Updated state basketball scores, pairings, March 3, 2010

Class 5A Boys

Sweet 16

Tuesday

Rampart 68, Fort Collins 43

Doherty 83, Lincoln 74

Regis 68, Boulder 59

Arapahoe 48, Denver East 46

Aurora Central 69, Fountain-Fort Carson 65

Highlands Ranch 65, Chatfield 64 (OT)

Grandview 66, Montbello 51

Fairview 74, Mountain Range 61

Great 8

Friday at Denver Coliseum

Rampart vs. Doherty

Regis vs. Arapahoe

Aurora Central vs. Highlands Ranch

Grandview vs. Fairview

Class 5A Girls

Sweet 16

Wednesday

Grand Junction (15-10) at Highlands Ranch (21-3), 7 p.m.

Ponderosa (16-8) at Denver East (19-5), 7 p.m.

Cherry Creek (18-6) at Chaparral (18-6), 7 p.m.

Heritage (18-6) at Central (21-3), 7 p.m.

Fairview (20-5) at Monarch (20-4), 7 p.m.

Air Academy (22-2) at Regis (17-7), 7 p.m.

Cherokee Trail (18-7) at Legacy (23-1), 7 p.m.

Fountain Fort Carson (20-4) at ThunderRidge (18-6), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Boys

Great 8

Friday at Colorado School of Mines

Thomas Jefferson (18-7) vs. Sierra (23-2), 4 p.m.

Lewis Palmer (16-9) vs. Sterling (23-2), 5:30 p.m.

Broomfield (20-5) vs. Pueblo East (23-1), 8:30 p.m.

Pueblo Central (22-3) vs. Longmont (23-2), 7 p.m.

Class 4A Girls

Great 8

Saturday at Colorado School of Mines

Pueblo East (22-3) vs. Broomfield (24-1), 2:45 p.m.

Conifer (24-1) vs. Pueblo South (19-6), 4:30 p.m.

Mullen (17-7) vs. Mesa Ridge (23-2), 1 p.m.

Longmont (22-3) vs. Cheyenne Mountain (20-5), 6:15 p.m.

Class 3A Boys

First Round

Friday

Faith Christian High School

No. 32 The Pinnacle (14-9) vs. No. 1 Faith Christian (21-1), 5 p.m.

No. 17 Bennett (12-10) vs. No. 16 Weld Central (16-6), 7 p.m.

Eaton High School

No. 25 St. Mary’s (12-11) vs. No. 8 Eaton (12-11) 8 p.m.

No. 24 Highlands (13-10) vs. Colorado Springs Christian (15-7), 5 p.m.

Kent Denver High School

No. 28 University (12-11) vs. No. 5 Kent Denver (18-4), TBA

No. 21 Dolores Huerta (16-6) vs. No. 12 Brush (16-6), TBA

Pagosa Springs High School

No. 29 Coal Ridge (7-16) vs. No. 4 Pagosa Springs (18-3), 8 p.m.

No. 20 Rye (12-10) vs. No. 13 Lutheran (14-7), 4 p.m.

Aspen High School

No. 31 The Academy (9-13) vs. Aspen (23-0), 7 p.m.

No. 18 Denver Christian (14-9) vs. Yuma (16-6), 5 p.m.

Hotchkiss High School

No. 26 Bayfield (7-14) vs. No. 7 Hotchkiss (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

No. 23 Grand Valley (12-10) vs. No. 10 Manitou Springs (17-5), 6 p.m.

Buena Vista High School

No. 27 Basalt (10-12) vs. No. 6 Buena Vista (18-5), 7 p.m.

No. 22 Sheridan (13-9) vs. No. 11 Valley (15-8), 5 p.m.

Jefferson Academy

No. 30 Holy Family (11-11) at No. 3 Jefferson Academy (22-0), 3:30 p.m.

No. 19 Salida (16-7) vs. No. 14 Peak to Peak (14-8), 2 p.m.

Class 3A Girls

First Round

Friday

Colorado Springs Christian School

No. 32 Platte Valley (9-14) vs. No. 1 Colorado Springs Christian (22-0), 5 p.m.

No. 17 Machebeuf (11-11) vs. No. 16 The Pinnacle (15-7), 7 p.m.

Jefferson Academy

No. 25 Trinidad (15-8) vs. No. 8 Jefferson Academy (18-3), 5:30 p.m.

No. 24 University (13-10) vs. No. 9 St. Mary’s (19-3), 7 p.m.

Estes Park High School

No. 28 Platte Canyon (10-11) vs. No. 5 Ested Park (19-3), 5:30 p.m.

No. 21 Faith Christian (13-9) vs. No. 12 Erie (18-4), 7 p.m.

Pagosa Springs High School

No. 29 Aspen (8-14) vs. No. 4 Pagosa Springs (19-2), 6 p.m.

No. 20 Rye (14-8) vs. No. 13 Buena Vista (15-7), 2 p.m.

Holy Family School

No. 31 The Academy (12-10) vs. No. 2 Holy Family (21-1), 6:30 p.m.

No. 18 Hotchkiss (13-9) vs. No. 15 Valley (16-7), 5 p.m.

Brush High School

No. 26 Kent Denver (9-11) vs. No. 7 Brush (20-2), 7 p.m.

No. 23 St. Mary’s Academy (14-8) vs. No. 10 Grand Valley (18-4), 5 p.m.

Eaton High School

No. 27 Coal Ridge (11-11) vs. No. 6 Eaton (18-5), 6:30 p.m.

No. 22 Salida (11-12) vs No. 11 Peak to Peak (17-5), 3:30 p.m.

Olathe High School

No. 30 Centauri (12-9) vs. No. 3 Olathe (22-0), TBA

No. 19 Denver Science & Tech (15-7) vs. No. 14 The Classical Academy (16-7), TBA

Class 2A Boys

Friday

Adams State College

Sargent vs. Cripple Creek, 4:40 p.m.

Mancos vs. Crowley County, 8 p.m.

Akron High School

Holyoke vs. Resurrection Christian, 8 p.m.

Swink vs. Calhan, 4 p.m.

Durango High School

Ignacio vs. Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Meeker vs. Alexander Dawson, 7:30 p.m.

Otero Junior College

Burlington vs. Byers, 7:30 p.m.

Sanford vs. Fountain Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Brownson Arena, Mesa State College

Hayden vs. Longmont Christian, 7:30 p.m.

John Mall vs. Paonia, 4:30 p.m.

Florence High School

Custer County vs. Pikes Peak Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Evangelical Christian vs. Wiggins, 4:30 p.m.

Standley Lake High School

Lutheran-Parker vs. Soroco, 5 p.m.

Wray vs. Colorado Springs School, 8 p.m.

Fountain Middle School

Limon vs. La Veta, 5:30 p.m.

Heritage Christian vs. Union Colony, 8:30 p.m.

Class 2A Girls

Friday

Adams State College

Sangre de Cristo vs. South Park, 3 p.m.

Ignacio vs. Burlington, 6:20 p.m.

Akron High School

Akron vs. Dayspring Christian, 2 p.m.

Las Animas vs. Simla, 6 p.m.

Durango High School

Dolores vs. Sanford, 4 p.m.

Rangely vs. Lutheran Parker, 7 p.m.

Otero Junior College

Rocky Ford vs. Calhan, 6 p.m.

La Veta vs. Fowler, 3 p.m.

Brownson Arena, Mesa State College

Paonia vs. Nederland, 6 p.m.

Hoehne vs. Hayden, 3 p.m.

Florence High School

Custer County vs. Colorado Springs School, 6 p.m.

Kowa vs. Merino, 3 p.m.

Standley Lake High School

Front Range Christian vs. Meeker, 3:30 p.m.

Sedgwick County vs. Limon, 6:30 p.m.

Fountain Middle School

Evangelical Christian vs. Sargent, 4 p.m.

Resurrection Christian vs. Holyoke, 7 p.m.

Class 1A Boys

Southern Region

First Round

Tuesday

Ouray, bye

Walsh 55, McClave 47

Karval 40, Springfield 33

Sierra Grande 75, Norwood 54

Ridgway 60, Primero 55

Northern Region

First Round

Cornerstone Christian, bye

Hi-Plains vs. Elbert, Wednesday at Otis, 6 p.m.

Caliche, bye

Idalia at Flagler, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Stratton, bye

Peetz vs. Community Christian, 4 p.m. Thursday, Northeastern Junior College

Otis, bye

Shining Mountain vs. Fleming, 7 p.m. Thursday, Northeastern Junior College

Class 1A Girls

Southern Region

First Round

Tuesday

South Baca 42, Kit Carson 31

Wiley 56, Cheyenne Wells 34

Norwood 44, Holy Trinity 29

Dove Creek 47, Crested Butte 28

Northern Region

First Round

Fleming, bye

Elbert at Otis, TBA, Wednesday

Community Christian, bye

Idalia at Flagler, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Hi-Plains, bye

Briggsdale vs. Shining Mountain, 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Northeastern Junior College

Stratton, bye

Jim Elliot vs. Pawnee, 8:30 p.m. Thursday, Northeastern Junior College


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy