The other Tigers

With Durango focusing on States, teammates pick up scoring

Grand Junction’s George Gromke takes a shot Friday during the Tigers’ 14-0 victory over Durango at Stocker Stadium. Kris States fought through double- and triple-teams to score three goals to lead the Tigers to the win.

Durango tried to neutralize the Grand Junction High School boys lacrosse team’s leading scorer, Kris States, on Friday.

When States would touch the ball, two or three defenders would be on him.

But that only created opportunities for others as Grand Junction defeated Durango 14-0 at Stocker Stadium.

“Halfway through, I thought they’d switch back out (of that defense),” Grand Junction coach James States said. “But they stayed in it. It’s hard to tell guys not to take shots when they’re wide open, one-on-one with the goalie.”

Kris States still managed three goals.

Luke Dohm, Harrison Boardwine and Jeff Larson all scored twice for the Tigers (7-4, 7-4 Mountain League).

Even defender Ryan Arnold scored. Arnold, who has signed to play lacrosse at Colorado Mesa University, also was good with “man ball,” defending a man when the ball is on the ground, while another man took the ball.

“He’s just a hustler,” James States said.


Josh Weller, Kyle Rowe, Noah Sanchez and Jeremy Champlin all hit doubles in Central’s 9-6 win at Montezuma-Cortez (7-7, 0-5 Southwestern League).

Central (7-5, 1-3 SWL) plays at Durango today.

Durango 12, Fruita Monument 11: Despite a three-run home run in the fifth inning by Drew Bridges, Fruita (9-6, 3-3 SWL) lost to Durango.

Durango (9-4, 4-1) scored three in the bottom of the sixth inning to take a 12-11 lead.

Uintah 7, Grand Junction 6 (8 innings): Grand Junction had two outs, and two strikes, on a Uintah batter in the bottom of the eighth inning, but the Utes came up with two consecutive base hits to win in extra innings.

Sean Rubalcaba hit a triple for Grand Junction (9-3, 3-2 SWL).


Coal Ridge won the boys division of the Coal Ridge Invitational with 99 points. Rifle was second with 93.5 and Cedaredge third with 87.

Rifle had several individual first-place finishes: Brandon Kittle in the 100-meter dash (11.39 seconds), Ryan Moeller in the 200 dash (23.01), Aaron Wagler in the 400 dash (51.25), and the Bears’ 800 and 1,600 relays also won.

On the girls side, Cedaredge took first with 87.5 points as Sierra Williams won the 100 dash (12.46) and 200 dash (25.96).

Grand Junction took second with 85.5 points and was led by Jamie Derrieux winning the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Paonia took third place with 75.5 points.


Fruita Monument’s No. 3 singles player Sierra Segrest advanced to the finals of the George Washington Tournament.

She was one of four Wildcats to advance to the semifinals.

The tournament resumes today.

“It’s great for them to continue to see a variety of competition,” Fruita coach Clint Davis said, “and know they stack up well against these teams over here.”

Denver East 7, Grand Junction 0: Denver East only lost one set in a win over Grand Junction.


Aubrey Raymond, Flannery Davis and Micah Feller all scored in Palisade’s 3-0 win over Steamboat Springs.

Montrose 2, Central 0: McKinley Kane and Rochelle Harris scored goals as Montrose defeated Central.

Montrose (3-5-1, 3-2 SWL) did not allow Central (1-8-1, 0-5) a shot on goal.


Commenting is not available in this channel entry.

Search More Jobs

734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Subscribe to print edition
Advertiser Tearsheet

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy