State track results, May 22, 2010

Class 5A

LAKEWOOD — Here are Saturday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 5A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores— Ftn.-Ft. Carson 73; Cherry Creek 67; Regis Jesuit 62; Arapahoe 57; Cherokee Trail 51; Littleton 40; Doherty 38; Ft. Collins 30; Palmer 28; Smoky Hill 26; Coronado 25; Bear Creek 24; Chatfield 24; Ralston Valley 20; Fairview 19; Monarch 19; Heritage 18 1/2; Pomona 17; Rampart 16 1/2; Loveland 15; Boulder 14; ThunderRidge 12; Rocky Mountain 10 1/2; Chaparral 10; Poudre 10; Standley Lake 9; Mountain Range 8; Legacy 8; Rangeview 8; Montbello 7; Pine Creek 7; Liberty 7; Grandview 7; George Washington 6 1/2; Denver South 6; Columbine 6; Central (G.J.) 5; Eaglecrest 5; Durango 3; Westminster 2; Grand Junction 2; Green Mountain 1.

100 meters— 1, Kenneth Chambers, Doherty, 10.74; 2, Markesh Woodson, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 10.84; 3, Kiel Pickett, Cherry Creek, 11.02; 4, Solyde Bankston, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 11.03; 5, Raymond Bozmans, Ft. Collins, 11.04; 6, Ben Meyer, Fairview, 11.19; 7, Gus Barnes, Durango, 11.29; Marcus Harris, Eaglecrest, DNS; Kenny Bell, Fairview, DNS.

300-meter hurdles— 1, Casey Young, Regis Jesuit, 38.47; 2, Kumar Pinkney, Littleton, 38.90; 3, Vinnie Delmonico, Bear Creek, 39.12; 4, Connor Jordan, Arapahoe, 39.54; 5, Michael Crumley, Standley Lake, 39.59; 6, Robert Wasinger, Ralston Valley, 39.72; 7, Alex Jordan, Arapahoe, 40.59; 8, Ryne Chavez, Doherty, 40.76; 9, Jacob Haas, Poudre, 41.85.

400 meters— 1, Brandon Parson, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 49.09; 2, Ben Goodman, Palmer, 49.27; 3, Sean Rockwood, Ralston Valley, 49.55; 4, Rex Quartarone, Boulder, 49.86; 5, Erik Gaytan, Chatfield, 50.14; 6, Kordell Deffenbaugh, Montbello, 50.15; 7, Travvis Scott, Coronado, 50.74; 8, Jonathon Wright, Grand Junction, 50.83; 9, TJ Dennis, Pine Creek, 51.21.

400-meter relay— 1, Cherokee Trail, 41.82; 2, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 42.23; 3, Chatfield, 42.43; 4, Doherty, 42.61; 5, Ft. Collins, 42.67; 6, Grandview, 42.77; 7, Cherry Creek, 42.88; 8, Arapahoe, 43.13; 9, Fairview, 45.57.

1,600 meters— 1, Connor Winter, Arapahoe, 4:22.52; 2, Matthieu Caldwell, Smoky Hill, 4:24.25; 3, Walter Schafer, Cherry Creek, 4:26.45; 4, Kirk Webb, Monarch, 4:27.14; 5, Alex Dillenbeck, Cherokee Trail, 4:28.41; 6, Ryan VanPortfliet, Regis Jesuit, 4:30.20; 7, Adam Sinda, Pomona, 4:30.48; 8, Danny Nicolls, Regis Jesuit, 4:31.48; 9, Andrew Goodman, Palmer, 4:32.89.

1,600-meter relay— 1, Cherokee Trail, 3:19.23; 2, Rangeview, 3:19.55; 3, Boulder, 3:21.31; 4, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 3:21.80; 5, Loveland, 3:22.03; 6, Littleton, 3:22.16; 7, Poudre, 3:24.39; 8, Monarch, 3:27.32; 9, Palmer, 3:33.57.

Triple jump— 1, Johnny Edmunds, Littleton, 46-08; 2, Tyree Deas, Coronado, 46-00.50; 3, Graham Gilliland, Rocky Mountain, 45-01; 4, Trey Richardson, George Washington, 44-11.75; 5, Mike Petko, Regis Jesuit, 44-05.75; 6, Reginald Allison, Palmer, 43-11.25; 7, Kyle Thomas, Eaglecrest, 43-08.75; 8, Kain Colter, Cherry Creek, 43-06.25; 9, Mark Hoffman, ThunderRidge, 43-05.75.

Shot put— 1, Jamarius Mathis, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 59-00.75; 2, Caleb Spaulding, Ft. Collins, 55-03.25; 3, Wes Korisky, Heritage, 51-10; 4, Joel Melendez, Pine Creek, 50-09.50; 5, Justin Ellis, Mountain Range, 50-01.25; 6, Jt Vanveen, Regis Jesuit, 48-09; 7, Callen Hecker, Loveland, 48-08.25; 8, Kyle Riebschlager, Westminster, 47-11; 9, Alexandre Kizirian, Mountain Range, 47-09.25.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Loveland 68; Cherry Creek 53; Heritage 46 1/2; Doherty 44; Highlands Ranch 42; ThunderRidge 42; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 41; Pine Creek 38; Littleton 37; Rangeview 36; Chaparral 30 1/2; Overland 30; George Washington 29; Arapahoe 26; Regis Jesuit 25; Ft. Collins 25; Lakewood 23; Denver East 19; Fairview 19; Montbello 18; Hinkley 17; Eaglecrest 14 1/2; Rampart 14; Mountain Range 11 1/2; Ralston Valley 11; Dakota Ridge 10; Aurora Central 9; Green Mountain 9; Rocky Mountain 9; Thornton 8; Grand Junction 7; Central (G.J.) 6; Monarch 6; Ponderosa 5 1/2; Bear Creek 5 1/2; Pomona 5; Cherokee Trail 5; Arvada West 5; Douglas County 4; Standley Lake 4; Palmer 4; Boulder 4; Liberty 3; Grandview 3; Smoky Hill 1.

100 meters— 1, Kayla Fisher-Taylor, Montbello, 12.33; 2, Andrea Slouka, Heritage, 12.52; 3, Ana Holland, Regis Jesuit, 12.53; 4, Tianna Porter, Overland, 12.64; 5, Carly Delorenzo, Arvada West, 12.70; 6, Rachael Opgenorth, Cherry Creek, 12.76; 7, Chelsea Fenderson, Overland, 12.88; 8, Ezinne Onuoha, Loveland, 12.91; 9, Jaynelle Johnson, George Washington, 13.06.

300-meter hurdles— 1, Olivia Anderson, Cherry Creek, 43.47; 2, Kami Mendez, Denver East, 43.56; 3, Haley Brogan, Lakewood, 43.70; 4, Sara Benson, Rampart, 44.26; 5, Brittany Lewis, George Washington, 44.28; 6, Stephanie Gerber, Arapahoe, 45.71; 7, Erin Bowers, ThunderRidge, 45.77; 8, Sarah Hamilton, Ft. Collins, 46.89; 9, Kayla Johnson, Dakota Ridge, 47.73.

400 meters— 1, GinAsia Hamilton, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 55.98; 2, Shilay Willis, Rangeview, 56.15; 3, Olivia Anderson, Cherry Creek, 56.59; 4, Jenna Pinto, Heritage, 56.68; 5, Amanda Lark, Ponderosa, 57.40; 6, Taryn Phipps, Arapahoe, 57.56; 7, Katherine Wishmeyer, ThunderRidge, 57.77; 8, Kaela Edwards, Littleton, 58.52; 9, Iris Hardarson, Littleton, 59.20.

400-meter relay— 1, Overland, 47.82; 2, Heritage, 48.11; 3, Loveland, 48.36; 4, George Washington, 48.93; 5, Grand Junction, 49.30; 6, Eaglecrest, 49.32; 7, Cherry Creek, 49.34; 8, Cherokee Trail, 49.45; 9, Smoky Hill, 49.98.

1,600 meters— 1, Eleanor Fulton, Highlands Ranch, 5:02.76; 2, Heather Bates, Pine Creek, 5:07.29; 3, Rikki Gonzales, Rangeview, 5:11.67; 4, Kristen Narum, Fairview, 5:12.74; 5, Taylor Floming, Monarch, 5:15.34; 6, Annie Whitford, Palmer, 5:15.70; 7, Rachel Viger, Ft. Collins, 5:16.96; 8, Dominique Gerard, ThunderRidge, 5:17.14; 9, Sam Lewis, Boulder, 5:20.10.

1,600-meter relay— 1, Littleton, 3:55.71; 2, Loveland, 3:56.15; 3, ThunderRidge, 3:57.91; 4, Regis Jesuit, 4:04.36; 5, Arapahoe, 4:06.58; 6, Lakewood, 4:07.81; 7, Cherokee Trail, 4:07.92; 8, Fairview, 4:11.41; Ftn.-Ft. Carson, DQ.

Triple jump— 1, Jordan Rand, Doherty, 38-11; 2, Danielle Williams, Eaglecrest, 38-00.75; 3, Paige Follett, Chaparral, 37-01; 4, Rachael Rudel, Ft. Collins, 36-01.50; 5; Mackenzie Comstock, Green Mountain, 36-01; 6, Pam Yu, Highlands Ranch, 35-09.50; 7, Kayla Johnson, Dakota Ridge, 35-08; 8, Stephanie Gerber, Arapahoe, 35-06.25; 9, Sabrina Jones, Aurora Central, 35-03.

Shot put— 1, Alexis Cooks, Doherty, 40-03.50; 2, Katie Pham, Rangeview, 39-09.75; 3, Julia Costin, Chaparral, 39-00.75; 4, Amanda Miller, Thornton, 38-01.50; 5, Kaitlin Krattenmaker, Pomona, 37-06.25; 6, Martika Haris, Hinkley, 37-03; 7, Morgan Gradishar, Grandview, 37-02; 8, Chelsea Brewer, Loveland 37-01; 9, Jamie Pomaski, Central (G.J.), 36-02.75.

Class 4A

LAKEWOOD — Here are Saturday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 4A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores— 51 1/2; Valor Christian 46; Wasson 45; Mullen 45; Widefield 40; Sierra 34; Silver Creek 34; Castle View 31; Cheyenne Mountain 31; Fossil Ridge 25; Niwot 25; Pueblo West 25; Northridge 23; Rifle 23; Palmer Ridge 21; Canon City 20; Wheat Ridge 18; Greeley Central 17 1/2; Ft. Lupton 17; Sterling 15; Vista Ridge 15; Delta 14; Falcon 14; Greeley West 13 1/2; Broomfield 13; Skyline 13; Evergreen 13; Glenwood Springs 12; Lewis-Palmer 11 1/2; Arvada 11; Moffat County 11; Windsor 11; Thomas Jefferson 11; Golden 10; Mitchell 9; Thompson Valley 9; Pueblo South 7 1/2; Elizabeth 7; Palisade 6; Frederick 5; D’Evelyn 5; Montrose 4; Centaurus 3; Battle Mountain 1; Mountain View 1/2.

100 meters— 1, Malik McKinney, Mullen, 10.86; 2, Jeff Richmond, Northridge, 11:09; 3, Jared Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, 11:17; 4, Josh Kamrass, Valor Christian, 11:20; 5, Vince Lewis, Wasson, 11:29; 6, Cyler Miles, Mullen, 11.33; 7, Kenny Warner, Silver Creek, 11.37; 8, Zane Evans, Castle View, 11.41; Trent Ireland, Broomfield, DNS.

300-meter hurdles— 1, Trevor Brown, Wasson, 36.81 (state meet record, old record, 36.82, Derek Applewhite, Brighton, 1998); 2, Aaron Praska, Longmont, 37.17; 3, Hunter Warwick, Palmer Ridge, 39.13; 4, Josh Cogdill, Longmont, 39.31; 5, Keith Limary, Sierra, 39.81; 6, Braden Hitchcock, Longmont, 39.85; 7, Matt Dishman, Centaurus, 41.23; 8, Kole Kadavy, Greeley Central, 42.26; Ryan Buchanan, Glenwood Springs, DNS.

400 meters— 1, Boris Berian, Widefield, 47.99; 2, Brett Wright, Silver Creek, 48.31; 3, Nolan Mayhew, Cheyenne Mountain, 48.43; 4, Jose Pinon, Northridge, 48.96; 5, Chris Sterling, Sierra, 49.62; 6, Carzell Vickers, Valor Christian, 49.66; 7, Scott Hardy, Silver Creek, 50.03; Ben Petersen, Fossil Ridge, DQ; Trent Ireland, Broomfield, DNS.

400-meter relay— 1, Valor Christian, 42.52; 2, Mullen, 42.78; 3, Wasson, 42.87; 4, Northridge, 42.97; 5, Mitchell, 43.09; 6, Fossil Ridge, 43.52; 7, Vista Ridge, 43.66; 8, Rifle, 43.83; 9, Windsor, 43.86.

1,600 meters— 1, Scott Fauble, Wheat Ridge, 4:19.85; 2, Christopher Ganem, Castle View, 4:20.33; 3, David Perry, Niwot, 4:20.61; 4, Michael Cernoia, Pueblo West, 4:24.61; 5, Tabor Stevens, Canon City, 4:24.98; 6, Eric Shellhorn, Montrose, 4:25.95; 7, Emilio Trujillo, Sierra, 4:27.55; 8, Spencer Wenck, Palmer Ridge, 4:29.42; 9, Jake Fox, Cheyenne Mountain, 4:30.11.

1,600-meter relay— 1, Fossil Ridge, 3:19.27; 2, Rifle, 3:20.28; 3, Evergreen, 3:20.43; 4, Valor Christian, 3:22.47; 5, Sierra, 3:22.74; 6, Cheyenne Mountain, 3:23.46; 7, Northridge, 3:23.80; 8, Longmont, 3:24.55; 9, Glenwood Springs, 3:25.12.

Pole vault— 1, Steven Richendifer, Sterling, 15-00; 2, Connor Roggy, Greeley West, 14-06; 3, Mikal Mekhraliyev, Greeley Central, 14-06; 4, James Martinez, Rifle, 14-00; 5, Carson Wagner, Broomfield, 13-06; 6, Daniel Pierson, Pueblo South, 13-06; 7, Kobi Rex, Lewis-Palmer, 13-06; 8, Alex Leatherman, Castle View, 13-06; 9, Tyler Johnson, Longmont, 13-06; 10, Trevor Floyd, Mountain View, 13-06.

Discus— 1, Reece James, Ft. Lupton, 169-08; 2, Scotland Coyle, Longmont, 168-11; 3, Jade Pender, Castle View, 168-05; 4, Nick Stephanus, Palisade, 165-04; 5, Jake Schneeberger, Fossil Ridge, 163-02; 6, Brian Castellucci, Pueblo South, 157-05; 7, A.J. Frieler, Greeley West, 155-09; 8, Nico Redfern, Greeley Central, 153-02; 9, Mark Weeks, Arvada, 151-10.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Windsor 59; Thompson Valley 49; Mullen 48; Mesa Ridge 45; Mountain View 44.33; Wheat Ridge 42; Alamosa 42; Glenwood Springs 41; Niwot 39; Harrison 32; Falcon 32; Longmont 29; Rock Canyon 28; Greeley Central 23; Pueblo Centennial 21; Lewis-Palmer 21; Cheyenne Mountain 20; Fossil Ridge 18.33; Wasson 17; Valor Christian 17; Sierra 17; Montezuma-Cortez 16; Berthoud 15; Palisade 15; Evergreen 14; Elizabeth 13; Moffat County 13; D’Evelyn 12; Frederick 10; Pueblo County 10; Eagle Valley 8; Vista Ridge 8; Castle View 7; Woodland Park 6; Centaurus 6; Broomfield 6; Pueblo West 6; Ft. Morgan 5; Pueblo South 4; Greley West 4; Roosevelt 2; Montrose 2; Canon City 2; Widefield 1; Mitchell .33.

100 meters— 1, Kadeshia Rose, Mesa Ridge, 12.10; 2, Samantha Kee, Longmont, 12.36; 3, Christine Scott, Mullen, 12.49; 4, Charron Johnson, Harrison, 12.62; 5, Jolie Dubois, Glenwood Springs, 12.69; 6, Kayla Wein, Broomfield, 12.70; 7, Patrice Harris, Wasson, 12.81; 8, Porche Parnell, Wasson, 12.90; 9, Elizabeth Jefferson, Valor Christian, 13.09.

300-meter hurdles— 1, Kita Alvares, Cheyenne Mountain, 43.94; 2, Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge, 45.45; 3, Jenna Schaak, Montezuma-Cortez, 45.76; 4, Kelsey Ankoviak, Wheat Ridge, 46.07; 5, Porche Parnell, Wasson, 46.51; 6, Katie Weber, Windsor, 46.60; 7, Ivy Diebel, Rock Canyon, 46.82; 8, Miranda Lahman, Niwot, 47.00; 9, Madi Goodstein, Glenwood Springs, 47.10.

400 meters— 1, Samantha Kee, Longmont, 55.05 (state meet record, old record, 55.19, Liz Tremblay, Thompson Valley, 2009); 2, Elizabeth Jefferson, Valor Christian, 55.08; 3, Kadeshia Rose, Mesa Ridge, 56.36; 4, G’Naya Stewart, Pueblo Centennial, 57.09; 5, Alexa Urban, Frederick, 57.78; 6, Emily Elliott, Windsor, 57.80; 7, Abby Simpson, Pueblo County, 58.55; 8, Christine Conley, Canon City, 61.89; Gracie Petersen, Fossil Ridge, DNS.

400-meter relay— 1, Glenwood Springs, 49.28; 2, Mesa Ridge, 49.43; 3, Wasson, 49.56; Mullen, 49.59; 5, Harrison, 49.80; 6, Niwot, 49.89; 7, Windsor, 50.06; 8, Broomfield, 50.28; 9, Berthoud, 50.28.

1,600 meters— 1, Jenny DeSouchet, Alamosa, 5:10.69; 2, Karina Ernst, Thompson Valley, 5:10.76; 3, Nicki DeSouchet, Alamosa, 5:14.57; 4, Maddy Jourgensen, Moffat County, 5:18.97; 5, Ryan Russ, Mullen, 5:20.08; 6, Becky Schmitt, Thompson Valley, 5:21.39; 7, Torie Weprin, Centaurus, 5:23.83; 8, Brooke Wells, Roosevelt, 5:24.49; 9, Janelle Martinez, Greeley Central, 5:25.05.

1,600-meter relay— 1, Glenwood Springs, 3:54.73; 2, Windsor, 3:55.35; 3, Niwot, 3:57.24; 4, Wheat Ridge, 4:02.10; 5, Fossil Ridge, 4:03.22; 6, Mountain View, 4:03.90; 7, Greeley Central, 4:05.77; 8, Vista Ridge, 4:06.04; 9, Alamosa, 4:13.56.

Pole vault— 1, Morgan Griffin, Lewis-Palmer, 12-01; 2, Gioia Ibrahim, Castle View, 10-06; 3, Danielle Metzner, Niwot, 10-06; 4, Chandler Marshall, Lewis-Palmer, 10-06; 5, Chelsea O’Connor, Windsor, 10-00; 6, Amanda Belzer, Lewis-Palmer, 10-00; 7, Claire Mueller, Valor Christian, 10-00; 8, Sarah Van Horn, Thompson Valley, 10-00; 9, Alyson Foust, Greeley Central, 9-06.

Discus— 1, Kiah Hicks, Falcon, 142-08; 2, Ashlee Utley, Windsor, 138-05; 3, Krystel Martinez, Pueblo Centennial, 135-11; 4, Jamie Bair, Eagle Valley, 133-05; 5, Ashley Lingo, Montezuma-Cortez, 131-00; 6, Chelsea O’Connor, Windsor, 130-10; 7, Kacey Pfannenschmid, Pueblo Centennial, 129-09; 8, Alyssa Magalong, Mesa Ridge, 120-02; 9, Lyndsey Yoast, Moffat County, 114-10.

Class 3A

LAKEWOOD — Here are Saturday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 3A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores— Classical Academy 91; Faith Christian 88; Lyons 54; Discovery Canyon 42; Holy Family 41; Peak to Peak 40; Cedaredge 38; Brush 34; Machebeuf 33; Denver Chrsitian 26; Bayfield 25 1/2; Platte Valley 24; Lamar 20; Pagosa Springs 19; Rye 19; Olathe 17; CS Christian 16; Salida 15; St. Mary’s 15; Manitou Springs 13; Roaring Fork 13; Lutheran-Denver 12; Weld Central 10; University 10; Coal Ridge 10; Yuma 9 1/2; Middle Park 9; Valley 9; Monte Vista 8; Kent Denver 8; Highland 7; Hotchkiss 7; Florence 6; Eaton 6; Buena Vista 5; Estes Park 5; Erie 5; Clear Creek 4; Mead 4; Basalt 3; Gunnison 3; Strasburg 2.

100 meters— 1, Devon White, Machebeuf, 11.36; 2, Luke Johnson, Peak to Peak, 11.47; 3, Ian Burrell, St. Mary’s, 11.50; 4, Evan Marshall, Faith Christian, 11.54; 5, Christian Fournier, Discovery Canyon, 11.702; 6, Alex Mead, Mead, 11.707, 7, Willie Wilkins, Pagosa Springs, 11.73; 8, Luke Van, Rye, 11.74; 9, Dalton Arnold, Lyons, 11.75.

300-meter hurdles— 1, Jacob Windsor, Lyons, 40.21; 2, Ryan Stahl, Pagosa Springs, 40.50; 3, David Wang, Peak to Peak, 41.06; 4, Jake Wood, Manitou Springs, 41.44; 5, Zak Hall, Estes Park, 41.74; 6, Alex Drake, Discovery Canyon, 41.98; 7, Dante Markley, Cedaredge, 42.12; 8, Sam Little, Middle Park, 42.20; 9, Geordan Brewer, Cedaredge, 42.73.

400 meters— 1, Devon White, Machebeuf, 48.94; 2, Sterling Zehnder, Platte Valley, 49.57; 3, Zach Browning, Roaring Fork, 50.50; 4, EJ Nelson, Classical Academy, 50.87; 5, Derek Schneider, Valley, 51.04; 6, Taylor Browning, Roaring Fork, 51.53; 7, Heath Anderson, Lamar, 53.18; 8, Ben Brewer, Cedaredge, 58.29; Sam Cortese, Buena Vista, DQ.

400-meter relay— 1, Lyons, 43.15; 2, Faith Christian, 43.38; 3, Olathe, 43.72; 4, Platte Valley, 43.86; 5, Holy Family, 43.93; 6, Rye, 43.99; 7, Lutheran-Denver, 44.42; 8, Discovery Canyon, 44.61; 9, CS Christian, 45.07.

1,600 meters— 1, Ryan Poland, Denver Christian, 4:31.96; 2, Josh Simkins, Classical Academy, 4:32.01; 3, Amos Bowen, Brush, 4:34.12; 4, Derek Laue, Bayfield, 4:35.82; 5, Mark Joseph, Lutheran-Denver, 4:36.40; 6, Evan Fortney, Faith Christian, 4:38.22; 7, Alex Roeca, Discovery Canyon, 4:40.82; 8, Zach Pfeifer, Lyons, 4:41.30; 9, Sam Yeager, Faith Christian, 4:43.51.

1,600-meter relay— 1, Classical Academy 3:23.87; 2, Holy Family 3:26.52; 3, Cedaredge 3:26.59; 4, Lyons, 3:26.68; 5, Coal Ridge, 3:28.52; 6, Lamar, 3:29.83; 7, Hotchkiss, 3:31.07; 8, Strasburg, 3:33.51; Erie, DQ.

Long jump— 1, CJ Kukus, Brush, 22-06.25; 2, Hayden Loudenslager, Faith Christian, 22-03.25; 3, Luke Johnson, Peak to Peak, 21-07; 4, Kevin Schwindt, Classical Academy, 21-06.25; 5, Jack Rosenberg, Kent Denver, 21-05; 6, Jacobe Galley, Hotchkiss, 21-04; 7, Ian Burrell, St. Mary’s, 21-02.75; 8, Evan Ferchau, Gunnison, 20-06.50; 9, Josh Graner, Buena Vista, 20-06.25.

High jump— 1, Nathan Nadow, Weld Central, 6-07; 2, Hayden Loudenslager, Faith Christian, 6-07; 3, Danny Martinez, Cedaredge, 6-05; 4, Gunnar Haynes, Eaton, 6-03; 5, Torrey Smith, Faith Christian, 6-02; 6, Robbie Tye, Discovery Canyon, 6-01; 7, Levi Webber, Olathe, 6-01; 8, Thomas VanHoudt, Holy Family, 6-00; 9, Chris Isaac, Bayfield, 6-00; 10, Ben Shipman, Middle Park, 6-00.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Classical Academy 148; Lyons 57; Valley 54; Eaton 53 1/2; Brush 50; Middle Park 48 1/2; CS Christian 47; Holy Family 39; St. Mary’s 28; Coal Ridge 28; Bayfield 25; Erie 23; James Irwin 20; Estes Park 20; Pagosa Springs 19; Cedaredge 19; Peak to Peak 17; Dolores Huerta 15; Lutheran-Denver 13; Legend 13; Florence 13; University 13; Weld Central 11; Yuma 10; Discovery Canyon 10; Bennett 9; Faith Christian 9; Manitou Springs 8; Hotchkiss 8; Platte Canyon 7; Grand Valley 7; Platte Valley 7; Lamar 7; Centauri 5; Salida 4; Monte Vista 3; Aspen 2; Gunnison 2; Trinidad 1; Kent Denver 1.

100 meters— 1, Khadijah Sayyid, Peak to Peak, 12.834; 2, Rachel Hinker, Lyons, 12.839; 3, Icenia Anderson, James Irwin, 12.96; 4, Sierra Williams, Cedaredge, 12.97; 5, Rachel Moralez, Platte Valley, 13.22; 6, Alexis Pappas, Legend, 13.32; 7, Aimee Ledall, Eaton, 13.35; 8, Rachelle Litsheim, Cedaredge, 13.43; 9, Samantha Reid, Classical Academy, 14.04.

300-meter hurdles— 1, Lindsey Hubbard, Valley, 45.70; 2, Michaela Odenbaugh, Valley, 46.37; 3, Chelyn McCain, Coal Ridge, 46.53; 4, Emily LaValley, Classical Academy, 46.96; 5, Jesse Montross, Lyons, 47.97; 6, Elena Roy, Classical Academy, 48.20; 7, CeCe Pieper, Hotchkiss, 48.66; 8, Kelsey Tofany, Aspen, 49.27; 9, Alexa Chacon, Classical Academy, 50.00.

400 meters— 1, Samantha Berggren, Middle Park, 55.97; 2, Ashley Araujo, Brush, 58.00; 3, Nicole Sassaman, Classical Academy, 58.39; 4, Shannon Harrell, Classical Academy, 58.50; 5, Casey Kopang, Bennett, 60.43; 6, Pyper Newton, Yuma, 60.56; 7, Antonia Lira, Lamar, 60.62; 8, Lauren Shoop, Eaton, 60.70; 9, Molly Roth, Trinidad, 63.58.

400-meter relay— 1, CS Christian, 50.41; 2, Lyons, 51.05; 3, Classical Academy, 51.08; 4, Holy Family, 51.12; 5, Bayfield, 51.26; 6, Eaton, 51.77; 7, Erie, 51.96; 8, Lutheran-Denver, 52.43; 9, Hotchkiss, 53.13.

1,600 meters— 1, Kaitlin Hanenburg, Classical Academy, 5:09.78; 2, Kara Slavoski, St. Mary’s, 5:14.09; 3, Shelby Stableford, Classical Academy, 5:15.47; 4, Kim Hansen, Estes Park, 5:21.56; 5, Samantha Berggren, Middle Park, 5:26.63; 6, Allie Morgan, Discovery Canyon, 5:26.75; 7, Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 5:27.61; 8, Lauren Policky, Salida, 5:30.14; 9, Melissa Roberts, Lyons, 5:31.48.

1,600-meter relay— 1, Classical Academy, 4:03.27; 2, Valley, 4:03.86; 3, Brush 4:09.07; 4, Holy Family, 4:09.10; 5, Erie, 4:10.68; 6, Eaton, 4:12.02; 7, Cedaredge, 4:14.71; 8, Pagosa Springs, 4:15.97; 9, Gunnison, 4:17.33.

Shot put— 1, Megan Patterson, Dolores Huerta, 44-11.25 (state meet record, old record, 43-03, Melissa Vallejos, Trinidad, 2001); 2, Kali Wolaver, Weld Central, 41-11.25; 3, Adrienne Lettow, Faith Christian, 36-08; 4, Tita Garcia, Classical Academy, 35-03; 5, Rebecca Walker, Brush, 34-09.75; 6, Elsa Krieg, Middle Park, 34-09.25; 7, Shelby Baker, Lamar, 34-02.75; 8, Monica Dominguez, Centauri, 33-10.50; 9, Darla Rosenbrock, Brush, 33-10.

Long jump— 1, Tiffany Kenney, CS Christian, 19-00.50 (no record: wind); 2, Beth Jones, 18-00.50; 3, Rachel Hinker, Lyons, 17-01.75; 4, Alicia Nichols, Brush, 17-01.25; 5, Gabby Pajak, Pagosa Springs, 17-00.50; 6, Alexis Pappas, Legend, 16-11.25; 7, Ashlie Bowles, Coal Ridge, 16-10.75; 8, Brinley Benson, Faith Christian, 16-07.50; 9, Nicole Hulet, Erie, 16-01.25.

Class 2A

LAKEWOOD — Here are Saturday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 2A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores— Burlington 67 1/2; Wray 62; Holyoke 41; Paonia 41; Baca County 38; Cripple Creek-Victor 38; Soroco 36; Idalia 30; Hayden 28; Eads 28; Merino 24; Mancos 24; Rocky Ford 21; Lutheran-Parker 21; Hoehne 18; Limon 18; Elbert 17; Center 17; Byers 16; Stratton 15; Norwood 14; Pikes Peak Christian 13; West Grand 13; Ignacio 13; The Vanguard School 12; Meeker 12; Shining Mtn. Waldorf 11; Hilltop Baptist 10; Dolores 10; Sargent 10; Plainview 8; Wiggins 8; Otis 8; Karval 8; Hi-Plains 7; Peetz 6; Del Norte 6; Genoa-Hugo 6; Swink 6; Sedgwick County 5 1/2; Akron 5; Springfield 4; Dayspring Christian 4; Holly 4; Sierra Grande 4; Custer County 4; Ouray 3; Telluride 3; Plateau Valley 2; Granada 2; Bethune 2; Crowley County 2.

100 meters— 1, Bryar DeSanti, Merino, 11.61; 2, Jake Walker, Hayden, 11.65; 3, Laken Alley, Baca County, 11.83; 4, Cody Roberts, Hoehne, 11.87; 5, Jose Olivas, Center, 11.891; 6, Mashi Moghaddam, Lutheran-Parker, 11.899; 7, Jake Warta, Sedgwick County, 11.94; 8, Steven Voight, Paonia, 11.97; 9, Christian Burney, Rocky Ford, 12.02.

300-meter hurdles— 1, Landry Cogburn, Baca County, 39.96; 2, Spencer Cure, Burlington, 41.16; 3, Jack Schwinn, Wray, 41.35; 4, Alex Quintana, Holyoke, 41.97; 5, Colin Simon, Stratton, 42.15; 6, Jacob Pennington, Hilltop Baptist, 42.27; 7, Taylor Bradford, Paonia, 42.35; 8, Sean McCoy, Dolores, 42.47; 9, Justin Lowder, Sargent, 43.79.

400 meters— 1, Coley David, Burlington, 50.24; 2, Jarret Cure, Wray, 50.51; 3, Oakley Hayes, Ignacio, 50.63; 4, Jotrayl Campbell, Hilltop Baptist, 50.64; 5, Kyle Brown, Elbert, 50.88; 6, Jacob Sarradet, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 50.97; 7, Morgan Biel, Sargent, 51.93; 8, Brandon Tortorelli, Hoehne, 52.62; 9, Dillon Patterson, Otis, 53.11.

400-meter relay— 1, Byers, 44.38; 2, Paonia, 44.41; 3, Burlington, 44.85; 4, Meeker, 45.16; 5, Elbert, 45.42; 6, Springfield, 45.68; 7, Mancos, 45.81; 8, Limon, 46.58; Wray, DNF.

1,600 meters— 1, Shawn Dubbs, Cripple Creek, 4:33.39; 2, Jeremy Loutensock, Holyoke, 4:39.76; 3, Eric Lewis, Mancos, 4:41.11; 4, Ty Williams, Norwood, 4:44.22; 5, Trenton Rico, Burlington, 4:47.96; 6, Tyler Barela, Sierra Grande, 4:48.60; 7, Steven Chuma, Plainview, 4:50.56; 8, Jeremiah Evangelista, The Vanguard School, 4:52.18; 9, Chris Zirkle, Hayden, 4:55.86.

1,600-meter relay— 1, Wray, 3:26.38; 2, Baca County, 3:28.36; 3, Rocky Ford, 3:29.89; 4, Burlington, 3:29.99; 5, Ignacio, 3:31.02; 6, Paonia, 3:32.46; 7, Elbert, 3:33.86; 8, Del Norte, 3:34.08; 9, Limon, 3:35.56.

High jump— 1, Ethan Browning, Cripple Creek, 6-05; 2, Andrew Bowers, Lutheran-Parker, 6-05; 3, Rene Valdez, Hayden, 6-04; 4, Kegan Carwin, Peetz, 6-04; 5, Colton Brown, Meeker, 6-02; 6, Brett Stone, Karval, 6-02; 7, Lobo James, Telluride, 6-00; 8, Chase Langley, Plateau Valley, 6-00; 9, Jacob Lockhart, Swink, 6-00.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Akron 82 1/2; Paonia 65; Holyoke 62; Dolores 49; Limon 41; Norwood 36; Rocky Ford 34; Eads 30; Otis 29; Fleming 28; Las Animas 28; The Vanguard School 23; Custer County 22 1/2; Creede 21; Genoa-Hugo 20; Nederland 19; Caliche 18; Elbert 18; Meeker 17; Simla 17; Shining Mtn. Waldorf 15; Vail Christian 13; Kim 12 1/2; Telluride 12; Mancos 12; Wray 11; Bethune 9; West Grand 9; Kiowa 9; Crested Butte Community 9; Merino 8; Sanford 8; Center 8; Idalia 7; Sargent 7; Miami-Yoder 6; Peetz 5 1/2; Cripple Creek-Victor 5; John Mall 4 1/2; Sangre de Cristo 4; Crowley County 4; South Park 4; Fowler 4; Sedgwick County 3; North Park 3; Springfield 3; Soroco 2; Burlington 2; Dove Creek 2; Cheyenne Wells 2; Wiggins 2; Cheraw 2; Holly 1 1/2; Woodlin 1; Haxtun 1; Pikes Peak Christian 1.

100 meters— 1, Marissa Smith, Holyoke, 12.73; 2, Alexis Seifert, Otis, 12.90; 3, Brittany Crippen, The Vanguard School, 13.03; 4, Ashley Atkin, Fleming, 13.15; 5, Tess Wallace, Dolores, 13.29; 6, Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 13.39; 7, Nissi Hallman, Eads, 13.43; 8, Lexi Atkinson, Dolores, 13.67; Jenson Hashbarger, Moffat County, DNS.

300-meter hurdles— 1, Lindsey Stindt, Norwood, 45.84; 2, Caitlyn Hubbard, Limon, 46.03; 3, Emy Ludwig, Telluride, 47.55; 4, Andi Munson, Miami-Yoder, 48.00; 5, Corrine Huthoefer, The Vanguard School, 48.011; 6, Kira Wendrych, Kiowa, 48.019; 7, Sarah Saleck, South Park, 48.75; 8, Kendyl Pearce, Cheraw, 49.39; 9, Brandy Haller, Woodlin, 49.71.

400 meters— 1, Marissa Smith, Holyoke, 56.63; 2, Sydney Clarkson, Akron, 57.99; 3, Ashley Atkin, Fleming, 58.68; 4, Heather Duester, Holyoke, 58.98; 5, Sydni Riley, Cripple Creek, 60.17; 6, Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 60.49; 7, Kathryn New, Sangre de Cristo, 60.58; 8, Caitlyn Hubbard, Limon, 61.19; 9, April Gonzales, Fowler, 62.70.

400-meter relay— 1, Dolores, 50.57; 2, Las Animas, 51.60; 3, Otis, 52.12; 4, Akron, 52.27; 5, Holyoke, 52.46; 6, Simla, 52.54; 7, Sedgwick County, 53.42; 8, Sanford, 53.43; Limon, DQ.

1,600 meters— 1, Johanna Reed, Paonia, 5:17.08; 2, Kelley Robinson, Nederland, 5:24.28; 3, Birdie Hutton, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 5:26.76; 4, Kelly Lamb, Creede, 5:29.83; 5, Kelsey Corbin, Mancos, 5:34.83; 6, Valerie Stark, Custer County, 5:35.08; 7, Chelsea Kilgore, The Vanguard School, 5:35.41; 8, Erin Kelly, Crested Butte Community, 5:36.16; 9, Melanie Burton, Bethune, 5:36.52.

1,600-meter relay— 1, Akron, 4:09.39; 2, Dolores, 4:12.19; 3, Wray, 4:12.62; 4, Kim, 4:13.24; 5, Las Animas, 4:13.47; 6, Paonia, 4:13.79; 7, Elbert, 4:19.47; 8, Soroco, 4:20.86; 9, Kiowa, 4:21.29.

Discus— 1, Brittney Graham, Genoa-Hugo, 132-00; 2, Lori Weirich, Eads, 129-09; 3, Mollie Lane, Norwood, 125-07; 4, Nicole Smith, Eads, 120-04; 5, Jordyn Rienks, Paonia, 120-00; 6, Taylor Lobato, Center, 107-09; 7, Lisa White, Sargent, 107-00; 8, Kyli Banks, Dove Creek, 103-10; 9, Anna Kindvall, Merino, 102-50.

High jump— 1, Amber Lowther, Rocky Ford, 5-03; 2, Nicole Aranci, Bethune, 5-02; 3, Melissa Kraker, West Grand, 5-01; 4, Nicole Carpenter, Peetz, 5-01; 5, Sierra Geroux, Custer County, 5-01; 6, Calla Uhrich, Creede, 5-01; 7, Katie Monahan, John Mall, 4-10; 8, Chelsea Butler, Kim, 4-10; 9, Haley Martinez, Holly, 4-10; 10; Sidney Merrill, Akron, 4-10.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy