Bowling results, Jan. 3, 2010

BOWLING

Local Highlights

Freeway Bowl

Monday Classics

High scores— Velma Templeton 181—180—223—(584), Pat Harper 215, Valerie Harrison 210.

Monday Afternooners

High scores— Anna Marie Fuoco 247-204-196 (646), Darlene DeRose (513), Rita Hoback 207 (525), Judy Coats 214 (556).

Fun For All

High scores— Wayne Green 268 (662), Ann Hinckman 181, Lila Mae Guptill 190, Les Miller 200, Ron Foster 238 (614), Bill Brophy 203, Dave Duff 235 (610), Henry Silva 203.

Freeway Seniors

High scores— Norma Hughes 181 (514), Ron Foster 209 (595), Dan Amigo 204, Darrel Clark 246 (620), Howard Fitch 196 (505), Howard Webb 197 (551), Burie Givens 190 (506).

Orchard Mesa Lanes

Monday Night Masters

High scores— Terry Kellerby 258-227-257 (742), Joe Farley 279 (729), Ron Ruminer 264 (728), Jason Williams 279 (729),  Byran Cross 290 (717), Allen Thompson 257 (713), Beaver Caraway 257 (708), Joe Leyerly 233 (674), Brian Schurz 246 (673), Vern Raudabaugh 238 (674), Brandon Umberger 237 (658), Bob Baker 255 (662), Gary Baker 248 (657), Gary Kinsely 248 (654), Kory Cockrum 234 (654), Larry Alley 234 (641).

G. J. Transplants

High scores— Glenda Oliver 227 (536), Nancy Gillum 212 (50), C. Fraser (504, Mary Holywarth (512).

Late Shift

High scores— Don Gibboney (520), Dale Kellerby 202 (568), Willie Crick 255-192-204 (651), Rob Adams 200 (553), Rueben Martinez 217 (579), Mike Bocconcelli 208-202-222 ((632), Cody Dickson 212 (577), Joe Wolters 214 (615), John Ball 201 (581), Ron Foster 224 (588), Bill Wilson 213 (529), Dave Sherman 235 (593), Paul Green 211 (566),  Kaye Madden 221 (524), Laura Case coverted 3-7-10 split,

Hits & Misses

USBC Award: Lynn Pruett (431).

High scores— Joyce Demarrias (519), Tracie Workman (505),. Mary Ellen Boatright converted 5-10 split.

USBC—Y

Youth Program

Freeway Bowl

Mustangs

High scores—Kaitlyn Evers 119 (263), Mario Trujillo 116 (307), Syvannah Fraser 87 (232), Zach Peterson 83 (220), Destinee Cale 73, Braden Pickering 65. High Team: Strikeouts 209 (527), Pandas 193 (495), The Challengers 175 (465).

Thunderbirds

High scores— Violet Bambino 153 (426), Peyton Miller 150 (418), Brenden Monte 150 (364), Nicole Monte 131 (366), Ryan Evers 124 (327), Dakota Hardeing 107 (287). High Team: Bullets 300 (782), Monkeys 269 (792), Flames 207 (576).

Young Adults

High scores— Jesse Lopez 210, Heather Jones 162, Tanner Ullery 149, Ben Bambino (573), Amariah Cale (460), Austin Warren (433), Denman Fossett (250). High Team: #6— 314, #7— 241, No Name (1,031), Strike 3 Uron (824).

USBC—Y

Orchard Mesa Lanes

Juniors

High scores— Ashley Farley 189, J. D. Ward 199, Shawn Maranda 224, Richard Reed 235.

Preps

High scores— Heather McClimans 131, Nathan Daniels 104, Justin Fowler 147, David Russell 172, Jayden Miller 192.

Bantams

High scores— Cannon Raisch 89, Kylee Daniels 59.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy