Western Colorado state track and field qualifiers, May 16, 2017

Local State Qualifiers

State Track and Field Meet

May 19-21

Source: CHSAA

BOYS

CLASS 5A

Fruita Monument

Gunner Rigsby — long jump, triple jump

Bryce Brolien — discus

Grand Junction

Michael White — long jump

Colin Morrison — high jump

Nolan Hynes — high jump

Preston Deters — discus

Alexander Cox — shot put

Central

Talon Berta — 800

Chris Franklin — discus

CLASS 4A

Montrose

Ian Meek — 3,200, 1,600, 800

Justin Hawkins — 800

Caleb Egbert — 400

Sam Distel — shot put, discus

1,600 relay

3,200 relay

Palisade

Zaccre Kenward — 100, 200, long jump, triple jump

Connor Dillon — 800

Caleb Brown — shot put

Kyle Hall — shot put

1,600 relay

3,200 relay

 

CLASS 3A

Delta

Beau Byers — 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Jacob Wear — 800

Cameron Schaal — discus

400 relay

800 relay

1,600 relay

3,200 relay

Rifle

Joel Lopez — 300 hurdles

Jack Rubalcave — 400, 800, 1,600

 

CLASS 2A

Cedaredge

Isaac Swoffer — 100, 200, long jump

Ty Grant — 100, 200

Danny Mendoza — 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Drew Markley — 300 hurdles

Brendon Klaseen — 400, 800

Jordan McMillan — 800

Zach Ketelsen — triple jump

Joshua Jenkins — triple jump

Xander Purcell — shot put, discus

Patrick Walker — discus

400 relay

800 relay

1,600 relay

3,200 relay

Paonia

Caden Meilner — 1,600, 3,200

Kyle Long — high jump

Warren Minerich — shot put, discus

Blake Benson — discus

Cyrus Malek-Madani — shot put

3,200 relay

Hotchkiss

Sam Rodriguez — 800, 1,600

Colton Peebles — 300 hurdles

Zack Allen — Hotchkiss

Darrin Young — shot put

800 relay

1,600 relay

3,200 relay

 

CLASS 1A

Plateau Valley

Elario Entwistle — 3,200

3,200 relay

De Beque

Hunter Novess — 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Nando Candelaria — long jump

400 relay

 

GIRLS

CLASS 5A

Fruita Monument

Aiga Petelo — discus

Kenley Kohls — high jump

Grand Junction

Megan King — 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump

Tia Wright — triple jump, high jump

 

CLASS 4A

Montrose

Madisyn Minerich — 400

Katie Sherwood — 100 hurdles

Jade Replogle — 200

Abbey Heide — high jump

Keli Drye — shot put, discus

Bryce Gatt — discus

800 relay

1,600 relay

Sprint relay

Palisade

Laura Richardson — long jump, triple jump

 

CLASS 3A

Delta

Lily Lockhart — shot put, discus

Reagan Clay — shot put

Emily Baier — triple jump

Kaley St. Peter — 100 hurdles, long jump

Beki Atchley — 400

Emily Nortnik — high jump

Missa Webb — 100

800 relay

Sprint relay

Grand Valley

Kylyn Rigsby — 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump

Shaya Chenoweth — 100, long jump

Jordyn Pittman — 400, 3,200

800 relay

1,600 relay

Rifle

Sarah Wagler — 1,600, 3,200

Delaney Phillips — 400

400 relay

800 relay

Olathe

Kitara Smolinski — discus

400 relay

 

CLASS 2A

Paonia

Sophia Anderson — 100, 200, triple jump

Brianna Van Vleet — 200, 400, long jump, shot put

Emily Pieper — 200, long jump

McKenna Palmer — 100 hurdles, long jump, triple jump

Brooke Hillman — 800

McKenna Hartigan — triple jump

Sabrina Leighton — shot put

400 relay

800 relay

1,600 relay

3,200 relay

Sprint relay

Hotchkiss

Kaiya Firor — 400, 300 hurdles

400 relay

800 relay

1,600 relay

3,200 relay

Sprint relay

Cedredge

Emily Tullis — 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Brie McGovern — 400

Katie Hyke — shot put, discus

Grace Anderson — shot put, discus

3,200 relay

Sprint relay

 

CLASS 1A

Plateau Valley

Cedar Mitchell — 100

Macie Holmes — 1,600, 3,200

Jordan Miner — 3,200

3,200 relay

De Beque

Jentry Largent — 100, 200

Faith Novess — 300 hurdles, high jump

Nataly Castro — 3,200

400 relay

800 relay

Sprint relay

Caprock Academy

Elsie Wilkens — 800, 1,600, 3,200


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy