Adobe Creek Senior Men's League

May 15

Players Championship

Gross Flight — 1. Dean Moser 70; 2. Bill Smith 75; 3. Kent Henrie 80; 4. (tie) Larry Sherman, Roger Flinn 81.

Net A Flight — 1. Randy Cain 67; 2. (tie) Ron Boyce, Lou Bracket 68; 4. Blaik Copeland 69; 5. (tie) Jim Witmer, Dave Larson 70.

Net B Flight — Tom Holman 60; 2. Curt Kurtenbach 65; 3. (tie) Bil Bird, Mike Weimer 69; 5. (tie) Brad Pearson, Jerry Mariz, Dan Clancy 71.

Net C Flight — 1. Tom Walterscheid 65; 2. Mark Murray 66; 3. (tie) Don Riggle, Allen Gobbo 68; 5. Keith Rose 69.

Net D Flight — 1. Steve Manzanares 62; 2. (tie) Rolakd Cole, Dave Fuggett 66; 4. Arnie Teves 67; 5. Buz Tobin 69.

Closest to the pin: Dean Moser (Monument No. 2); Larry Reeves (Monument No. 6); Andy Elioplous (Mesa No. 3); Wayne Green (Mesa No. 6)

Kym's League

May 16

Two-Person Scramble

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Gene Garcia/Mark Garcia 27; 2. Nomra Vendegna/Eloy Vendegna 29; 3. Chris Ransier/Bradley Martinez 32.

Net — 1. Torrey Steves, Jeff Caldwell 26; 2. (tie) Allen Wolff/Rick Wolff, Tod Monger/Brandon Rupe 28.

Closest to the pin: Allen Wolff (No. 4); Andy Busch (No. 6)

Longest putt: Kym Bevan (No. 2)

Redlands Mesa Ladies League

May 14

Throw out the worst hole per 9 holes

Nine Holes

First Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Deb Leany, Jackie Skelton (34).

First Flight Net — 1. Judy Koontz 29; 2. (tie) Frances Baer, Kate Grasso 30.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Teri Siegmund 44; 2. (tie) Bobby Ordahl, Joanne Specht 48.

Second Flight Net — 1. Angela Johnson 29; 2. Christina Bybee 33.

18 Holes

First Flight Gross — 1. Deb Leany 69; 2. (tie) Kate Grasso, Tammy Warnke 75.

First Flight Net — 1. Jackie Skelton 54; 2. Shelia Naski 59.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Judy Koontz 85; 2. Trish Sommers 88.

Second Flight Net — 1. Bobby Ordahl 61; 2. Karen Boita 62.

Adobe Creek Men's League

May 14

Two-Man Best Ball

Mesa Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Tonozzi/Alexander 34; 2. Angus/Mariz 36.

First Flight Net — 1. Artlip/Buck 31; 2. Mullhall/Rukavina 33.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Golden/Cormack 43; 2. Harris/Nimon 44.

Second Flight Net — 1. Harper/Hunt 33; 2. E. Smith/Golden.

Monument Nine

First Flight Gross — 1. Tonozzi/Alexander 33; 2. Mariz/Angus 34.

First Flight Net — 1. Daniels/M. Smith 31*; 2. Mullhall/Rukavina 31.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Golden/Cormack 37; 2. Kobiship/Miller 41.

Second Flight Net — 1. Holman/Gilbert 30*; 2. E. Smith/Golden 30.

Closest to the pin: Steve Mariz (Mesa No. 3); Steve Gerow (Mesa No. 6); Steven Schwartz (Monument No. 2); Ryan Alexander (Monument No. 6)

*Won scorecard playoff

Tiara Rado Ladies Club

May 8, 15

Eclectic

First Flight — 1. Dixie Chavez 73; 2. Aiaga Roffey 75; 3. (tie) Lynn Liljenberg, Jane Johnson, Shirley Webb 76.

Second Flight — 1. (tie) Julia Conrad, Terri Martinez 79; 3. Lynda Stahl 82.

Third Flight — 1. Lynette Randleman 82; 2. Kay Campbell 85; 3. Bobby Ordahl 88.

Fourth Flight — 1. Jo Ann Despain 91; 2. Lynn Mulhall 92; 3. Catherine Lucero 94.

Closest to the pin: May 8 — Shirley Webb (No. 3); Terri Martinez (No. 8); May 15 — Bonny Stonemark (No. 3); Cheryl Bullinger (No. 8); Lynda Stahl (No. 12); Margie Campbell (No. 14)

Bookcliff Ladies Day

May 14

Best Ball, Pick Your Partner

Back Nine

1. Barbara Thurman/Deanna Forney 30; 2. Jennifer Schmidt/Susan Eggert 31; 3. Pamela Hightower/Melissa Guillen 33*.

Closest to the pin: Julie Coleman (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playof

Adoe Creek Couples League

May 5

Four-Person Scramble

1. (tie) Kym Bevan/Tim Bevan/Michelle Dannar/James Dannar, Brigid Maltsberger/Wes Key/Rick Doyle/Bonnie Doyle 32; 3. (tie) Kathy Dremel/David Dremel/Bill Borens/Amy Borens, Deb Kirch/Dave Kirch/Angie Beaver/Eric Beaver, Sue Elliott/Rich Elliott/Wynona Mahaffey/Mike Gregg 33

Closest to the pin: Kathy Dremel (Ladies No. 6); Rich Elliott (Men No. 6)

Chip in: Sue Elliott (No. 5); Kym Bevan (No. 4)

May 12

Hi/Lo Skins

Desert Nine

2 Skins — Deb Kirch/Eric Beaver, Ron Chase/Wynona Mahaffey.

1 Skin — Mike Gregg/Angie Beaver, Michelle Dannar/Dave Kirch, Cathy Chase/James Dannar.

Closest to the pin: Deb Kirch (Ladies No. 2); James Dannar (Men No. 2)

Lincoln Park Ladies League

May 13

Point Par

First Flight — 1. Shirley Web; 2. Jan Johnson; 3. (tie) Cheryl Bullinger, Kelly Hall.

Second Flight — 1. (tie) Bobby Ordahl, Tami Chamblee; 3. (tie) Karin Barnwell, Carolyn McEvly.

Third Flight — 1. Patty Bradshaw; 2. Ann Tregilgas; 3. Martha Stephens.

Chipeta Men's League

May 14

Low Gross/Net, Beat the Pro

Front Nine

Pro Score: 30

First Flight Gross — 1. Paul Keddy 30; 2. Tim Reeves 32; 3. Torrey Steves 33; 4. Jon Paul Schler 34*.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Adny Busch, Dan Collins, Matt Jones Sr., Colby Koerner 28.

Second Flight Gross ­— 1. (tie) Tim Kevan, Larry Falken 36; 3. Steve Manzanares 38; 4. Ted Frady 40*.

Second Flight Net — 1. Joe Burns 28; 2. Steve Ellifrit 29; 3. (tie) Dick Griffin, Don Sheffield 30.

Back Nine

Pro Score: 29

First Flight Gross — 1. (tie) Robert Ochoa, Mat Wakefield 31; 3. Matt Jones Sr. 32; 4. Paul Keddy 33*.

First Flight Net — 1. (tie) Dennis Compton, Bob Hilgenfeld 26; 3. (tie) Ken Buterbaugh, Colby Koerner, Jon Schler 28.

Second Flight Gross — 1. Steve Manzanares 32; 2. Dean Harris 35; 3. (tie) Larry Falken, Ted Frady 37.

Second Flight Net — 1. (tie) Shelby Blake, Joe Burns, Ken Grzybowski, Jim Jensen 27.

Closest to the pin: Ken Ivie (no. 3); Paul Keddy (Nos. 6, 15); Jim Hamilton (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

Chipeta Ladies League

May 14

Low Gross/Net, Beat the Pro

Back Nine

Pro Score: 29

Gross — 1. (tie) Sandy Brubaker, Christy Davidson 39; 3. Cryssy Hutchings 40.

Net — 1. Nancy Bozarth 25; 2. Lois Smith 26; 3. Elaine Schramm 27.

Closest to the pin: Sandy Brubaker (Nos. 10, 17)

Chipeta League

May 18

Two-Person Scramble

Gross — 1. Matt Jones Sr./Matt Jones Jr. 56; 2. Paul Keddy/Chris Gillaspie 58.

Net — 1. Colby Koerner/Ken Buterbaugh 53; 2. Gary Baker/Jim Thompson 55.

Closest to the pin: Mike Mallory (Nos. 3, 6); Matt Jones Sr. (No. 10); Gary Baker (No. 17)

Recommended for you