Western Slope League Winter Swim Championships results, Sun. Feb. 21, 2010

Western Slope League Winter Championships

Sunday at El Pomar Natatorium

TEAM SCORES

1. Montrose Marlins 2272; 2. Team Sopris 1932; 3. Grand Junction Dolphins 1803; 4.Durango Swim Club 1393; 5. Aspen Swim Club 1008; 6. Unattached 102; 7. Grand Valley Wave 21.

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

(All distances in yards)

Girls 200 free relay: 1. Durango (Lauren Dody, Katrina Kroening, Hannah Chapman, Haley Cotgageorge), 1:50.90; 2. Aspen (Kaitlin Gerson, Purnell, Kelcie Gerson, Claire Collier), 1:53.35; 3. Sopris (Cheyenne Beightel, Lily Thorsen, Rebecca Carcaterra, Charlie Mechling), 1:55.84.

Boys 200 free relay:  1. Grand Junction (Cyrus Pearo, Carlos Matthews, Brett Scott, Nick Neste) 1:43.62; 2. Montrose (Clay Zentmeyer, Tyler Befus, Daniel Hurford, Derek Slone) 1:54.33; 3. Aspen (Michael Zimet, Hunter Bryant, Michael Slater, Max Bryant) 1:56.70.

Girls 10 U 100 Medley relay: 1. Sopris (Eryn Peterson, Lauren Murphy, Lauren Fetzko, Sarah Helm) 1:11.69; 2. Montrose (Emerson Gentry, Hunter Gentry, Madeline Chandler, Alli Fields) 1:13.29; 3. Grand Junction (Avery Pope, Charlotte Svaldi, Kianna Colaizzi, Sophia Mayer) 1:18.60.

Boys 10 U 100 Medley relay: 1. Montrose (Micah Stangebye, Cayden Christiansen, Noah Stangebye, Mason Weig) 1:33.74; 2. Montrose (Gianni Delio, Ryan King, Carter Lodato, Danny Bynum).

Girls 11-12 100 IM: 1.Taylor Kidd, GJ, 1:10.80; 2. Kim Sandbach, A, 1:19.68; 3. Elizabeth Miller, S, 1:19.71.

Boys 11-12 100 IM: 1. Daniel Hurford, M, 1:13.02; 2. Stavo Peters, GJ, 1:15.28; 3. Korby Christianson, M, 1:22.25.

Girls 8 U 100 Free: 1. Maddie Mechling, S, 1:27.26; 2.Sophia Mayer, GJ, 1:36.46; 3. Gabrielle Chandler, M, 1:48.39.

Girls 9-10 100 Free: 1. Lauren Fetzko, S, 1:07.8; 2. Madeline Chandler, M, 1:19.27; 3. Sarah Helm, 1:20.23.

Boys 8 U 100 Free: 1. Micah Stageye, M, 1:35.44; 2. Jonah Kelley, S, 2:04.57.

Boys 9-10 100 Free: 1. Casey Hamilton, D, 1:06.56; 2. Jack Bowers, A, 1:12.94; 3. Emmet Stottlemyer, D, 1:16.06.

Girls 12 U 400 IM: 1. Charlie Mechling, S, 5:18.7; 2.Jessica Tuttle, S, 5:47.68.

Girls 13-14 400 IM: 1. Jessica Fischer, GJ, 5:27.63; 2. Jessica Deters, 5:34.81.

Boys 12 U 400 IM: 1. Zeb Thorsen, S, 5:59.24; 2. James McMahon, S, 6:11.22.

Boys 13-14 400 IM: 1. Carlos Matthews, GJ, 4:59.74; 2. Jack Cassidy, S, 5:05.69.

Boys 15 O 400 IM: 1. Derek Slone, M, 5:15.9.

Girls 8 U 25 Breast: 1. Alexandra MacAskill, GJ, 24.25; 2. Emersyn Gentry, M, 24.78; 3. Tig Swan, S, 26.83.

Boys 8 U 25 Breast: 1. Micah Stangebye, M, 23.58; 2. Wyatt Howerton, M, 25.46; 3. Jonah Kelley, S, 26.54.

Girls 12 U 50 Free: 1. Cheyenne Beightel, S, 30.25, 2. Maddi Peltzman, S 30.34; 3. Alyssa Christianson, M, 30.67.

Girls 13-14 50 Free: 1. Christine Hurford, M, 26.41; 2. Haley Cotgageorge, D, 27.99; 3. Claire Collier, A, 28.04.

Girls 15 O 50 Free: 1. Katrina Kroening, D, 26.3; 2. Lauren Dody, D, 27.75; 3. Hannah Chapman, D, 28.27.

Boys 12 U 50 Free: 1. Daniel R. Hurford, M, 28.81; 2. Stavo Peters, GJ, 30.19; 3. Boyd Matheson, D, 30.74.

Boys 13-14 50 Free: 1. Max Bryan, A, 25.5; 2. Jesse Rubenstein, D, 25.57; 3. Clay Zentmeyer, M, 26.48.

Boys 15 O 50 Free: 1. Nick Neste, GJ, 23.6; 2. Michael Zimet, A, 26.14; 3. Brett Scott, GJ, 27.87.

Girls 8 U 50 Breast:1. Maddie Mechling, S, 54:34; 2. Gabrielle Chandler, M, 1:04.1; 3. Sophia May, GJ, 1:04.39.

Girls 9-10 50 Breast:1. Hunter Gentry, M, 42.83; 2. Lauren Murphy, S, 46.61; 3. Eryn Peterson, 48.13.

Boys 8 U 50 Breast: 1. Danny Bynum, M, 59.11; 2. Jonah Kelley, S, 1:00.72.

Boys 9-10 50 Breast: 1. Mason Weig, M, 45.2; 2. Phillip Hecksel, S, 47.43; 3. Cay Christianson, M, 49.01.

Girls 12 U 100 Back: 1. Taylor Kidd, GJ, 1:06.74; 2. Charlie Mechling, S, 1:11.79; 3. Maddi Peltzman, S, 1:13.02.

Girls 13-14 100 Back: 1.Kelci Gerson, A, 1:04.06; 2. Haley Cogageorge, D, 1:07.01; 3. Claire Collier, A, 1:08.10.

Girls 15 O 100 Back: 1. Katrina Kroening, D, 1:08.79; 2. Lauren Dody, D, 1:10.85; 3. Jessica Fischer, GJ, 1:13.8.

Boys 12 U 100 Back: 1. Daniel Hurford, M, 1:16.65; 2. Tyler Befus, M, 1:21.15; 3. Boyd Matheson, D, 1:23.85.

Boys 13-14 100 Back:1. Jesse Rubenstein, D, 1:04.06; 2. Jack Cassidy, S, 1:08.96; 3. Clay Zentmeyer, M, 1:12.66.

Boys 15 O 100 Back: 1. Cyrus Pearo, GJ, 1:00.48; 2.Nick Neste, GJ, 1:01.51; 3. Michael Zimet, A, 1:07.11.

Girls 9-10 100 Fly: 1. Lauren Fetzko, S, 1:19.7; 2. Avery Pope, GJ, 1:46.25.

Boys 9-10 100 Fly: 1. Casey Hamilton, D, 1:23.27; 2. Emmet Stottlemeyer, D, 1:31.94; 3. Phillip Hecksel, S, 1:34.65.

Girls 11-12 50 Breast: 1. Katie Heim, S, 36.9; 2. Elizabeth Miller, S, 39.42; 3. Elise Hill, M, 40.62.

Boys 11-12 50 Breast: 1. Hunter Bryant, A, 42.73; 2. Stavo Peters, GJ, 43.44; Nathaniel McCay, M, 44.22.

Girls 8 U 25 Free: 1. Emersyn Gentry, M, 18.04; 2. Tig Swan, S, 18.84; 3. Alexandra MacAskill, 19.01.

Boys 8 U 25 Free: 1. Micah Stangebye, M, 17.48; 2. Wyatt Howerton, M, 18.15; 3. Danny Bynum, M, 19.56.

Girls 12 U 200 Breast: 1. Elli Earl, D, 3:13.86; 2.Jessica Tuttle, S, 3:14.25; 3. Bryn Joyner, D, 3:19.35.

Girls 13-14 200 Breast: 1. Lily Thorsoen, S, 2:08.49; 2. Christine Hurford, 2:43.14; 3. Bonne Matheson, 2:58.97.

Girls 15 O 200 Breast: 1. Purnell, A, 2:51.47; 2. Jessica Deters, GJ, 2:54.03; 3. Molly Rosenstein, A, 2:54.3.

Boys 12 U 200 Breast: 1. Zeb Thorson, S, 3:14.92; 2. James McMahon, S, 3:20.74.

Boys 13-14 200 Breast: 1. Max Bryant, A, 2:35.72; 2. Brady Shananhan, GJ, 3:00.57; 3. Sebastian Joly, S, 3:29.37.

Boys 15 O 200 Breast: 1. Brett Scott, GJ, 2:35.24; 2. Chris Williams, M, 3:20.69.

Girls 8 U 50 Free: 1. Maddie Mechling, S, 38.32; 2. Emersyn Gentry, M, 41.57; 3. Tig Swan, S, 42.19.

Girls 9-10 50 Free: 1. Hunter Gentry, M, 32.78; 2. Charlotte Svaldi, GJ, 35.82; 3. Lacey Hoselton, D, 35.89.

Boys 8 U 50 Free: 1. Wyatt Howerton, M, 40.29.

Boys 9-10 50 Free: 1. Jack Bowers, A, 32.33; 2. Noah Stangebye, M, 33.0; 3. Steven Norris, 37.3.

Girls 12 U 100 Fly: 1. Virginia Taylor, D, 1:26.16; 2. Alyssa Christianson, M, 1:28.71; 3. Bryn Joyner, D, 1:35.32.

Girls 13-14 100 Fly: 1. Christine Hurford, M, 1:04.48; 2. Claire Collier, A, 1:33.10; 3. Olivia Ayers, S, 2:03.7.

Girls 15 O 100 Fly: 1. Hannah Chapman, D, 1:37.29.

Boys 12 U 100 Fly: 1. Zeb Thorsen, S, 1:24.32; 2. Connor King, M, 1:33.1.

Boys 13-14 100 Fly: 1. Carlos Matthews, GJ, 1:04.36; 2. Jack Cassidy, S, 1:10.42.

Boys 15 O 100 Fly: 1. Cyrus Pearo, GJ, 59.05; 2. Nick Neste, GJ, 59.17; 3. Logan Young, GJ, 1:07.71.

Girls 9-10 200 IM: 1. Lauren Fetzko, S, 2:49.25; 2. Hunter Gentry, M, 3:04.75; 3. Kianna Colaizzi, GJ, 3:13.7.

Boys 9-10 200 IM: 1. Casey Hamilton, D, 2:51.55; 2. Jack Bowers, A, 3:02.77; 3. Phillip Hecksel, S, 3:04.98.

Girls 12 U 200 Free: 1. Taylor Kidd, GJ, 2:08.91; 2. Maddi Peltzman, S, 2:25.51; 3. Kendra Vanderhoof, S, 2:26.96.

Girls 13-14 200 Free:1. Kelcie Gerson, A, 2:08.87; 2. Lily Thorsen, S, 2:11.26; 3. Rebecca Carcaterra, S, 2:15.78.

Girls 15 O 200 Free: 1. Katrina Kroening, D, 2:09.23; 2. Hannah Chapman, D, 2:12.29; 3. Molly Rosenstein, A, 2:18.85.

Boys 12 U 200 Free: 1. Boyd Matheson, D, 2:31.27; 2. James McMahon, S, 2:32.94; 3. Connor King, M, 2:34.41.

Boys 13-14 200 Free: 1. Carlos Matthews, GJ, 1:57.75; 2. Jesse Rubenstein, D, 2:00.16; 3. Max Bryant, A, 2:00.24.

Boys 15 O 200 Free: 1. Cyrus Pearo, GJ, 1:57.76; 2. Michael Zimet, A, 1:59.61; 3. Chris Williams, M, 2:59.79.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy