winner, 2:30 p.m.

Mtn. View/Pueblo South winner vs. D’Evelyn/Broomfield winner, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday at Aurora Sports Park

Semifinals, 10 a.m.

Championship, 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A State Championships

Friday at Aurora Sports Park

1) Berthoud (17-4) vs. 16) Rifle (8-11), 10 a.m.

8) Florence (15-5) vs. 9) Lyons (15-7), 10 a.m.

4) Limon (18-2) vs. 13) Brush (11-9), 10 a.m.

5) Platte Valley (15-6) vs. 12) Basalt (14-5), 10 a.m.

3) Rocky Ford (18-2) vs. 14) Lutheran (13-9), 12:15 p.m.

6) Platte Canyon (16-5) vs. 11) Strasburg (13-7), 12:15 p.m.

7) Valley (17-5) vs. 10) Holyoke (12-4), 12:15 p.m.

2) Holy Family (14-7) vs. 15) Burlington (11-10), 12:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Berthoud/Rifle winner vs. Florence/Lyons winner, 2:30 p.m.

Limon/Brush winner vs. Platte Valley/Basalt winner, 2:30 p.m.

Rocky Ford/Lutheran winner vs. Platte Canyon/Strasburg winner, 2:30 p.m.

Valley/Holyoke winner vs. Holy Family/Burlington winner, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday at Aurora Sports Park

Semifinals, 10 a.m.

Championship, 1:30 p.m.

Note: The higher seeded team will determine the home team and last at-bat in all first round games. From the quarterfinals through the final, a coin flip will determine the home team and last at-bat.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy