Local bowling highlights, March 7, 2010

Local Highlights

Orchard Mesa Lanes

Monday Mixed

High scores— Max Fluckiger 202 (564), Howard Narlinger (512), Harold Cruson 220 (545), Rueben Martinez (500), Mel niemeyer 201 (569), Gerald Rose (577), Ken Pruett 202 (555), Don Jacoby (515), Ray Beckage (503).

Late Shift

High scores— Pat Bond 216-224-231 (671), Cody Dickson 227 (610), Mark Fauber (515), Vic Calligaro 212 (552), Frank Lovisone (567), John Ball 223 (602), Mary Lou Scholl 210 (524), Mike Bocconcelli (537), Ron Foster 206 (605).

Grand Junction Transplants

High scores— Margie Campbell 205 (529), Nancy Gillum 214 (594), Celia Fraser (515), Mary Holzwarth (553), Sue LittleField 203 (507).

Hits & Misses

Local Association Award: Lynette Robinson 190.

High scores— Pat Patton (506), Joyce DeMarrias (522)

Orchard Mesa True Value

High scores— Doris Mansur 224 (528), Pat Bittle 202, Judy Trueblood 197 (515), Pat Tully 202 (524).

Freeway Bowl

Monday Afternooner

High scores— Darlene DeRose (530).

Fun For All

High scores—Gil Y. 192, Ron Foster 202, Darlene McCrackin 200, Dave Duff 223 (610), Wayne Green 265-223-248 (735), Howard Webb 202.

Freeway Seniors

High scores— Ron Foster 257-224-204 (685), Darrel Clark 247-234-192 (673), Willie bowman 174, Norma Hughes 183 (508), Howard Webb 208 (591), Dan Amigo (510), Bob Hauts 206 (518), Burle Givens 208 (563), Bob Dickey 204 (513), Elsie Girodo (501).

Monday Classics

High scores—Kip Fraser 246-138-180 (564——AVERAGE 148), Ron Caspar 203, Jeremy Otto 200, Curtis Dowd 224-217-178 (619), John Woodward 229-208-203 (640), Valere Harrison 202, Varighnon Woodard 222-205-228 (655), Junior Miller 223.

Tuesday Night Allstars

High scores— Lou Stanton 222 (612), Rita Hoback 216, Trudy Peterson 209, Diane Warinner 235 (622).

Double Rollers

High scores— Tim Orton 212- 224-199 (635), Chris Orton 205, Roger Wright 210, Don Pinkering 225-201-236 (662), Shaun Steel 212, Mike Fagnan 263 (600), Jim Ocariza 200. Marc Holzer 235-226-194 (656), Jim Wiber 245 (601), Gerald Ratliff 201. Splits converted— Deb Ely 4-7-10, Donna Wilbur 6-10, Jim Wilbur 5-7.

Transportation

(4 games)

High scores— Cory Bennett 279 (957), Shane Harris 265 (923), Andrew Cox 258 (911), Ron Slagle 280 (868), JerryLockwood 226 (867), Eldon Nestle 277 (857), Mark Caviness 258 (852)

USBC—Y

Youth Program

Orchard Mesa Lanes

Juniors

High scores— Shawn Miranda 224, Sean Berg 222, Cody Blair 208, Ashley Farley 208..

Bantams

High scores— Cannon Raisch 127, Kelly Chaffin 106.

Preps

High scores—  Kyle Hille 204, Jayden Miller 214, Kyle Blair 197, Derek Edwards 179, Trevor King 142, Heather McClimans 139.

USBC—Y

Freeway Bowl

Mustangs

High scores—Kaitlyn Evers 90 (228), Devin Bambino 78 (216), Destinee Cale 78 (181), Zach Peterson 79, Kyle Bambino 67 (141), Mario Trujillo 65 (180). High Team: Pandas 161 (441).

Thunderbirds

High scores— Brenden Monte 173 (381), Nicole Monte 149 (378), Violet Bambino 148 (361), Ryan Evers 96 (262), Mikayla Vollendr 89 (216). High Team: Bullets 308 (786).

Young Adults

High scores— Jesse Lopez 173, Heather Jones 141, Austin Warren 131, Kali Martinez (488), Ben Bambino (449), Tanner Ullery (409). High Team: Strike 3 Uron 897, Team #6 300.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy