Results

Page 7 of 619


Local golf results, May 11, 2016

By Staff

Kym’s League May 5 Low Gross/Net Gross — 1. Randy Earl 37; 2. Pete Steves 39; 3. (tie) Mike Steves, Rod Johnson 40. Net — 1. (tie) Mike Garcia, Gene Garcia 28; 2. Brian hartbauer 29; 3. Kym Bevan 30. Closest to the pin: ...


JUCO poll, May 11, 2016

By Staff

NJCAA Rankings May 11 School (1st Place Votes) Record Pts Prev 1. Santa Fe, Fla. (7) 38-7 191 1 2. Chattahoochee Valley, Ala. (2) 45-10 188 2 3. McLennan, Texas 45-10 178 3 4. Neosho County, Kan. (1) 49-9 163 5 5. Walters State, ...


Prep golf results, May 11, 2016

By Staff

Class 5A Western Region Tournament Tuesday at Tiara Rado Golf Course Team Scores 1. Rock Canyon 220; 2. Arvada West 234; 3. Fairview 245; 4. Fossil Ridge 248; 5. Grand Junction 266; 6. Prairie View 282; 7. Cherokee Trail 293; 8. Columbine ...


All-RMAC baseball teams, May 10, 2016

By Staff

All-RMAC Team First Team SP: JR McDermott, Fr., Colorado Mesa SP: Nate Olinger, Sr., Colorado Mines SP: Julian Garcia, Soph., Metro State SP: Tanner Herdt, Jr., Colorado Mesa RP: Tyler Ehlers, Sr., Colorado Mesa C: Ty Overboe, Sr., ...


Prep baseball results, May 9, 2016

By Staff

Fruita Monument 9, 
Durango 6 (9) Monday at Montrose Continuation of suspended game; started in top of fifth inning. Fruita Monument 301 110 003 — 9 14 3 Durango 003 003 000 — 6 10 0 WP — Dakoda Pace 3 1/3 IP, 0 R, ...


RMAC Baseball Tournament Pairings

By Staff

RMAC Tournament Thursday-Saturday at Suplizio Field Thursday Game 1 — 3) Colorado Mines (28-13, 21-7) vs. 2) CSU-Pueblo (26-17, 19-12), 3:30 p.m. Game 2 — 4) Adams State (22-26, 18-17) vs. 1) Colorado Mesa (39-10, 29-7), 7 ...


CMU baseball boxscore, May 8, 2016

By Staff

Colorado Mesa 4, 
Colorado Mines 3 Colorado Mesa Colorado Mines ab r h bi ab r h bi Fife rf 4 0 1 0 Smith 2b 5 1 1 0 Serrano c 4 0 1 1 Lambert rf 5 1 3 0 Contreras 2b 4 0 2 0 Olinger lf 4 0 2 2 Young cf 2 0 0 0 Marvel ...


Class 4A regional golf results, May 8, 2016

By Staff

Class 4A Western Slope Regional Saturday At Yampa Valley Golf Course, Craig Team Scores 1. Rifle 252; 2. Eagle Valley 265; 3. Dolores 266; 4. Montrose 278; 5. Glenwood Springs 280; 6. Palisade 291; 7. Aspen 297; 8. Durango 310; 9. Gunnison ...


League track results, May 7, 2016

By Staff

Southwestern League Championships Friday at Stocker Stadium BOYS Team scores 1. Fruita Monument 168.5; 2. Montrose 144.5; 3. Durango 89; 4. Grand Junction 73; 5. Central 32; 6. Montezuma-Cortez 24. Event Results 110 hurdles — 1. ...


Prep baseball results, May 7, 2016

By Staff

Central 14, Montezuma-Cortez 4 Saturday at Canyon View Park Montezuma-Cortez 000 201 1 — 4 5 5 Central 030 063 2 — 14 10 1 WP — Jake Strickland 6 2/3 IP, 4 R, 5 H, 2 BB, 6 K. LP — Cordell Ridings 2 IP, 3 R, 3 H, 0 ...


Page 7 of 619




TOP JOBS




THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2016 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy