Western Slope League Swimming Championships, July 22, 2011

Western Slope League Championships

July 22

El Pomar Natatorium

8&U Team Scores

1. Aspen Swim Club, 277; 2. Steamboat Springs Swim Team, 260; 3. Gunnison Stingrays, 134; 4. Cortez Leopard Sharks, 73; 5. Grand Valley Wave, 66; 6. Maverick Aquatics, 64; 7. Team Sopris Swimming, 58; 8. Rangely Hurricanes, 50; 9. Delta Barracudas, 49; 10. Battlement Mesa Sea Turtles, 43; 11. Ouray Swim Team, 20.

8&U EVENT RESULTS

Girls 8&U 100 freestyle: 1. Alexandra Riser, GUN, 1:21.73; 2. Tatum McHugh, MM, 1:32.51; 3. Kaylee Steele, GVW, 1:41.98.

Boys 8&U 100 freestyle: 1. Trenton Bagge, COR, 1:27.69; 2. Brennan Stice, GUN, 1:41.12; 3. Spencer Perley, ASP, 1:45.38.

Girls 8&U 100 freestyle relay: 1. Gunnison (Morgan Dominguez, Brinley Alton, Hailey Soerensen, Alexandra Riser) 1:28.20; 2. MM, 1:29.48; 3. DELT, 1:35.63.

Boys 8&U 100 freestyle relay: 1. Steamboat Springs (Wally Magill, Niklas Malacinski, Gabe Rabanal, Jackson Metzler) 1:22.28; 2. ASP, 1:25.49.

Girls 8&U 25 backstroke: 1. Alexa Neton, CRAG, 22.03; 2. Ruby Humes, TELL, 22.90; 3. Acacia Cofman, DGO, 23.11.

Boys 8&U 25 backstroke: 1. Trenton Bagge, COR, 22.26; 2. Gavin Tomps, GVW, 22.76; 3. Jackson Metzler, SSST, 24.04.

Girls 8&U 25 butterfly: 1. Tatum McHugh, MM, 21.97; 2. Acacia Cofman, DGO, 22.60; 3. Jillian Carlson, DELT, 25.75.

Boys 8&U 25 butterfly: 1. Spike Riser, GUN, 22.13; 2. Jackson Metzler, SSST, 23.91; 3. Tony Rosa, MAVS, 25.28.

Girls 8&U 50 freestyle: 1. Alexandra Riser, GUN, 37.57; 2. Tatum McHugh, MM, 40.36; 3. Sarah Bules, DELT, 44.75.

Boys 8&U 50 freestyle: 1. Trenton Bagge, COR, 40.56; 2. Spike Riser, GUN, 42.10; 3. Brennan Stice, GUN, 43.19.

Girls 8&U 25 breaststroke: 1. Alexandra Riser, GUN, 23.85; 2. Sarah Bules, DELT, 25.13; 3. Shelby Sisler, OURY, 26.73.

Boys 8&U 25 breaststroke: 1. Gabe Rabanal, SSST, 25.52; 2. Spike Riser, GUN, 25.79; 3. Joey Downing, BMST, 26.39.

Girls 8&U 100 IM: 1. Jillian Carlson, DELT, 1:49.57; 2. Tatum McHugh, MM, 1:50.00; 3. Acacia Cofman, DGO, 1:52.18.

Boys 8&U 100 IM: 1. Christian Kelly, ASP, 1:54.41; 2. Brennan Stice, GUN, 2:00.57; 3. Jackson Metzler, SSST, 2:01.93.

Girls 8&U 25 freestyle: 1. Alexandra Riser, GUN, 17.31; 2. Hailey Horn, DGO, 18.38; 3. Kendall Harrington, SSST, 19.63.

Boys 8&U 25 freestyle: 1. Gavin Tomps, GVW, 19.21; 2. Will Berkheimer, SOPR, 19.70; 3. Jackson Metzler, SSST, 19.80.

Girls 8&U 100 medley relay: 1. DELT (Ellison Black, Julia TenNapel, Jillian Carlson, Sarah Bules) 1:44.61; 2. GUN, 1:44.68; 3. MM, 1:51.80.

Boys 8&U 100 medley relay: 1. ASP (August Richie, Christian Kelly, Lewis Brown, Spencer Perley) 1:46.05; 2. SSST, 1:53.32.

11&Over TEAM SCORES

1. Montrose Marlins, 475.5; 2. Aspen Swim Club, 388; 3. Steamboat Springs Swim Team, 334; 4. Maverick Aquatics, 317; 5. Team Sopris Swimming, 279; 6. Durango Swim Club, 225; 7. Gunnison Stingrays, 209.5; 8. Rangely Hurricanes, 108; 9. Cortez Leopard Sharks, 90; 10. Grand Valley Wave, 87; 11. Delta Barracudas, 83; 12. Battlement Mesa Sea Turtles, 57; 13. Vail Hurricanes, 30; 14. Pagosa Lakes Porpoises, 29; 15. Ouray Swim Team, 20; 16. Telluride Torpedoes, 9; 17. Craig Sea Sharks, 3.

EVENT RESULTS

Girls 11-12 100 freestyle: 1. Lauren Jean Fetzko, SOPR, 1:06.82; 2. Anne Mummery, DGO, 1:06.87; 3. Elina Smith, GUN, 1:14.83.

Boys 11-12 100 freestyle: 1. Daniel Hurford, MM, 1:06.17; 2. Casey Hamilton, DGO, 1:09.89; 3. Frank Ruppel, SSST, 1:11.39.

Girls 13-14 400 IM: 1. Alyssa Christianson, MM, 5:39.38; 2. Taylor Kidd, MAVS, 5:41.53; 3. Kelli Callahan, ASP, 5:48.55.

Boys 13-14 400 IM: 1. Zeb Thorsen, SOPR, 6:03.31; 2. Connor King, MM, 6:04.13; 3. Keino Davis, MAVS, 6:05.10.

Girls 400 IM: 1. Hannah Grumley, SOPR, 5:58.78; 2. Ashley Roper, SOPR, 6:01.52; 3. Katie Armbrecht, PAGO, 6:01.56.

Boys 400 IM: 1. Max Bryant, ASP, 5:03.84; 2. Jack Cassidy, SOPR, 5:13. 45; 3. Carlos Matthews, MAVS, 5:13.80.

Girls 9-10 100 freestyle: 1. Davy Brown, ASP, 1:18.87; 2. Maddie Mechling, SOPR, 1:19.25; 3. Gretchen Pavelich, HURR, 1:23.96.

Boys 9-10 freestyle: 1. Sam Richie, ASP, 1:17.44; 2. Colton Stice, GUN, 1:18.18; 3. Kyle Riser, GUN, 1:18.37.

Girls 13-14 50 freestyle: 1. Christine Hurford, MM, 29.22; 2. Kelli Callahan, ASP, 29.44; 3. Taylor Kidd, MAVS, 30.05.

Boys 13-14 50 freestyle: 1. Zach Milner, MM, 27.91; 2. JD TenNapel, MM, 29.03; 3. Brenden Carta, SSST, 30.12.

Girls 50 freestyle: 1. Amy Brodie, SSST, 28.39; 2. Katrina Kroening, DGO, 29.01; 3. Marie Morton, RANG, 30.33.

Boys 50 freestyle: 1. Michael Barnosky, MM, 26.36; 2. Teale Kitson, DGO, 26.48; 3. Taylor Sallee, DGO, 26.83.

Girls 9-10 400 freestyle: 1. Davy Brown, ASP, 6:40.50; 2. Maddie Mechling, SOPR, 6:09.65; 3. Steevie Delio, DGO, 6:42.80.

Girls 11-12 400 freestyle: 1. Lauren Jean Fetzko, SOPR, 5:04.15; 2. Elina Smith, GUN, 5:44.19; 3. Kendra TenNapel, DELT, 5:48.18.

Boys 9-10 400 freestyle: 1. Sam Richie, ASP, 6:07.62.

Boys 11-12 400 freestyle: 1. Travis Newland, MAVS, 5:27.83; 2. James McMahon, SOPR, 5:31.52; 3. Phillip Hecksel, SOPR, 5:35.84.

Girls 13-14 100 breaststroke: 1. Alyssa Christianson, MM, 1:24.33; 2. Charlie Mechling, SOPR, 1:25.28; 3. Christine Hurford, MM, 1:26.62.

Boys 13-14 100 breaststroke: 1. Zach Milner, MM, 1:23.44; 2. Zachary Baker, SOPR, 1:31. 65; 3. Keino Davis, MAVS, 1:31.79.

Girls 100 breaststroke: 1. Jenny Nocas, MM, 1:23.99; 2. Alyssa Aragon, MM, 1:26.36; 3. Bonne Matheson, DGO, 1:28.99.

Boys 100 breaststroke: 1. Michael Barnosky, MM, 1:10.03; 2. Max Bryant, ASP, 1:14.09; 3. David Miller, DGO, 1:15.96.

Girls 13-14 200 backstroke: 1. Charlie Mechling, SOPR, 2:38.57; 2. Christine Hurford, MM, 2:40.48; 3. Taylor Kidd, MAVS, 2:42.59.

Boys 13-14 200 backstroke: 1. Zach Baker, SOPR, 2:41.34; 2. Zach Milner, MM, 2;41.83; 3. Connor King, MM, 2:44.80.

Girls 200 backstroke: 1. Kelcie Gerson, ASP, 2:34.62; 2. Claire Collier, ASP, 2:39.54; 3. Katrina Kroening, DGO, 2:41.95.

Boys 200 backstroke: 1. Teale Kitson, DGO, 2:21.35; 2. Mike Barnosky, MM, 2:23.72; 3. Max Bryant, ASP, 2:29.13.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy