Bowling highlights, Feb. 14, 2010

Local Highlights

Freeway Bowl

USBC—Y

Youth Program

Mustangs

High scores—Syvannah Fraser 101 (248), Kaitlyn Evers 99 (274), Mario Trujillo 100 (224), Zach Peterson 95 (254), AlexLemuss 64, Destinee Cale 85 (234). High team: Pandas 186 (527),

Thunderbirds

High scores— Ryan Evers 170, Violet Bambino 155 (420), Peyton Miller 157 (398), Kyle Gilbert 152 Nicole Monte 148. High team: Monkeys 303 (830).

Young Adults

High scores— Tanner Ullery 180, Neysa Trevino 150, (Ben Bambino (580), Kali Martinez (467). High team: Strike 3 Uron 367, No Name (976),

League Bowling

Freeway Bowl

Double Rollers

High scores— Don Pickering 233, Gerald Rattiff 201, Marc Holzer 246 (646), Shawn Steele 219, Dave Hathorne 208, James Ocariza 214, Mike Fagnan233 (622.

Freeway Seniors

High scores— Ella Amigo 149-144-166 (459—114 average) Drrel Clark 2241 (635), Howard Webb 224 (598), Ron Foser 243, Norma Hughes 209, Bob Dickey 238, Dan Amigo 204 (70).

Fun For All

High scores— Wayne Green 266 (674), Terry Cleveland 212-258-228 (698), Dave Duff 228-202-203 (633), Bill Brophy 212.

Monday Afternoones

High scores— Judy Coats (500), Rita Hoback 179-200-205 (584).

Monday Classics

High scores— John Woodward 199-209-218 (626), Curtis Dowd 233, Rob Casper 209, Velma 211-193-223 (627), Josh Miller 215, Jeremy Otto 206.

Transportation

(4 games)

High scores— Shane Harris 228-256-279-246 (1,009), Cory Bennett 248 (935), Jerry Lockwood 266 (927), Jason Brenton 245 (921), Dustin Cockroft 277 (900), Ron Slagle 247 (891), Darrin Blair 268 (879), Chris Cutsforth 248 (868), Don Sheffield 268 (857), Rick Benton 257 (856), Eldon Nestle 258.

Orchard Mesa Lanes

Monday Night Masters

High scores— Beaver Caraway (659), Dan Nadeau 239 (639), Jim Zamor 246 (697), Darren Cisar 257 (718), Dale Umberger 267, Brandon Umberger 259 (642), Mitch McCune 247 (663), Ron Ruminer 233 (651), Paul Daniels 247 (704), Matt Bungier 236(643), Joe Leyerly 229 (660), Butch Young 244, Kory Cockrum 233 (637), Michelle Schurz 247 (684), Allen Thompson 234, Joe Farley 257 (672), Mike Jerome 243 (649), Joel Cody 247-234-247 (728), Leo Rinderle 234 (633), Rick Adleman 255 (680), Tim Babbitt 242.

Hits & Misses

USBC Award: Dorothy Samson 204.

High scores— Rhonnie Herrick 212, Joyce DeMarris 225, Bonnie Burton 195. Splits converted— Cheryl Brown 2-10, Lynn Pruett 5-7.

Monday Mixed

High scores— Kent Riddle (510), Tony Weber (520)< Eve Charlesworth (502), Doug Malcom 207 (563), Mel Niemeyer (548), Gerald Rose (528), Jean Rose (537), Ray Beckage (519), Tom Jensen 200, Don Jacoby (534), Kent Pruett (507), Don Turner (516).

Late Shift

High scores— Dale Kellerby 214 (573), Frank Stacy 215 (612), Rueben Martinez 218 (624), Cody Dickson 226 (577), Vic Calligaro 217 (622), Jim Zamor 204 (598), Joel Wolters 229 (628), Bill Wilson 221 (629), Ron Foster 214 (575), Rob Adams 208 (571), Pat Bond 223 (598), Frank Page (528), Ernie Chavez (528).

Happy Strikers

High scores— Jan Mittag 200,  Nancy Buettner 187-159-174 (520), Phyllis Mitchell 168, Betty Urroz 165, Vi Goodman 163,

Grand Junction Transplants

High scores— Romaine Hamilton 233 (585), Bernadine Bintliff (524), Jeanne Sisson (500), Carol Embry (524).


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy